Collection inventory

Overview of the Collection
Creator:	Hill, Benjamin S.
Title:	Benjamin S. Hill Collection
Inclusive Dates:	1861-1892
Quantity:	43 items (SC)
Abstract:	Civil War letters from cousin E. F. Hill; also letters, documents, and forms of the Masons and Knights Templar, 1875-1892.
Language:	English
Repository:	Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center

Biographical History

Benjamin S. Hill (fl. 1861-1882) was a member of the Knights Templar. A 95° member, Hill was granted the title of Deputy Grand Representative at large in 1884 while living in Illinois.

Return to top

Scope and Contents of the Collection

The Benjamin S. Hill Collection contains Civil War Correspondence from two of Hill's relatives, as well as correspondence from members of the Knights Templar. The collection also contains several pieces of Memorabilia relating to the Knights Templar including a calling card for Benjamin S. Hill, certificates, invitations, and a program.

Return to top

Arrangement of the Collection

The collection contains two series: Correspondence and Memorabilia. The Correspondence is arranged by sender and then sorted chronologically.

Return to top

Restrictions

Access Restrictions

The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.

Use Restrictions

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Return to top

Subject Headings

Persons

Subjects

Genres and Forms

Return to top

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

Benjamin S. Hill Collection
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries

Finding Aid Information

Created by: LDC
Date: 19 Nov 2008
Revision history:

Return to top

Inventory

	Correspondence
SC 256		Hill, E. F. 02 May 1861-26 Apr 1886 (17 items)
SC 256		Hill, [N.?] A. 13 Dec 1862-08 Jun 1863 (2 items)
SC 256		Mason and Knights Templar 08 Aug 1877-10 Jun 1892 (16 items)

	Memorabilia
SC 256		Calling card (1 item)
SC 256		Certificates 1884, 1885 (2 items)
		Invitations
SC 256			Apollo Commandery Knights Templar 1877 (1 item)
SC 256			Cincinnati Commandery Knights Templar 1877 (1 item)
SC 256			Hanselmann Commandery Knights Templar 1877, undated (2 items)
SC 256		Program for the Triennial Conclave of the Grand Encampment 1877 (1 item)

Return to top