Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Blackwell, Harriet (Gray) |
| Title: | Harriet Gray Blackwell Papers |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1919-1983 |
| Quantity: | 3.5 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Papers of the American author and poet. Collection includes biographical material, correspondence, writings, and memorabilia. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Harriet Gray Blackwell was an American author and poet. She wrote several novels, and her work appeared in many national magazines including Good Housekeeping, Saturday Evening Post, and others.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Harriet Gray Blackwell Papers consist of biographical material, correspondence, writings, and memorabilia.
Subject files contain biographical material and a few photographs.
Correspondence spans fifty years and includes individuals, academic institutions, and publishing companies.
Writings contains typescripts, manuscripts, galleys and other formats for articles, books, poetry, and short stories.
Memorabilia includes awards, clippings, class notes, financial and legal papers, reviews, and a speech given at Columbia College Commencement in 1961.
Arrangement of the Collection
All material is arranged in alphabetical order by name, title or subject.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Harriet Gray Blackwell Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Harriet Gray Blackwell, 1970-1986.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: CAM
Date: Sep 1987
Revision history:
Inventory
| Subject files | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Biographical material | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Photographs | ||||||||||
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Bogan, Louise 1954 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Columbia College 1961-1970 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Cousins, Margaret 1945-1972, undated (4 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Dietz Press Inc. 1954-1976, undated (3 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | General 1938-1982, undated (14 folders) | ||||||||||
| Writings | |||||||||||
| Articles | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Typescripts, A-Z, untitled (27 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Printed material, A-Z (4 folders) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Miscellaneous articles | ||||||||||
| Archibald Rutledge and his home; Green gold of Redlands building new colony; My place in the sun; Southern personalities (Wil Lou Gray) | |||||||||||
| Books | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | The Book of Trees - manuscript | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | A Candle for All Time - manuscript (8 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | The Leaf -- Green Fire - manuscript | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | The Redoubtable Lucy - manuscript (5 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | The Trees of Heaven - manuscript, galleys, published material (4 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | The Winter Tree - manuscript, galleys, published material (4 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | The Word, the Flowers and the Silver Pear - manuscript | ||||||||||
| Poetry | |||||||||||
| Box 2 | Notes, A-Z, untitled (5 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Notebook | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Typescripts, A-Z, untitled (8 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Notebook I-IV (4 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Published material, A-Z, untitled (5 folders) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Miscellaneous poetry | ||||||||||
| Stories | |||||||||||
| Box 2 | A-G (11 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | H-W (20 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Anecdotes | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Bibliography | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Notes A-Z, untitled (3 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Notebook | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Outlines, A-Z, untitled (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Research material (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Rough drafts, A-Z, untitled (4 folders) | ||||||||||
| Memorabilia | |||||||||||
| Box 3 | Acceptance/rejection memoranda | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Acceptance/rejection memoranda, file cards | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Awards 1943-1982, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Clippings 1936-1975, undated (5 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Course notes (14 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Financial | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Legal | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Printed material (3 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Reviews | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Speech, Columbia College Commencement 1961 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Miscellaneous | ||||||||||