Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Ashmore, Harry S. |
| Title: | Harry S. Ashmore Papers |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1957-1974 |
| Quantity: | 2 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Manuscripts and writings of the Pulitzer Prize-winning American journalist. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Harry S. Ashmore (1916-1998) was an American journalist and author. During his tenure as executive editor of the Arkansas Gazette, the paper won a Pulitzer Prize for Public Service (1957) for its coverage of the school integration conflict in Little Rock, Arkansas. In 1959 he relocated to California where he worked with the Center for the Study of Democratic Institutions in Santa Barbara (1959-1974) and served as editor in chief of the Encyclopedia Britannica (1960-1963). He is the author of eleven books, many of them on civil rights and race in America.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Harry S. Ashmore Papers consists entirely of writings. There are typescripts and galleys of books and articles on various topics of local (Arkansas) and national interest, including Arkansas history, the effects of technological changes, desegregation, busing, racism, etc.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Special Collections Research Center has the papers of many notable journalists. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing. Many of Ashmore's published works are available in the general collection; please refer to the Classic Catalog to locate these items.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Places
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Harry S. Ashmore Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Harry S. Ashmore, 1968-1969, 1973.
"Dilemma in Race Relations" gift of Thomas L. Johnson, University of South Carolina,
1978.
"Arkansas and the Burden of Change" manuscripts gift of the Center for the
Study of Democratic Institutions, 1978.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: DMW
Date: 16 Nov 1979
Revision history: 26 Feb 2010 - converted to EAD (MRC)
Inventory
| Writings | |||||||||||
| Books | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | The Burdens of change - typescripts (3 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | The edge of bitterness - galleys | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | An epitaph for Dixie - typescript, galleys (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Fear in the air - typescript, galleys (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Mission to Hanoi | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Typescripts | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Typescripts (6 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Research (4 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | The other side of Jordan - typescripts | ||||||||||
| Editorial works | |||||||||||
| Box 2 | The technological order - typescript | ||||||||||
| Speeches | |||||||||||
| Box 2 | "The dilemma in race relations" | ||||||||||
| Articles | |||||||||||
| Box 2 | "Cause, effect and cure" | ||||||||||