Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Carroll, Lewis, 1832-1898. |
| Title: | Lewis Carroll Letters |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1882-1892 |
| Quantity: | 1 folder |
| Abstract: | 7 letters written by Lewis Carroll to various corespondents, including Edith Blakemore and Enid Stevens (Shawyer). |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Lewis Carroll (Charles Lutwidge Dodgson) (1832-1898) was an English author, mathematician, and Anglican deacon best known for his children's books Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking-Glass.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Lewis Carroll Letters contains 7 letters written by Carroll. The letters span 1882 to 1892 and are addressed to a variety of corespondents. They consist of 1 letter dated 1890 to an unknown minister, 2 letters dated 1890 to an unknown archdeacon, 2 letters and 1 card dated 1882 and 1892 to Carroll's friend Edith Blakemore, and 1 letter with an unknown date sent to another friend Enid Stevens (later Enid Shawyer). All were sent from his residence at Christ Church, Oxford.
The letters and cards addressed to Blakemore are also accompanied by two gift pincushions.
Arrangement of the Collection
The Blakemore letters are mounted together in a scrapbook and the other items are in chronological order.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Special Collections Research Center holds many different editions of Alice's Adventures in Wonderland as part of its children's book and illustration collections.
Subject Headings
Persons
Corporate Bodies
Subjects
Places
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Lewis Carroll Letters,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Purchased, 1966 and 1973.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: LMD
Date: 10 Mar 2010
Revision history: