Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Title: | Cuneiform Tablet Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 2100-2000 BCE |
| Quantity: | 489 items |
| Abstract: | Sumerian clay tablets from the Ur III period with cuneiform script of economic content from the cities of Umma, Drehem and Lagash. |
| Language: | Sumerian |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
The Syracuse cuneiform tablets are of Sumerian origin and were created during the Ur III period (2100-2000 BCE). The Sumerian city state culture was the first of the early civilizations of the fertile crescent and flourished in what is today southern Iraq from the 4th millennium to the end of the 3rd millennium with a short interlude (Akkadian and Gutian period) in the 23rd and 22nd century BCE. The Sumerians are generally credited with the invention of the cuneiform script which in itself represents the earliest known writing system. It is named after the 'wedge'-shaped imprints of a reed stylus by which scribes encoded their language on a clay surface. Cuneiform writing can be traced back to around 3000 BCE; the Syracuse cuneiform tablets were created during the short Sumerian Renaissance at the end of the 3rd millennium BCE. Most of them seem to have originated in the city of Umma, some come from Drehem, a cattle market, and a few were created at the city of Lagash.
[This account relies on: Sigrist, Marcel, "The Cuneiform Tablets at Syracuse University." The Courier 17.2 and 17.3 (1980): 3-23.]
Scope and Contents of the Collection
Syracuse University's Cuneiform Tablet Collection consists - as does the great majority of cuneiform tablets in general - of accounting records of largely economic nature. "The Umma tablets deal mainly with the workers [...] needed to excavate and clean the canals, to work in the fields, and to harvest barley. Another group deals with the treatment of hides to make leather objects. Several, of which the longest forecasts the date harvest, come from various date farmers. After the projections about production, the scribe made the necessary corrections after the harvest." (Sigrist, 1980, p. 18)
All dates given in the inventory are BCE.
Arrangement of the Collection
The tablets remain in original order. Please note that Syracuse University's numbering of the tablets was done before Marcel Sigrist's publication Textes économiques néo-sumériens de l'Université de Syracuse, Paris: Editions Recherche sur les Civilisations, 1983. In his publication, Sigrist proposes a different order which has been followed by the Cuneiform Digital Library Initiative (CDLI). This finding aid follows the original order of Syracuse University's Cuneiform Tablet Collection but gives the corresponding number of the CDLI's (= Sigrist's) arrangement in parentheses.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Gloves must be worn when working with tablets. Specific tablets are restricted (as noted in individual boxes).
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Digitized images of the Syracuse cuneiform tablets are available via the Cuneiform Digital Library Initiative (CDLI). To limit the search results to the Syracuse collection in the CDLI, click on "Full Search" and enter "Syracuse" in the "Collection" field in the "Collection Information" section; this will bring up all 489 images of our tablets. Please note (as stated in Arrangement of the Collection ) that the images in the CDLI use the identification numbers assigned in Marcel Sigrist's publication.
See also Marcel Sigrist's article "The Cuneiform Tablets at Syracuse University," available through Surface, our institutional repository.
Subject Headings
Subjects
Civilization, ancient.
Mesopotamian civilizations.
Sumerian language -- Texts.
Places
Drehem (Extinct city)
Lagash (Extinct city)
Umma (Extinct city)
Genres and Forms
Clay.
Tablets (information artifacts)
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Cuneiform Tablet Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Purchase, 1910
Finding Aid Information
Created by: SM
Date: 21 Mar 2017
Revision history: 6 Apr 2017 - access restrictions added (SM);
4 May 2017 - cylinder seal added (SM)
Inventory
Note on alternate formats:
Digitized images of the Syracuse cuneiform tablets are available via the Cuneiform Digital Library Initiative (CDLI). To
limit the search results to the Syracuse collection in the CDLI, click on "Full Search"
and enter "Syracuse" in the "Collection" field in the "Collection Information" section;
this will bring up all 489 images of our tablets. Please note (as stated in Arrangement of the Collection ) that the images in the CDLI use
the identification numbers assigned in Marcel Sigrist's publication.
| Cuneiform tablets | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 1 (CDLI 476) circa 2100-2000 - levy of cattle | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 2 (CDLI 477) circa 2100-2000 - delivery of wooden objects | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 3 (CDLI 478) circa 2100-2000 - delivery of sheep | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 4 (CDLI 479) circa 2100-2000 - land of different domains | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 5 (CDLI 480) circa 2100-2000 - levy of livestock | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 6 (CDLI 481) circa 2100-2000 - delivery of barley | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 7 (CDLI 482) circa 2100-2000 - letter | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 8 (CDLI 483) circa 2100-2000 - delivery of products for the treatment of leather | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 9 (CDLI 484) circa 2100-2000 - arrears of sheep deliveries | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 10 (CDLI 485) circa 2100-2000 - workers for field work | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 11 (CDLI 486) circa 2100-2000 - receipt for a product? | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 12 (CDLI 487) circa 2100-2000 - delivery of hides such as sattukku | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 13 (CDLI 488) circa 2100-2000 - receipt for cattle | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 14 (CDLI 489) circa 2100-2000 - levy of leather objects | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 15 (CDLI 64) circa 2100-2000 - delivery of sheep | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 16 (CDLI 58) circa 2100-2000 - workers for irrigation works | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 17 (CDLI 93) circa 2100-2000 - delivery of a hide | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 18 (CDLI 391) circa 2100-2000 - account of barley bills | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 19 (CDLI 29) circa 2100-2000 - women overseeing a reservoir | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 20 (CDLI 113) circa 2100-2000 - workers for irrigation work | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 21 (CDLI 114) circa 2100-2000 - workers for the threshing of barley | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 22 (CDLI 234) circa 2100-2000 - workers working on marsa | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 23 (CDLI 305) circa 2100-2000 - delivery of bread | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 24 (CDLI 102) circa 2100-2000 - workers for carrying reeds | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 25 (CDLI 40) circa 2100-2000 - receipt for leather bags ? | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 26 (CDLI 53) circa 2100-2000 - workers for digging furrows on two fields | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 27 (CDLI 276) circa 2100-2000 - workers for irrigation and field work | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 28 (CDLI 294) circa 2100-2000 - workers loading a flour boat | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 29 (CDLI 31) circa 2100-2000 - woman hired | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 30 (CDLI 65) circa 2100-2000 - workers for the transport of the barley | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 31 (CDLI 239) circa 2100-2000 - women overseeing a basin | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 32 (CDLI 204) circa 2100-2000 - management of livestock | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 33 (CDLI 97) circa 2100-2000 - receipt for sickles | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 34 (CDLI 265) circa 2100-2000 - delivery of reed baskets | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 35 (CDLI 216) circa 2100-2000 - receipt for leather bags | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 36 (CDLI 206) circa 2100-2000 - receipt for hides | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 37 (CDLI 177) circa 2100-2000 - receipt for leather | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 38 (CDLI 292) circa 2100-2000 - delivery of containers | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 39 (CDLI 41) circa 2100-2000 - workers for irrigation | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 40 (CDLI 223) circa 2100-2000 - workers for carrying barley | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 41 (CDLI 164) circa 2100-2000 - workers for the transport of spelt | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 42 (CDLI 302) circa 2100-2000 - women taken into care | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 43 (CDLI 370) circa 2100-2000 - delivery of barley | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 44 (CDLI 108) circa 2100-2000 - delivery of wooden objects | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 45 (CDLI 271) circa 2100-2000 - workers for irrigation | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 46 (CDLI 290) circa 2100-2000 - receipt for pickaxes | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 47 (CDLI 62) circa 2100-2000 - receipt for sheep | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 48 (CDLI 83) circa 2100-2000 - workers for the irrigation of fields | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 49 (CDLI 404) circa 2100-2000 - delivery of cloths | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 50 (CDLI 85) circa 2100-2000 - receipt for sheep | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 51 (CDLI 217) circa 2100-2000 - receipt for wood and for reed mats as well as for a boat load of flour | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 52 (CDLI 372) circa 2100-2000 - rations of barley | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 53 (CDLI 212) circa 2100-2000 - plowmen [workers?] for the threshing of barley | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 54 (CDLI 162) circa 2100-2000 - receipt for leather to hold utensils | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 55 (CDLI 218) circa 2100-2000 - women for grinding grain | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 56 (CDLI 198) circa 2100-2000 - delivery of a reed mat | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 57 (CDLI 179) circa 2100-2000 - receipt for dead animals | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 58 (CDLI 168) circa 2100-2000 - receipt for glue for the temple door of Šulgi | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 59 (CDLI 13) circa 2100-2000 - area of a plowed and harrowed field | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 60 (CDLI 326) circa 2100-2000 - delivery of an donkey | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 61 (CDLI 324) circa 2100-2000 - delivery of fish, birds, eggs, garlic | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 62 (CDLI 44) circa 2100-2000 - receipt for wooden objects | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 63 (CDLI 110) circa 2100-2000 - delivery of gras | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 64 (CDLI 381) circa 2100-2000 - barley for the basket makers | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 65 (CDLI 134) circa 2100-2000 - workers for erecting mill stones | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 66 (CDLI 245) circa 2100-2000 - receipt for hides | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 67 (CDLI 473) circa 2100-2000 - fields to be harvested | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 68 (CDLI 450) circa 2100-2000 - delivery of oil | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 69 (CDLI 143) circa 2100-2000 - receipt for reeds paid in barley | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 70 (CDLI 203) circa 2100-2000 - levy of animals | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 71 (CDLI 89) circa 2100-2000 - women for the transport of wheat | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 72 (CDLI 368) circa 2100-2000 - receipt for barley for different persons | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 73 (CDLI 153) circa 2100-2000 - ration of barley provided for Ur-Utu | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 74 (CDLI 399) circa 2100-2000 - rations of wool | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 75 (CDLI 310) circa 2100-2000 - receipt for two large containers | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 76 (CDLI 178) circa 2100-2000 - receipt for dead sheep | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 77 (CDLI 322) circa 2100-2000 - levy of small livestock | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 78 (CDLI 45) circa 2100-2000 - workers for towing a barley boat | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 79 (CDLI 283) circa 2100-2000 - receipt for reed bundles | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 80 (CDLI 235) circa 2100-2000 - workers for the tonde | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 81 (CDLI 389) circa 2100-2000 - levy of barley | ||||||||||
| Box | Cuneiform tablet SUL 82 (CDLI 248) circa 2100-2000 - delivery of barley | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 83 (CDLI 10) circa 2100-2000 - workers for the transport of reed | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 84 (CDLI 228) circa 2100-2000 - delivery of cloths | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 85 (CDLI 323) circa 2100-2000 - a fat sheep for an offering | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 86 (CDLI 268) circa 2100-2000 - receipt for hides | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 87 (CDLI 43) circa 2100-2000 - receipt for reed bundles | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 88 (CDLI 145) circa 2100-2000 - workers for cutting reeds | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 89 (CDLI 278) circa 2100-2000 - levy of small livestock | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 90 (CDLI 222) circa 2100-2000 - delivery of wooden objects | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 91 (CDLI 192) circa 2100-2000 - receipt for baskets | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Cuneiform tablet SUL92 (CDLI 250) circa 2100-2000 - delivery of small livestock | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 93 (CDLI 46) circa 2100-2000 - workers for hauling a boat loaded with dogwood ? | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 94 (CDLI 94) circa 2100-2000 - delivery of a chest | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 95 (CDLI 289) circa 2100-2000 - receipt for hides | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 96 (CDLI 88) circa 2100-2000 - delivery of baskets and mats | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 97 (CDLI 147) circa 2100-2000 - workers charged with a flour transfer by boat | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 98 (CDLI 325) circa 2100-2000 - delivery of a lamb, eggs, and garlic | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 99 (CDLI 63) circa 2100-2000 - levy of animals | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 100 (CDLI 260) circa 2100-2000 - delivery of wood | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 101 (CDLI 251) circa 2100-2000 - workers for loading a boat for a kašdea | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 102 (CDLI 366) circa 2100-2000 - delivery of barley | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 103 (CDLI 308) circa 2100-2000 - pickaxe work | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 104 (CDLI 309) circa 2100-2000 - rations of barley | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 105 (CDLI 266) circa 2100-2000 - delivery of barley rations for field workers | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 106 (CDLI 35) circa 2100-2000 - receipt for pounded grain | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 107 (CDLI 57) circa 2100-2000 - two men for storing barley and loading it on a boat | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 108 (CDLI 421) circa 2100-2000 - money for dates | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 109 (CDLI 61) circa 2100-2000 - receipt for reeds | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 110 (CDLI 187) circa 2100-2000 - receipt for barley | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 111 (CDLI 405) circa 2100-2000 - delivery of cloths | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 112 (CDLI 184) circa 2100-2000 - receipt for two sheep | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 113 (CDLI 120) circa 2100-2000 - workers overseeing a basin | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 114 (CDLI 169) circa 2100-2000 - delivery of reed bundles to different feeders | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 115 (CDLI 181) circa 2100-2000 - receipt for a dead goat | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 116 (CDLI 453) circa 2100-2000 - tag | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 117 (CDLI 220) circa 2100-2000 - delivery of leather bags | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 118 (CDLI 104) circa 2100-2000 - delivery of cut reeds | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 119 (CDLI 334) circa 2100-2000 - delivery of small livestock | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 120 (CDLI 78) circa 2100-2000 - women for erecting mill stones | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 121 (CDLI 77) circa 2100-2000 - receipt for reed | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 122 (CDLI 80) circa 2100-2000 - receipt for reed | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 123 (CDLI 262) circa 2100-2000 - workers for working at a basin | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 124 (CDLI 95) circa 2100-2000 - workers for loading, towing and unloading a boat | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 125 (CDLI 296) circa 2100-2000 - delivery of containers | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 126 (CDLI 107) circa 2100-2000 - delivery of reeds for the depot | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 127 (CDLI 34) circa 2100-2000 - person hired for the pigpen | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 128 (CDLI 363) circa 2100-2000 - barley ration for different persons | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 129 (CDLI 215) circa 2100-2000 - delivery of nine vessels | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 130 (CDLI 304) circa 2100-2000 - workers placed in marsa | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 131 (CDLI 306) circa 2100-2000 - barley as a salary for hired men | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 132 (CDLI 387) circa 2100-2000 - rations of barley | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 133 (CDLI 123) circa 2100-2000 - workers for controlling the flow of the water | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 134 (CDLI 429) circa 2100-2000 - delivery of containers | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 135 (CDLI 412) circa 2100-2000 - silver and gold | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 136 (CDLI 385) circa 2100-2000 - rations of barley | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 137 (CDLI 390) circa 2100-2000 - rations of barley | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 138 (CDLI 158) circa 2100-2000 - barley to give out | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 139 (CDLI 170) circa 2100-2000 - delivery of reed bundles to different feeders | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 140 (CDLI 36) circa 2100-2000 - taking care of two menials | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 141 (CDLI 301) circa 2100-2000 - workers for towing a boat to Ur | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 142 (CDLI 47) circa 2100-2000 - workers for towing a barge | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 143 (CDLI 401) circa 2100-2000 - delivery of cloths | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 144 (CDLI 219) circa 2100-2000 - rations of barley | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 145 (CDLI 2) circa 2100-2000 - workers sa-du8-ak gub-ba | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 146 (CDLI 24) circa 2100-2000 - workers for works against canal erosion | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 147 (CDLI 172) circa 2100-2000 - delivery of bundles of reed; workers for laying bricks | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 148 (CDLI 231) circa 2100-2000 - reed bundles for the depot | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 149 (CDLI 8) circa 2100-2000 - reeds for the reserve | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 150 (CDLI 303) circa 2100-2000 - Women working on the bed of a canal | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 151 (CDLI 466) circa 2100-2000 - wheat for delivery | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 152 (CDLI 295) circa 2100-2000 - delivery of containers | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 153 (CDLI 7) circa 2100-2000 - receipt for a basket and a reed mat | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 154 (CDLI 42) circa 2100-2000 - women for the transport of reed | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 155 (CDLI 275) circa 2100-2000 - harvest and harrow work | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 156 (CDLI 118) circa 2100-2000 - millers for erecting mill stones | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 157 (CDLI 208) circa 2100-2000 - management of livestock | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 158 (CDLI 75) circa 2100-2000 - irrigation works | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 159 (CDLI 27) circa 2100-2000 - receipt for reed mats for the palace | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 160 (CDLI 298) circa 2100-2000 - receipt for containers | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 161 (CDLI 148) circa 2100-2000 - workers for the irrigation | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 162 (CDLI 171) circa 2100-2000 - reed bundles for 2 feeders | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 163 (CDLI 100) circa 2100-2000 - receipt for (palm) fibers | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 164 (CDLI 225) circa 2100-2000 - workers for the depot | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 165 (CDLI 194) circa 2100-2000 - workers for threshing | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 166 (CDLI 99) circa 2100-2000 - receipt for sickles | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 167 (CDLI 150) circa 2100-2000 - two sick workers | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 168 (CDLI 133) circa 2100-2000 - receipt for wood | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 169 (CDLI 23) circa 2100-2000 - canal excavation works | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 170 (CDLI 438) circa 2100-2000 - workers for towing a boat to Umma | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 171 (CDLI 74) circa 2100-2000 - workers for erecting mill stones | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 172 (CDLI 125) circa 2100-2000 - workers for digging an irrigation channel | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 173 (CDLI 300) circa 2100-2000 - workers for fieldwork | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 174 (CDLI 430) circa 2100-2000 - delivery of reed mats | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 175 (CDLI 197) circa 2100-2000 - receiving reeds | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 176 (CDLI 256) circa 2100-2000 - workers for towing a boat | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 177 (CDLI 236) circa 2100-2000 - field work | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 178 (CDLI 105) circa 2100-2000 - harvest and harrow work | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 179 (CDLI 291) circa 2100-2000 - women for grinding and carrying barley | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 180 (CDLI 106) circa 2100-2000 - harvest and harrow work | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 181 (CDLI 122) circa 2100-2000 - workers for digging an irrigation channel | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 182 (CDLI 14) circa 2100-2000 - workers for irrigation works | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 183 (CDLI 383) circa 2100-2000 - delivery of barley | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 184 (CDLI 232) circa 2100-2000 - women | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 185 (CDLI 55) circa 2100-2000 - earthwork for a canal | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 186 (CDLI 441) circa 2100-2000 - workers for transporting barley | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 187 (CDLI 270) circa 2100-2000 - delivery of wooden objects | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 188 (CDLI 30) circa 2100-2000 - receipt for reed mats | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 189 (CDLI 50) circa 2100-2000 - receipt for baskets | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 190 (CDLI 124) circa 2100-2000 - people for field work | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 191 (CDLI 9) circa 2100-2000 - old reed mats | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 192 (CDLI 199) circa 2100-2000 - delivery of hides | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 193 (CDLI 189) circa 2100-2000 - delivery of nì-bàra | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 194 (CDLI 428) circa 2100-2000 - containers | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 195 (CDLI 396) circa 2100-2000 - tax on date palms | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 196 (CDLI 320) circa 2100-2000 - delivery of livestock | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 197 (CDLI 12) circa 2100-2000 - four sheaths | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 198 (CDLI 418) circa 2100-2000 - axes | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 199 (CDLI 157) circa 2100-2000 - women for grinding grains for beer brewing | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 200 (CDLI 155) circa 2100-2000 - workers for towing a boat loaded with barley | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 201 (CDLI 137) circa 2100-2000 - delivery of barley for onagers | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 202 (CDLI 159) circa 2100-2000 - receipt for leather | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 203 (CDLI 87) circa 2100-2000 - women for the transport of flour | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 204 (CDLI 247) circa 2100-2000 - women maintaining a basin | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 205 (CDLI 185) circa 2100-2000 - hire of a person | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 206 (CDLI 103) circa 2100-2000 - receipt for leather for plows | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 207 (CDLI 253) circa 2100-2000 - women | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 208 (CDLI 140) circa 2100-2000 - workers for irrigation work | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 209 (CDLI 6) circa 2100-2000 - workers for transporting barley | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 210 (CDLI 252) circa 2100-2000 - workers for different activities | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 211 (CDLI 200) circa 2100-2000 - receipt for wood | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 212 (CDLI 101) circa 2100-2000 - workers for the loading of objects | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 213 (CDLI 297) circa 2100-2000 - women | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 214 (CDLI 459) circa 2100-2000 - earthwork | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 215 (CDLI 20) circa 2100-2000 - workers for irrigation works | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 216 (CDLI 269) circa 2100-2000 - women | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 217 (CDLI 82) circa 2100-2000 - workers for cutting reeds | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 218 (CDLI 176) circa 2100-2000 - delivery of baskets and reed mats | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 219 (CDLI 376) circa 2100-2000 - barley harvest from different fields | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 220 (CDLI 167) circa 2100-2000 - delivery of sieves | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 221 (CDLI 318) circa 2100-2000 - delivery of lambs | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 222 (CDLI 319) circa 2100-2000 - delivery of lambs | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 223 (CDLI 457) circa 2100-2000 - bricks | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 224 (CDLI 456) circa 2100-2000 - [damaged] | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 225 (CDLI 317) circa 2100-2000 - management of livestock | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 226 (CDLI 321) circa 2100-2000 - delivery of livestock | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 227 (CDLI 409) circa 2100-2000 - road provisions | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 228 (CDLI 360) circa 2100-2000 - rations of barley and cloths for weavers | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 229 (CDLI 465) circa 2100-2000 - reed | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 230 (CDLI 3) circa 2100-2000 - workers for loading and unloading boats | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 231 (CDLI 188) circa 2100-2000 - receipt for wood | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 232 (CDLI 420) circa 2100-2000 - delivery of knives | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 233 (CDLI 395) circa 2100-2000 - tax on date palms | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 234 (CDLI 66) circa 2100-2000 - workers for field work | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 235 (CDLI 424) circa 2100-2000 - list of persons | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 236 (CDLI 21) circa 2100-2000 - workers for transporting reed to the depot | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 237 (CDLI 426) circa 2100-2000 - remuneration for workers | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 238 (CDLI 135) circa 2100-2000 - two sick people | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 239 (CDLI 233) circa 2100-2000 - workers for the threshing of barley | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 240 (CDLI 67) circa 2100-2000 - workers for harvest work | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 241 (CDLI 462) circa 2100-2000 - monthly provisions | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 242 (CDLI 472) circa 2100-2000 - proper names | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 243 (CDLI 221) circa 2100-2000 - receipt for reed objects | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 244 (CDLI 285) circa 2100-2000 - receipt for seeds | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 245 (CDLI 314) circa 2100-2000 - workers for picking up barley | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 246 (CDLI 286) circa 2100-2000 - receipt for birds | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 247 (CDLI 79) circa 2100-2000 - receipt for glue for tablets | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 248 (CDLI 16) circa 2100-2000 - delivery of sesame | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 249 (CDLI 191) circa 2100-2000 - workers for threshing | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 250 (CDLI 163) circa 2100-2000 - receipt for rations of barley for sailors | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 251 (CDLI 436) circa 2100-2000 - rations of bread and bran | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 252 (CDLI 205) circa 2100-2000 - workers for carrying straw | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 253 (CDLI 19) circa 2100-2000 - workers for transporting reed by boat | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 254 (CDLI 165) circa 2100-2000 - inspection of navigation crews | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 255 (CDLI 160) circa 2100-2000 - work time for the transport of barley by ship | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 256 (CDLI 240) circa 2100-2000 - harvest work | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 257 (CDLI 32) circa 2100-2000 - workers for irrigation work | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 258 (CDLI 284) circa 2100-2000 - delivery of reed bundles | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 259 (CDLI 422) circa 2100-2000 - list of persons | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 260 (CDLI 431) circa 2100-2000 - delivery of barley | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 261 (CDLI 419) circa 2100-2000 - delivery of sickles | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 262 (CDLI 81) circa 2100-2000 - plowmen for the irrigation of fields | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 263 (CDLI 193) circa 2100-2000 - workers for carrying reeds under the command of Niurum | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 264 (CDLI 128) circa 2100-2000 - bread transported by boat | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 265 (CDLI 33) circa 2100-2000 - workers for cutting ? and transporting reed | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 266 (CDLI 287) circa 2100-2000 - receipt for reed bundles for the Emaš | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 267 (CDLI 211) circa 2100-2000 - women for a kašdea | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 268 (CDLI 272) circa 2100-2000 - receipt for wood for the construction of boats | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 269 (CDLI 109) circa 2100-2000 - workers for towing a rented boat | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 270 (CDLI 138) circa 2100-2000 - workers and menials for irrigation work | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 271 (CDLI 4) circa 2100-2000 - deepening work on a basin | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 272 (CDLI 446) circa 2100-2000 - flour | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 273 (CDLI 51) circa 2100-2000 - workers for harvest work | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 274 (CDLI 288) circa 2100-2000 - reed bundles for the Erendur depot | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 275 (CDLI 119) circa 2100-2000 - weavers for erecting mill stones | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 276 (CDLI 475) circa 2100-2000 - ? | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 277 (CDLI 388) circa 2100-2000 - barley for livestock | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 278 (CDLI 425) circa 2100-2000 - women and men for irrigation | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 279 (CDLI 432) circa 2100-2000 - receipt for an object | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 280 (CDLI 182) circa 2100-2000 - receipt for sheep | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 281 (CDLI 397) circa 2100-2000 - delivery of wool | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 282 (CDLI 410) circa 2100-2000 - road provisions | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 283 (CDLI 69) circa 2100-2000 - workers for field work | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 284 (CDLI 261) circa 2100-2000 - workers for the transport and storage of barley | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 285 (CDLI 227) circa 2100-2000 - receipt for reed bundles cut and stocked | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 286 (CDLI 416) circa 2100-2000 - money for dates | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 287 (CDLI 149) circa 2100-2000 - workers hired for irrigation work | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 288 (CDLI 98) circa 2100-2000 - delivery of reeds | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 289 (CDLI 357) circa 2100-2000 - leather objects | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 290 (CDLI 59) circa 2100-2000 - two dead men | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 291 (CDLI 279) circa 2100-2000 - levy of dead livestock | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 292 (CDLI 249) circa 2100-2000 - receipt for hides | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 293 (CDLI 127) circa 2100-2000 - receipt for dogwood branches | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 294 (CDLI 17) circa 2100-2000 - delivery of sesame | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 295 (CDLI 355) circa 2100-2000 - receipt for leather bags for two kianag | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 296 (CDLI 26) circa 2100-2000 - receipt for hides | ||||||||||
| Box 17 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 297 (CDLI 132) circa 2100-2000 - receipt for leather bags | ||||||||||
| Box 17 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 298 (CDLI 190) circa 2100-2000 - receipt for bitumen | ||||||||||
| Box 17 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 299 (CDLI 214) circa 2100-2000 - workers for transporting tablets | ||||||||||
| Box 17 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 300 (CDLI 210) circa 2100-2000 - care for small livestock | ||||||||||
| Box 17 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 301 (CDLI 315) circa 2100-2000 - workers stationed at a marsa | ||||||||||
| Box 17 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 302 (CDLI 307) circa 2100-2000 - receipt for hides | ||||||||||
| Box 17 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 303 (CDLI 312) circa 2100-2000 - delivery of reed bundles for the palace | ||||||||||
| Box 17 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 304 (CDLI 11) circa 2100-2000 - reed baskets and mats | ||||||||||
| Box 17 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 305 (CDLI 96) circa 2100-2000 - receipt for reeds | ||||||||||
| Box 17 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 306 (CDLI 92) circa 2100-2000 - workers for irrigation and field work | ||||||||||
| Box 17 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 307 (CDLI 130) circa 2100-2000 - receipt for reeds | ||||||||||
| Box 17 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 308 (CDLI 237) circa 2100-2000 - workers for irrigation work | ||||||||||
| Box 17 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 309 (CDLI 229) circa 2100-2000 - workers for field work | ||||||||||
| Box 17 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 310 (CDLI 380) circa 2100-2000 - barley | ||||||||||
| Box 17 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 311 (CDLI 445) circa 2100-2000 - delivery of flour | ||||||||||
| Box 17 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 312 (CDLI 379) circa 2100-2000 - delivery of barley | ||||||||||
| Box 17 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 313 (CDLI 447) circa 2100-2000 - delivery of flour | ||||||||||
| Box 17 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 314 (CDLI 15) circa 2100-2000 - workers for cleaning a basin and cutting grass | ||||||||||
| Box 18 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 315 (CDLI 413) circa 2100-2000 - money | ||||||||||
| Box 18 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 316 (CDLI 328) circa 2100-2000 - management of livestock | ||||||||||
| Box 18 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 317 (CDLI 311) circa 2100-2000 - delivery of pickaxes | ||||||||||
| Box 18 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 318 (CDLI 386) circa 2100-2000 - delivery of barley | ||||||||||
| Box 18 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 319 (CDLI 443) circa 2100-2000 - flower, sattukku | ||||||||||
| Box 18 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 320 (CDLI 330) circa 2100-2000 - taking care of a young dead animal | ||||||||||
| Box 18 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 321 (CDLI 331) circa 2100-2000 - price for two donkeys | ||||||||||
| Box 18 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 322 (CDLI 333) circa 2100-2000 - delivery of oxen | ||||||||||
| Box 18 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 323 (CDLI 327) circa 2100-2000 - rations of barley for livestock | ||||||||||
| Box 18 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 324 (CDLI 437) circa 2100-2000 - workers for carrying bricks | ||||||||||
| Box 18 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 325 (CDLI 335) circa 2100-2000 - levy of small livestock | ||||||||||
| Box 18 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 326 (CDLI 329) circa 2100-2000 - management of small livestock | ||||||||||
| Box 18 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 327 (CDLI 415) circa 2100-2000 - delivery of thread (šà-gu) | ||||||||||
| Box 18 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 328 (CDLI 417) circa 2100-2000 - money for spices | ||||||||||
| Box 18 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 329 (CDLI 377) circa 2100-2000 - ration of barley | ||||||||||
| Box 18 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 330 (CDLI 336) circa 2100-2000 - delivery of small livestock | ||||||||||
| Box 18 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 331 (CDLI 332) circa 2100-2000 - management of donkeys | ||||||||||
| Box 18 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 332 (CDLI 384) circa 2100-2000 - barley | ||||||||||
| Box 18 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 333 (CDLI 471) circa 2100-2000 - delivery of flour? | ||||||||||
| Box 18 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 334 (CDLI 474) circa 2100-2000 - delivery of reed, bitumen, etc. | ||||||||||
| Box 19 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 335 (CDLI 467) circa 2100-2000 - [clay tablet damaged, no content given] | ||||||||||
| Box 19 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 336 (CDLI 414) circa 2100-2000 - balance of bills for copper | ||||||||||
| Box 19 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 337 (CDLI 433) circa 2100-2000 - basket for tablets | ||||||||||
| Box 19 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 338 (CDLI 448) circa 2100-2000 - delivery of oil | ||||||||||
| Box 19 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 339 (CDLI 375) circa 2100-2000 - delivery of barley for cattle | ||||||||||
| Box 19 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 340 (CDLI 382) circa 2100-2000 - barley, food for sheep | ||||||||||
| Box 19 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 341 (CDLI 343) circa 2100-2000 - delivery of a donkey | ||||||||||
| Box 19 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 342 (CDLI 154) circa 2100-2000 - delivery of harnesses | ||||||||||
| Box 19 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 343 (CDLI 209) circa 2100-2000 - management of livestock | ||||||||||
| Box 19 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 344 (CDLI 243) circa 2100-2000 - receipt for leather bottles | ||||||||||
| Box 19 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 345 (CDLI 427) circa 2100-2000 - delivery of reed | ||||||||||
| Box 19 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 346 (CDLI 49) circa 2100-2000 - woman in the service of Dagumu | ||||||||||
| Box 19 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 347 (CDLI 406) circa 2100-2000 - receipt for cloths | ||||||||||
| Box 19 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 348 (CDLI 362) circa 2100-2000 - delivery of barley | ||||||||||
| Box 19 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 349 (CDLI 364) circa 2100-2000 - delivery of barley, wheat and flour | ||||||||||
| Box 19 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 350 (CDLI 337) circa 2100-2000 - delivery of livestock | ||||||||||
| Box 19 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 351 (CDLI 340) circa 2100-2000 - receipt for small livestock | ||||||||||
| Box 19 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 352 (CDLI 111) circa 2100-2000 - receipt for leather for a delivery of plows | ||||||||||
| Box 19 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 353 (CDLI 91) circa 2100-2000 - arrear delivery of reeds from the account of Inimgina | ||||||||||
| Box 19 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 354 (CDLI 449) circa 2100-2000 - reeds on account | ||||||||||
| Box 20 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 355 (CDLI 86) circa 2100-2000 - receipt for sheep | ||||||||||
| Box 20 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 356 (CDLI 84) circa 2100-2000 - delivery of flour | ||||||||||
| Box 20 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 357 (CDLI 142) circa 2100-2000 - workers for irrigation | ||||||||||
| Box 20 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 358 (CDLI 255) circa 2100-2000 - receipt for products of agriculture | ||||||||||
| Box 20 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 359 (CDLI 352) circa 2100-2000 - dead animals | ||||||||||
| Box 20 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 360 (CDLI 353) circa 2100-2000 - levy of sandals | ||||||||||
| Box 20 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 361 (CDLI 454) circa 2100-2000 - tablet: "no delivery" | ||||||||||
| Box 20 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 362 (CDLI 361) circa 2100-2000 - barley, wage arrears | ||||||||||
| Box 20 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 363 (CDLI 230) circa 2100-2000 - delivery of reed bundles | ||||||||||
| Box 20 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 364 (CDLI 345) circa 2100-2000 - receipt for small livestock | ||||||||||
| Box 20 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 365 (CDLI 196) circa 2100-2000 - inspection of workers for field work and for the guard | ||||||||||
| Box 20 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 366 (CDLI 224) circa 2100-2000 - workers for working in the depot | ||||||||||
| Box 20 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 367 (CDLI 76) circa 2100-2000 - workers for the harvest | ||||||||||
| Box 20 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 368 (CDLI 299) circa 2100-2000 - receipt for reed mats for boats loaded with flour | ||||||||||
| Box 20 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 369 (CDLI 136) circa 2100-2000 - delivery of hides | ||||||||||
| Box 20 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 370 (CDLI 52) circa 2100-2000 - workers for irrigation works | ||||||||||
| Box 20 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 371 (CDLI 440) circa 2100-2000 - workers for working at the silos | ||||||||||
| Box 20 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 372 (CDLI 350) circa 2100-2000 - levy of small livestock | ||||||||||
| Box 21 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 373 (CDLI 293) circa 2100-2000 - irrigation work to reduce water flooding | ||||||||||
| Box 21 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 374 (CDLI 246) circa 2100-2000 - workers for the harvest | ||||||||||
| Box 21 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 375 (CDLI 115) circa 2100-2000 - workers for irrigation work | ||||||||||
| damaged | |||||||||||
| Box 21 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 376 (CDLI 313) circa 2100-2000 - metal objects | ||||||||||
| Box 21 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 377 (CDLI 121) circa 2100-2000 - workers for irrigation work | ||||||||||
| Box 21 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 378 (CDLI 242) circa 2100-2000 - receipt for reed objects | ||||||||||
| Box 21 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 379 (CDLI 348) circa 2100-2000 - care for an old cow | ||||||||||
| Box 21 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 380 (CDLI 131) circa 2100-2000 - receipt for a leather bag | ||||||||||
| Box 21 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 381 (CDLI 442) circa 2100-2000 - workers for bringing a boat to Daga | ||||||||||
| Box 21 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 382 (CDLI 5) circa 2100-2000 - workers from a workshop in Gaeš | ||||||||||
| Box 21 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 383 (CDLI 439) circa 2100-2000 - menials for carrying straw | ||||||||||
| Box 21 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 384 (CDLI 39) circa 2100-2000 - receipt for leather for [an] oxen [harness?] | ||||||||||
| Box 21 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 385 (CDLI 56) circa 2100-2000 - workers for irrigation work | ||||||||||
| Box 21 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 386 (CDLI 22) circa 2100-2000 - receipt for leather objects for a harness and whips | ||||||||||
| Box 21 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 387 (CDLI 264) circa 2100-2000 - receipt for hides | ||||||||||
| Box 21 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 388 (CDLI 316) circa 2100-2000 - barley and bran for small livestock | ||||||||||
| Box 21 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 389 (CDLI 367) circa 2100-2000 - delivery of barley | ||||||||||
| Box 21 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 390 (CDLI 173) circa 2100-2000 - receipt for wood for the depot | ||||||||||
| Box 21 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 391 (CDLI 435) circa 2100-2000 - care for workers | ||||||||||
| Box 21 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 392 (CDLI 267) circa 2100-2000 - receipt for reed bundles | ||||||||||
| Box 22 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 393 (CDLI 207) circa 2100-2000 - irrigation work | ||||||||||
| Box 22 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 394 (CDLI 347) circa 2100-2000 - closure of livestock accounts | ||||||||||
| Box 22 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 395 (CDLI 186) circa 2100-2000 - delivery of bran | ||||||||||
| Box 22 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 396 (CDLI 71) circa 2100-2000 - receipt for reed mats | ||||||||||
| Box 22 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 397 (CDLI 201) circa 2100-2000 - delivery of oil | ||||||||||
| Box 22 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 398 (CDLI 202) circa 2100-2000 - management of lambs | ||||||||||
| Box 22 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 399 (CDLI 70) circa 2100-2000 - women for irrigation control | ||||||||||
| Box 22 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 400 (CDLI 273) circa 2100-2000 - workers for the harvest and irrigation | ||||||||||
| Box 22 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 401 (CDLI 151) circa 2100-2000 - workers for the cutting of reeds | ||||||||||
| Box 22 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 402 (CDLI 238) circa 2100-2000 - irrigation work | ||||||||||
| Box 22 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 403 (CDLI 112) circa 2100-2000 - workers for setting up millstones | ||||||||||
| Box 22 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 404 (CDLI 144) circa 2100-2000 - workers for field work | ||||||||||
| Box 22 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 405 (CDLI 444) circa 2100-2000 - delivery of flour, wool, bitumen | ||||||||||
| Box 22 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 406 (CDLI 281) circa 2100-2000 - levy of small livestock | ||||||||||
| Box 22 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 407 (CDLI 274) circa 2100-2000 - workers for transporting reed | ||||||||||
| Box 22 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 408 (CDLI 342) circa 2100-2000 - management of livestock | ||||||||||
| Box 22 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 409 (CDLI 344) circa 2100-2000 - delivery of small livestock | ||||||||||
| Box 23 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 410 (CDLI 280) circa 2100-2000 - levy of livestock | ||||||||||
| Box 23 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 411 (CDLI 378) circa 2100-2000 - barley | ||||||||||
| Box 23 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 412 (CDLI 146) circa 2100-2000 - workers for field work | ||||||||||
| Box 23 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 413 (CDLI 263) circa 2100-2000 - delivery of small livestock | ||||||||||
| Box 23 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 414 (CDLI 117) circa 2100-2000 - workers for the harvest | ||||||||||
| Box 23 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 415 (CDLI 73) circa 2100-2000 - levy of a deer | ||||||||||
| Box 23 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 416 (CDLI 373) circa 2100-2000 - rations of orgěgidda | ||||||||||
| Box 23 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 417 (CDLI 451) circa 2100-2000 - label of a tablet basket | ||||||||||
| Box 23 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 418 (CDLI 460) circa 2100-2000 - flour | ||||||||||
| Box 23 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 419 (CDLI 411) circa 2100-2000 - beer and bread | ||||||||||
| Box 23 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 420 (CDLI 226) circa 2100-2000 - field work | ||||||||||
| Box 23 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 421 (CDLI 38) circa 2100-2000 - workers for the transport of barley per boat | ||||||||||
| Box 23 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 422 (CDLI 356) circa 2100-2000 - receipt for hides | ||||||||||
| Box 23 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 423 (CDLI 464) circa 2100-2000 - barley, spelt and wheat for multiple people | ||||||||||
| Box 23 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 424 (CDLI 48) circa 2100-2000 - soldiers ? for cutting and transporting reed | ||||||||||
| Box 23 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 425 (CDLI 403) circa 2100-2000 - levy of cloths | ||||||||||
| Box 23 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 426 (CDLI 458) circa 2100-2000 - delivery of peas and barley | ||||||||||
| Box 23 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 427 (CDLI 461) circa 2100-2000 - bread for different persons | ||||||||||
| Box 24 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 428 (CDLI 277) circa 2100-2000 - levy of livestock | ||||||||||
| Box 24 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 429 (CDLI 282) circa 2100-2000 - levy of livestock | ||||||||||
| Box 24 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 430 (CDLI 174) circa 2100-2000 - receipt for bitumen | ||||||||||
| Box 24 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 431 (CDLI 175) circa 2100-2000 - receipt for reed bundles | ||||||||||
| Box 24 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 432 (CDLI 161) circa 2100-2000 - workers for navigation | ||||||||||
| Box 24 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 433 (CDLI 338) circa 2100-2000 - levy of small livestock for a sattuku | ||||||||||
| Box 24 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 434 (CDLI 339) circa 2100-2000 - delivery of small livestock | ||||||||||
| Box 24 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 435 (CDLI 341) circa 2100-2000 - management of sheep | ||||||||||
| Box 24 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 436 (CDLI 141) circa 2100-2000 - workers for the harvest | ||||||||||
| Box 24 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 437 (CDLI 195) circa 2100-2000 - receipt for bran | ||||||||||
| Box 24 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 438 (CDLI 244) circa 2100-2000 - reed object | ||||||||||
| Box 24 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 439 (CDLI 18) circa 2100-2000 - receipt for money owed by fishermen | ||||||||||
| Box 24 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 440 (CDLI 126) circa 2100-2000 - grass cut by the herdsmen | ||||||||||
| Box 24 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 441 (CDLI 180) circa 2100-2000 - workers for irrigation | ||||||||||
| Box 24 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 442 (CDLI 468) circa 2100-2000 - delivery of products for leather work | ||||||||||
| Box 24 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 443 (CDLI 470) circa 2100-2000 - delivery of garlic | ||||||||||
| Box 24 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 444 (CDLI 400) circa 2100-2000 - wool | ||||||||||
| Box 24 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 445 (CDLI 28) circa 2100-2000 - irrigation work executed by the herdsmen | ||||||||||
| Box 24 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 446 (CDLI 72) circa 2100-2000 - workers managing an irrigation basin | ||||||||||
| Box 24 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 447 (CDLI 129) circa 2100-2000 - workers for building silos | ||||||||||
| Box 25 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 448 (CDLI 152) circa 2100-2000 - workers for irrigation work | ||||||||||
| Box 25 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 449 (CDLI 349) circa 2100-2000 - receipt for livestock and wool | ||||||||||
| Box 25 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 450 (CDLI 54) circa 2100-2000 - workers for cutting reed and picking | ||||||||||
| Box 25 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 451 (CDLI 257) circa 2100-2000 - workers for work in the fields and on irrigation | ||||||||||
| Box 25 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 452 (CDLI 258) circa 2100-2000 - workers for transporting barley to Nippur | ||||||||||
| Box 25 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 453 (CDLI 351) circa 2100-2000 - price of animals | ||||||||||
| Box 25 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 454 (CDLI 423) circa 2100-2000 - list of workers | ||||||||||
| Box 25 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 455 (CDLI 434) circa 2100-2000 - delivery of reed and wood | ||||||||||
| Box 25 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 456 (CDLI 374) circa 2100-2000 - ration of barley for workers | ||||||||||
| Box 25 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 457 (CDLI 166) circa 2100-2000 - inspection of maintenance work crews | ||||||||||
| Box 25 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 458 (CDLI 259) circa 2100-2000 - workers for loading a boat | ||||||||||
| Box 25 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 459 (CDLI 402) circa 2100-2000 - levy of cloths | ||||||||||
| Box 26 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 460 (CDLI 371) circa 2100-2000 - arrear of barley | ||||||||||
| Box 26 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 461 (CDLI 116) circa 2100-2000 - workers for irrigation work | ||||||||||
| Box 26 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 462 (CDLI 394) circa 2100-2000 - tax on date palms | ||||||||||
| Box 26 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 463 (CDLI 254) circa 2100-2000 - receipt for baskets | ||||||||||
| Box 26 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 464 (CDLI 346) circa 2100-2000 - livestock account | ||||||||||
| Box 26 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 465 (CDLI 1) circa 2100-2000 - reed harvest | ||||||||||
| Box 26 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 466 (CDLI 156) circa 2100-2000 - workers harvesting palm fibers | ||||||||||
| Box 26 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 467 (CDLI 139) circa 2100-2000 - receipt for reed baskets | ||||||||||
| Box 26 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 468 (CDLI 213) circa 2100-2000 - receipt for tablet glue | ||||||||||
| Box 26 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 469 (CDLI 241) circa 2100-2000 - workers for the harvest | ||||||||||
| Box 26 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 470 (CDLI 408) circa 2100-2000 - road provisions | ||||||||||
| Box 26 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 471 (CDLI 183) circa 2100-2000 - receipt for dead goat | ||||||||||
| Box 26 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 472 (CDLI 25) circa 2100-2000 - receipt for flour, fat, and colorant | ||||||||||
| Box 26 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 473 (CDLI 358) circa 2100-2000 - cattle given in the custody of different workers | ||||||||||
| Box 26 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 474 (CDLI 407) circa 2100-2000 - road provisions | ||||||||||
| Box 26 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 475 (CDLI 463) circa 2100-2000 - money for purchasing oil | ||||||||||
| Box 27 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 476 (CDLI 469) circa 2100-2000 - delivery | ||||||||||
| Box 27 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 477 (CDLI 369) circa 2100-2000 - arrears of barley, receipts | ||||||||||
| Box 27 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 478 (CDLI 37) circa 2100-2000 - workers for the transport of barley per boat | ||||||||||
| Box 27 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 479 (CDLI 359) circa 2100-2000 - levy on small livestock intended for offerings | ||||||||||
| Box 27 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 480 (CDLI 90) circa 2100-2000 - inspection of workers [selected] for making millstones | ||||||||||
| Box 27 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 481 (CDLI 60) circa 2100-2000 - receipt for leather and bags | ||||||||||
| Box 27 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 482 (CDLI 393) circa 2100-2000 - tax on date palms | ||||||||||
| Box 27 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 483 (CDLI 398) circa 2100-2000 - delivery of wool | ||||||||||
| Box 28 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 484 (CDLI 455) circa 2100-2000 - barley, beer, and bread | ||||||||||
| Box 28 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 485 (CDLI 354) circa 2100-2000 - delivery of hides | ||||||||||
| Box 28 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 486 (CDLI 68) circa 2100-2000 - soldiers [?] and hirelings [?] for field work | ||||||||||
| Box 28 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 487 (CDLI 365) circa 2100-2000 - barley | ||||||||||
| Box 29 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 488 (CDLI 392) circa 2100-2000 - tax on the date palms of Akasal | ||||||||||
| Box 29 | Cuneiform tablet SUL 489 (CDLI 452) circa 2100-2000 - inventory | ||||||||||
| Miscellaneous | |||||||||||
| Box 29 | Cylinder seal - depicting two single combat scenes between a anthropomorph figure and a horned lion [?] | ||||||||||