Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Engel, Leonard, 1916-1964. |
| Title: | Leonard Engel Papers |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1930-1964 |
| Quantity: | 68 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | American journalist, aviation writer, editor and author. Collection includes correspondence, writings, subject files, personal files and audiotapes. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Leonard Engel (1916-1964) was an American journalist, aviation writer, editor and author. Much of his writing was in the fields of science and medicine.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Leonard Engel Papers consists of correspondence, writings, subject files, personal files and tapes.
Correspondence spans nearly thirty years, from 1936 to 1962. Writings include manuscripts, galleys, published items, book reviews, columns, press releases, radio broadcasts and scripts. Subject files range from Africa to whales. Personal files include awards, biographical material, photographs, clippings, and more. Tapes are recordings on various topics, most of them medical (cancer detection, medical genetics).
Arrangement of the Collection
Correspondence is arranged chronologically. All other series are arranged alphabetically by type or topic.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Leonard Engel Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Unspecified, 1967.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 9 Nov 2010
Revision history:
Inventory
The inventory for this collection has not yet been converted to electronic format. Please contact the Repository listed above for more information.