Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Wildes, Harry Emerson, 1890- |
| Title: | Harry Emerson Wildes Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1941-1961 |
| Quantity: | 19.5 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | American historian, biographer, teacher. Collection includes manuscripts, clippings, printed material, bound volumes. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Library 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 http://scrc.syr.edu |
Harry Emerson Wildes (1890-1982) was an American clergyman, historian, author and teacher. Among his best-known works are biographies of William Penn, George Fox and Anthony Wayne. As a political advisor to the Supreme Commander for the Allied Powers he contributed to the drafting of the Japanese Constitution after World War II.
The Harry Emerson Wildes Collection includes manuscripts, clippings, printed material, bound volumes and other items.
The collection is unprocessed and remains in original order.
The collection is unprocessed and accessible by special permission only.
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Harry Emerson Wildes Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Library
Gift of Harry Emerson Wildes, 1964.
Created by: MRC
Date: 31 Oct 2010
Revision history:
An inventory has not yet been created for this collection. Please contact the Repository listed above for more information.