Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Title: | Edward J. Byrne Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1947-1979 |
| Quantity: | 2 folders (SC) |
| Abstract: | Bound inventory of Byrne's collection of early New York imprints; photographs of Byrne and of title pages of books; essay on the collection |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
The Rt. Rev. Monsignor Edward J. Byrne was an American theologian, teacher and amateur historian. Ordained in 1905, he received his Ph.D. in Sacred Theology in 1908 from St. Bernard's Seminary in Rochester, New York and a second Ph.D. in philosophy from the Biblical Institute in Rome. He was Professor of Scripture at St. Bernard's for more than fifty years. He amassed a substantial collection of books printed in 19th century New York State, particularly in Auburn.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Edward J. Byrne Collection consists of photographs and written material relating to Monsignor Edward J. Byrne and his collection of imprints from Auburn, New York.
The Photographs are of Byrne and of title pages of some of the books in the collection. The latter have accompanying negatives.
Written material consists of a bound inventory of the original collection of New York State imprints, compiled by Nazareth College, and an essay on the collection entitled "Some publishers I have never known." The essay is a photocopy of a typescript with handwritten corrections; it is unsigned and the author unknown.
Arrangement of the Collection
Photographs and written material are foldered separately.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
The book collection itself has been transferred to Rare Books for cataloging. Please refer to the Classic Catalog and search for "Edward J. Byrne (former owner)" to locate these items.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Places
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Edward J. Byrne Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Nazareth College, 2006.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 17 Nov 2011
Revision history:
Inventory
| Photographs | |||||||||||
| SC 679 | Of Byrne, and of titles pages for some of the books in the collection 1947, undated | ||||||||||
| Written material | |||||||||||
| SC 679 | Essay on the collection; bound bibliography 1978-1979 | ||||||||||