Collection inventory

Overview of the Collection
Creator:	Brumbaugh, David Emmert (1894-1977)
Title:	David Emmert Brumbaugh Papers
Inclusive Dates:	1939-1962
Quantity:	13 linear ft.
Abstract:	United States congressman from Pennsylvania. Collection includes campaign and election material, correspondence, texts of speeches and bills; also some later material (correspondence and other items) relating to Brumbaugh's tenure as Pennsylvania's Secretary of Banking.
Language:	English
Repository:	Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center

Biographical History

David Emmert Brumbaugh (1894-1977) was an American banker, insurance executive and legislator. He served in the U.S. Army during World War I, and later was a U.S. Representative from Pennsylvania (1943-1947) and a member of the Pennsylvania state senate (1963-1967). In 1947 Pennsylvania Governor James A. Duff appointed him the state's Secretary of Banking, a position he held until 1952. He was a Pennsylvania delegate to the Republican National Convention in 1952, 1956 and 1960.

Return to top

Scope and Contents of the Collection

The David Emmert Brumbaugh Papers contain three types of material. Because the material is in original order, this material is scattered throughout the collection. The researcher is advised to review the entire inventory carefully to ensure locating all relevant material.

Campaigns and elections material consists of campaign receipts and expenditures, county and town lists of voter registrations, lists of Republican committeemen, candidate's petitions, press releases, election results, and congratulatory messages from constituents.

Material relating to the 78th and 79th Congresses includes the correspondence of Brumbaugh's predecessor, James E. Van Zandt. Much of this correspondence points up the legislative responsibilities of a congressman during World War II and its aftermath. There are letters from constituents requesting help in obtaining passports, sugar, farm deferments, and military discharges. Also included is correspondence relating to the mustering-out pay bill for members of the armed forces, the soldier vote bill, the Continuation of Commodity Credit Corporation with Anti-Food Subsidy provision, the overriding of the President's veto tax bill, extension of the land-lease act, the G.I. Bill of Rights, Townsend Legislation, and more.

Also included in this series are texts of Brumbaugh's speeches before Congress.

Banking-related material covers Brumbaugh's career as Pennsylvania's Secretary of Banking and his correspondence with fellow bankers and banking association officers.

Correspondents of note in the collection include Pennsylvania Governors James A. Duff and Edward Martin, House Minority Leader Joseph W. Martin, Jr., Chester Bowles and Paul Porter.

Return to top

Arrangement of the Collection

The collection has received minimal processing and remains in original order with (for the most part) the donor's original subject headings.

Return to top

Restrictions

Access Restrictions

The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.

Use Restrictions

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Return to top

Subject Headings

Persons

Subjects

Places

Genres and Forms

Occupations

Return to top

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

James Emmert Brumbaugh Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries

Acquisition Information

Gift of James Emmert Brumbaugh, circa 1965.

Finding Aid Information

Created by: -
Date: Sep 1994
Revision history:

Return to top

Inventory

	Papers
		Correspondence
Box 1			A-Boh 1944-1945
Box 2			Boj-Co 1944-1945
Box 3			Cr-Ey 1944-1945
Box 4			Fa-Gw 1944-1945
Box 5			Ha-J 1944-1945
Box 6			Ka-Mc 1944-1945
Box 7			Mc-My 1944-1945
Box 8			Na-Q 1944-1945
Box 9			Ra-Shop 1944-1945
Box 10			Shope-Sw 1944-1945
Box 11			Ta-Wa 1944-1945
Box 12			We-Z 1944-1945
Box 13			Annapolis/West Point 1946
Box 13			Army/Navy game tickets 1946
Box 13			Applications to West Point 1946
Box 13			Case Bill 1946
		Miscellaneous
Box 13			Bills introduced by DEB 1946
Box 13			Baby books 1946
Box 14			Newspaper articles 1945-1946
		Correspondence
Box 15			A-Cu 1946
Box 16			Da-Gu 1946
Box 17			Ha-Ly 1946
Box 18			Mc-Q 1946
Box 19			Ra-Sw 1946
Box 20			T-Z 1946
Box 20			A-H (O.D.)* 1946
Box 20			J-Z (O.D.)* 1946
Box 21			James Van Zandt 1939-1943
Box 21			Campaign 1944, 1946
		Miscellaneous
Box 21			Election expenditures 1944
Box 21			Election receipts and expenditures 1943
Box 21			Petitions 1944
Box 21			Announcements 1944
		Correspondence
Box 22			Red Cross 1944, 1945
Box 22			Sugar 1946
Box 22			Sugar shortage 1946
Box 22			Sympathy 1946
		Miscellaneous
Box 22			Speeches 1945-1946
		Correspondence
Box 23			Townsend Bill 1946
Box 23			Terminal Leave Pay 1946
Box 23			U.S. Military Academy 1941, 1944
Box 23			U.S. Naval Academy 1944
Box 23			Veterans Hospital 1946
Box 23			Veterans Hospital, 79th Congress 1945
Box 23			HR 309, introduced by DEB 1945
Box 23			U.S. Merchant Marine Academy 1945
Box 23			Voting record 1943
Box 23			HR 1964 1945
Box 23			HR 5293, introduced by DEB 1945
Box 24			Wedding 1943
Box 24			Election results 1943
Box 24			Election results, Nov. 1944
Box 24			23rd District committeemen and women 1944
Box 24			Congratulations 1944
Box 24			Birthday 1944
Box 24			Compulsory military training (pro and con) 1946
Box 24			Invitations 1946
Box 24			Congratulations 1946
Box 24			Coal 1946
		Miscellaneous
Box 24			Congratulations political workers 1945
Box 24			Immigrations visa I-133 1945
		Correspondence
Box 25			National Service Law HR 3944 1944
Box 25			Omnibus Bill of Legions: HR 3917, HR 4057, S 1767 1944
Box 25			Nurse Draft bill 1945
Box 25			Lumber 1946
Box 25			Lakemont Legion 1946
		Miscellaneous
Box 25			Lists 1945
Box 25			Labor drafts 1945
Box 25			Nurse Draft bill 1945
Box 25			Lake Erie / Ohio River Canal 1945
Box 25			Political 1944
Box 25			Publicity 1946
		Correspondence
Box 26			[General] 27 Feb 1951-6 Nov 1962
		Miscellaneous
Box 26			Speeches
		Correspondence
Box 27			Post office 1945
Box 27			Personal 1945
		Miscellaneous
Box 27			Petitions 1946
Box 27			Petitions for primary 1944
Box 27			Publicity 1944

Return to top