Collection inventory

Overview of the Collection
Creator:	Buchanan, Pegasus, 1918-2006.
Title:	Pegasus Buchanan Papers
Inclusive Dates:	1948-1964
Quantity:	1 linear ft.
Abstract:	Manuscripts, newspaper and magazine clippings, published material, complete run (14 issues) of L.A. Magazine, of which Buchanan was poetry editor.
Language:	English
Repository:	Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center

Biographical History

Pegasus Buchanan (1918-2006) was an American poet. Born in Lansing, Michigan she graduated from Michigan State University and in 1950 moved to Pomona, California with her husband Barney Barnum, where she became involved with the literary and artistic life of the community. She was the poetry editor of the Southern California publication L.A. Magazine for a number of years and received numerous awards, including the Pomona Valley Award for the promotion of children's literature, the Pomona Valley Library Award, and the College Arts Award. The Pomona Valley Writers Club established the annual Pegasus Award in her name, which honors children for their poetry.

Her published collections include Chestnut Street, Kingsley Alley and Wilderness Trail, and her poems appeared in many national magazines, including The Saturday Evening Post, Good Housekeeping, The Ladies' Home Journal, McCall's, The Saturday Review, and The New York Times.

Return to top

Scope and Contents of the Collection

The Pegasus Buchanan Papers consists of manuscripts and published material.

Manuscripts include an unpublished book of children's verses entitled Talamo Tales, a galley proof of Kingsley Alley, and the original working copies of Chestnut Street and Kingsley Alley.

Published material includes scrapbooks of newspaper and periodical clippings by Buchanan, and about her and her work. Also included is a complete run (14 issues) of L.A. Magazine and all of the poetry Buchanan collected during her term as poetry editor for that publication. A copy of one of her books, Wilderness Trail, is also included.

Return to top

Arrangement of the Collection

Other than the division into manuscript and published material, material is in no particular order.

Return to top

Restrictions

Access Restrictions

The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.

Use Restrictions

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Return to top

Subject Headings

Persons

Associated Titles

Subjects

Places

Genres and Forms

Occupations

Return to top

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

Pegasus Buchanan Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries

Acquisition Information

Gift of Peggy Buchanan, 1965.

Finding Aid Information

Created by: Buchanan, Pegasus, 1918-2006.
Date: Feb 1967
Revision history: 8 Mar 2016 - Curtis Publishing correspondence added (MRC)

Return to top

Inventory

	Correspondence
Box 1		Curtis Publishing Company / Saturday Evening Post 1952 - regarding her poem "Culprit"
			Acquired separately from the rest of the collection, 2016.

	Manuscripts
Box 1		Chestnut Street - working copy
Box 1		Kingsley Alley 1963 - galleys
Box 1		Kingsley Alley - working copy
Box 1		Talamo Tales 1948 - typescript

	Published material
Box 1		Book, Wilderness Trail 1948
Box 2		Newspaper clippings about 1956-1964 (2 folders)
Box 2		L.A. Magazine 1958-1961 - also includes some extra partial copies (14 issues)
Box 2		Periodical clippings about 1959-1961

Return to top