Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Boutwell, George S. (George Sewall), 1818-1905. |
| Title: | George S. Boutwell Letters |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1883-1896 |
| Quantity: | 2 items (SC) |
| Abstract: | Correspondence (outgoing) of the American politician from Massachusetts. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: | Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
George S. Boutwell (1818-1905) was an American politician who served as Governor of Massachusetts (1851-1853), United States Congressman (1863-1869), United States Senator (1873-1877), and Secretary of the Treasury under President Grant (1869-1873).
| 1818 | Born George Sewall Boutwell in Brookline, Massachusetts | |
| 1842-1844 | Member of the Massachusetts House of Representatives | |
| 1847-1850 | Member of the Massachusetts House of Representatives | |
| 1849-1851 | Massachusetts State Bank Commissioner | |
| 1851-1853 | Governor of Massachusetts | |
| 1855-1861 | Secretary of the Massachusetts Board of Education | |
| 1862-1863 | Commissioner of Internal Revenue | |
| 1863-1869 | Member of the United States House of Representatives | |
| 1869-1873 | Secretary of the Treasury (appointed by President Grant) | |
| 1873-1877 | Member of the United States Senate | |
| 1880 | Counsel to the French and American Claims Commission | |
| 1898-1905 | President of the Anti-Imperialist League | |
| 1905 | Died in Groton, Massachusetts |
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The George S. Boutwell Letters contains two pieces of outgoing correspondence. The first letter explains that a copy of the Medical and Surgical History (part 3, volume 2) was sent to Boutwell by the U.S. Attorney General. In this letter, Boutwell offers to forward a copy to the letter's recipient, [?] Dillingham. The second letter is written in response to a letter sent by D. C. Heath asking Boutwell to provide feedback on a chapter for a history book. Boutwell notes that he "[did] not notice any errors."
Arrangement of the Collection
The collection contains one series, Correspondence, which is arranged alphabetically by recipient.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
George S. Boutwell Letters
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Finding Aid Information
Created by: LDC
Date: 05 May 2009
Revision history:
Inventory
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| SC 318 | Heath, Daniel Collamore 26 Dec 1896 | ||||||||||
| SC 318 | Dillingham, [?] 30 Sep 1883 | ||||||||||