Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Title: | Cartoon Press Kits Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1993-2008 |
| Quantity: | 1 folder (SC) |
| Abstract: | Press kits (folders, sample strips, etc.) for various comic strips |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
A press kit is a prepackaged set of promotional material. In the case of comic strips, press kits often include sample strips, a page with sketches and brief bios of main characters, a bio of the cartoonist, and contact information for the agent, contained in or printed on an illustrated custom folder or packet.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Cartoon Press Kits Collection consists of press kits for a number of popular comic strips. Not all kits are complete, many consisting only of the illustrated printed folder. Strips represented include Get Fuzzy (Darby Conley) and Calvin and Hobbes (Bill Watterson).
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
For other press kits, see the Movie Press Kit Collection and Television Press Kits. In addition, Special Collections Research Center has the papers of more than a hundred editorial and strip cartoonists; please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing.
Subject Headings
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Cartoon Press Kits Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Unknown.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 4 Sep 2013
Revision history:
Inventory
| Press kits | |||||||||||
| SC 700 | Miscellaneous 1993, 2008, undated | ||||||||||
| Eleven strips are represented: | |||||||||||
|
|||||||||||