Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Tobin, Don. |
| Title: | Father, Dear Father Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | circa 1941 |
| Quantity: | 2.5 linear ft. (39 items) |
| Abstract: | Original artwork from the Disney short "The Nifty Nineties." |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Don Tobin was an American animator and cartoonist. Tobin worked for the Walt Disney Company as an animator, though he left after its strike in 1941. He is credited as an effects animator for the Disney short "The Nifty Nineties" (1941) on IMDB.com and in The Animated Film Encyclopedia: A Complete Guide to American Shorts, Features and Sequences (1900-1979).
"The Nifty Nineties" stars Mickey and Minnie Mouse, who take part in an old-time vaudeville themed short and venture to see a movie. The short before their film is "Father, Dear Father." A short-within-a-short, the "Father Dear Father" segment is a melodrama. Watch the short here.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Father, Dear Father Collection consists of original artwork from the Disney short "The Nifty Nineties." The collection includes 22 paper sketches and 17 painted animation stills, some of which are matted.
Arrangement of the Collection
All material from the collection is arranged by series and housed together.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Additional material from Don Tobin, including magazine cartoons and artwork from the comic strip The Little Woman are located in the Don Tobin Cartoons collection.
Special Collections Research Center has collections of more than 150 cartoonists. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing.
Subject Headings
Corporate Bodies
Associated Titles
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Father, Dear Father Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Unspecified, circa 1969.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: (AM)
Date: 23 May 2011
Revision history:
Inventory
| Original artwork | |||||||||||
| "Father, Dear Father" | |||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Animation stills circa 1941 - water color on illustration board (17 items) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Sketches circa 1941 - pencil and marker on paper (22 items) | ||||||||||