Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Title: | Carmen Memorabilia Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1907-1939 |
| Quantity: | 0.5 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Two items of memorabilia relating to the Georges Bizet opera Carmen |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Carmen is a French opera composed by Georges Bizet and written by Henri Meilhac and Ludovic Halévy. First performed in Paris in 1835, it was not popular in France but was well-received elsewhere. Olive Fremstad (1871-1951) was the stage name of Anna Olivia Rundquist, a celebrated Swedish-American soprano. Blanche Arral (1864-1945) was a Belgian coloratura soprano.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Carmen Memorabilia Collection contains two items: a pair of castanets used by Mme. Fremstad in the title role on the night of the Great San Francisco Earthquake (1907), and a framed photograph of soprano Blanche Arral as Carmen in 1939, signed and inscribed by the singer.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Carmen Memorabilia Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Unknown.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 4 Apr 2017
Revision history:
Inventory
| Memorabilia | |||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Castanets, used by Mme. Fremstad 1907 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Photograph of Mme. Arral, signed and inscribed 1939 | ||||||||||