Collection inventory

Overview of the Collection
Creator:	Archbold, John Dana
Title:	John D. Archbold Papers
Inclusive Dates:	1929-1962
Quantity:	6.5 linear ft.
Abstract:	John Dana Archbold (1910-1993), philanthropist and trustee emeritus of Syracuse University. The contents consist of personal and business correspondence, as well as research notes and manuscripts on Archbold family genealogy and the life and career of John Dana's maternal grandfather, John Dustin Archbold (1848-1916.)
Language:	English
Repository:	Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center

Biographical History

John Dustin Archbold (1848-1916) was born in Leesburg, Ohio. He was a capitalist, philanthropist, and President of the Board of Trustees at Syracuse University. He was known as John D. Rockefeller’s right hand man at the Standard Oil Company and was the company's frequent spokesperson. After the Standard Oil Company's dissolution in 1911 due to a Supreme Court decision, he became president of the Standard Oil Company of New Jersey, a position he occupied until his death. He was a close friend of Syracuse University Chancellor James R. Day, and gave almost $4,000,000 to the University over his lifetime. His donations financed the construction of the Archbold Stadium, Archbold Gymnasium, and the Sims Hall dormitory.

He was at a times a controversial figure, appearing often as the voice of Standard Oil during the federal government hearings leading to the breaking up of the oil trust. In 1915 he was subject to a failed assassination attempt by an unknown assailant. His generosity to Syracuse University and his humble demeanor (he preferred that no buildings be named after him and kept a low public profile), made him a popular and greatly admired figure among the University community.

Sources: Dictionary of American Biography, vol 1, New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1928-1958; New York Times, “J.D. Archbold Dies: Mourned by Many,” December 6, 1916, p. 9; Syracuse Post-Standard, “John D. Archbold and George C. Boldt Expire on the Same Day,” December 6, 1916, p. 1; Syracuse Post-Standard, “Gifts to University From Mr. Archbold Nearly $4,000,000,” December 6, 1916

John Dana Archbold (1910-1993) was born in Bar Harbor, Maine. He was a philanthropist, engineer, conservationist, businessman, dairy farmer, Officer of the Order of the British Empire, and trustee emeritus of Syracuse University. He financed the renovation of Syracuse Stage’s Archbold Theater in 1980, formally known as Regent Theater. He attended Princeton University (’34) and University of Geneva, Switzerland. He gave frequently to educational causes, and owned properties in Virginia and the British West Indies.

Sources: Syracuse University Archives; Syracuse Herald Journal, “Archbold Makes Generosity Simple,” June 16, 1980;

Return to top

Scope and Contents of the Collection

The John D. Archbold Papers focuses on two members of the Archbold family, John Dustin Archbold (1848-1916), and his grandson John Dana Archbold (1910-1993). The contents of the collection were owned by John Dana Archbold and consist of personal and business materials, research notes, and manuscripts dealing with family history and the life and career of John Dustin Archbold. The collection is divided into three sections: correspondence, financial materials, and writings.

Correspondence (Boxes 1-2) relates to John Dana and has been divided into personal and business. The personal correspondence contains both outgoing letters written by John Dana and incoming letters written to him, covering the dates of 1929-1960. All correspondents are filed in alphabetical order by name (if known.) The business correspondence consists of internal memos, letters, handwritten notes, pamphlets and legal documents. It has been divided into two sections. The first section relates to the purchasing of marine diesel engines between the years 1932-1943. The second section deals with the patents acquired by John Dana for the I.B. Corporation and patents for his design for a rotary internal gas engine, covering the period between 1935 and 1943. The business correspondence has been ordered by date where possible.

Financial Materials (Boxes 2-3) deals with John Dana’s household and business accounts. It details monetary transactions for expenses, stocks and loans, gifts and charities, taxes, bank account balances, and personal properties. The materials are all bound journals and ledgers, covering the period from 1931 through 1962.

Writings (Boxes 4-6) consists of two parts. Part 1 deals with John Dustin Archbold and the Standard Oil Company. Part 2 contains materials on the Archbold family history and genealogy. The majority of the materials in part 1 were compiled or written by Austin Leigh Moore and consist of his transcriptions and notes, as well as numerous copies of unpublished manuscripts and proofs. Also included is a short manuscript authored by Walter Taylor and John Dana’s senior thesis from when he attended Princeton. The research materials in Part 2 consist of transcriptions, notes, newspaper and magazine clippings, and correspondence, and are arranged according to the family members they refer to. Also included are two copies of an unpublished manuscript on Archbold family genealogy, written by various authors and compiled by John Dana, in addition to three copies of a recipe book published by John Dana.

Memorabilia consists of a framed announcement designating Archbold a member of the Chancellor's Council, with photograph of Setnor Hall at top.

Return to top

Arrangement of the Collection

Correspondence is divided into personal and business; within that, they are arranged alphabetically by company or person.

Financial materials are subdivided into journals" and ledgers and are ordered chronologically.

Within Writings, research materials are first, followed by manuscripts, proofs, and/or books.

Return to top

Restrictions

Access Restrictions

The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.

Use Restrictions

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Return to top

Related Material

The book The Petroleum Industry, 1859-1934 has been removed from the collection and is catalogued separately. Please refer to the Classic Catalog to locate this item.

See also the Archbold Family Papers.

Return to top

Subject Headings

Persons

Corporate Bodies

Subjects

Genres and Forms

Occupations

Return to top

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

John D. Archbold Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries

Acquisition Information

Gift of Mary Anagnost, 1995.

Finding Aid Information

Created by: JPK
Date: Aug 2007
Revision history: 8 May 2014 - added memorabilia; rehoused for offsite transfer; box numbers updated

Return to top

Inventory

	Correspondence
		Personal
			Incoming
Box 1				Archbold, (Elizabeth) Anne 1950-1959
Box 1				Archbold, Frances 1929
Box 1				Churchill, Judith Chase 1956
Box 1				Cohane, Mimi Browne 1956
Box 1				Cohane, Mimi Browne 1957
Box 1				Cohane, Mimi Browne 1958-1961
Box 1				Craig, Mary 1929-1930
Box 1				Gilpatric, Wendy 1955
Box 1				Liggett, (Charlotte) Coventry 1951-1954
Box 1				Liggett, (Charlotte) Coventry 1955-1959
Box 1				McCraken, Pat 1946-1960
Box 1				Nicolas, Ann 1945
Box 1				Read, Sue B. 1942-1943
Box 1				Seavey, Mrs. W.A. undated
Box 1				Miscellaneous 1928-1960
Box 1				Miscellaneous undated
			Outgoing
Box 1				Archbold, John Dana
		Business
			Original names of folders are given in quotes.
			Diesel engines
Box 2				"Actual Accumulation of Machinery" 1942-1943
Box 2				Cutter Corporation 1942
Box 2				"Diesel General" 1942
Box 2				Diesels 1942-1943
Box 2				"Diesels - Sanitation" 1942-1943
Box 2				"Export Finders Bureau" 1942
Box 2				Junior Motors Corporation 1938-1940
Box 2				Guiberson Engines 1941-1943
Box 2				Lathrop Corporation 1938 (?)
Box 2				"Machinery to be Inspected" 1942-1943
Box 2				"Miscellaneous Reports on Diesel Power" 1942
Box 2				"Second-hand Diesels of A. G. Schoonmaker" 1942
Box 2				"Second-hand Diesels of M. Schyver" 1942-1943
Box 2				"W.P.B. - Diesel Hunt" 1942
Box 2				Miscellaneous 1932-1935 - letters, pamphlets, legal documents
			Patents
Box 3				I. B. Corporation (photography) 1935-1938 (2 folders)
				Rotary engine
Box 3					Rotary internal gas engine 1930-1933
Box 3					General (5 folders)
Box 4					General (3 folders)

	Financial Materials
		Journals
Oversize 2			Journal 1 Jul 1931-Dec 1935
Oversize 2			Journal 1a Jan 1936-Dec 1937
Oversize 2			Journal 2 Jan 1938-Dec 1943
Oversize 2			Journal 3 Jan 1944-Dec 1951
Oversize 2			Journal 4 Jan 1952-Dec 1958
Oversize 3			Journal 5 Jan 1959-Dec 1962
		Ledgers
Oversize 3			Ledger 1 Jul 1931-Dec 1937
Oversize 3			Ledger 2 Jan 1938-Dec 1943
Oversize 3			Ledger 3 Jan 1944-Dec 1951
Oversize 3			Ledger 4 Jan 1952-Dec 1958
Oversize 3			Ledger 5 Jan 1959-Dec 1962

	Writings
		John Dustin Archbold and Standard Oil
			Research materials
Box 4				Transcriptions and notes (6 folders)
Box 5				Transcriptions and notes (9 folders)
Box 6				Transcriptions and notes (3 folders)
Box 6				The Petroleum Industry 1859-1934 - photocopy of title page; book has been removed and catalogued separately
Box 6				God's Gold - hand-written notes in margins
			Manuscripts and proofs
Box 6				"A History of the $29,240,000 Fine..." manuscript (Austin L. Moore?)
Box 6				"Archbold and Standard Oil" manuscript (Austin L. Moore) - copy 1 (2 folders)
Box 7				"Archbold and Standard Oil" manuscript (Austin L. Moore) - copy 2 (2 folders)
Box 7				"Archbold and Standard Oil" proofs (Austin L. Moore) - versions 1 and 2 (2 folders)
Box 8				"Archbold and Standard Oil" proofs (Austin L. Moore) - versions 3 and 4 (2 folders)
Box 8				Letter from Moore to Mrs. Archbold 1936 - relating to biography of her father
Box 8				"Life in Oils" rough draft (Austin L. Moore)
Box 8				"Life in Oils" manuscript (Austin L. Moore)
Box 8				"History of Standard Oil" manuscript (Walter Taylor)
Box 8				Senior thesis (John Dana Archbold)
		Archbold family history and genealogy
			Research materials
Box 9				Archbold, Armar
				Archbold, John Dana
Box 9					Social engagements and events
Box 9					Diaries 1925-1932 - copies
Box 9				Archbold, John Dustin
Box 9				Saunderson family - father of John Dana
Box 9				Hillandale family estate
			Manuscripts and books
Box 9				"Archbold Genealogy" manuscript (2 copies, 2 folders)
Box 9				Matter of Tastes recipe book (3 copies)

	Memorabilia
Oversize 1		Chancellor's Council certificate - framed announcement designating Archbold a member of the Chancellor's Council, with photograph of Setnor Hall at top.

Return to top