Collection inventory

Overview of the Collection
Creator:	Commission of Professors of Adult Education
Title:	Commission of Professors of Adult Education (CPAE) Records
Inclusive Dates:	1950-2002
Bulk Dates:	1970-1985
Quantity:	9 linear ft.
Abstract:	Organizational records (correspondence, financial papers, legal papers, documentation of conferences and other meetings, membership files, reports, task force and committee papers, and printed material) of the Commission of Professors of Adult Education. Correspondents whose letters are of greatest depth and duration include Robert A. Carlson, Mary Jane Even, William Griffith, Cyril Orvin Houle, Roy John Ingham, Malcolm Shepherd Knowles, Alan Boyd Knox, Howard McClusky, Wayne Schroeder and Wilson B. Thiede. Also present are subject files for organizations including the Adult Education Association, the American Association for Adult and Continuing Education, the Association of University Evening Colleges, the Center for the Study of Liberal Education for Adults, the National Association for Public and Continuing Education, and the National University Extension Association. There are also general and regional printed materials as well as some audio-visual materials (film, slides, and tape recordings).
Language:	English
Repository:	Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center

Biographical History

The Commission of Professors of Adult Education (CPAE) was established in 1959 as a division of what is now the American Association of Adult and Continuing Education (AAACE). CPAE's purposes are to support graduate professional adult education, to increase the relevance and quality of dissertations in the field, and to encourage and support professional adult education research.

Return to top

Scope and Contents of the Collection

The Commission of Professors of Adult Education (CPAE) Records contains material specific to the Commission and also material from other organizations in the adult education field. The collection is divided into four series. Organizational records includes correspondence, financial and legal papers, meetings documentation, membership files, reports, task force and committee papers, and printed material. Subject files comprises material on various other organizations and institutions, ranging from the African Adult Education Association to Wayne State University. Printed material (divided into General and Regional) contains studies, reports, brochures, directories, and other similar material. Audiovisual material contains a film, several trays of slides from conferences and workshops (one in China), 100 cassette tapes from the 1980 National Adult Education Conference, and a number of reel-to-reel tapes of interviews with deans and directors of 20 different adult education programs, both traditional and alternative.

Several well-known adult educators are strongly represented in both Correspondence and Printed material: Robert A. Carlson, Mary Jane Even, William Griffith, Cyril Houle, Ray Ingham, Malcolm S. Knowles, Alan Boyd Knox, Howard McClusky, Wayne Schroeder, and Wilson B. Thiede.

Return to top

Arrangement of the Collection

Correspondence is arranged chronologically and is not sorted by correspondent. Subject files are arranged alphabetically. Printed material is further divided into General, arranged alphabetically by publication title, and Regional, arranged alphabetically by name of region. Audiovisual (AV) material -- cassette tapes, reel-to-reel tapes, and computer disks -- has been placed together in one box; AV items that have a logical location in the collection structure are listed there as well as under Audiovisual material. For example, the audiotape of the 1999 CPAE business meeting is listed under Audiovisual material > Tapes > CPAE business meeting 1999 and also under Organizational Records > Meetings > Business > Tape of business meeting, 1999.

Return to top

Restrictions

Access Restrictions

The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.

Use Restrictions

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Return to top

Related Material

The library holds a considerable number of collections related to adult and continuing education. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing of all adult education collections.

Return to top

Subject Headings

Persons

Corporate Bodies

Subjects

Genres and Forms

Occupations

Return to top

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

Commission of Professors of Adult Education (CPAE) Records,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries

Acquisition Information

Gift of the Commission of Professors of Adult Education, 1981-2006.

Finding Aid Information

Created by: --
Date: 1986?
Revision history: Jan 2006 - converted to EAD, additions processed and finding aid updated (MRC)

Return to top

Inventory

	Organizational records
		Correspondence
Box 1			Jan 1963 - Mar 1973 (9 folders)
Box 2			Apr 1973 - Jun 1978 (9 folders)
Box 3			Jul 1978 - Dec 1982 (9 folders)
Box 4			Jan 1983 - Dec 1996 (9 folders)
Box 5			1997 - 2001
Box 5		Dissertation directory proposal 1989
		Financial papers
Box 5			Budgets 1978-1983, 1992-1996
Box 5			Checking and savings accounts 1980-1984 (3 folders)
Box 5			Internal accounting records 1980-1983, 1991-1995 (3 folders)
Box 5			Invoices 1979-1984
Box 5			Invoices 1979-1984
Box 5			Tax material 1984, 1992
Box 5			Treasurer's reports 1984-1999, 2001
		Legal papers
Box 5			Constitutions and bylaws 1980, 1987, 1999-2001, undated
Box 6			Constitutions and ratification ballots 1976
		Meetings
			Annual
Box 6				1965-1977 (13 folders)
Box 7				1978-1985, 1987-1993 (15 folders)
Box 8				1994-1996, 1999-2002 (7 folders)
Box 17				Audiotape of 2000 annual meeting (2 audiocassettes)
			Business
Box 8				1964-1966, 1987-2001 (3 folders)
Box 17				Audiotape of 1999 business meeting (1 audiocassette)
Box 8			Executive committee 1968, 1973, 1979, 1984-1988, 1991, 1994, 1999-2001 (5 folders)
		Membership files
			Directories
Box 8				1960-1683 (3 folders)
Box 9				1984-2002, undated (4 folders)
Box 9			Forms and form letters
Box 9			Membership reports 1980s and 1990s
Box 9			Reminder letters 1989
Box 9		Photographs 1961, 1977
		Reports
Box 9			Annual 1975, 1982 (2 folders)
Box 9			Doctorates conferred in adult education 1988, 1989
Box 9			Progress 1967-1968
		Task forces and committees
Box 9			Rosters 1978, 2000-2002, undated
Box 9			Archives 1977-1979
Box 9			Awards 1998, undated
Box 9			"Black Book" editor search committee 1988
Box 9			Certification 1976
Box 9			Community Education 1977-1979
Box 9			Extension 1977-1979
Box 9			External Degree 1977-1979
Box 9			Field Experience 1977-1979
Box 9			Future of CPAE 1992, 1995, 2002
Box 10			Futures of adult education graduate programs 1977-1979
Box 10			Instructional Improvement 1977-1978, 1994-1995
Box 10			International 1977-1979
Box 10			Lifelong Learning 1977-1979
Box 10			Membership 1977-1979
Box 10			Needed Research 1977-1979
Box 10			Promotion and Tenure 1998
Box 10			Theory Building 1967-1969, 1977-1979
Box 10			University Politics 1977-1979
		Printed material - material published or printed by CPAE
Box 10			Brochures 1977, 1979, 1982, undated
Box 10			Development and Dissemination of Adult Education Knowledge Theory and Research 1978 - grant proposal to National Institute of Education
Box 10			Directory of adult education graduate programs in North America 1998
Box 10			Directory of professional colleagues 1998, 2000, 2001
Box 10			From Movement to Profession: History of the Adult Education Profession in the United States with Emphasis on the Commission of Professors of Adult Education (Robert A. Carlson) 1972
Box 10			From Movement to Profession: Documentation of the Developing Professional Nature of Adult Education in North America (Robert A. Carlson) 1973
Box 10			Graduate programs in adult education in the Unied States and Canada 1986
			Newsletter
Box 10				1975-1999 (5 folders)
Box 11				2000-2002
Box 11			Problems of Graduate Education Designs (Wilson B. Thiede, John Ohliger, Clive C. Veri) 1973
Box 11			Professional Exchange Program Data 1969
Box 11			Registry of Professional and Research Interests 1982
Box 11			Report of a survey of CPAE structure and member services 1992
Box 11			Skill Bank Report 1968
Box 11			Some Epistemotological Considerations for Adult Education ca. 1973
Box 11			Standards for graduate programsin adult education undated
Box 11			Strategies for strengthening support for adult education graduate programs on university campuses 1994
Box 11			Strengthening universitysupport for adult education graduate programs on campuses 1993
Box 11			Suggestions for Future Activities of the Commission undated
Box 11			Trends and Issues in Graduate Programs in Adult Education (Mary Jane Even) 1975
Box 11			Tribute to Professor Robert M. Smith undated
Box 11			What's New Newsletters 1972-1973
Box 11		Miscellaneous

	Subject files (non-CPAE)
		This series contains material related to organizations other than the CPAE. The bulk consists of printed material (brochures, newsletters, pamphlets, papers, reports, etc).
Box 11, 12		Adult Education Association of the U.S.A. (14 folders)
Box 12		Adult Education Association of Wisconsin 1971
Box 12		Adult Education Foundation of Akron 1953-1956, undated (2 folders)
Box 12		Adult Education Resource Center 1973
Box 12		African Adult Education Association 1983
Box 12		Akron Area Adult Education Council undated
Box 12		American Association of Adult and Continuing Education 1982-1983 (2 folders)
Box 12		American Association of Junior Colleges 1969
Box 12		American Foundation for Continuing Education undated
Box 12		American Foundation for Political Education 1955
Box 12		American Pharmaceutical Association 1973
Box 12		Association of University Evening Colleges 1967-1969 - newsletter, material from 27th annual meeting, paper "Higher adult education: its present andfuture" (Philip E. Frandson) (3 folders)
Box 12		Brooklyn College 1968-1969
Box 12		Center for Studies of Leisure 1971
Box 12		Center for the Study of Liberal Education for Adults 1958-1968 - newsletter, pamphlets (7 folders)
Box 12		Coalition of Adult Education Organizations 1974
Box 12		Commission on Research 1983
Box 12		Commission on the Humanities 1980
Box 13		Committee of Adult Education Organizations 1967-1969
Box 13		Educational Resources Information Center/Adult Education (ERIC/AE) 1968-1973, undated (3 folders)
Box 13		Fund for Adult Education 1953-1956, undated - annual reports, 1956 Perkins Lectures (3 folders)
Box 13		Galaxy Conference, 31st Annual 1969
Box 13		Institute for Administrative Advancement 1975
Box 13		Institute for Civic Education 1955
Box 13		Institute for Research on Training 1980
Box 13		International Congress of University Adult Education (ICUAE) 1970
Box 13		Marquette University 1961
Box 13		Metropolitan Museum of Art, Art Seminars in the Home undated
Box 13		National Adult Education Conference 1981, 1982
Box 13		National Advisory Council on Adult Education 1982
Box 13		National Association for Public and Continuing Adult Education (NAPCAE) 1975-1976
Box 13		National Board on Graduate Education ca. 1974
Box 13		National Broadcasting Company, "Science and greasepaint" undated
Box 13		National University Continuing Education Association (NUCEA) 1982
Box 13		National University Extension Association 1970, 1972, 1979, 1980, - newsletters, 1980 regional meeting (4 folders)
Box 13		Northwest Adult Education Association 1974
Box 13		Research Training Institute in Adult Education 1967
Box 13		Resources for Educators of Adults 1979
Box 13		SCUTREA 1982
Box 13		Syracuse University, University College 1960s
Box 13		UNESCO 1981 - adult education directories list
Box 14		University of Akron 1956
Box 14		University of Chicago 1957, 1959
Box 14		University of Guelph 1976
Box 14		University of Mid-America ca. 1978-1979
Box 14		University of Saskatchewan 1974, 1976
Box 14		University of Wisconsin, Madison 1995
Box 14		University of Wyoming 1974
Box 14		Virginia Tech 1994 - College of Education restructuring proposal
Box 14		Washington University 1965
Box 14		Wayne State University 1970

	Printed material (non-CPAE)
		General
Box 14			Adult Basic Education National Teacher Training Study 1972
Box 14			Adult Education Publication Advertisements undated
Box 14			Adventure and the Emerging Roles of the Adult Education Leader (Howard McClusky) undated
Box 14			Careers in Adult and Continuing Education undated
Box 14			Comparative Adult Education Newsletter, v. 1, no. 1 1982
Box 14			Continuous and Integrated Education of the Adult as Observed in Industrial Education Programs (R. Rowray) undated
Box 14			Draper Fund Report, no. 9 1980
Box 14			Educational programs for educators of adults 1981
Box 14			Graduate Programs in Adult Education Directory 1978
Box 14			Graduate Programs in Adult Education Survey 1976
Box 14			International Adult Education Exchange and Cooperation Directory 1982
Box 14			Part-Time Professors of Adult Education Directories 1970s
Box 14			Projections of Extension-Adult Education into the Next Decade (J. Paul Leagans) 1966
Box 14			RFD Delivery System Overview undated
Box 14			What is "Research" in Adult Education? Issues in Methodological Diversity (David C. Williams) 1977
		Regional
Box 14			California 1950s-1960s
Box 14			Colorado 1980
Box 14			Indiana ca. 1959
Box 14			Massachusetts 1970s
Box 14			New York undated
Box 14			Texas undated
Box 14			United States 1960s
Box 14			Canada 1978, 1987, undated

	Audiovisual material
Reel 1, 2		Film (35mm?) - "Quest for Peace" 1962 (2 reels)
Box -		Slides - AEA/NAPCAE conference (1975); China; workshops
			THIS BOX MISSING AS OF JAN 2007 (MRC)
		Tapes
Box 15			National Adult Education Conference 1980 (100 audiocassettes)
Box 17			CPAE annual meeting 2000 (2 audiocassettes)
Box 17			CPAE business meeting 1999 (1 audiocassette)
Box 16			Account of Interview with Richard Poston and Dean Raymond Dey, Extension Division, Southern Illinois University 1958 (1 reel-to-reel tape)
Box 16			Adrian, —, Community Development, University of Michigan undated (1 reel-to-reel tape)
Box 16			Anderson, — and Koenig, —, Community Development Specialists, University of Washington 1957 (1 reel-to-reel tape)
Box 16			Bentley, Harold, Dean, Extension Division, University of Utah 19 May 1958 (1 reel-to-reel tape)
Box 16			Bergevin, Paul, Professor of Adult Education, Indiana University 8 May 1957 (1 reel-to-reel tape)
Box 16			(1) Career Counseling for Adults; (2) CEEB Session, S. Arbeiter and C. Aslanian 15 Nov 1977, undated (1 reel-to-reel tape)
Box 16			Chamberland, Martin undated (1 reel-to-reel tape)
Box 16			Child, Robert, Community Development Specialist, Southern Illinois University 6 Apr 1957 (1 reel-to-reel tape)
Box 16			Donohue, Maurice, Dean, University College, University of Chicago 15 May 1957 (1 reel-to-reel tape)
Box 16			Johnson, Eugene, Director of the Metroplex Assembly, Washington University 5 Apr 1958 (1 reel-to-reel tape)
Box 16			Johnson, Kermit, Director of Evening College, Bradley University 1957 (1 reel-to-reel tape)
Box 16			Miller, Harry, CSLEA 22 Apr 1958 (1 reel-to-reel tape)
Box 16			Neville, Jake, Director of the Kellogg Center, Michigan State University 1957 (1 reel-to-reel tape)
Box 16			Ogden, Jean, Co-author, These Things We've Tried, with Jess Ogden 1957 (1 reel-to-reel tape)
Box 17			Pritchard, Carson, West Georgia College 30 Apr [n.y.] (1 reel-to-reel tape)
Box 17			Pritchard, Carson, Director of Community Education, Community Development, West Georgia College; Dr. Irvine S. Ingram, President of West Georgia College; and Miss English, associate of Mr. Pritchard 1957 (1 reel-to-reel tape)
Box 17			Reed, Bernard, Administrator, Evening College, Cincinnati 1957 (1 reel-to-reel tape)
Box 17			Schram, Wilbur, Dean, Extension Service, University of Washington undated (1 reel-to-reel tape)
Box 17			Thiede, Wilson B., Professor of Adult Education, University of Wisconsin undated (1 reel-to-reel tape)
Box 17			Zehmer, —, Dean, Extension Service, University of Virginia; and Fernback, —, Community Services, University of Virginia 1957 (1 reel-to-reel tape)
Box 17			Miscellaneous letters, electronic files undated (2 3-1/2" floppy disks, unknown format)

Return to top