Collection inventory

Overview of the Collection
Creator:	American Locomotive Company.
Title:	American Locomotive Company (ALCO) Records
Inclusive Dates:	1872-1969
Quantity:	165 linear ft.
Abstract:	The American Locomotive Company was incorporated in 1901, the result of the merger of the Schenectady Locomotive Engine Manufactory with seven small companies. In 1955 it became Alco Products, Inc. and was acquired in 1964 by the Worthington Corporation. In addition to steam and diesel engines and generators, the American Locomotive Company also manufactured high quality steel and military tanks, with unsuccessful ventures in automobile manufacture (1905-1913) and the production of nuclear energy (1954-1962). Collection contains advertising and publicity, correspondence, financial records (annual reports, ledgers, etc.), technical drawings and technical manuals, maps, news clippings, personnel records, photographs, sketches and drawings, and more.
Language:	English
Repository:	Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center

Biographical History

The American Locomotive Company was incorporated in 1901 by merging 7 small locomotive companies with the Schenectady Locomotive Engine Manufactory (incorprated 1848). At its height, ALCO had headquarters in New York City and a main plant in Schenectady, New York, with other plants in Auburn and Dunkirk, New York, and Latrobe, Pennsylvania. ALCO's Schenectady facilities had affiliations with General Electric Company there. In 1955, the company changed its name to Alco Products, Incorporated. In 1964, the Worthington Corporation acquired Alco and changed its name to Citadel Industries.

Alco's main products were steam locomotives, diesel-electric locomotives, diesel engines and generators, specialized forgings, high-quality steel, and armed tanks. Alco also made some short-lived ventures into automobiles and nuclear energy in the early days of those industries.

Return to top

Scope and Contents of the Collection

The American Locomotive Company (ALCO) Records comprise 7 series: General files, Financial material, Published material, Bound material, Miscellaneous, Display material, and Ledgers. Of special interest are the ventures Alco made in 1905-1913 during the early days of the automobile (see Box 30 and Ledgers), and in 1954-1962 into the fledgling field of nuclear energy (see Boxes 18-20, 32, and Oversize 12).

General files comprise material pertaining to advertising, deeds, designs, exhibits, finance, general, historical, international, locomotives, maps, news clippings, news releases, nuclear energy, ordnance, personnel, photographs, products, publicity reprints, special projects, speeches, taxes, and warehouses.

Financial material contains mostly tax and depreciation papers from 1901 through 1960.

In the Published material are Annual Reports from 1902 through 1964, and various forms of publicity, including press kits, promotional pamphlets, and periodicals.

Bound material comprises mostly technical and administrative manuals.

Miscellaneous material includes memorabilia, an index to Alco equipment in the field, two copies of an Alco products film, two phonodiscs, and two scrapbooks.

Display material contains designs, sketches and photographs.

More than 300 Ledgers comprise records of not only the American Locomotive Company, but also some smaller and earlier companies, which Alco acquired.

Return to top

Arrangement of the Collection

The collection is largely in original order. For this reason, related material is not always located together. For example, publicity may be found in General files (news releases, news clippings, publicity reprints, speeches), Published material (press kits, promotional pamphlets), and Miscellaneous (scrapbooks). The researcher is advised to review the entire finding aid to ensure locating all relevant materials. Almost all of the ledgers are clearly labeled on the spine with the type of material (e.g. GENERAL LEDGER); a few also have the inclusive dates but in most cases determining the dates of a given volume requires opening it up and looking inside.

Return to top

Restrictions

Access Restrictions

The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.

Access to audiovisual material requires advance notice to produce a use copy.

Use Restrictions

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Return to top

Related Material

See also the Perry Egbert Papers and the Alco Collection.

Return to top

Subject Headings

Corporate Bodies

Subjects

Genres and Forms

Occupations

Return to top

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

American Locomotive Company (ALCO) Records,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries

Acquisition Information

Gift of Alco Products, Inc., 1968-1971.

Finding Aid Information

Created by: MPB
Date: 30 Mar 1979
Revision history: 5 Oct 2007 - converted to EAD (MRC); 8 Jan 2010 - piece work adds (MRC); 25 Jan 2013 - updated rel. mat. (MRC); 29 Jan 2014 - Box 25 degraded photos removed, inventory updated (MRC); 7 Jun 2016 - abstract updated; arrangement added; OS 2, 3, 12 rehoused and split up (MRC); 20 Feb 2019 - OS 7 rehoused and split up into 7 and new OS 13 (MRC); 20 Nov 2019 - corrected annual reports, Box 48-53; updated/moved recordings information; added related material; minor updates to bioghist and scope/contents (MRC); 30 Jun 2022 - OS pkg 1 repacked into boxes: OS 1 and OS 14 (MRC)

Return to top

Inventory

	General files
		Advertising
Box 1			Dunkirk Open House
Box 1			Old Advertisements
Box 1			Public Relations Memorandum 1942
			Advertising Reprints
Box 1				Alcotwin Heat Exchanger (4 folders)
Box 1				Big Squeeze-High Quality Steel
Box 1				Defense Against Corrosion
Box 1				Diesel Engines (27 folders)
Box 1				Feedwater Heaters (3 folders)
Box 1				Finned Tubes (2 folders)
Box 1				Forged Flanges (3 folders)
Box 1				Forgings (6 folders)
Box 1				Gate-Valves (3 folders)
Box 1				Gear-Blanks (2 folders)
Box 1				High-Pressure Heaters
Box 1				Hi - Qua - Led Steel (9 folders)
Box 1				Leaded Steels
Box 1				Locomotives (16 folders)
Box 1				Springs (6 folders)
Box 1				Steel Pipe (2 folders)
Box 1				Transportation
Box 1				Tug
Box 1				Type "D" Closure
Box 1				Valves
Box 1				Wellhead Equipment
			Foreign Deliveries
Box 1				Miscellaneous (2 folders)
Box 1				Andes
Box 1				Argentina (3 folders)
Box 1				Brazil
Box 1				Britain
Box 1				India (4 folders)
Box 1				Pakistan (4 folders)
Box 1				Sahara (2 folders)
			Advertisements
Box 1				1959 Business Week Merchandizer
Box 1				An Immediate Solution 1960 (5 folders)
Box 1				Gable Address: Locomotive, New York 1960
Box 1				Miscellaneous 1961
Box 1				Alcolid 1961
Box 2				Blue Book 1961
Box 2				Boston Herald 1961
Box 2				Hard Site 1961
Box 2				AL - 8 1962 (2 folders)
Box 2				Club Ad 1962
Box 2				Wall Street Journal 1962 (2 folders)
Box 2				Miscellaneous (14 folders)
		Deeds
Box 2			Auburn (55 folders)
Box 2			Beaumont (2 folders)
Box 2			Chicago (2 folders)
Box 2			Dunkirk (3 folders)
Box 2			Houma, Louisiana
Box 2			Houston, Texas
Box 2			Latrobe
Box 2			North Bergen
Box 2			St. Louis
Box 2			Schenectady (52 folders)
Box 3			Schenectady (77 folders)
Box 3			Auburn 1937-1947
Box 3			Houston, Texas
Box 3			Niskayuna Property, Schenectady (2 folders)
Box 3			St. Louis 1959-1965
			Schenectady
Box 3				Miscellaneous undated (2 folders)
Box 3				[General] 1909-1910, 1914, 1917-1924 (5 folders)
Box 4				[General] 1921-1962 (9 folders)
Box 4			Dead File
Box 4			Indexes (2 folders)
Box 4			Void Documents
Box 4			Miscellaneous (3 folders)
Box 5			Miscellaneous (8 folders)
		Designs
Box 5			Generators
Box 5			Designs and Sketches (3 folders)
		Exhibits
Box 5			Annual Meeting 1962
			Ceremonies
Box 5				Atlantic Coast Line Delivery Ceremonies
Box 5				Chicago Heights Plant, 50th Anniversary (2 folders)
Box 5				Pakistan-200th Locomotive Exported
Box 5			Export Award (6 folders)
			Product Showings
Box 5				American Railway Progress Exposition
Box 5				Century 628 Locomotive 1964
Box 5				Waldorf Show
			Tours
Box 5				Attorney General Louis Lefkowitz 1962
Box 5				Scandinavian Engineers 1962
		Finance
Box 6			Annual and Quarterly Reports 1948-1953 (13 folders)
Box 6			Annual and Quarterly Reports 1959 (3 folders)
Box 6			Annual and Quarterly Reports 1961-1964 (16 folders)
Box 6			Dividends
Box 6			Shareholders 1953-1957 (6 folders)
			Stock Redemption 1955 (6 folders)
			General
Box 7				Bond Issue 1955
Box 7				Government Property at Niskayuna-Tank Test Facility
Box 7				Labor-Management Community Services Fund
Box 7				Miscellaneous (3 folders)
Box 7				New York Stock Exchange
Box 7				Promotional Bulletins
Box 7				Reserve Accounts Analysis 1916-1921
Box 7				Schenectady - Auburn 1961
Box 7				Security Analysts
			Executives
Box 7				Howard Fogg (3 folders)
Box 7				F. R. Gruger, Jr.
Box 7				George F. Willison
			Other Companies
Box 7				Flannery Bolt Company 1936
Box 7				General Electric Company 1953 (2 folders)
				McIntosh and Seymour
Box 7					Balance Sheets
Box 7					Engines
Box 7					General Expenses
Box 7					Correspondence 1925
Box 7					[General] 1929
Box 7					Annual Report 1930
Box 7					Assets 1930
Box 7					General 1931
Box 7					Notes Receivable 1931
Box 7					Pending 1931
Box 7					Profit and Loss 1931
Box 7				Montreal Locomotive Works (2 folders)
Box 7				Worthington Corporation 1964 (3 folders)
		General
Box 8			Accounts 1959
Box 8			Air Coolers-Beaumont
Box 8			Albany Industrial Club 1965
Box 8			Alco Marine Experience
Box 8			American Management Association
Box 8			American Society of Mechanical Engineers
Box 8			Announcements
Box 8			Anti-Trust Suit 1963
Box 8			Appel, Walter
Box 8			Army
Box 8			"At the Old A - L - C - O" Rally Song
Box 8			Auburn Plant Tour
Box 8			Backlog Reports 1960
Box 8			John G. Broady Matter
Box 8			Budget 1961 (2 folders)
Box 8			Bureau of Ships
Box 8			Ceramic Coatings
Box 8			Chamber of Commerce
Box 8			Circular letters
Box 8			Civil War Centennial Commission
Box 8			Clips, speeches circa 1947-1969
Box 8			Computers
Box 8			Corporate Emergency Advisory Committee
Box 8			Correspondence (2 folders)
Box 8			Costs
Box 8			Crankshafts
Box 8			Cryogenics
Box 8			C.C. Davis
Box 8			Diesel Hydraulic Locomotives
Box 8			Directors and Officers
Box 8			Dunkirk Letterhead
Box 8			Dyna-Soar
Box 8			Eastman Kodak Company, X-Omat Film Processor
Box 8			Electrical Equipment
Box 8			European Community
Box 8			European Trip
Box 8			Exchangers-Heat
Box 8			Extra Copies (2 folders)
Box 8			Feedwater Heaters
Box 8			Flood Control Procedure
Box 8			Fuel - Alco Diesel Fuel Research
Box 8			Fuel - Low Grade Dual Fuel
Box 9			Gas Turbines
Box 9			Gears (2 folders)
Box 9			General (4 folders)
Box 9			Graubart and Tichenor 1960
Box 9			Heidrick and Struggles, Inc.
Box 9			Invitation Cards
Box 9			Jersey Central
Box 9			Labels - ALCO
Box 9			Labor Situation 1957
Box 9			Locomotives, Miscellaneous (diesels) 1960
Box 9			Locomotive Orders
Box 9			McQueen, Walter
Box 9			Memoranda 1947
Box 9			Miscellaneous
Box 9			New York Giants Training Sleds
Box 9			Piece work schedules 1907, 1910, undated - Schenectady Works, general
Box 9			Press Luncheon 1967
Box 9			Pritchard, J.F. and Company
Box 9			Program Notices
Box 9			Prospects
Box 9			Railroad Booklet
Box 9			Railway Progress Institute
Box 9			Records Retention
Box 9			Real Estate
Box 9			Riedingers
Box 9			Rogers Locomotive Works 1917
Box 9			Sales Reports 1960 - Beaumont, Dunkirk (2 folders)
Box 10			Schedule Meeting 1960
Box 10			Screening Couuuittee 1959-1960
Box 10			Sears Library of Free Enterprise 1961
Box 10			Sleeve Bearings in Reciprocating Engines (1 volume)
Box 10			Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers 1960
Box 10			Spectrographic Symposium 1953 (2 vols.)
Box 10			Stationary and Marine
Box 10			Stationery
Box 10			Tank Program Report
Box 10			Technical Publications 1959-1967 - corresp. etc re. sale of publications (6 folders)
Box 10			Train of Tomorrow
Box 10			Union Pacific Railroad
Box 10			Visitors-Assistant Secretary of the Army 1956
Box 10			Weekly Lab Report 1960
Box 10			Worthington Annual Meeting-Schenectady 1966
Box 10			Worthington Corporation
Box 10			Year-end and Outlook 1965
		Historical
Box 10			Alco Products (1 volume)
Box 10			Heat Transfer Products (1 volume)
Box 10			Alco (3 folders)
Box 10			Alco - Plymouth Locomotive 1964
Box 10			Alco Predecessor Companies
Box 10			Background Sheets
Box 10			Auburn (5 folders, 1 volume)
Box 11			Beaumont (2 folders)
Box 11			Chicago Heights (2 folders)
Box 11			Dunkirk (2 folders)
Box 11			Latrobe (2 folders, 2 vols.)
Box 11			Richmond, Virginia
Box 11			Schenectady (6 folders)
Box 11			Tank History
Box 11			Time Capsule 1965
Box 11			Worthington – Alco
Box 11			Worthington Corporate History
		International
Box 11			Publicity
Box 11			Statistics
Box 11			Translations
			Australia 1961, 1962 (2 folders)
Box 11			Chile 1962
Box 11			Columbia 1962
Box 11			Davey Paxman & Co., Ltd. 1961
Box 11			Equadoz 1961
Box 11			Euskalduna, Spain 1961 (2 folders)
Box 12			Euskalduna, Spain 1962 (2 folders)
Box 12			Far East 1959-1961
Box 12			France 1960-1962
Box 12			Greece 1962
Box 12			Honduras 1961-1962
Box 12			India 1962
Box 12			Liberia 1961
Box 12			Mexico 1961 (2 folders)
Box 12			Norway 1960
Box 12			Pakistan 1962
Box 12			Peru 1962 (2 folders)
Box 12			Renfe, Spain 1962
Box 12			Sudan Railways 1960-1962
Box 12			Venezuela 1957
		Locomotives
Box 12			Financial 1962 (12 folders)
Box 12			Engines 1962 (9 folders)
Box 12			Labor-Steelworkers' Contract 1963 (2 folders)
			Locomotives, Domestic 1962-1963 - news releases re orders of new locomotives from1 the following companies
Box 12				Apache Railway
Box 12				Delaware & Hudson Railroad
Box 12				Locomotive Rebuild Program
Box 12				New York Central
Box 12				North Western, Chicago
Box 12				Pennsylvania Railroad (2 folders)
Box 12				Shipments
Box 12				Tape-Controlled Automatic Equipment
Box 12				Tugboat Fleet
			Locomotives, Foreign
Box 13				Chile
Box 13				Cocoon Packaging-Greece (3 folders)
Box 13				Export Shipment 1963
Box 13				Greece 1962 (2 folders)
Box 13				India 1962 (5 folders)
Box 13				International Railway Journal 1962
Box 13				Locomotive Exports 1963
Box 13				Mexico (2 folders)
Box 13				Overseas Locomotive Maintenance
Box 13				Overseas Orders
Box 13				Overseas Shipments
Box 13				Pakistan (2 folders)
Box 13				Peru-Andes Mountains
Box 13				Sa1es, Export
Box 13				Sydney – Melbourne
			Personnel 1962
Box 13				Appointments
Box 13				Bolte
Box 13				Chamberlain
Box 13				Chief Executive
Box 13				Davis
Box 13				Egbert
Box 13				Flug (2 folders)
Box 13				Hardner
Box 13				Industrial Engineers
Box 13				Lawrence
Box 13				Lifset
Box 13				Miller
Box 13				Press - Friedman Wedding
Box 13				Renewal Parts Team
Box 13				Safety Meeting
Box 13				Strobell
Box 13				Sundberg
Box 13				Vaughan
Box 13				Wall Street Journal Interview
Box 13			Plant Closing - Alco Sells Beaumont Operations 1962
			General 1962
Box 13				Alco Products - Background Summary
Box 13				Behind the Scenes
Box 13				Business Week
Box 13				Depreciation Guidelines and Rules
Box 13				Financial Fillers
Box 13				General Motors Anti-Trust Suit
Box 13				Korfund Dynamics Corporation
Box 13				Long Island Railroad - World's Fair Project
Box 13				Parade of Business
Box 13				People and Spots in the News
Box 13				Poor's Digest
Box 13				Precise Power - Anti-Missile Battery
Box 13				Progress Report
Box 13				Railroad Booklet Letters
Box 13				Railroad Legislation
Box 13				Senator Jacob Javits
Box 13				Steel Magazine Cover
Box 13				Thank-you Notes
Box 13				Worthington Corporation
		Maps
Box 13			Map Album 1914 (1 volume)
Box 13			Schenectady, before 1872
Box 13			Schenectady 1879-1946
				Years are: 1879, 1884, 1888, 1898, 1906, 1914, 1916, 1918, 1919, 1920, 1922, 1923, 1924, 1925, 1926, 1932, 1934, 1938, 1939, 1941, 1942, 1945 (2 folders), 1946
Box 14			Schenectady 1953-1959
Box 14			Schenectady 1962-1966
		News Clippings
Box 14			Alco in the News 1966
Box 14			Associated Electric Industries
Box 14			Beaumont Plant Sold 1962
Box 14			Davey-Paxman Agreement
Box 14			Diesel Engines 1964
Box 14			Dunkirk Plant Sale (7 folders)
Box 14			Export Award Flag
			Financial
Box 14				Alco Dividend (2 folders)
Box 14				Annual Meeting 1962
Box 14				Quarterly Reports 1962 (5 folders)
			Locomotives
Box 15				Alco-India Pact 1962 (3 folders)
Box 15				Century Series
Box 15				Cocoon – Spray - Plastic Locomotive Shell (5 folders)
Box 15				DL-640 Locomotive
Box 15				Locomotive Paint Scheme
Box 15				Locomotives (3 folders)
Box 15				Workers Sign Locomotive "Greeting Card" to Pakistan (14 folders)
Box 15			Miscellaneous
Box 15			P.T. Egbert Retires
Box 15			Schenectady 1888
Box 15			Schenectady Research Laboratory (2 folders)
Box 15			Steel Price-Fixing Indictment
Box 16			Strikes: Auburn, Dunkirk, and Schenectady 1960
Box 16			Worthington Purchases Heat Exchanger
		News Releases
			Administration
Box 16				Appointments (2 folders)
Box 16				Division Operations
Box 16				Locomotive and Engine Division
Box 16				Marketing
Box 16				Retirements
Box 16				Arthur
Box 16				Ballou
Box 16				Banchiere
Box 16				Boat
Box 16				Bolte (4 folders)
Box 16				Bosworth (3 folders)
Box 16				Brittell
Box 16				Brouthers
Box 16				Burns
Box 16				Byrne (2 folders)
Box 16				Callison (2 folders)
Box 16				Cargile
Box 16				Chamberlain
Box 16				C1ark
Box 16				Daniels
Box 16				Davis (6 folders)
Box 16				Dennis (2 folders)
Box 16				Donahue
Box 16				Eger
Box 16				Ettington (3 folders)
Box 16				Flug
Box 16				Fryar (2 folders)
Box 16				Griffith
Box 16				Guz (2 folders)
Box 16				Habach
Box 16				Hastie (2 folders)
Box 16				Jaeckel
Box 16				Kaiser (2 folders)
Box 16				Kaufmann
Box 16				Klose
Box 16				Lathrop
Box 16				Lawrance
Box 16				Layton
Box 16				Lewis (3 folders)
Box 16				Lifset (3 folders)
Box 16				McQueen
Box 16				Meyl
Box 16				Miller (6 folders)
Box 16				Muller
Box 16				Obrist
Box 16				O'Rourke
Box 16				Press
Box 16				Sheehy (3 folders)
Box 16				Shepler
Box 16				Short
Box 16				Silvis
Box 16				Slater
Box 16				Strassler
Box 16				Strobell (2 folders)
Box 16				Webster
Box 16				Witherell
Box 16				Zimmons (2 folders)
			Business
Box 16				American Forge and Manufacturing Company
Box 16				Association of Electrical Industries
Box 16				Chicago Heights
Box 16				Davey, Paxman and Company
Box 16				Export Award
Box 16				Hawkridge Brothers
Box 16				International Operations
Box 16				Dave McDonald's Flub
Box 16				New York Alco Office Move
Box 16				Outlook 1962
Box 16				Power and Process Equipment
Box 16				Security Analysts
Box 16				Substitutions and Deviations
Box 16				Year-end Statement 1964
			Community Relations
Box 16				Speeches (3 folders)
Box 16				Union College Scholarship
			Employee Relations
Box 16				General
Box 16				Motive Power
Box 16				Open House 1966
Box 16				Rehabilitation
Box 16				United Steel Workers Contract
Box 16				Vacations
			Facilities
Box 16				Cold-Wound Spring Plant 1960 (2 folders)
Box 16				Electronic Computer Center 1961 (3 folders)
Box 16				Industrial Safety Conference
Box 16				Kwajalein Tracking Station
Box 16				Locomotive Production Center
Box 16				Mediterranean
Box 16				North Bergen
Box 16				Renewal Parts Team
Box 16				Schenectady
Box 16				Spring & Forge Division
Box 17				Varanasi
Box 17			Finance-Quarterly Report 1963
			Products
Box 17				Alatna
Box 17				Alco-Plymouth Locomotive
Box 17				Algerian Pipeline
Box 17				Caltex Diesel Engine
Box 17				Curtis Bay Tug
Box 17				Diesel Engines
Box 17				Diesel-Fuel Filter
Box 17				Diesel Installations-Radar Station
Box 17				Jeffersonville Boat Diesel Engine
Box 17				Lukens Steel
Box 17				Research & Development
Box 17				Sahara Pumping Operations
Box 17				Sixteen-Cylinder Engines-Tankers
Box 17				Skid-Mounted Diesel Generators, Air Force
Box 17				Standards In Action
			Worthington
Box 17				Alco Becomes Subsidiary of Worthington 1964
Box 17				Anniversary
Box 17				Annual Report 1965
Box 17				Annual Report 1966
Box 17				Annual Meeting-Schenectady 1966 (3 folders)
Box 17				Dividend Increase 1967
Box 17				Earnings Increase 1966 (7 folders)
Box 17				Marine Equipment
Box 17				A Report to Henry
Box 17				Stockholders Vote 2-for-1 Split 1965
Box 17				Strikes 1965
Box 17				Unitron
Box 17				Worthington-Alco
Box 17				Worthington Executive to Address Rotary Club 1966
			Miscellaneous
Box 17				General, undated (2 folders, 1 volume)
Box 17				General 1956-1962 (5 folders)
Box 18				General 1960-1965 (10 folders)
		Nuclear Energy
			General
Box 18				Atom-Powered Locomotive
Box 18				Atomic Energy 1959
Box 18				Atomic Energy Commission Contract 1961
Box 18				Atomic Plant (2 folders)
Box 18				Atomic Power
Box 18				Bilateral Agreement Cleanliness 1960
Box 18				Costs 1958-1960
Box 18				How Alco Nuclear Capability Can Serve You 1960
Box 18				A Kaleidoscope of Nuclear Activity 1960
Box 18				News Clippings 1961-1962 (2 folders)
Box 18				Niskayuna Rotary Speech 1961
Box 18				Nuclear Components (2 folders)
Box 18				Nuclear Energy Committee
Box 18				Nuclear Power - Alco Products is There
Box 18				Nuclear Power Reactors - Experience with U.S.
Box 18				Nuclear Progress
Box 18				Nuclear Sub
Box 18				Nucleonics
Box 18				Oak Ridge Nuclear Conference 1961
Box 18				Pioneering the World of Nuclear Power 1959
Box 19				Polar Regions
Box 19				Power From the Atom is Ready Today (2 folders)
Box 19				Power From the Atom Now 1957
Box 19				Process Heat Reactor
Box 19				Quality Control - ANuclear Age Necessity 1960
Box 19				Radioactive Corrosion
Box 19				Radioactive Nuclides
Box 19				Releases
Box 19				Reprints
Box 19				Small Gas Turbine Reactor
Box 19				Sodium-Cooled Reactor Components
Box 19				Sodium Loop
Box 19				Spectrographic Symposium 1953
Box 19				Thermal Expansion (3 folders)
Box 19				U.S. Chamber of Commerce Atomic Film
			Army Package Power Reactor 1955
Box 19				General (3 vols., 2 folders)
Box 19				Costs
Box 19				Films (3 folders)
Box 19				Hiroshima Peace Memorial Museum
Box 19			Stationary, Medium-Power Reactor SM-1, Alaska (4 folders)
			Portable, Medium-Power Reactor PM-2A, Greenland
Box 19				General
Box 20				Greenland Power Plant 1960
Box 20				Guest Kit for PM-2A Show
Box 20				Publicity
Box 20				Skid-Mounted Nuclear Power (6 folders)
Box 20				World's First Modular Nuclear Power Plant 1960
Box 20				Construction of the PM-2A (1 volume)
Box 20				Plant Demonstration-PM-2A 1960 (1 volume)
Box 20			Pamphlets - Conception, Realization, Marketing
			Portable Low-Power Reactor PL-3
Box 20				Contract Negotiation
Box 20				Contract Received
Box 20				Contract Canceled by Atomic Energy Couuuission
Box 20			Disposal of Reactor-Building Business 1962 (2 folders)
Box 20			Criticality Facility Given to Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (3 folders)
		Ordnance
Box 20			Advertising (10 folders)
Box 20			Advertising Reprints (11 folders)
Box 20			News Releases 1952-1954 (6 folders)
Box 21			News Releases (6 folders)
Box 21			Publicity 1952-1954 (14 folders)
Box 21			Tanks (20 folders)
			General
Box 21				Administration
Box 21				American Forge and Steel
Box 21				American Ordnance Association
Box 21				Announcements
Box 21				Army Engineering Conference 1954
Box 21				Army Supply Contract
Box 21				Attack - Ordnance News Letter (2 folders)
Box 22				Booklets and Bulletins
Box 22				Carrier Supervisors' Tour
Box 22				Christmas (2 folders)
Box 22				Data
Box 22				Defense Products 1957
Box 22				Destroyers 1942
Box 22				Final Drive Dispute
Box 22				Fitzgibbons Supervisors Visit 1952 (2 folders)
Box 22				History - Ordnance
Box 22				Labor 1951-1952 (2 folders)
Box 22				Latrobe Ordnance History (2 folders)
Box 22				Media
Box 22				Missiles (7 folders)
Box 22				Photo Requests 1953-1954
Box 22				Planning Together
Box 22				Presentation of Tank Program
Box 22				Reactivation
Box 22				Research 1952
Box 22				Security Measures (2 folders)
Box 22				Staff Meeting
Box 22				Supervisor's List 1952
Box 22				Supervisory Development Program
Box 22				Tanks (6 folders)
Box 22				Time and Expense Reports
			Photographs
Box 22				Aerial Views of Tank-Testing Site (2 folders)
Box 22				Army Ordnance Engineers Conference 1954
Box 22				Auburn
Box 22				Balancing Gun
Box 22				Bore Sighting a 90mm. Gun
Box 22				Completed Tank
Box 22				Contact Prints by Lofman 1952
Box 22				Conversion of Facilities for War Production
Box 22				Engine Lowering
Box 22				Engine Test Room
Box 22				Engineering and Laboratory
Box 22				Engler
Box 22				Frank Schotters
Box 23				General Urban Niblo's Tour 1953
Box 23				Grinding Turret Ring
Box 23				Gunnery Trainer
Box 23				Last Tank off the Niskayuna Line 1954 (2 folders)
Box 23				Loading Tank on Tractor
Box 23				Lowering Turret
Box 23				M-7 Tank Day 1953 (2 folders)
Box 23				M-47 Seen Through Range Finder
Box 23				Manufacturing
Box 23				Miscellaneous (4 folders)
Box 23				Paint Booth
Box 23				Personnel (2 folders)
Box 23				Plant Renovation
Box 23				Positioning Turret and Gun Assembly
Box 23				Press Tour
Box 23				Production Pictures
Box 23				Putting on Road Wheels
Box 23				Rear Deck Grille Assembly
Box 23				Spare Parts
Box 23				Storage Facilities
Box 23				Subcontractors
Box 23				Tank Assembly (5 folders)
Box 23				Tank Shipments
Box 23				Tank Shop
Box 23				Tank Turret Rings
Box 23				Tank at Niskayuna Site
Box 23				Tanks on 45-Mile Run
Box 23				Test Driver - M-47 Medium Tank
Box 23				Testing Gas Tanks
Box 23				Tour of Ordnance
Box 23				Tracking Operation
Box 23				Visitors
Box 23				U.S. Army
Box 23				World War II
		Personnel
			Biographies
Box 23				General
Box 23				A
Box 23				Alonso
Box 23				Anderson
Box 23				Austin
Box 23				B
Box 23				Ballou
Box 23				Batts
Box 23				Beardsley
Box 23				Bennett
Box 23				Bierau
Box 23				Byrne
Box 23				Bolte
Box 23				Bosworth
Box 23				Brittell
Box 23				Byrne
Box 23				C
Box 23				Callison (2 folders)
Box 23				Chamberlain
Box 23				D
Box 23				Darrin
Box 23				Davis
Box 23				Delamater
Box 23				DeLaney
Box 23				Dellacanonica
Box 23				Dennis
Box 24				Dickerman
Box 24				Donahue
Box 24				Downs
Box 24				E
Box 24				Egbert (2 folders)
Box 24				Ennis
Box 24				F
Box 24				Fraser
Box 24				Fryer
Box 24				Funk
Box 24				G
Box 24				Gallagher
Box 24				Gandy
Box 24				Geisler
Box 24				Guz
Box 24				H
Box 24				Haines
Box 24				Harris
Box 24				Homer
Box 24				Hughes, Dana
Box 24				Hughes, Robert
Box 24				Humphries
Box 24				I
Box 24				J
Box 24				Jaeckel
Box 24				K
Box 24				Kasschau
Box 24				Knighton
Box 24				L
Box 24				Lawrance
Box 24				Layton
Box 24				Leggett
Box 24				Lifset
Box 24				Lodge
Box 24				M
Box 24				McColl (4 folders)
Box 24				May
Box 24				Meister
Box 24				Montreal Locomotive Works
Box 24				Morris
Box 24				N and O
Box 24				Naylor
Box 24				Nichols
Box 24				Pittman
Box 24				Prentis
Box 24				Press
Box 24				R
Box 24				Reali
Box 24				Reybold
Box 24				Reynolds
Box 24				Richards
Box 24				Ryan
Box 24				S
Box 24				Schmidt
Box 24				Seifert
Box 24				Sieder
Box 24				Strobell
Box 24				Stromquist
Box 24				Sundberg T
Box 24				Taylor
Box 24				Thompson
Box 24				Townsend
Box 24				Tully
Box 24				U-V
Box 24				Van Valkenburgh
Box 24				Vaughan
Box 24				W
Box 24				Ward
Box 24				Weil
Box 24				White
Box 24				Witherell
Box 24				Young, George
Box 24				Young, Kenneth
Box 24				Z
			Photographs
Box 24				Atlanta - Brown
Box 24				Auburn - Hutchings
Box 24				Cincinnati - Fraser
				Dunkirk
Box 24					Alt
Box 24					Clark
Box 24					Kopp
Box 24					Murphy
Box 24					Loeffler
Box 24					Ward
Box 24					General (2 folders)
				Los Angeles
Box 24					Langford
Box 24					Perkins
				New York
Box 24					Bolte 1965
Box 24					Egbert (6 folders)
Box 24					Geisler
Box 24					Koob
Box 24					Miller
Box 24					Morris (3 folders)
				Schenectady
Box 24					Bennett
Box 24					Bierau
Box 24					Board of Directors Tour 1954
Box 24					Fryer
Box 24					Haines
Box 24					Hughes, Dana
Box 24					Leggett (2 folders)
Box 24					Meem
Box 24					Nichols
Box 24					Reynolds (2 folders)
Box 24					Ryan, Susanne
Box 24					Thomson
Box 24					Van Valkenburgh
Box 25				Allen
Box 25				Austin
Box 25				Board of Directors 1958
Box 25				Callison (2 folders)
Box 25				Cofrances
Box 25				Corrigan
Box 25				DeLaney (2 folders)
Box 25				Dickerman
Box 25				Downs
Box 25				Ennis
Box 25				Fabregas
Box 25				Hanson
Box 25				James
Box 25				Kasschau
Box 25				Miller
Box 25				Naylor
Box 25				Nolan
Box 25				Power Machine Company
Box 25				Prentis
Box 25				Press (2 folders)
Box 25				Reid
Box 25				Retired Employees
Box 25				Sawyer
Box 25				Sieder
Box 25				Sundberg
Box 25				White
		Photographs
Box 25			Aerial Views - Auburn, Dunkirk, Latrobe, Schenectady (2 folders)
Box 25			Alco Annual Meetings
Box 25			Alco-Indian Pact
Box 25			Atlantic Coast Line
Box 25			Auburn
Box 25			Auburn Community Meeting
Box 25			Auburn "E" Pennant [Export Flag] Ceremony
Box 25			Auburn Navy Bldg. (Bldg 30) (McIntosh and Seymour Album photographs) (2 folders)
Box 25			Beaumont Plant (2 folders)
Box 25			Careers Book
Box 25			Chicago Heights "E" [Export Flag] Pix
Box 25			Drilling rig - Power package - Bullard rig installation
Box 25			Factory
Box 25			First Century Locomotive
Box 25			Indians Tour Alco
Box 25			Lake George Picnic 1957
Box 25			Labor Negotiations 1963
Box 25			Latrobe "E" [Export] Flag 1963
Box 25			Miller-Nunlist Signing Alco-Worthington Pact 1964
Box 25			Miscellaneous (2 folders)
Box 25			Modernization
Box 25			Monon Delivery
Box 25			Movotron
Box 25			Niskayuna
Box 25			Research
Box 25			Schenectady "E" [Export] Flag Raising Ceremony 1963
Box 25			Travis of D&H for use in an ad
Box 25			Union Pacific Delivery Ceremonies at Omaha, Nebrasks
Box 25			Varanasi (McIntosh and Seymour Album photographs)
Box 26			Beaumont
Box 26			Chicago
Box 26			Chicago Heights
Box 26			Chrysler Tank Arsenal
Box 26			Dunkirk
Box 26			Latrobe
Box 26			Montreal
Box 26			Mounted Slides
Box 26			St. Louis Warehouse
Box 26			Schenectady (7 folders)
Box 27			Schenectady
Box 27			Color Types
Box 27			Miscellaneous (13 folders)
Box 27			Negatives (3 folders)
Box 27			St. Paul Railroad Day
Box 27			Photograph Album Pages
Box 28			Photograph Albums (2 vols.)
		Products
			General
Box 28				Campbell
Box 28				Century Locomotive (2 folders)
Box 28				Cooper Retirement
Box 28				Crawler-Transporter
Box 28				Dennis
Box 28				Diesel-Hydraulic Locomotive (2 folders)
Box 28				Erie Mining Project
Box 28				Mead
Box 28				Mediterranian
Box 28				Mattabasset, Connecticut Sewage District
Box 28				Railway Products
Box 28				Product Leaflets
Box 28				Time Magazine Letter
Box 28				Worthington Indian Operations Manager
			[By year] 1963
				General
Box 28					Navy Tankers
Box 28					Space Program Transporters
Box 28				Financial (14 folders)
				Locomotives, Domestic
Box 28					General (10 folders)
Box 28					Atlantic Coast Line
Box 28					Lehigh and Hudson Railway (2 folders)
Box 28					Long Island Railway (2 folders)
Box 28					Reading Company
Box 28					Union Pacific
				Locomotives, Foreign
Box 28					Export Award Flag (3 folders)
Box 28					Argentina
Box 28					Asian Railroads-Dieselization
Box 28					India (4 folders)
Box 28					Pakistan
Box 28					Peru
Box 28				Personnel (18 folders)
			[By year] 1964
				General
Box 28					Army
Box 28					Auburn Plant Expansion
Box 28					Geodetic Survey Ship
Box 28					New Forged Piston
Box 28					Ocean-Going Tug Fleet
Box 28					Riverboat Propulsion
Box 28					Ship Engines
Box 28					Space Program (4 folders)
Box 28					Submarine Chaser
Box 28				Financial (13 folders)
				Locomotives, Domestic
Box 29					Alco-Plymouth Locomotive
Box 29					Steam to Diesel
Box 29					General (11 folders)
Box 29					Delaware and Hudson
Box 29					Lehigh Valley
Box 29					Louisville and Nashville
Box 29					Norfolk and Western
Box 29					Pennsylvania
Box 29					Spokane, Portland, and Seattle
Box 29					Wabash
				Locomotives, Foreign
Box 29					General (2 folders)
Box 29					France
Box 29					Greece
Box 29					India (3 folders)
Box 29					Mexico
Box 29					Peru
Box 29					Spain
Box 29				Personnel (6 folders)
			[By year] 1965
Box 29				Financial (13 folders)
				Locomotives, Domestic
Box 29					General (6 folders)
Box 29					Norfolk and Western
Box 29					Spokane, Portland, and Seattle
				Locomotives, Foreign
Box 29					Australia (2 folders)
Box 29					India
Box 29					Iraq (2 folders)
Box 29					Mexico
Box 29					Pakistan
Box 29					Spain
			[By year] 1966
Box 29				General (30 folders)
				Locomotives, Domestic
Box 29					Bucyrus-Erie
Box 29					Monon
Box 29					Norfolk and Western
Box 29					Reading
				Locomotives, Foreign
Box 29					Chile (3 folders)
Box 29					Korea (2 folders)
Box 29					Pakistan
			[By year] 1967
Box 29				General (20 folders)
Box 29				New Computer
				Locomotives, Domestic
Box 29					Lehigh Valley
Box 29					New York Central
Box 29					Reading
Box 29				Locomotives, Foreign-India
Box 29			[By year] 1968 (4 folders)
Box 29			Golden Spike Centennial 1969
		Publicity Reprints 1957-1963
Box 29			Atlanta
Box 29			Civil Defense
Box 29			Corrosion in Diesel Engines
Box 29			Defense
Box 29			Diesel Engines (9 folders)
Box 29			Directors
Box 29			District Offices
Box 29			Executive Mailing (3 folders)
Box 29			Forbes
Box 29			Forge and Spring
Box 30			General (3 folders)
Box 30			Inco Nickel Topics
Box 30			Indian Railway Engineer
Box 30			Locomotives
Box 30			Lubrication
Box 30			Magnolia Pipe Line
Box 30			Modern Railroads
Box 30			Motive Power 1876-1951
Box 30			New Eastern Regional Warehouse
Box 30			New President
Box 30			New Schenectady Facilities
Box 30			Oil Drilling (2 folders)
Box 30			Preview
Box 30			Prime Mover Control
Box 30			Rail-Mounted Standby Power
Box 30			Ring Carriers
Box 30			Road Switcher (5 folders)
Box 30			Safety Conference-Occupational Hazards
Box 30			Spectograph
Box 30			Tanks
Box 30			Thermal
Box 30			Tie-Ins
Box 30			Typical Employee
		Special Projects
Box 30			Alco Automobile (4 folders)
Box 30			Gemini Spacecraft 1965
Box 30			Offshore Oil Drilling Rig (5 folders)
			Underwater Tunnels
Box 30				Lincoln Tunnel, New York (2 folders)
Box 30				Sumner Tunnel, Boston (2 folders)
		Speeches
Box 30			Dunkirk
Box 30			Kasschau
Box 30			Leggett
Box 30			Medin
Box 30			Motive Power
Box 30			Miscellaneous
		Tax Folders, Mclntosh and Seymour Corporation
Box 30			1914-1917 (4 folders)
Box 31			General 1918-1930 (13 folders)
Box 31			Undated
		Warehouses
Box 31			Chicago
Box 31			Los Angeles (2 folders)
Box 31			North Bergen
Box 31			St. Louis
		Nuclear Energy Proposal
Box 32			Maritime Gas-Cooled Reactor (1 volume)
		Nuclear Energy Photographs
Box 32			General
Box 32			Army Package Power Reactor (2 folders)
Box 32			Camp Century Installation, Greenland
Box 32			Cerenkov Effect
Box 32			Criticality Facility
Box 32			Nuclear Energy Marketing
		General
Box 33			Flannery Bolt Company Agreement
Box 33			Indian Railways
Box 33			Land Grant Case-Mohawk River
Box 33			Modern Railroads 1957
Box 33			Montreal Locomotive Works: Alco Sells Stock 1955
Box 33			News Release: First Diesel-Electric Locomotive
			Options, Sales, Agreements on Property
Box 33				Schenectady Plant
Box 33				Niskayuna Tank Arsenal
Box 33			Photograph Captions
Box 33			Promotional Leaflets: Locomotives
Box 33			Research
Box 33			Santa Fe Railroad Dinner 1946
Box 33			War

	Financial material
Oversize 1		Depreciation inventories 1919-1949
Oversize 14		Depreciation inventories 1919-1949
		Federal income tax
Box 33			American Locomotive Sales Corporation 1913-1919
Box 33			Ames Pump Company 1928-1942
Box 33			Heat Transfer Products 1928-1938
Box 33			McIntosh and Seymour 1912-1913
Box 33			McIntosh and Seymour depreciation schedules
Box 33			Railway Steel-Spring 1918
Box 34			Transamerican Construction Company 1934-1943
Box 34			Virginia-American Locomotive Company 1938-1950
			American Locomotive Company
Box 34				[General] 1909-1917 (5 folders)
Box 35				[General] 1917-1919 (6 folders)
Box 35				[General] 1928 - correspondence
Box 36				[General] 1934-1943 (6 folders)
Box 37				[General] 1938-1949 (4 folders)
			Railway Steel Spring Company
Box 37				[General, including stocks] 1902-1908
Box 37				[General] 1919-1922 (8 folders)
Box 38				Pullman Plant Sale 1923
Box 38				Scranton Plant Sale 1923
Box 38				General 1923 (2 folders)
Box 38				Hudson Plant Sale 1924
Box 38				General 1924-1930, 1932 (15 folders)
Box 38				Ledgers (3 volumes)
Box 39				Ledgers (5 volumes)
		American Locomotive Company
			State Tax
				California
Box 39					Personal Property Tax 1940-1952
Box 39					Use Tax 1941-1947
Box 39					Dividend Information Returns 1949-1954
Box 39					San Francisco Personal Property Tax 1953-1955
				Delaware
Box 39					Steam Locomotive Export Association, Franchise Tax
Box 39					Steam Locomotive Research Institute, Franchise Tax 1945-1951
Box 39					Beaumont Iron Works Company, Franchise Tax 1945-1953
				District of Columbia
Box 40					Personal Property Tax 1944-1954 (2 folders)
Box 40					Application for Corporation License 1949-1955
				Georgia
Box 40					Atlanta Personal Property Tax 1941-1947
Box 40					Annual Registration of a Corporation 1941-1954
Box 40					Personal Property Taxes-Atlanta 1942-1949
				Illinois
Box 40					Annual Report (2 folders)
Box 40					Cook County Personal Property Tax 1945-1954 (4 folders)
Box 40					Retailers' Occupation Tax 1938-1946 (3 folders)
Box 40				Kansas, Compensating Use Tax 1945-1946
				Missouri
Box 40					General
Box 40					St. Louis Personal Property Tax
Box 41					St. Louis Property Tax 1947-1954
Box 41					Registration and Anti-Trust Affidavit 1948-1954
Box 41					Franchise Tax 1948-1960
				New York
Box 41					Montreal Locomotive Works 1942-1954 (2 folders)
Box 41					Steam Locomotive Research Institute 1944-1952 (3 folders)
				New York City
Box 41					Gross Receipts Tax 1945-1953 (5 folders)
Box 41					Occupancy Tax 1941-1954 (2 folders)
Box 41					Sales and Use Tax 1936-1949 (4 folders)
				Ohio
Box 41					Cleveland Personal Property Tax 1941-1953
Box 41					Stockholders 1952-1955
Box 41				Pennsylvania 1939-1940
Box 42				Seattle, Washington: Application for Business License 1953-1954
				Texas
Box 42					General 1945-1954
Box 42					Beaumont Iron Works 1946-1954 (5 folders)
Box 42				Virginia 1942-1954 (4 folders)
Box 42				Washington State 1951-1954 (2 folders)
			Federal Corporation Tax
Box 42				[General] 1909-1917 (9 folders)
Box 42				Tax Refund Claim 1917-1918 (2 folders)
Box 43				[General] 1917-1920, 1929-1943 (8 folders)
Box 43			Tax forms 1940-1947 (14 folders)
Box 43			Federal Excise Tax (10 folders)
Box 44			Federal Excise Tax (10 folders)
Box 44			Miscellaneous (2 folders)
Box 44			Canadian Tax Forms 1946-1947 (2 folders)
			Personal Income Tax-Administrators
				Canadian
Box 44					Gardner
Box 44					Perkins
Box 44				Brockman
Box 44				Cooley
Box 44				Daniel
Box 44				Dietrick
Box 44				Eycleshimer 1942
Box 44				Haley 1942
Box 44				Lambert 1942
Box 44				Rockenstire (2 folders)
Box 45				Steele
Box 45				Van Valkenburgh
Box 45				Welton
Box 45				Wiese
			Depreciation
Box 45				Memorandum
Box 45				[General] 1926-1931, 1937-1945 (5 folders)
Box 45				1945-East Side Building
Box 45				General 1946
Box 45				Retirements 1946
Box 45				Property 1946
Box 45				[General] 1947-1949 (2 folders)
Box 45				Losses 1949
Box 45			Financial schedules 1941-1953 (12 folders)
Box 46			Financial schedules 1954-1955 (2 folders)
			Deeds and properties
Box 46				Ballston Spa 1930
Box 46				Chattel Mortgage 1927
Box 46				Peek Street Lot-Schenectady 1942
Box 46				Schenectady 1916, 1937, 1942 (3 folders)
			General
Box 46				Canadian Insurance Tax
Box 46				Certificate of Incorporation 1901
Box 46				Credit for Foreign Taxes Paid
Box 46				Decisions of Comptroller General
Box 46				Detail of Engines Sold Under Lease and Lien Agreements
Box 46				Flannery Bolt Company
Box 46				General
Box 46				Inventory
Box 46				Investments
Box 46				Miscellaneous Data
Box 47				Old Analysis of Reserve Accounts
Box 47				Sale of Pittsburgh and Cooke Works
Box 47				Statistics
Box 47				Tax Services
Box 47				City Taxes 1938
Box 47				Foreign Taxes 1945
Box 47				Balance Sheets 1950, 1951, 1952 (3 folders)
Box 47				Profit and Loss Statements 1950, 1951, 1952 (3 folders)
Box 47				Securities and Exchange Commission 1955
Box 47				Stockholders' Meeting 1955

	Published material
		Financial
Box 47			Semi-Annual Statements 1926-1936 (11 folders)
			Annual Report 1902
				Sent to Rare Books for cataloging. Please refer to the Classic Catalog to locate this item.
			Annual Report 1908
				Sent to Rare Books for cataloging. Please refer to the Classic Catalog to locate this item.
Box 48			Annual Report 1914-1941
Box 49			Annual Report 1942-1953, 1955-1963
Box 49			Annual Report, General Steel Castings Corporation, 9th 1937
Box 49			Annual Report, Worthington 1964, 1966
Box 50			Annual Reports, duplicates - extra copies of Alco's annual reports
Box 51			Annual Reports, duplicates - extra copies of Alco's annual reports
Box 52			Annual Reports, duplicates - extra copies of Alco's annual reports
		Publicity
			Press Kits
Box 53				Century 628 Locomotive (8 folders)
Box 53				Diesel Engine (2 folders)
Box 53				Drilling Rig 1955
Box 53				Hi-Qua-Led Steel
Box 53				India Shipments 1957-1962 (5 folders)
Box 53				Locomotives
Box 53				Pakistan Shipments
Box 53				Products 1958-1959
Box 53				Steel Springs 1957
				Tours
Box 53					Auburn and Schenectady 1963 (3 vols.)
Box 53					Los Angeles Warehouse 1956
Box 53					North Bergen Warehouse 1959
Box 53					Schenectady 1958
			Pamphlets
Box 53				Alco - General
Box 53				Converting Schenectady Plant to Make Tanks
Box 53				Diesel Generators
Box 54				Diesel Generators
				Diesel Engines
Box 54					General
Box 54					251 (1 folder, 10 vols.)
				Exports
Box 54					India
Box 54					Locomotives
Box 54				Heat Exchangers
Box 54				An Immediate Solution: Railroads (2 folders)
Box 54				Industrial Progress
Box 54				Invitations
				Locomotives
Box 54					Century (2 folders)
Box 54					General (2 folders)
Box 54				M-7 Tank
Box 54				Open-Die Forgings, Latrobe
Box 54				Welcome to Alco, Schenectady
Box 54			Advertising leaflets (2 folders, 3 vols.)
		Periodicals
Box 55			Alco Review
Box 55			Installment Credit Guide 1966 (2 folders)
Box 55			Labor Law Reports 1962
Box 55			Quest
Box 55			Railway Locomotives and Cars
		Miscellaneous
Box 55			Heat Transfer Tables (2 folders)

	Bound materials
Box 56		Alco Calendar 1949 (1 volume)
Oversize 12A		Engineering diagrams (1 volume)
Box 56		Product data and information; operation and maintenance manuals (18 vols.)
			Tool Catalog for Road and Switcher Locomotives Renewal Parts Diesel Locomotive Catalog Alco – GE DRP Bulletins Diesel Engine Maintenance Manual Servicing and Maintaining Manual for Various Diesel-Electric Locomotives Alco Products, Inc. Product Data Catalog Alco Products, Inc. Product Data Catalog Alco Products Information Governor Maintenance Manual Facilities and Capabilities Binder Alco Nuclear Capability Servicing and Maintaining Alco-GE Diesel-Electric Road Locomotives Electrical Equipment for New South Wales Government Railways Class 45 Diesel-Electric Locomotives Fuel Injection Equipment Maintenance Manual Principles of Electrical Equipment Instruction Guide 2 Turbosupercharger Maintenance Manual Electrical Manual #1 Diesel Engine Section – New York, New Haven and Hartford Railroad
Box 57		Operation and maintenance manuals (29 vols.)
			Instruction: Diesel-Electric Railroad Locomotive Maintenance Manual: 1500 HP Road Locomotive Units Renewal Parts for Electric Equipment used on Diesel-Electric Locomotives Maintenance Instructions: Electrical Equipment for Diesel-Electric Locomotive Instructions: Diesel-Electric Locomotive Operation and Service Manual: 1500 HP Road Switcher, 1500 HP Freight Locomotive, 2000 HP Passenger Locomotive Operating Manual: 1500 HP Road Locomotive Units Switching Locomotives: 660 HP Switcher, 1000 HP Switcher, 1000 HP Road Switcher Operating Manual: 1600 HP Freight-Passenger Locomotive (2 copies) Maintenance Manual: 660 HP Switcher, 1000 HP Switcher, 1000 HP Road Switcher (2 copies) Operating Manual: 1500 HP Road Switcher (3 copies) Operation and Service Manual: 660 HP Switcher, 1000 HP Switcher, 1000 HP Road Switcher Switching Locomotives: 660 HP Switcher, 1000 HP Switcher, 1000 HP Road Switcher Instruction Manual Bulletin 105-A (3 copies) Mechanical Maintenance Manual: Road Locomotives with Model 244 Engines Operating Manual: Model RSD-5 1600 HP Road Switcher 6 motors Operating Manual: 1800 HP Road Switchers Models RS-11 and RS-12 (3 copies) Operating Manual: Model RSD-4 1600 HP Road Switcher 6 Motors (2 copies) Operating Manual: Model RS-3 1600 HP Road switcher Operating Manual: Diesel-Electric Road Switcher 1500 HP Electrical Operating Instructions: Diesel-Electric 1000 HP Switching Locomotive Diesel-Electric Road Locomotive Instruction Book Bulletin No. 303 Operating Instructions 44 Ton, 380 HP Diesel-Electric Railroad Locomotive Class B-B-88/88-4GE733 Operating Manual 200 HP Road Locomotive Units (2 copies) Diesel Locomotive Instruction Book Bulletin No. 105-A American Locomotive Company Manual De La Locamotora Operating Manual: 2400 HP Road Switcher Model RSD-7 Inspection and Lubrication Instructions: 660 HP switcher, 1000 HP Switcher, 1000 HP Road Switcher Operating Manual: Model RS-3 1600 HP Road Switcher Operating Manual: Model RSD-4 1600 HP Road Switcher 6 Motors
Box 58		Operation and maintenance manuals (17 vols.)
			Operating and Maintenance Manual 660 Volt Locomotive, August 1930: Chicago, Rock Island, and Pacific Railroad 300 HP Oil-Electric Locomotive Equipment, January 1933: Lehigh Valley Railway Company 300 HP Oil-Electric Locomotive Equipment, January 1932: Jay Street Connecting Company Railway Company 600 HP Diesel-Electric Locomotive Equipment, July 1935: New Haven 300 HP Oil-Electric Locomotive Equipment, March 1932: Mare Island 600 HP Oil-Electric Locomotive Equipment, November 1933: LV-B&M-DL&W 600 HP Oil-Electric Locomotive Equipment, November 1933: DL&W Belt Railway of Chicago 600 HP Diesel-Electric Locomotive Equipment, October 1940: Atchinson, Topeka, and Santa Fe Railroad Co. 900 HP Diesel-Electric Locomotive Equipment, February 1937: Bethlehem Steel Co. Maintenance Instructions 600 HP Diesel-Electric Locomotive Equipment, May 1936: Univ. Atlas Cement. 600 HP Diesel-Electric Locomotive Equipment, October 1937: Bethlehem Steel Co. 300 HP Diesel-Electric Locomotive Equipment: United Fruit 600 HP Diesel-Electric Locomotive Equipment, March 1937 900 HP Diesel-Electric Locomotive Equipment, April 1940: Elgin, Joliet and Eastern Railway Co. 900 HP Diesel-Electric Locomotive Equipment, December 1937: The Reading Co
Box 59		Operation and maintenance manuals (16 vols.)
			600 HP Diesel-Electric Locomotive Equipment, March 1938: New York, New Haven and Hartford Railroad 900 HP Diesel-Electric Locomotive Equipment, October 1939: Rock Island Railroad 900 HP Diesel-Electric Locomotive Equipment, November 1939: Youngstown and Northern Railroad 600 HP Oil -Electric Locomotive Equipment, May 1937: Reading Railroad 600 HP Diesel-Electric Locomotive Equipment, April 1940: Green Bay and Western Railroad Co. 600 HP Diesel-Electric Locomotive Equipment, April 1940: Boston and Maine Railroad 600 HP Diesel-Electric Locomotive Equipment, September 1939: Wabash Railroad, Southern Pacific Railroad, Maine Central Railroad, Minneapolis and St. Louis Railroad 900 HP Diesel-Electric Locomotive Equipment, February 1940: Kansas City Terminal Railway Company 900 HP Diesel-Electric Locomotive Equipment, February 1940: Minnesota Transfer Railway 900 HP Diesel-Electric Locomotive Equipment, January 1939: Minnesota Transfer Railway 660 HP Diesel-Electric Locomotive Equipment, April 1939: Erie 600 HP Diesel-Electric Locomotive Equipment, February 1939: NY Central Railroad 1000 HP Diesel-Electric Locomotive Equipment, April 1939: Atchinson, Topeka, and Santa Fe Railroad Co. 2000 HP Diesel-Electric Locomotive Equipment, December 1939: The Chicago, Rock Island and Pacific Railway, Co. 1000 HP Diesel-Electric Locomotive Equipment, March 1940: Michigan Limestone and Chemical Company 1000 HP Diesel-Electric Locomotive Equipment, November 1939: Manufactures Railway
Box 60		Operation and maintenance manuals (15 vols.)
			660 HP Diesel-Electric Locomotive Equipment, December 1939: Southern Pacific Co., Boston and Maine Railroad, Northern Pacific Railway, Buffalo Creek Railroad Co., Wabash Railway Co. CMSTP&P, DL&W 1000 HP Diesel-Electric Locomotive Equipment, October 1939: C., M., St.P. & P.R.R., Manufacturers Railway Co. 660 HP Diesel-Electric Locomotive Equipment, September 1940: Southern Railway Co., T.P.-M.P.T.R.R. of N.D., Massena Terminal Railroad Co., Gulf Mobile and Ohio Railroad Inland Steel Co., American Steel and Wire Co., Green Bay and Western Railroad 660 HP Diesel-Electric Locomotive Equipment, May 1940: Des Moines Union Railway, Terminal Railroad Assn.-St. Louis, Missouri Pacific Railroad Co., Northern Pacific, New York Central Railroad, Reading Railroad Co., Elgin Joliet and Eastern 1000 HP Diesel-Electric Locomotive Equipment, April 1940: Elgin Joliet and Eastern, South Buffalo Railway, Spokane, Portland and Seattle 4000 HP Diesel-Electric Locomotive Equipment, January 1941: Cincinnati, New Orleans and Texas Pacific Railways 660 HP Diesel-Electric Locomotive Equipment, December 1939: Southern Pacific Co., Boston and Maine Railroad 660 HP Diesel-Electric Locomotive Equipment, March 1940: The Elgin, Joliet, and Eastern Railway Co. 660 HP Diesel-Electric Locomotive Equipment: New York, New Haven and Hartford Railroad Co. 1000 HP Diesel-Electric Locomotive Equipment, April 1940: Oliver Mining Company 660 HP Diesel-Electric Locomotive Equipment, April 1941 Description Operation and Maintenance Instructions 2000 HP Diesel-Electric Locomotive Equipment, July 1940: Mobile and Ohio Railroad Company Description, Operation and Maintenance Instructions (900 HP Single Cab Control) Description, Operation and Maintenance Instructions (900 HP Single Cab Control)
Box 61		Operation and maintenance manuals (21 vols.)
			Operating and Service Instructions: Forced Recirculation Steam Generators Symposium on Diesel Locomotive Engine Maintenance: May 11 and 12, 1953 at Schenectady, NY Symposium on Spectrographic Analysis of Diesel Engine Lubricating Oil: May 5 and 6, 1952 at Schenectady, NY Description, Operation and Maintenance Instructions 660 HP Single Cab Control 362 Motors Description, Operation and Maintenance Instructions 900 HP 486-A 2 Generator M.U. Control Specification #3476A (NY 46066) Electrical Equipment on 5-600 HP Oil Electric Locomotives Electrical Equipment on 5-900 HP Oil Electric Locomotives Specification No. 3477A (NY 460066) Description, Operation and Maintenance Instructions 600 HP 386-A Motors Instructions for Operating and Maintaining the Oil-Electric Locomotive Oil Engines Instruction Manual for the Operation of Railway Equipment Safety: Rules and Safe Practices Maintenance Manual: Model 567A Engines Handbook for Trouble Shooting and Operation on Diesel Locomotives Enginemen’s Operating Manual Model F7 Operating Manual Model F3 Operating Manual 600 and 1000 HP switching Locomotives Code of Rules Governing the Condition of, and Repairs to, Freight and Passenger Cars Interstate Commerce Commission Accounting Classifications for Steam Railroads Manual: Construction and Maintenance Section
		Administrative
Box 62			Alco Review Newsletter (2 vols.)
Box 62			Administration Manuals 1915-1935 (3 vols.)
Box 62			Management Guide (3 vols.)
Box 62			Supervisory Development Program (3 vols.)
Box 63			Supervisory Development Program (3 vols.)
Box 63			Public Relations Handbooks (8 vols.)
Box 63			Financial Practices Manuals (2 vols.)
			Special Reports and Studies
Box 63				Booster Cases (1 volume)
Box 63				Heat Exchangers (2 vols.)
Box 63				Korean National Railroad (1 volume)
Box 63				Manufacture of Diesel-Electric Locomotives in India (1 volume)
Box 63				Recovery Vehicle (1 volume)
Box 63			Quality Control Manual (1 volume)
Box 63			Rogers Locomotive Co. preliminary steam locomotive designs 1905-1907
Box 63			Testing and Design (7 vols.)
			Loose Materials from Notebooks
Box 63				Alco-General Electric Advertising
Box 63				Alco-General Electric News 1950-1951
Box 63				Alco Products Review (2 folders)
Box 63				Bulletins and Manuals (3 vols.)
Box 63				Cylinder Head Machining (2 vols.)
Box 64				Factory Rebuild Service 1957
Box 64				Product Information
Box 64				Property Inventory 1939
				Reprints
Box 64					Advertising
Box 64					Articles
Box 64				Standards: General Practice
Box 64				Standards: Guide to Standards
Box 64				Standards: Purchasing Practice
Box 65			Armed Tank Manufacturing Proposal (1 volume)
Box 65			Property Lists and Assessment (1 volume)
		Photograph albums
Oversize 11			Industry (2 volume)
Oversize 11			Ships (1 volume)
		Promotional Material
Box 65			President's Export Award (1 volume)
Box 65			Diesel-Electrics for Mexico (3 vols.)
Box 65			Locomotives for Portugal (3 vols.)
		Miscellaneous
			Les Locomotives a l'Exposition de 1900 (1 volume)
				Transferred to Rare Books for separate cataloging, 6/03

	Miscellaneous
Box 66		Brass Printer's Plate-Locomotive
Box 67, 68		Alco Equipment in the Field index - index cards in metal card file
Reel		The ALCO Products Story, Print #1 circa 1952 - special effects of merging scenes are used (35mm film) (ID#: alco_003)
			Film licensed by the State of New York: No. Lic A-94904. This documentary film gives an overview of the implementation and manufacturing of new ALCO products. The film shows scenes of construction and factory workers at the job; engineers working in labs; demolition of buildings and construction of a skyscrapers; airplane; train; car assembly factory; aerial view of a factory site; foundry and coal mining lines; river bridges; business meetings; the establishment of the manufacturing process of the Nickel Plated Pipe and the heat exchangers products in 1951.
Reel		The ALCO Products Story, Print #2 circa 1952 (35mm film) (ID#: alco_004)
			Film licensed by the State of New York: No. Lic A-94905. This documentary film gives an overview of the implementation and manufacturing of new ALCO products. Most likely contains extra scenes.
		The Other Company Part 1 and 2 [copy 1] 1954-1955 - sales presentation about products made by ALCO other than locomotives; meant to be used with filmstrips or 35 mm slides, has audible “next slide” tones (Vinyl record; running time 18:37) (ID#: alco_001)
		The Other Company Part 1 and 2 [copy 2] 1954-1955 - sales presentation about products made by ALCO other than locomotives; meant to be used with filmstrips or 35 mm slides, has audible “next slide” tones (Vinyl record; running time 18:37) (ID#: alco_002)
		Scrapbooks
Oversize 10			News clippings (loose sheets) 1943
Oversize 12B			"Publicity coverage / Dedication / Army Package Power Reactor / April 29, 1957" 1957 - publicity regaridng opening of nuclear reactor

	Display materials
Oversize 2A		Designs and aketches - also includes color prints of locomotives suitable for framing/exhibit (NYC, nickel-plated, etc.)
Oversize 2B		Designs and aketches
Oversize 3A		Photographs
Oversize 3B		Photographs, color reproductions - includes color prints of locomotives suitable for framing/exhibit (NYC, nickel-plated, etc.)
Oversize 4		Designs and sketches - original artwork, ink drawings; annotations suggest they were for publication in non-technical brochure
Oversize 5		Sketches, photographs - Schenectady Works plan, flip charts for PR/marketing, photos of U.S. Army missiles, launchers, transport cars
Oversize 6		Photographs
Oversize 7		Photographs - original and reproduction (printed), including a few of tanks
			Feb 2019: Package rehoused; some material placed into new Oversize 13.
Oversize 8		Photographs
Oversize 9		Photographs
Oversize 10		Photographs
Oversize 13		Miscellaneous - original and reproduction photographs, drawings, sketches, etc.; subjects include Schenectady, Auburn, Chile, more

	Ledgers
		Almost all of the ledgers are clearly labeled on the spine with the type of material (e.g. GENERAL LEDGER); a few also have the inclusive dates but in most cases determining the dates of a given volume requires opening it up and looking inside
		Shell Atlas (1 volume)
		Railroad Data 1946-1951 (3 vols.)
			Transferred to Rare Books for separate cataloging, 6/16/03
		Ames Pump Company 1928-1937 - journal entries (1 volume)
		Atlantic Equipment Company 1906 (1 volume)
		C.S-T. & W. Co., Ltd. - General Journal (full name not given) (1 volume)
		Heat Transfer Products, Inc.
			Ledger 1929 (1 volume)
			Journal Entries 1928-1931 (1 volume)
		Manchester Ledgers (2 vols.)
		McIntosh & Seymour Corporation 1931, 1939 (2 vols.)
		Manchester Locomotive Works 1901 (1 volume)
		Richmond Locomotive & Machine Works 1898
			Ledger
			Sales Book
			Cash Book
			Journal
		Rogers Locomotive Works 1902-1906 (4 vols.)
		Transamerican Construction Company 1931, 1936 (2 vols.)
		Walco Manufacturing Company 1915-1918 (1 volume)
		American Locomotive Company 1937 - cash book (1 volume)
		American Locomotive Sales Corporation
			Trial Balances 1916-1938 (1 volume)
			Journal Entries 1913-1919, 1920-1922 (2 volume)
			Ledgers 1920, 1931, 1936, 1940
		American Locomotive Automobile Company
			Ledgers 1905, 1907 (2 vols.)
			Journal 1905, 1907 (2 vols.)
		Alco Products, Inc.
			Journal Entries 1931-1933, 1934-1937 (2 volume)
			Ledgers 1929, 1931, 1936, 1957 (4 vols.)
		American Locomotive Company
			Trial balances 1916-1938 (1 volume)
			Trial balances, various companies
			Trial balances 1938
			Trial balances 1939
			General Ledger Entries 1930-1936, 1937 (2 vols.)
			Journals, Comptroller's Office 1901-1907 (5 vols.)
			Ledgers, Comptroller's Office 1901-1936 (16 vols.)
			Register/Record of Contracts 1901-1940 (21 vols.)
			Financial Statistics 1909-1918 (6 vols.)
			Letter and Document Books
				Affiliated Companies 1930-1935 (1 volume)
				American Locomotive Company, Ames Pump Company 1943-1944 (1 volume)
				Board of Directors 1919-1937, 1922-1937 (2 volume)
				By-Laws, Railway Steel-Spring Merger, Annual Reports 1906-1937 (1 volume)
				Directors, Alco, Montreal, Sales Corporation 1917-1935 (1 volume)
				Dividends, Alco, Montreal, Sales Corporation 1905-1932 (1 volume)
				Donations 1907-1934 (1 volume)
				Funds and Purchasing 1909-1937 (1 volume)
				Loans and Securities 1906-1937 (1 volume)
				Property Expenditures 1901-1922 (1 volume)
		Railway Steel-Spring Company
			Denver 1903, 1910 (3 vols.)
			General Journal 1902-1926 (18 vols.)
			General Ledger 1902-1934 (7 vols.)
			Recapitulation Sales and Credits 1919, 1922 (2 vols.)
			Journal Entries and Trial Balances 1929-1934 (9 vols.)
			Cost of Sales 1932-1934 (1 volume)
		Montreal Locomotive Works
			General Ledger Entries-Comptrollers Office 1908-1929 (9 vols.)
			Unfinished Work Journal Entries 1914-1919 (1 volume)
			Journal Entries 1906-1930 (39 vols.)
		American Locomotive Company
			Journal Entries
				[General] 1910-1939 (98 vols.)
				Beaumont 1954-1959 (9 vols.)
				Latrobe, Chicago Heights 1954-1959 (11 vols.)
				Ordnance 1951-1955 (13 vols.)
				Summary 1953 (1 volume)
				Schenectady, Dunkirk, Auburn, Cincinnati 1955-1957 (3 vols.)
				General Office 1954-1957 (3 vols.)
				Export Company 1954-1957 (1 volume)
				General Office and Plant 1954-1960 (66 vols.)

Return to top