Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Ciardi, John, 1916-1986. |
| Title: | John Ciardi Papers |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1957 |
| Quantity: | 1 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | American poet and author. Collection contains correspondence, subject files and published material. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
John Anthony Ciardi (1916-1986) was an American poet, translator, and etymologist. He is best known for his poetry, including a well-received translation of Dante's Divine Comedy and several volumes of children's poetry; other works include Person to Person, You Know Who, In the Stoneworks, and How Does a Poem Mean?
Born in Boston, Ciardi attended Tufts College (B.A., magna cum laude, 1938; D. Lit, 1960) and the University of Michigan (M.A., 1939).
Ciardi taught at Harvard College and Rutgers University, and was poetry editor of the Saturday Review from 1956 to 1972. He received several awards for his poetry, including the Prix de Rome of the American Academy of Arts and Letters in 1956 and honorary degrees from Wayne University, Ursinus College and Kalamazoo College. He was a fellow of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences and the National Institute of Arts and Letters.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The John Ciardi Papers contain correspondence and published material. All papers are dated 1957.
Correspondence consists of letters to the Saturday Review about Ciardi's review of The Unicorn and Other Poems, by Anne Morrow Lindbergh. Letters are arranged alphabetically, with incoming and outgoing together.
Subject files contains lists of letters, instructions and a scoreboard.
Published material includes articles by and about Ciardi.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
John Ciardi Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of John Ciardi, 1964.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: -
Date: circa 1965
Revision history: 12 May 2010 - converted to EAD (MRC)
Inventory
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | A-L (29 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | M-Z (25 folders) | ||||||||||
| Subject files | |||||||||||
| Box 2 | Ciardi scoreboard | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Instructions to typist | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | List of published letters | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | List of unpublished letters | ||||||||||
| Published material | |||||||||||
| Box 2 | Articles about | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Articles by, "The reviewers duty to damn" | ||||||||||