Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Evergood, Philip, 1901-1973. |
| Title: | Philip Evergood Papers |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1960-1967 |
| Quantity: | 9 items (SC). |
| Abstract: | Papers of the American Jewish painter. Collection includes exhibition catalogs, holograph manuscript by Evergood of an essay prepared in advance of the opening of an exhibition of his paintings in Rome, Italy, a typescript manuscript of a review of Rockwell Kent's Greenland Journal, and miscellaneous printed material. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: | Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Philip Evergood (1901-1973) was an American Jewish painter, etcher, lithographer, sculptor, illustrator and writer. He attended Eton and Cambridge (his mother was English) and studied art at the Art Students League in New York and at the Académie Julian in Paris. Like many of his contemporaries, Evergood worked on several Works Project Administration (WPA) art projects, including murals in Queens, New York and Jackson, Georgia. He was a member of the Art Students League of New York and the National Institute of Arts and Letters.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Philip Evergood Papers comprises writings and printed materials. Writings includes a holograph essay by Evergood which was prepared in advance of the opening of a one-man exhibition of his work in Rome, Italy, and a typescript review of Rockwell Kent's Greenland Journal. Printed material includes three exhibition catalogs of Evergood's work for shows at the ACA Gallery in 1960, 1964, and 1967; an interview with Evergood by Gordon Brown which was published in 1963; and an issue of Art Voices from Around the World which contains Evergood references.
Arrangement of the Collection
Both series are arranged alphabetically by type of material.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Additional original research material may be found in the Kendall Taylor Collection Relating to Philip Evergood.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Philip Evergood Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Philip Evergood.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: KM
Date: Nov 1990
Revision history: 1 Aug 2008 - converted to EAD (MRC)
Inventory
| Writings | |||||||||||
| SC 108 | Essay, untitled Sep 1963 - prepared in advance of the opening of an exhibition of Evergood's work in Rome, Italy | ||||||||||
| SC 108 | Review of Greenland Journal, by Rockwell Kent Sep 1963 - typescript manuscript with corrections | ||||||||||
| Printed material | |||||||||||
| SC 108 | Exhibition catalogs 1960, 1964, 1967 | ||||||||||
| SC 108 | Magazine article, "An Interview with Philip Evergood" by Gordon Brown, published in Art Voices from Around the World Dec 1963 | ||||||||||
| SC 108 | Periodical, Art Voices from Around the World Apr/May 1964 | ||||||||||
| SC 108 | Reproductions of Christmas cards using Evergood's work (2 items) | ||||||||||