Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | California Labor School. |
| Title: | California Labor School Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1944-1950 |
| Quantity: | 1 folder (SC) |
| Abstract: | Printed material including programs, course bulletins, pamphlets. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
The California Labor School was originally founded as the Tom Mooney School in June of 1942. Its purpose was to train the huge influx of new workers into a wartime economy in trades and in various aspects of labor relations ranging from dues to union representation. The school was immensely successful and attracted talented and dedicated faculty, including George Hitchcock. The school's mission was to foster a unique "worker's culture" by passing on not only trade union methods and Marxist ideology, but also fine art, dance, and music. The school closed in the late 1950s.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The California Labor School Collection consists of a program for a 1950 performance by the chorus of "Trial by Jury" and several course bulletins.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Please refer to the the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing of collections relating to social activism and reform, and to radical literature. In addition, Special Collections Research Center has acquired numerous related periodicals, books, and other printed material; please be sure to search the Classic Catalog for these related materials. In particular, see Made in Berlin by Judith Yagodka and the San Francisco Writers Workshop magazine.
Subject Headings
Persons
Corporate Bodies
Associated Titles
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
California Labor School Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Libretto purchased from the Peter Graham Fund for Radicalism in Literature and Art, 2008.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 29 Sep 2008
Revision history: 12 Feb 2009 - adds (MRC);
Jul 2009 - adds (MRC)
Inventory
| Printed material | |||||||||||
| SC 238 | Course catalogs 1944, 1945, 1947 | ||||||||||
| SC 238 | Programs, librettos 1950 | ||||||||||
| SC 238 | Miscellaneous | ||||||||||