Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Andrew J. Zeberl Manuscript
An inventory of the collection at Syracuse University
The adult education holdings are collectively known as the
Alexander N. Charters Library of Resources for Educators of Adults.
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Zeberl, Andrew J. |
| Title: | Andrew J. Zeberl Manuscript |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1964 |
| Quantity: | 1 volume. |
| Abstract: | PhD dissertation, University of Michigan, on training of volunteers |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Nothing is known of Andrew J. Zeberl, other than that he evidently received his PhD from the University of Michigan.
Howard Yale McClusky (1900-1982) was a prolific and influential scholar of adult education. Born in Whitesboro, New York, he attended Park College in Parkville, Missouri and earned a PhD from the University of Chicago. He was a member of the School of Education faculty at the University of Michigan for 60 years, where he established the Graduate Program in Adult Community Education and was the administrator of the University's educational gerontology program.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Andrew J. Zeberl Manuscript consists of a PhD dissertation submitted to the University of Michigan, on training of volunteers. One of the advisors listed on the title page is noted adult education scholar Howard McClusky.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Special Collections Research Center has a number of collections relating to adult education. Please see the SCRC Subject Index or search our collections for a complete listing of our manuscript collections, and the Classic Catalog for published/cataloged material.
Subject Headings
Persons
Corporate Bodies
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Andrew J. Zeberl Manuscript,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Susan Constance, 2017.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 20 Oct 2017
Revision history: