Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Burleigh, William, 1785-1827. |
| Title: | William Burleigh Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1820-1842 |
| Bulk Dates: | 1820-1826 |
| Quantity: | 2 folders (SC) |
| Abstract: | Financial and legal papers of a lawyer from Maine, including Port of New York import certificates for tea, deeds, and depositions in various cases. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: | Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
William Burleigh was an American lawyer from South Berwick, Maine during the early 19th century. Little is known about Burleigh, although it is known that his son, John Holmes, was not a lawyer like his father.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The bulk of the William Burleigh Collection contains correspondence on legal matters. The collection also consists of legal and financial documents of the lawyer, including depositions, Port of New York import certificates, receipts, checks, and deeds of sale.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
William Burleigh Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Finding Aid Information
Created by: LDC
Date: 09 Sep 2008
Revision history:
Inventory
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| SC 229 | 1820-1842 | ||||||||||
| Financial and Legal Documents | |||||||||||
| SC 229 | Checks 1787-1791 - signed by Samuel Meredith, Treasurer of the United States 1789-1801 (5 items) | ||||||||||
| SC 229 | List of accounts - from David M. Coffin to Isaac Wendell | ||||||||||
| SC 229 | Receipts - from the Port of New York for goods imported (10 items) | ||||||||||
| SC 229 | Miscellaneous | ||||||||||