Scope and Contents of the Collection
Terry and the Pirates comic strip
|
Ask a question Request a visit |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Wunder, George,1912- |
| Title: | George Wunder Cartoons |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1947-1970 |
| Quantity: | 27 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Original daily and Sunday cartoons from the newspaper adventure strip Terry and the Pirates (1947-1970) and original cartoons and proofs from the strip Our Guest Star (1955). |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: | Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Library 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 http://scrc.syr.edu |
George Wunder (1912-1987) grew up in Kingston, New York and studied art via correspondence courses. He began his career in 1936 with the art department of Associated Press in New York City. After a tour of duty in the army (1942-1946), he submitted his work for consideration as a replacement for Milton Caniff on Terry and the Pirates. He got the job and remained with the strip until it ended in 1973, thus working on it longer than its creator. Initially he copied Caniff's style but gradually evolved a distinctive look of his own. George Wunder died in 1987.
George Wunder was a member of the National Cartoonists Society and received its Silver T-Square Award in 1970.
The George Wunder Cartoons collection consists of 3,130 original daily cartoons and 241 original Sunday cartoons from Terry and the Pirates (1947-1970), and a single weekly proof sheet (May 5-10, 1958)(11 ¼ x 17 ½ in.). Daily cartoon: traces of graphite, pasteovers, brush, pen and ink on illustration board, approx. 7 ½ x 23 in. Sunday cartoon: traces of graphite, pasteovers, brush, pen and ink on illustration board, approx. 19 ½ x 28 ½ in.
The collection also contains 2 color proofs and 4 original cartoons from the strip Our Guest Star (1955). This was a promotional strip featuring characters from Terry and the Pirates with cameo appearances from movie stars and other celebrities. Color proofs approx. 5 ½ x 14 in. each. Original cartoon: traces of graphite, brush, pen and ink on illustration board, approx. 7 x 23 in.
Daily and Sunday Terry and the Pirates cartoons are arranged separately in chronological order. The Our Guest Star cartoons are foldered separately and can be found at the head of the Sunday series.
There are no access restrictions on this material
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Terry and the Pirates material by Milton Caniff can be located in the Milton Caniff Collection and the Vernon Greene Papers.
Special Collections Research Center has collections of more than 150 cartoonists. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing. In addition, the Rare Books holdings include a number of published reprint collections of Terry and the Pirates—please refer to SUMMIT, our main catalog and search on "Terry and the Pirates" as title.
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
George Wunder Cartoons
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Library
Gift of George Wunder, 1968-1969.
Created by: [Summit record]
Date: 2001-01-01
Revision history: 23 Mar 2007 - converted to EAD (MRC);
2 Mar 2009 - revised (MD);
7 Apr 2009 - revised (MD);
29 Apr 2011 - revised related material (AM)
| Our Guest Star comic strip | |||||||||||
| Cartoons (4) | |||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Jan 27, 1955 (features Mary Martin) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Apr 19, 1955 (features Grace Kelly) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Oct 28, 1955 (features Bob Cummings) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Dec 29, 1955 (features Charlton Heston) | ||||||||||
| Color Proofs (2) | |||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Jan 27, 1955 (features Mary Martin) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Apr 19, 1955 (features Grace Kelly) | ||||||||||
| Terry and the Pirates comic strip | |||||||||||
| Click here for detailed inventory. | |||||||||||
| Daily cartoons (3,130) | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | 1947 Aug - 1953 Dec | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | 1954 Jan - 1955 Aug | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | 1955 Sep - 1956 Jan | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | 1956 Feb - 1956 Jul | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | 1956 Aug - 1957 Feb | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | 1957 Mar - 1957 Oct | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | 1957 Nov - 1958 Feb | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | 1958 Mar - 1958 Jun | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | 1958 Jul - 1958 Oct | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | 1958 Nov - 1959 Mar | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | 1959 Apr - 1959 Aug | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | 1959 Sep - 1960 Jan | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | 1960 Feb - 1960 Jun | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | 1960 Jul - 1960 Dec | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | 1961 Jan - 1961 Apr | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | 1961 May - 1961 Aug | ||||||||||
| Box 17 | 1961 Sep - 1961 Dec | ||||||||||
| Box 18 | 1962 Jan - 1962 May | ||||||||||
| Box 19 | 1962 Jun - 1962 Sep | ||||||||||
| Box 20 | 1962 Oct - 1963 May | ||||||||||
| Box 21 | 1963 Jun - 1963 Sep | ||||||||||
| Box 22 | 1963 Oct - 1964 Jan | ||||||||||
| Box 23 | 1964 Feb - 1964 Jun | ||||||||||
| Box 24 | 1964 Jul - 1964 Nov | ||||||||||
| Box 25 | 1964 Dec - 1965 Apr | ||||||||||
| Box 26 | 1965 May - 1965 Aug | ||||||||||
| Box 27 | 1965 Sep - 1966 Jan | ||||||||||
| Box 28 | 1966 Feb - 1966 Sep | ||||||||||
| Box 29 | 1966 Oct - 1966 Dec; 1968 Jan | ||||||||||
| Box 30 | 1968 Feb - 1968 May | ||||||||||
| Box 31 | 1968 Jun - 1968 Oct | ||||||||||
| Box 32 | 1968 Nov - 1969 Feb | ||||||||||
| Box 33 | 1969 Mar - 1969 Jun | ||||||||||
| Box 34 | 1969 Jul - 1970 Jan | ||||||||||
| Sunday cartoons (241) | |||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | 1958 Feb - 1959 Dec | ||||||||||
| Oversize 2 | 1960 Jan - 1961 Dec | ||||||||||
| Oversize 3 | 1962 Jan - 1963 Sep | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | 1964 Jun - 1965 Dec | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | 1966 Jan - 1966 Dec | ||||||||||
| Oversize 6 | 1967 Jan - 1967 Dec | ||||||||||