Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Green, George B. |
| Title: | George B. Green Account Book |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1830-1831 |
| Quantity: | 1 folder (SC) |
| Abstract: | 7 page account book for an unknown blacksmith shop. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
George B. Green is an unknown individual who lived in the nineteenth century. The account book is entitled "Geo B. Green's account with Blacksmith Shop," suggesting that Green was a regular customer as opposed to the blacksmith himself.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The George B. Green Account Book is a 7 page record of an blacksmith shop in an unknown location. It spans Feb 1830 - Jan 1831 and contains names of customers, lists of items or services purchased, prices, and dates of payment.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Special Collections Research Center holds records from several other blacksmiths, including the Munson Family Account Books, Morse Family Account Books, and the Blacksmith Shop Collection.
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
George B. Green Account Book,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Purchased, 1969.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: LMD
Date: 21 Apr 2010
Revision history: