Skip to content
TRAILS Home Classes/Tours Faculty Services Help Contact Us
Printer Friendly

Searching for Newspaper Articles

ONLINE NEWSPAPERS (SUL SUBSCRIPTION DATABASES)

Many online newspapers offer several decades of coverage. Exact dates of coverage for specific newspapers can be found in databases. These databases give you more coverage than you can get for free via search engines like Google. 

  • This link will open the SU Library home page in a new window, so you can toggle between windows to follow these steps.
  • Click "Find Articles " on the Library homepage
  • Click the "Newspapers and Media" category on the Database Main Menu (to the right of General & Interdisciplinary).
  • Read descriptions to choose databases for your topic. 
  • If you are off campus, you will be asked to enter your last name and SU I.D. when you click on a database.

TIPS FOR SELECTED DATABASES


Academic (LexisNexis):

Wide variety of newspapers from the U.S. and some newspapers from other countries, depending what news source you choose.

    • Select News tab.
    • Choose a source from the pulldown menu.
    • Enter your keywords in the search boxes.
      • If you get too many results, you may choose Headline from the pulldown menus in the search term area to focus your search.  If you get too few results, you may choose keep the default option of "Anywhere in the document" to broaden your search.
    • Choose dates

Access World News:

Newspapers from around the world including Afghanistan, depending what you choose.

    • Choose Advanced Search.
    • If you get too many results, you may choose in Headline, in Index terms, or in Lead/First Paragraph from the pulldown menu to focus your search. 
     

National Newspapers, Alt-Press Watch, Ethnic Newswatch, or New York Times Historic Archives (1851-2003):
These four databases look the same, as they are produced by the same vendor.  

    National Newspapers searches 27 major newspapers, including The New York Times and Washington Post, plus other important U.S., international and minority interest papers, such as Muslim Journal.

    Alt-Press Watch searches newspapers, magazines, and journals of the alternative and independent press.

    Ethnic Newswatch searches newspapers and periodicals published by the ethnic and minority press in America.

    New York Times Historic Archives (1851-2003) searches only The New York Times for those dates.

    • Click the green "Advanced Search" tab.
    • If you get too many results, you may choose "Document title" from the pulldown menu to focus your search.

CURRENT NEWS/NEWSPAPERS

This page links to primarily newspapers freely available on the Internet.  Usually less coverage is available than in SU Library subscription databases.

PRINT NEWSPAPERS IN SU LIBRARY

Domestic (United States)

International

FULL TEXT

If you didn't get the full text of the article you wanted, find out if it's online via another SUL subscription database.

 

Please Ask Us for help if needed.

 

Syracuse University Logo area Library Banner