Collection inventory

Overview of the Collection
Creator:	Hazlitt, Henry, 1894-1993.
Title:	Henry Hazlitt Papers
Inclusive Dates:	1920-1958
Quantity:	6.0 linear ft.
Abstract:	Papers of the American journalist, editor, and author, specializing in economic subjects. Collection includes correspondence (1945-1958); book manuscripts, articles, editorials, reviews, speeches, and scrapbooks of clippings about Hazlitt.
Language:	English
Repository:	Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center

Biographical History

Henry Hazlitt (1894-1993) was an American libertarian economist and author. Hazlitt had a distinguished career as an economic journalist with the New York Times, the Wall Street Journal, and other leading metropolitan dailies, and at various times served as Economic Editor of Newsweek, literary editor for The Nation, and editor of American Mercury (replacing H.L. Mencken). He also authored several books on economic subjects.

Return to top

Scope and Contents of the Collection

The Henry Hazlitt Papers consist of correspondence, miscellaneous, printed material, and writings.

Return to top

Arrangement of the Collection

Correspondence is arranged chronologically. All other series are arranged alphabetically.

Return to top

Restrictions

Access Restrictions

The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.

Use Restrictions

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Return to top

Related Material

Special Collections Research Center holds the papers of a number of important journalists; please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing.

Return to top

Subject Headings

Persons

Subjects

Genres and Forms

Occupations

Return to top

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

Henry Hazlitt Papers
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries

Finding Aid Information

Created by: [Summit record]
Date: 20 Nov 1978
Revision history: 9 Feb 2010 - converted to EAD (MRC)

Return to top

Inventory

	Correspondence
Box 1		1945-1958

	Miscellaneous
Box 1		Sketch of Hazlitt by George Stratton 1948

	Printed material
Oversize 1		Clippings about - scrapbooks (2 volumes)
Box 1		Miscellaneous (3 folders)

	Writings
		Books
Box 1			Anatomy of Criticism - typescript (2 folders)
Box 1			The Foundations of Morality - notes, rough draft, typescript (9 folders)
Box 1			Man vs. the Welfare State - notes, rough draft, 2 typescripts (4 folders)
			A New American Constitution
Box 1				Typescript, incomplete
Box 2				Rough draft (2 folders)
Box 2			Untitled, on economic fallacies - rought draft (2 folders)
		Editorials and reviews
Box 2			Jun 1934 - 22 Oct 1938 (3 volumes)
Box 3			23 Oct 1938 - 15 May 1945 (3 volumes)
		Magazine articles
Box 3			American Mercury (6 issues)
Box 3			Atlantic (1 issue)
Box 3			Current History (4 issues)
Box 3			Michigan Alumnus Quarterly Review (2 issues)
Box 3			Modern Quarterly (3 issues)
Box 4			Yale Review (5 issues)
Box 4			Miscellaneous
Box 4			Rough drafts and notes
		Magazines edited by
Box 4			The Nation 1930-1931
Box 5			The Nation 1931-1933, 1939
		Speeches
Box 5			Miscellaneous 1946-1949
		News clippings
Box 5			Miscellaneous (8 folders)

Return to top