Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Crampton, Rollin McNeil, 1886-1970. |
| Title: | Rollin Crampton Papers |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1945-1964 |
| Quantity: | 0.5 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Papers of the American painter, sculptor (1886-1970). Copies of letters received, 1952-1964; exhibition notices and photographs of work; manuscript 'Laws of Proportion', 1964; also published materials. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: | Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Rollin Crampton (1886-1970) was an American painter and illustrator known for his geometric abstractions.
Born in New Haven, Connecticut, Crampton studied at Yale University School of Fine Arts and won a scholarship from the Art Student's League. In 1936 he was appointed mural supervisor for the New York City Art Project. He was the recipient of two Purchase Prizes (SUNY New Paltz and Lousiana State University); his work was exhibited at museums and galleries across the country (including the Museum of Modern Art) and is in the permanent collections of the Whitney Museum of American Art and the Albright Gallery.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Rollin Crampton Papers consist of biographical material, correspondence, subject files, manuscripts, and published material.
Biographical material contains a biographical sketch by Crampton for the Program Director of the Longview Foundation.
Correspondence is incoming only; the majority are photostats, not originals. Included in the photostats are letters from art critic Clement Greenberg and artist Jackson Pollock.
Subject files contains exhibit notices, a genealogy of Mrs. Crampton, and photographs of Crampton, his work, and others.
Manuscripts contains a one-page manuscript entitled "Laws of proportion."
Published material consists of a newspaper and magazine clippings about Crampton and his work.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Special Collections Research Center has the papers of more than one hundred painters, illustrators, and other artists. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Rollin Crampton Papers
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Rollin Crampton, 1964-1968.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: -
Date: Apr 1967
Revision history: 12 Jan 2010 - converted to EAD (MRC)
Inventory
| Biographcal material | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Letter | ||||||||||
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | E-R 1952, 1954, 1960-1961, 1964, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Greenberg, Clement 1960 - photostat | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Pollock, Jackson undated - letter about Crampton; photostat | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Unidentified 1952-1954, undated - photostat | ||||||||||
| Subject files | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Exhibit notices 1945, 1946, 1948, 1951, 1954, 1956, 1959-1960, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Genealogy of wife undated | ||||||||||
| Photographs | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | of Crampton undated | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | of others undated | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | of Crampton's work undated (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Manuscripts | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | "Laws of proportion" 1964 | ||||||||||
| Published material | |||||||||||
| Magazine articles | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | about Crampton and others, Art Digest 1959 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Photocopies 1954, 1959-1960, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Newspaper, Hue and Cry 1945 | ||||||||||
| Newspaper clippings | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | about Crampton and others 1951, 1960, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Photocopies 1958-1960, undated | ||||||||||