Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Bergé, Carol, 1928- |
| Title: | Carol Bergé Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1962-1964 |
| Quantity: | 96 items (SC) |
| Abstract: | Papers of the American poet. Holograph and typescript notes and drafts of 21 poems. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: | Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Carol Bergé Collection consist of holograph and typescript drafts of 21 poems.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Carol Bergé Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Library
Finding Aid Information
Created by: KM
Date: Jul 1987
Revision history: 14 Sep 2006 - converted to EAD (AMCon);
13 Jun 2007 - changed inventory to SC format (MRC);
2 Nov 2009 - updated title (MRC)
Inventory
| Writings | |||||||||||
| SC 25 | "After you left . ." - typescript draft | ||||||||||
| SC 25 | "Concern (for Charles Olson)" - holograph notes and typescript drafts with holograph corrections | ||||||||||
| SC 25 | "For LRJ" - holograph notes and typescript draft with corrections | ||||||||||
| SC 25 | "Hieroglyphs for a cycle of time" - typescript draft and ink drawing | ||||||||||
| SC 25 | "If through the sombre, silent mist of gray . . . " - autographed typescript | ||||||||||
| SC 25 | "In the trees" - typescript drafts with holograph corrections | ||||||||||
| SC 25 | "It is conceivable" - typescript draft | ||||||||||
| SC 25 | "Leather as hide" - typescript drafts with corrections | ||||||||||
| SC 25 | "The love hang" - typescript drafts with holograph notes and corrections | ||||||||||
| SC 25 | "Lovesong for the new year" - typescript drafts with holograph corrections | ||||||||||
| SC 25 | "The man who fooled me" - signed typescript draft | ||||||||||
| SC 25 | "A painting for d.c.r." 2/24/63 - drafts with corrections | ||||||||||
| SC 25 | "The princesses" - typescript drafts with holograph corrections | ||||||||||
| SC 25 | "Reading the Poem" - holograph and typescript drafts with corrections | ||||||||||
| SC 25 | "Scene" dated Mar. 1964 - holograph drafts and typescript carbon | ||||||||||
| SC 25 | "The Unexpected" - typescript drafts | ||||||||||
| SC 25 | "An unfinished poem" - typescript drafts with holograph notes | ||||||||||
| SC 25 | "Using sumi to write italian" dated May, 30, 1962 - typescript drafts, "final" | ||||||||||
| SC 25 | "Viridiana" - holograph and typescript drafts with holograph corrections | ||||||||||
| SC 25 | "The Wind. The Bird" - signed typescript draft | ||||||||||
| SC 25 | "The word 'husband'" - holograph and typescript drafts | ||||||||||