Skip to content
Other Subjects:

 

Databases

 

 

Bonnie Ryan
Office:315-443-4674
Fax:315-443-9510
bcryan@syr.edu

 

This is a list of databases that pertain to Physical Anthropology. For access to other databases that Syracuse University Library subscribes to, see Databases Main Menu.

Database: SU Links AnthroSource
Vendor: American Anthropological Association
Category: Social Sciences

Description: Full-text of journals published by the American Anthropological Association.
Database: Anthropology Plus
Vendor: RLG Eureka
Category: Social Sciences

Description: Anthropology Plus is the world's most comprehensive, focused index of bibliographic materials from the late 1800s to today in the fields of anthropology, archaeology, and interdisciplinary studies. Available online only from RLG, Anthropology Plus unites two premier indexes created in two hemispheres. Together, Harvard University's Anthropological Literature database and the United Kingdom's Anthropological Index (Royal Anthropological Institute) provide a uniquely broad and rich resource for education and research in anthropology and related fields.
Database: Bibliography of Native North Americans
Vendor: EBSCOhost
Category: Social Sciences

Description: Bibliographic database covering all aspects of native North American culture, history, and life. This resource covers a wide range of topics including archaeology, multicultural relations, gaming, governance, legend, and literacy. BNNA contains more than 80,000 citations for books, essays, journal articles, and government documents of the United States and Canada. Dates of coverage for included content range from the sixteenth century to the present.

Database: Biological Sciences

Vendor: Cambridge Scientific Abstracts
Category: Science and Technology

Description: Abstracts and citations from over 6000 sources in the fields of biomedicine, biotechnology, zoology, ecology, agriculture and veterinary medicine.

Database: Biology Digest

Vendor: Cambridge Scientific Abstracts
Category: Science and Technology

Description: Abstracts and indexes of domestic and international literature in the area of life sciences. It is primarily intended for an audience at the high school or undergraduate college level.

Database: RefWorks SU Links CogPrints
Vendor: University of Southhampton
Category: Social Sciences

Description: Papers related to the study of cognition, including such areas as psychology, neuroscience, linguistics, many areas of computer science, philosophy, biology, medicine, and anthropology.

Database: Ecology Abstracts
Vendor: Cambridge Scientific Abstracts
Category: Science and Technology

Description: Ecology Abstracts focuses on how organisms of all kinds - microbes, plants, and animals - interact with their environments and with other organisms. Included are relevant papers on evolutionary biology, economics, and systems analysis as they relate to ecosystems or the environment.

Database: General Science Abstracts
Vendor: H.W. Wilson
Category: Science and Technology

Description: Citations in the biological, environmental, medical, and physical sciences and related subjects such as botany, biology, food, and mathematics. Indexes articles, reports of meetings, review articles, and book reviews dated 1984 to the present.
Database: Refworks SULinks HRAF Collection of Ethnography
Vendor: University of Michigan
Category: Social Sciences

Description: Full-text descriptive information on the cultures of the world. Materials are subject-indexed at the paragraph-level for precise retrieval of information on all aspects of cultural and social life. These materials are relevant to the various social science disciplines as well as the humanities and health sciences.
Database: SULinks PsycINFO
Vendor: OCLC FirstSearch
Category: Social Sciences

Description: International literature in psychology and related behavioral and social sciences, including psychiatry, sociology, anthropology, education, pharmacology, child and family studies, marriage and family therapy, gerontology, and linguistics. 1887 - present; updated monthly.

Syracuse University Logo area Library Banner