Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Beebe Family. |
| Title: | Beebe Family Collection |
| Dates: | 1851-1892 |
| Quantity: | 0.5 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | The Beebe Family Collection consists of correspondence, artifacts, bills and receipts, legal papers, photographs and poems. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Beebe Family Collection consists of correspondence, artifacts, bills and receipts, legal papers, photographs and poems. The early date in the "inclusive dates" is a later copy of a 1650 legal paper. The next earliest date which is not a copy is 1851.
Arrangement of the Collection
Correspondence, includes letters which are arranged alphabetically by recipient. Within each recipient's folder, the letters are filed chronologically. At the end of the correspondence is a general folder of correspondence to and from other members of the family. Subject File contents are arranged alphabetically by type.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
The Special Collections Research Center has numerous collections for the Hyatt-Mayor families. For information on members of the Hyatt, Mayor, Beebe, and Huntington families see the SCRC Subject Index for the finding aids of individual family members.
Subject Headings
Persons
Genres and Forms
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Beebe Family Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Finding Aid Information
Created by: --
Date: 1966
Revision history: 20 Mar 2008 - converted to EAD (LDC)
Inventory
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| Incoming Correspondence | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Aurelia Beebe (from Audella Beebe Hyatt) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Fannie Beebe (from Burns Reynolds) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Fannie Beebe (from Nelson Reynolds) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Fannie Beebe (from Charles Van Slyke) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Lydia Ann Beebe (from Smith Beebe) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Lydia Ann Beebe (from Audella Beebe Hyatt) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Justus Beebe (from Charles D. Smith) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Smith Beebe (from Anna Beebe) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Smith Beebe (from Edmund Beebe) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Smith Beebe (from Margiat, Perlina, and Elizy Beebe) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Smith Beebe (from Isaac Mills) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Correspondence to and from Unidentified Members of Beebe Family | ||||||||||
| Subject File | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Artifacts | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Bills and Receipts | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Legal Papers | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Photographs | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Poems | ||||||||||