Databases: LinguisticsDatabase
Main Menu: Available SU Library databases, arranged alphabetically by title and by
broad subject area. |
Linguistics and Related Fields:
- ERIC
1966-present. Index to over 800,000 references to variety of educational
topics, including TESOL and the pedagogical aspects of linguistics.
Includes journal articles, books, theses, curriculi, conference papers,
and standards and guidelines.
- MLA
Bibliography 1963-present. Scholarly publications worldwide
in literature, linguistics, film studies, and folklore.
- Humanities Full Text (formerly Humanities Abstracts) 1984-present. Indexes periodicals in a wide range of Humanities disciplines, including linguistics. Most articles in English.
- Linguistics Abstracts Online 1985-present. Indexes nearly 300 linguistics journals.
- Linguistics and Language Behavior Abstracts (LLBA) 1973-present. Cambridge Scientific Abstracts version. The database covers twenty-nine topics, including: child language acquisition, computational and mathematical linguistics,language therapy, dialectology, artificial intelligence, bilingualism, and more. Indexes articles from serials, occasional papers, monographs, technical reports, dissertations, and includes citations for book reviews.
- Web of Knowledge 1995-present. Index to 8700 scholarly journals, covered by Science Citation Index, Social Sciences Citation Index, and Arts & Humanities Citation Index. The Web of Knowledge is the most current of the scholarly databases. The Citation search enables researchers to gage the prestige of a scholar's work.
Structure/Development of the English Language:
- Middle
English Compendium Offers access to Middle English electronic
resources: an electronic version of the Middle English Dictionary,
Middle English prose and verse in full-text versions, a HyperBibliography
of all the Middle English materials cited in the MED (the most
comprehensive single list of ME materials at present available in electronic
form), and an associated network of electronic resources.
- Oxford English Dictionary (OED) The most comprehensive English language dictionary, the OED provides meanings, history, and pronunciation for words, present and past. It traces the evolution of each word through chronologically arranged quotations. The web OED is based on the 20 volume second edition (1989). New words added quarterly.


