Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Gide, André, 1869-1951. |
| Title: | André Gide Letters |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1927-1935 |
| Quantity: | 6 items (SC) |
| Abstract: | Papers of the French author, novelist. Holograph and typed letters (6) to Eugène Dabit. |
| Language: | In French |
| Repository: | Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
André Gide was a French author and novelist known for his fiction and autobiographical works. He won the Nobel Prize in Literature in 1947.
André Paul Guillaume Gide was born on November 22, 1869 in Paris, France to Juliette (Rondeaux) and Paul Gide. In October 1895 he married his cousin, Madeleine Rondeaux, but the marriage was never consummated. Gide had one daughter, Catherine, born to Elisabeth van Rysselberghe in 1923. Gide had a successful literary career and in 1947 he received the Nobel Prize in Literature "for his comprehensive and artistically significant writings, in which human problems and conditions have been presented with a fearless love of truth and keen psychological insight" (The Nobel Foundation, http://nobelprize.org/nobel_prizes/literature/laureates/1947/index.html). He died of pneumonia on February 19, 1951.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The André Gide Letters contain six letters to Eugène Dabit, dated 1927-1930. Each letter is accompanied by a translation and typescript version.
Arrangement of the Collection
The collection contains one series, Correspondence, which is arranged chronologically.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
André Gide Letters
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Finding Aid Information
Created by: LDC
Date: 06 Nov 2008
Revision history:
Inventory
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| SC 246 | 28 Mar 1927 | ||||||||||
| SC 246 | 23 Oct 1927 | ||||||||||
| SC 246 | 06 Nov 1927 | ||||||||||
| SC 246 | 19 Nov 1929 | ||||||||||
| SC 246 | 12 Sep 1930 | ||||||||||
| SC 246 | 17 Jul 1935 | ||||||||||