TABLE OF CONTENTS


Overview of the Collection

Biographical History

Scope and Contents of the Collection

Restrictions

Subject and Genre Headings

Administrative Information

Inventory

Correspondence

Memorabilia

Writings

Artwork

Photographs

Exhibition catalogues

Appointment books

Financial records

2001 Accession

Selected index to correspondence

Ask a question
Request a visit

Anita Weschler Papers

An inventory of her papers at Syracuse University



Overview of the Collection

Creator: Weschler, Anita
Title: Anita Weschler Papers
Inclusive Dates: 1902-1989
Bulk Dates: 1924-1960
Quantity: 57 linear ft.
Abstract: Papers of the American sculptor, painter, interior decorator, poet, author. Collection includes correspondence, artwork (sketches, watercolors), exhibition catalogs, photographs, writings, and memorabilia, including financial material.
Language: English
Repository: Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Library
222 Waverly Avenue
Syracuse, NY 13244-2010
http://scrc.syr.edu

Biographical History

Anita Weschler (1903-2000) was an American sculptor, painter, interior decorator, poet, and author. Born in New York, the daughter of J. Charles and Hulda Mayer Weschler, she studied in New York City at the Horace Mann School and studied art at the Parsons School of Design, the Art Students League under William Zorach and the Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts with Albert Laessle. In 1928 she married Herbert E. Solomon and most of her career was spent at Long Hill, their home/studio in Erwinna, Bucks County, Pennsylvania. She also kept an apartment in New York and in the early 1980's, after selling Long Hill, she relocated there permanently.

Miss Weschler's sculpture has been exhibited at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, the Museum of Modern Art, the Chicago Art Institute, the Pennsylvania Academy of Art, the Carnegie Institute of Art, the Whitney Museum of American Art and other museums and galleries throughout the United States. Her work is represented in permanent collections of the Whitney Museum, the Norfolk Museum and many others as well as in private collections. She has had fourteen one man shows, five one man travelling shows and has been represented in ten group travelling shows. Her translucencies, paintings in fibre glass, were exhibited at the Wellons Gallery in 1956. She was a member of the Bucks County Art Alliance and the National Association of Women Artists; like many of her fellow artists, she also worked with the government's Federal Arts Project during the Depression (one example of her work is a terra cotta relief created for the Post Office in Elkin, NC).

Awards to Miss Weschler include commissions for sculpture from the United States Post Office, and prizes at the Corcoran Gallery, San Francisco Museum and the American Federation of Arts Travelling Show. She has been a fellow at the MacDowell Colony, Peterboro, New Hampshire, and the Yaddo Foundation, Saratoga Springs, New York. Miss Weschler is a member of the Architectural League, Sculptor's Guild, National Association of Women Artists and Federation of Modern Painters and Sculptors.

Articles by Miss Weschler have appeared in various art magazines and she is the author of a book of poetry, Nightshade.

One of her more well-known pieces, and one of the first-ever sculptural uses of fiberglass, is The Humanist, composed of fiberglass, bonded bronze and plastic resins. The Humanist, a standing figure with outstretched hands embodying the ideal secular humanist, was exhibited at the Guggenheim's outdoor sculpture garden in 1955 and eventually became the property of noted activist, writer and humanist Warren Allen Smith. Smith donated the sculpture to the Institute for Humanist Studies (IHS) in 2005, and it now graces the entrance of IHS headquarters in Albany, New York.

Return to the Table of Contents


Scope and Contents of the Collection

The Anita Weschler Papers are divided into eight sections: correspondence, memorabilia, writings, art work, photographs, exhibition catalogues, appointment books, and financial records. There is also a later accession received in 2001 which has not been integrated with the larger collection.

Main collection, 1902-1978

Correspondence, 1903-1960, largely incoming from friends, family, admirers, writers, artists and museums, is arranged chronologically. Undated correspondence, arranged alphabetically, follows the chronologically arranged letters. Incoming letters to members of Miss Weschler's family are at the end of the correspondence, alphabetically arranged by recipient's name.Correspondence pertaining to specific interior decorating jobs is included with the interior decorating material in the financial records series. Significant correspondents are listed in the index to the correspondence at the end of this inventory, and include artists (Doris Caesar), galleries (Mortimer-Levitt Gallery), museums (Columbia Museum of Art, Metropolitan Museum of Art), organizations (Artists' Equity Foundation, Sculptor's Guild, Yaddo Foundation), and writers (Padraic Colum, Chaim Gross, Thornton Wilder).

Memorabilia, 1902-1960, includes addresses and mailing lists, awards, autographs, biographical material, book lists, business cards, brochures on art equipment and techniques, exhibition schedules, clippings about friends, a guest book, and prints arranged in that order. Also included is material about the various art organizations with which Miss Weschler was associated and a diary kept by Miss Weschler's mother. Writings, 1921-1958, include holograph and typescript manuscripts of articles, book reviews, books, diaries, essays, lectures, notebooks, notes, plays, poems, press releases, radio interviews, radio talks, short stories and untitled short pieces arranged in that order. Articles, books, poems, and short stories are arranged alphabetically by title. Diaries are arranged alphabetically by subject. Writings of Carl Carmer, Joseph Hudnut, Louise Lamprey and J. Charles Weschler are arranged in that order at the end of this series.

Artwork, 1944, includes original sketches for costumes and fashions, for designs and interior designs, sketches in crayon, ink and pencil, prints, and water colors, arranged in that order. Sketchbooks are arranged at the end of this series. Photographs, 1902-1952, include photographs of Miss Weschler, her family, friends and travels. They are arranged alphabetically by subject. Exhibition catalogues, 1919-1960, include Anita Weschler one man shows, Anita Weschler shows with other artists, and shows of other artists, arranged chronologically within each category.

Appointment books, 1921-1959, cover nearly 40 years of the artist's working and personal life. Financial records, 1925-1959, include bank books, bank statements, bills and receipts, checkbooks, expenses and budgets, income taxes, insurance policies, interior decorating job files and legal documents. Within each category, material is arranged chronologically with the exception of interior decorating job records, which are arranged alphabetically by name of client.

2001 Accession, 1924-1989

The 18 boxes comprising the 2001 accession have been only minimally processed and are not integrated into the preexisting collection. The numbering for this accession begins again with Box 1. The 2001 accession consists of biographical material, correspondence, photographs and other material relating to Ms. Weschler's sculpture, writings, financial material, legal material, clippings, printed material, subject files concerning various art organizations, miscellaneous material (photos, newsletters, invitations, exhibit catalogs, etc), and memorabilia.

Return to the Table of Contents


Restrictions

Access Restrictions

There are no access restrictions on this material.

Use Restrictions

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Return to the Table of Contents


Subject Headings

Persons

Benét, William Rose, 1886-1950.
Boswell, Peyton, 1904-1950.
Brian, Doris.
Burle Marx, Roberto, 1909-
Colum, Padraic, 1881-1972.
Cuthbert, Clifton, 1907-
Fillmore, Parker Hoystead, 1878-
Freydberg, Ralph M.
Frost, Frances, 1905-1959.
Glowacki, Michaline.
Golden, Trudy.
Gorelik, Frances.
Graham, French W.
Grandin, Ruth.
Greenbaum, Beatrice.
Heine, Irwin Millard.
Hellinger, Joshua, 1907-1960.
Hopper, Inslee A.
Hudnut, Joseph, 1886-1968.
Humphrey, Doris, 1895-1958.
Hunn, Marianne.
Jenni, Donald, 1937-2006.
Jonas, Louis Paul, 1894-
Kallock, Almansor.
Katzenberg, Elva S.
Koestler, Elsa Weschler.
Korff, Betty Hurd.
Lamprey, Louise, 1869-1951.
Langfeld, Beatrice.
Lewenthal, Reeves.
Limón, José
MacDowell, Marian.
Marceau, Henri, 1896-1969.
Mayer, Sophie.
McNickle, D’Arcy.
Montague, Ward.
Pearce, Glenn.
Piper, Raymond Frank.
Read, Gardner, 1913-2005.
Rewald, Estelle.
Richardson, Nina Maud.
Robinson, George S.
Rowan, Edward Beatty, 1898-1946.
Schlick, Frederick.
Smith, Warren Allen, 1921-
Solomon, Herbert E.
Sommerich, Jane.
Spencer, James Houston.
Ulreich, Bukannura.
Vitarelli, V.
Weschler, Adolphus.
Weschler, Anita
Weschler, Anita, Archives.
Weschler, Hulda Mayer.
Weschler, J. Charles.
Wescott, Glenway, 1901-1987.
Wescott, Paul, 1904-1970.
Whiting, Frederic Allen.
Whitney, Parkhurst.
Willets, Eliza L.
Zorach, Marguerite, 1887-1968.
Zorach, William, 1887-1966.

Corporate Bodies

American Artists Group.
American Federation of Arts.
Architectural League of New York.
Art Students League (New York, N.Y.)
Artists Equity Association.
New York Enthusiasts.
Sculptors Guild (New York, N.Y.)

Subjects

Art, American, 20th century.
Art, American.
Interior decorators, United States.
Jews, American. Painters, United States.
Painting, American.
Painting, Modern, 20th century, United States.
Sculptors, United States.
Sculpture, American.
Sculpture, Modern, United States, 20th century.
Women artists, United States.
Women painters, United States.
Women poets, American.
Women poets, United States.
Women sculptors, United States.

Genres and Forms

Appointment books.
Articles.
Awards.
Bank statements.
Bankbooks.
Calendars.
Clippings.
Correspondence.
Diaries.
Exhibition catalogs.
Manuscripts for publication.
Notebooks.
Photographs.
Poems.
Receipts.
Sketches.
Slides.

Occupations

Artists.
Interior decorators.
Painters.
Poets.
Sculptors.

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

Anita Weschler Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Library

Acquisition Information

Gift of Anita Weschler, 1965 and 1967.

Finding Aid Information

Created by: MFA
Date: 1969
Revision history: 2001 - 2001 accession added (-); 17 Jun 2007 - converted to EAD (MRC)

Return to the Table of Contents


Inventory

Correspondence
Box 1 1903, 1905, 1907, 1913, 1920, 1921
Box 1 1922
Box 1 1923 (3 folders)
Box 1 1924 (2 folders)
Box 2 1925
Box 2 1926
Box 2 1927
Box 2 1928 (2 folders)
Box 2 1929
Box 2 1930
Box 2 1931
Box 3 1932 (2 folders)
Box 3 1933
Box 3 1934 (2 folders)
Box 3 1935 (2 folders)
Box 3 1936 (2 folders)
Box 4 1937 (3 folders)
Box 4 1938 (3 folders)
Box 5 1939 (2 folders)
Box 5 1940 (2 folders)
Box 5 1941 (2 folders)
Box 6 1942
Box 6 1943
Box 6 1944 (2 folders)
Box 6 1945
Box 6 1946, Jan-Sep
Box 7 1946, Oct-Dec
Box 7 1947 (2 folders)
Box 7 1948 (2 folders)
Box 7 1949 (2 folders)
Box 8 1950 (3 folders)
Box 8 1951 (2 folders)
Box 8 1952, Jan-Nov (2 folders)
Box 9 1952, Dec
Box 9 1953 (3 folders)
Box 9 1954, Jan-Nov (2 folders)
Box 10 1954, Dec
Box 10 1955 (2 folders)
Box 10 1956 (2 folders)
Box 11 1957 (3 folders)
Box 11 1958 (2 folders)
Box 11 1959, Jan-Jun
Box 12 1959, Jul-Dec (2 folders)
Box 12 1960
Undated
Box 12 A-R (12 folders)
Box 13 S-Z (4 folders)
Box 13 Unidentified
Correspondence of others
Box 13 Koestler, Elsa Weschler 1922-1948
Box 13 Limon, Jose 1948
Box 13 Mayer, Sophie 1902
Box 13 Solomon, Herbert 1943-1959
Box 13 Weschler, Hulda Mayer 1902-1923
Box 13 Weschler, J. Charles 1906-1952
Memorabilia
Box 13, 14 Addresses, mailing lists (3 folders)
Box 14 Artists Equity Association 1952-1954 - by-laws, minutes, memos, membership
Box 14 Artists for Victory Incorporated 1942 - minutes, finances
Box 14 Autographs - George Arliss, Julia Marlowe, Eugene O'Neill
Box 14 Awards 1918, 1955
Biographical
Volume 1 Baby's record 1903-1904
Volume 2 The Horace Mannikan, class book 1922
Box 14 ts, tsc, pr.mat. 1918-1948
Box 14 re: Anita Weschler sculpture, tsc, clippings 1928-1941, 1942-1951
Volume 3 Birthday book
Volume 4 Birthday book
Box 15 Book lists, phonograph record lists 1922-1930
Box 15 Business cards
Box 15 Calling cards
Oversize 5 Diploma Jun 1925 - Anita Weschler, New York School of Fine & Applied Arts
Box 15 Equipment and techniques brochures and articles 1936-1959
Box 15 Exhibit identification tags
Box 15 Exhibition schedules
Box 15 Federation of Modern Painters and Sculptors 1940-1942 - officers, finances, ts press releases
Box 15 The Fellowship of the Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts 1936-1946
Box 15 re: friends, articles
Box 16 Guest book, exhibition of sculpture by A. Weschler at Hudson Park Library 1938
Oversize 9 Knife
Box 16 The Edward MacDowell Association 1934-1953
Box 16 The MacDowell Colonists New York Group 1937 - biographies and lists of members
Box 16 Membership cards 1943-1959
Box 16 National Association of Woman Artists 1945-1962
Oversize 8 Photocopy of collage of news clippings by and about A. Weschler 1939-1953
Oversize 8 Photocopy of collage of news clippings about A. Weschler 1937-1953
Box 16 Prints
Box 17 Sculptor's Guild, history, letterheads, checkbook 1942
Box 17 Smithsonian Gallery of Art Competition to Select Architect 1939-1940
Box 17 Translucencies exhibit by A. Weschler 1957 - titles of works, invitations, lists
Travel
Box 17 Denmark 1959 - guides, maps
Box 17 England 1950 - guides, maps
Box 17 Europe 1949-1959 - miscellaneous
Box 18 France 1948-1950 - tour guides, receipts
Box 18 Italy 1951 - guides, receipts
Box 18 Mexico, Carribean - brochures, post cards
Box 18 Norway 1959 - guides, maps, brochures
Box 18 Ship's newspapers
Box 18 Spain - guides
Box 18 United States 1926-1952 - brochures, maps
Box 19 time tables 1948-1951
Box 19 United States Maritime Commission Competition
Box 19 re: Weschler, J. Charles and Hulda Mayer incl. Hulda Mayer diary 1902
Hulda Mayer's Diary is Volume 5.
Box 19 Yaddo Foundation brochure
Writings
Articles
Box 19 Art and the Mirror - ts
Box 19 Artist and Angel - Draft A, ts rev; Draft B ts rev; Draft C, tsc
Box 19 Belle Boas: An Appreciation and Recollection 1954 - Draft A, ts rev; Draft B, tsc; corres.,
Box 19 Bright Angel and Artist - tsc
Box 19 The Case For Clay - Draft A, ts rev; Draft B, ts rev and ts notes
Box 19 A Defense of Modern Art - Draft A, ts rev; Draft B, tsc
Box 19 The Drama of Childhood - autobiographical, ts rev
Box 19 Introduction to Aesthetics - ts rev
Box 19 Modern Art Has Many Faces - ts rev
Box 19 Modern Art: Root Flower and Fruit - Draft A, ts rev; Draft B, tsc rev; Draft C, ts rev; Draft D, tsc
Box 19 On the Sale of American Art - ts rev
Box 19 On Sculpture and Architecture - ts rev
Box 19 Reminiscence of Rainier - ts
Box 19 Sculpture in the Home - ts rev
Box 19 Wisely Not Too Well 1954 - Draft A, ts rev; Draft B, tsc
Book reviews
Box 19 A Harvest of Hebrew Verse, Harry H. Fein 1934 - ts rev
Books (novel)
Box 19 Untitled - tsc, pp 1-51, Draft A, ts rev; Draft B, tsc, incl. notes and outline
Books (verse)
Box 19 The Loom [ca. 1954] - ts and tsc rev.
Nightshade
Box 19 Draft A, holo. and ts
Box 20 Draft B, ts and tsc rev, incl. agreement with publisher 1930
Box 20 Draft C, tsc rev.
Box 20 Draft D, tsc
Box 20 Galley proof
Volume 6 Colony Press, New York 1931
Box 20 The Tiqhtrope Walker - Draft A, ts Draft B, tsc
Box 20 Poems eliminated - tsc
Diaries
Box 20 1922, Europe
Box 20 1934
Box 20 1940, 1942
Box 21 1941
Box 21 1941-1944
Box 21 1946
Box 21 1947, 1954
Box 21 1950
Box 21 1951
Box 21 1952-1953
Box 21 1955
Box 21 1955-1956
Box 21 1956
Box 21 1956
Box 22 1956
Box 22 1953-1956
Box 22 1957, 1958
Box 22 Undated
Essays
Box 22 Of Science, Humanism and F.C.S. Schiller Apr 1956 - tsc
Box 22 Lectures and talks
Notebooks
Box 22 Chores, memos
Box 22 School
Box 22 School, costume design
Notes
Box 22 re: art 1954 - holo., ts
Box 23 Art course - holo.
Box 23 re: artists - holo., ts
Box 23 for book on sculpture 1940 - ts
Box 23 French course - ts
Box 23 re: interior decorating 1936-1948 - ts rev.
Box 23 re: lectures of others 1939 - holo.
Box 23 miscellaneous 1942 - holo., ts.
Box 23 re: painting and paintings - holo., ts
Box 23 Plans, reminders, schedules - holo., ts
Box 23 re: Sculptor's Guild 1942 - holo.
re: Sculpture
Box 23 Human Events Series - ts and tsc rev.
Box 24 The Humanist - tsc
Box 24 for Sculptor's Guild
Box 24 Miscellaneous 1935-1957 - holo., ts
Box 24 re: teaching - ts
Box 24 re: techniques - holo., ts
Plays
Box 24 untitled - ts rev.
Box 24 Fragments - ts
Poems
Box 24 Lists of - holo., ts
Box 24 Early, from school publications 1918-1922 - holo., tsc, pr.mat.
Box 24 First drafts, pub. and unpub. 1922-1925 - holo.
Box 24 1924-1929 - holo., ts
Box 24 A-D - ts and tsc incl. rev.
Box 25 E-I 1927-1956 - ts and tsc incl. rev.
Box 25 J-R 1931 - holo., ts and tsc incl. rev.
Box 25 S-Y 1921 - holo., ts and tsc incl. rev.
Notebooks
Box 25 1929
Box 25 1930
Box 25 1932
Box 26 Press releases - holo., ts and tsc rev.
Box 26 Radio interview - ts and tsc rev.
Box 26 Radio talks 1938 - ts
Box 26 Recipe, Greenwich Village Gourmet 1949
Short stories
Box 26 High Diver - ts
Box 26 The King of the Thousand Islands - ts rev
Box 26 Summer Crossing - holo.
Untitled short pieces
Box 26 Autobiographical 1938 - ts
re: Weschler exhibits
Box 26 Human Events - Draft A, ts rev. ; Draft B, ts rev.
Box 26 for Pennsylvania Railroad 1934 - holo., tsc rev.
Box 26 Sculptor's Holiday - ts rev., tsc
Box 26 Travelling show
Box 26 re: exhibits of other artists 1933-1934 - holo, ts
Box 26 re: other artists 1958 - tsc
Box 26 re: Play Sculpture competition design 1954 - ts
Writings of others
Carmer, Carl
Box 26 Is There an American Culture - ts repro.
Hudnut, Joseph
Box 26 The Architecture of the Yard, Harvard Alumni Bulletin, Mar 30, 1946
Box 26 Architecture's Place in City Planning, reprint, Architectural Record
The Art in Housing, in Tomorrow
See Correspondence, Oct 25, 1943 PM (Box 6)
Box 26 The Art and Science of City Planning, Michigan Society of Architects, Weekly Bulletin Apr 10, 1945
Box 26 Blueprint for a University, reprint of address,1944
Box 26 City Planning and the Public Mind, reprint, Architectural Record
The Crow Island School,
See Correspondence, Jul 11, 1941 (Box 5)
The Kleinhans Music Hall
See Correspondence, Jul 1, 1941 (Box 5)
Patchwork Planning
See Correspondence, Jul 29, 1944 PM (Box 6)
Box 26 Picture, Sentiment and Symbol - tsc
The Political Art of Planning
See Correspondence, Nov 23, 1943 PM (Box 6)
Box 26 The Post Modern House, inscribed by author, reprint, Architectural Record May, 1945
Ultimus Romanorum
See Correspondence, Nov 4, 1944 PM (Box 6)
What is This City Planning
See Correspondence, Nov 4, 1944 PM (Box 6)
Box 26 Lamprey, Louise 1923 - play, short stories, poems, article, ts and tsc
Box 26 Weschler, J. Charles - Blue Eye plays, tsc
Box 26 Fragment - unidentified
Artwork
Box 26 List and price lists
Oversize 10 Charcoal drawings (12 items)
Oversize 4 Collage (probably child's)
Oversize 4 Oil painting
Sketches
Box 27 Costumes and fashions, pencil, pen, watercolor
Oversize 1 Costumes and fashions, ink, pencil, watercolor (oversize) (36 items)
Box 27 Designs, pencil, watercolor
Box 27 Crayon
Oversize 2 Crayon, pencil, charcoal (oversize) 1925-1929 (81 items)
Box 27 Ink
Box 27 Interior design, pencil
Box 27 Pencil, Mrs. Marian MacDowell Dec 1944
Oversize 11 Pencil sketches for Human Events series 1945 (10 items)
Box 27 Prints
Box 27 Watercolors
Sketchbooks
Box 28 Museum sketches
Box 28 8 sketch books
Box 29 2 sketch books
Oversize 3 4 sketch books (oversize)
Oversize 6 4 sketch books (oversize) - incl. notes and pencil, crayon, charcoal sketches
Oversize 9 Statuette fragment
Oversize 7 Artwork by Herbert Solomon 1919 - mechanical drawings (17 items)
Box 29 Artwork by Paul Wescott
Photographs
Box 29 Anita Weschler 1918-1920, 1952
Oversize 5 Anita Weschler 1938
Oversize 5 Anita Weschler and group 1913
Box 29 Anita Weschler's works
Oversize 5 Anita Weschler's works - "A Time to Speak" 1947
Box 29 Art works - Anita Weschler, Paul Wescott and unidentified 1929-1939
Box 29 Children and babies, unidentified
Box 29 Family 1903-1934
Oversize 5 Family, 3 generations including Anita Weschler
Box 29 Friends, farm
Box 30 Friends, identified 1910-1935
Oversize 5 Houses 1916
Box 30 Interiors 1947
Oversize 5 Koestler, Elsa Weschler
Oversize 5 Limon, Jose 1940
Box 30 Models
Box 30 People, unidentified 1902-1933
Box 30 Places 1927
Box 30 Solomon, Herbert
Oversize 5 Weschler, J. Charles
Box 30 Wilson, Woodrow
Box 30 Young people, unidentified
Oversize 5 Unidentified (oversize)
Albums
Box 30 1898
Box 31 1915
Box 31 1918
Box 31 1922, Europe
Box 32 Montreal, Undated
Box 32 Undated (3 albums)
Exhibition catalogues
Box 33 One man shows, A. Weschler 1937-1956
A. Weschler with others
Box 33 1932, 1934, 1935
Box 33 1936
Box 33 1937
Box 33 1938
Box 33 1939
Box 34 1940
Box 34 1941-1943
Box 34 1944, 1946-1950
Box 34 1951
Box 34 1952
Box 35 1953
Box 35 1954-1960
Box 35 undated
Other artists
Box 35 1919
Box 35 1925-1928
Box 35 1929-1931
Box 36 1932-1935
Box 36 1937-1952
Box 36 1953-1960
Box 36 Undated
Appointment books
Box 36 1921, 1923
Box 37 1929-1933
Box 37 1933-1935
Box 37 1936
Box 37 1935-1938
Box 37 1939
Box 38 1940
Box 38 1941-1944
Box 38 1945-1949
Box 38 1946-1949
Box 38 1950-1954
Box 38 1951-1954
Box 38 1956-1957
Box 38 1958
Box 38 1959
Financial records
Box 38 Bank books 1926-1945
Box 38 Bank loans and receipts 1934-1952
Bank statements
Box 38 1930-1931, 1932
Box 40 1933
Box 40 1934
Box 40 1935
Box 40 1936-1937
Box 41 1938-1939
Box 41 1940-1941
Box 41 1942
Box 41 1943
Box 41 1944
Box 42 1945
Box 42 1946
Box 42 1947
Box 42 1948
Box 42 1949
Box 43 1950-1951
Box 43 1952
Box 43 1953
Box 44 1954
Box 44 1955
Box 44 1956
Box 45 1957
Box 45 1958
Box 45 1959
Bills and receipts
Box 45 1926-1934
Box 45 1935-1940
Box 46 1941-1942
Box 46 1943-1945
Box 46 1946-1948
Box 46 1949-1951
Box 46 1952-1953
Box 47 1954-1956
Box 47 Undated
Check books
Box 47 1926-1927
Box 47 1929-1931
Box 48 1931-1933
Box 48 1934-1936
Box 48 1936-1939
Box 48 1940-1945
Box 49 1946-1947
Box 49 1948-1950
Box 49 1951-1952
Box 50 1953-1954
Box 50 1955-1957
Box 50 1958-1959
Box 51 Expenses and budgets 1941-1955
Box 51 Income taxes Undated
Box 51 Insurance policies 1939-1957
Interior decorating job files
Box 51 Mrs. S. Genis 1929-1930 - corres.
Box 51 Mrs. Heiman Gettner 1934 - corres.
Box 51 Miss Olive Gilbert 1931-1932 - corres.
Box 51 Miss Olive Gottesman 1928-1929
Box 51 Mrs. Victor Grande 1930 - corres.
Box 51 Mrs. A. Kalvin 1930 - corres.
Box 51 Mrs. B.J. Kaufman 1930 - corres.
Box 51 Mrs. Melvin Koestler 1930 - corres.
Box 51 Mrs. Mildred Merman 1936-1937 - corres.
Box 51 Mr. Charles Newmark 1936 - corres.
Box 51 Mrs. Hamilton Pell 1931-1953 - corres.
Box 51 Mrs. Henry Portnow 1939-1940 - corres.
Box 52 Howard S. Redell & Co. 1953 - corres.
Box 52 Mr. George Robinson 1953 - corres.
Box 52 Mrs. John Rogers, Jr. 1937-1938
Box 52 Mr. Max Schoffer 1929 - corres.
Box 52 Mrs. Henry Schatzkin 1932 - corres.
Box 52 Miss Mildred Shire 1933-1935
Box 52 Sidney Ross Gallery 1932
Box 52 Mr. & Mrs. Herbert Solomon 1928 - corres.
Box 52 Mrs. Ruth Somper 1929-1935 - corres.
Box 52 Miss Emma Steele 1929-1935 - corres.
Box 52 Mrs. Robert Zuckerman 1930
Box 52 Credit slips 1930-1931
Box 52 Miscellaneous receipts 1930-1931
Box 52 Legal documents, bond, deed, contract 1925-1936
2001 Accession
Biographical material
Box 1 Biographical data and publicity (5 folders)
Correspondence
Box 1 Business Undated
Box 1 Business 1926-1967 (4 folders)
Box 2 Business 1968-1989 (13 folders)
Box 3 Christmas Cards 1948-1969
Box 4 Christmas Cards 1970-1986, 1988-1989 (7 folders)
Box 4 Christmas Cards Undated
Box 4 Birthday Cards
Box 4 Personal Undated (4 folders)
Box 5 Personal Undated (2 folders)
Box 5 Personal 1924, 1928, 1932, 1947
Box 5 Personal 1952-1966 (8 folders)
Box 6 Personal 1967-1974 (8 folders)
Box 7 Personal 1975-1989 (15 folders)
Sculpture
Box 8 Photographs (2 folders)
Box 8 Cassette and slides
Box 8 Materials
Box 8 Techniques and Opinions
Box 8 Techniques and Opinions notebook (13 folders)
Writings
Box 8 Poetry
Box 8 Diary 1975
Financial
Box 9 Delivery receipts 1954-1976
Box 9 Moving and delivery receipts
Box 9 Bills undated (2 folders)
Box 9 Bills 1960-1978 (6 folders)
Box 9 Budgets
Box 9 Miscellaneous
Receipts
Box 9 Telephone
Box 9 IFC of New York
Box 9 Con Edison
Box 9 Membership Dues
Box 9 Art Supplies
Box 9 Auction Purchases
Box 10 Checking account books 1959-1964 (11 volumes)
Box 10 Bank statements 1959-1964 (5 volumes)
Box 11 Bank statements 1964-1968
Receipts
Box 11 Credit cards (2 folders)
Box 11 Miscellaneous (2 folders)
Legal
Box 11 Miscellaneous
Clippings
Box 11 News clippings (5 folders)
Printed material
Box 12 Purchasable items (2 folders)
Box 12 General (9 folders)
Art organizations
Box 13 The MacDowell Colony
Box 13 Mother Joseph Foundation
Box 13 Archives of American Art
Box 13 The Fine Arts Federation of New York
Box 13 International Association of Art, Inc. (IAA)
Box 13 The Architectural League of New York
Box 13 National Association of Women Artists, Inc. (2 folders)
Box 13 Artist-Craftsmen of New York
Box 13 Sculptors Guild, Inc. (3 folders)
Box 13 Federation of Modern Painters and Sculptors, Inc.
Box 13 Miscellaneous (2 folders)
Miscellaneous
Box 13 Miscellaneous (5 folders)
Box 13 Photographs
Box 13 Divorce papers/checkbook/nametags
Box 13 Invitations
Box 14 Invitations (5 folders)
Box 14 Newsletters and business meetings
Box 14 Exhibition catalogues (4 folders)
Box 15 Exhibition catalogues (1 folder)
Box 15 Exhibitions and banquets (2 folders)
Box 15 Membership and mailing lists
Box 15 Lease information
Box 15 Insurance
Memorabilia
Box 16 General (8 folders)
Box 17 Memo books (13 volumes)
Box 17 Calendars 1960-1974 (30 volumes)
Box 18 Calendars 1974-1977 (9 volumes)
Box 18 Telephone books (2 volumes)
Oversize 1 Miscellaneous
Oversize 2 Scrapbooks
Selected index to correspondence
The majority of correspondence is incoming (to Anita Weschler). Outgoing letters (from Weschler) are denoted with an asterisk (*). "PM" indicates that the date was taken from a postmark on the envelope rather than from the letter itself.
Allen, Mary C.
Mar 9 [1941 PM]
Aluminum Company of America
*Aug 9, 1946
Sep 25, 1946
*Oct 8, 1946
Nov 12, 1946
American Artists Group
Jun 18, 1938
Dec 30, 1940
Jan 11, 1941
Feb 7, 1941
Oct 10, 1945
American Federation of Arts and American Art Annual
Nov 26, 1934
*Jan 6, 1938
*Aug 11, 1938
*Sep 8, 1938
*Sep 19, 1938
*Oct 28, 1938
*Nov 2, 1938
Nov 4, 1938
*Nov 5, 1938
*Nov 14, 1938
*Nov 14, 1938
*Nov 22, 1938
Nov 29, 1938
*Dec 1, 1938
Dec 5, 1938
*Dec 8, 1938
Dec 12, 1938
Dec 15, 1938
*Dec 16, 1938
*Dec 16, 1938
*Jan 6, 1939
Jan 23, 1939
*Aug 17, 1939
Nov 5, 1940
Dec 17, 1940
Feb 26, 1941
Jan 26, 1945
Feb 16, 1945
Jun 8, 1945
May 14, 1947
Jun 12, 1947
Jul 6, 1951
Feb 14, 1952
[Jun 5, 1952 PM]
Mar 22, 1960
n.d.
American Jewish Committee
Feb 1, 1951
American Museum of Natural History
*Oct 27, 1950
Oct 31, 1950
*Feb 15, 1951
*Feb 15, 1951
Antin, Mary (1881-1949)
Feb 15, 1937
Mar 9, 1937
Architectural League of New York
Feb 1, 1936
Jan 23, 1951
Oct 1, 1951
Feb 10, 1954
Jan 31, 1955
Feb 3, 1955
Feb 28, 1955
Oct 7, 1957
Arms, C. Louise
Feb 11, 1937
Armstrong, Susannah
[Mar 1937]
Art Association of New Orleans
Feb 4, 1936
Art Association of Newport
Jun 28, 1944
Jul 11, 1944
Art Institute of Chicago
Sep 26, 1938
Jan 8, 1951
Art Students League of New York
Feb 4, 1935
Mar 10, 1947
Dec 27, 1949
Jul 29, 1952
Oct 13, 1952
Apr 17, 1954
Feb 4, 1957
Feb 26, 1957
Jun 26, 1957
Aug 29, 1957
Nov 12, 1957
May 5, 1958
Artists Equity Association
[ca. 19381
Feb 7, 1952
Nov 24, 1952
Dec 3, 1953
Dec 10, 1953
*Dec 15, 1953
*Oct 22, 1954
Baker, Olin J.
Sep 18, 1957
Sep 26, 1957
[Oct 9, 1957 PM]
Oct 8, 1958
Ball, Laurance A.
Jul 24, 1923
Jul 21, 1925
Nov 11, 1930
Feb 15, 1931
May 29, 1931
Aug 10, 1932
Barlow, Howard (1892- )
Feb 17, 1937
Bartholemew, Zelina
Feb 3, 1937
Bates, Sylvia Chatfield
Feb 19, 1937
Bauer, Marion (1887-1955)
Oct 12, 1939
Beach, Amy M. (1867-1944)
Feb 4, 1937
Benet, William Rose (1886-1950)
Jan 15, 1935
Jun 11, 1936
Aug 13, 1936
Feb 8, 1937
Jun 17, 1943
*May 19, 1943
n.d.
Berkowitz, Leon L.
[Jan 21, 1937 PM]
Beston Henry (1888- )
[Feb 1937]
Bianco, Pamela (1906- )
Dec 23, 1936
Black, John
Feb 3, 1937
Blum, Helaine D.
Sep 10, 1940
Sep 17, 1941
[Sep 25, 1941 PM]
Nov 14, 1941
Jan 3, 1942
Jan 28, 1942
Boswell, Edna
[Dec 7, 1949 PM]
Boswell, Peyton Jr. (1904-1950)
Jul 7, 1926
Nov 24, 1942
Mar 1, 1943
[Feb 2, 1944 PM]
May 27, 1946
May 19, 1947
May 20, 1948
Jun 28, 1948
[Aug 5, 1948 PM]
Botkin Henry (1896- )
*[Jan 13, 1958]
Brian, Doris
Apr 11, 1937
[Jun 30, 1940 PM]
[Aug 5, 1940 PM]
[Aug 15, 1940 PM]
[Aug 20, 1940 PM]
[Oct 14, 1940 PM]
Jun 24, [1941 PM]
Jul 14, 1941
[Jul 22, 1941 PM]
[Aug 8, 1941 PM]
*Mar 6, 1942
*[Jun 13, 1942 PM]
Oct 31, 1943
May 27 [1944 PM]
[Oct 11, 1944 PM]
[Oct 18, 1944 PM]
[Nov 18, 1944 PM]
Mar 27, 1946
[Jun 25, 1946 PM]
[Oct 16, 1946 PM]
[1946 PM]
*[ca. 1953]
[Jan 14, 1954 PM]
Dec 8, 1954
n.d.
n.d.
n.d.
n.d.
n.d.
Briggs Manufacturing Company
*[ca Feb 15, 1946]
Feb 20, 1946
*Feb 26, 1946
*Mar 15, 1946
*Mar 19, 1946
*Apr 18, 1946
Brinser, H. L. Admiral (1876- )
*May 21, 1943
May 22, 1943
Brooklyn Museum
Jan 2, 1934
Dec 30, 1937
Aug 1, 1938
Sep 12, 1938
Jan 8, 1951
Bruce, Edward (1879- )
Oct 21, 1938
*Oct 24, 1938
Buchholz Gallery
*Apr 24, 1946
May 2, 1946
May 18, 1946
Bufano, Florence
Aug 21, 1935
Dec 27, 1937
Aug 27,[ca, 1941]
Nov 15, 1946
Dec 15, 1948
Byerly, Blanche A.
Feb 10, 1936
Caesar Doris (1892- )
ca. [1950]
Calhoun, Carolyn
Jul 16, 1949
Aug 10, 1949
Sep 6, 1949
Sep 8, 1949
Sep 12 [1949 PM]
Canby, Marion Gause (1885- )
Jan 30, 1937
Dec 27, 1937
*Oct 9, 1939
*Oct 23, 1939
Carl Byoir and Associates, Inc.
Jul 25, 1956
Aug 6, 1956
*[ca. Aug 8, 1956]
Aug 29, 1956
*[ca. Aug 30, 1956]
Oct 15, 1956
Carmer Betty
[Nov 24, 1946 PM]
Carnegie Institute, Department of Fine Arts
Sep 4, 1940
Dec 10, 1940
*Dec 17, 1940
Dec 19, 1940
Feb 4, 1941
Feb 7, 1941
Feb 22, 1941
*Feb 25, 1941
Feb 26, 1941
May 28, 1953
Cecere, Gaetaro
Feb 1, 1936
Cheney, Sheldon Warren (1886- )
Feb 18, 1937
Child, Philip (1898- )
Dec 19, 1936
Childers, Lemuel J.
Dec 19, 1936
Clarke Catherine Caville
[Jul 13, 1938 PM]
[Aug 14, 1938 PM]
[Oct 31, 1938 PM]
[ca. Nov 1, 1938]
[Jul 14, 1939 PM]
Aug 2 [1939 PM]
[Oct 28, 1939 PM]
[1939 PM]
Jul 9, 1940
Aug 12 [1940 PM]
Sep 8 [1940 PM]
Sep 14 [1940 PM]
[ca. 1940]
Jul 17, 1941
[Nov 28, 1941 PM]
Dec 23 [1941]
Clay Club Sculpture Center
Dec 1, 1948
Cleugh, Sophia
Feb 17, 1937
Cohen, Morris A. (1892- )
Feb 15, 1937
Cole, Arthur F.
*Oct 15, 1941
Oct 17, 1941
Coleman, Laurence Vail (1893- )
Feb 3, 1937
Colin, Ralph F.
Dec 8, 1930
Dec 12, 1930
College Art Association
Apr 5, 1936
Colum, Padraic (1881- )
Aug 15, 1934
Feb 5, 1935
Mar 29, 1935
Jul 5, 1935
Jul 30, 1935
Columbia Museum of Art
May 28, 1953
*Jun 3, 1953
Jul 11, 1953
*Jul 15, 1953
*Oct 2, 1953
Oct 6, 1953
*Oct 8, 1953
Oct 9, 1953
*[ca. Oct 10, 1953]
Oct 10, 1953
*[Oct 14, 1953]
Oct 29, 1953
Nov 10, 1953
Nov 24, 1953
*Dec 2, 1953
*Dec 9, 1953
*[ca 1953]
Jan 4, 1954
Feb 20, 1957
Common Council for American Unity
May 17 , 1944
Mar 1, 1945
Constantine, Mildred
Feb 26, 1953
[ca. 1953]
Contemporary Arts Association
Jul 9, 1953
Sep 22, 1953
Oct 16, 1953
*Jan 28, 1954 (?)
Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art
Jun 19, 1957
Copland, Aaron 1900- )
[Feb 1937]
May 5, 1952
Coward-McCann, Inc.
*Oct 5, 1945
[Oct 7 (?) 1945]
Oct 11, 1945
*Oct ? 1945
Creative Age Press, Inc.
Jan 7, 1946
Mar 1, 1946
Cromwell Publications
Apr 21, 1939
Crownfield, Gertrude Frederica (1867-1945)
[Feb. 1937]
Cue
May 2, 1941
Cuming, Robert
Feb 3, [1939]
Mar 6, [1939 PM]
Currier Gallery of Art
[Ca. 1938 ]
Cuthbert, Clifton (1907- )
[May 30, 1935 PM
[May 31, 1935 PM]
[Jun 1, 1935 PM]
[Jun 7, 1935 PM]
[Jun 25, 1935 PM]
Jul 22, [ca 1935]
[Aug 9, 1935 PM]
[Aug 17, 1935 PM]
[Sep 16, 1935 PM]
[Oct 22, 1935 PM]
[Dec 4, 1935 PM]
[Jun 24, 1936 PM]
[Jul 3, 1936 PM]
Jul 9, 1936
[Jul ? 1936 PM]
[Aug 17, 1936 PM]
[Jun 13, 1937 PM)
[Jul 29, 1937 PM]
Daniels, Lewis C.
Jan 29, 1937
Davidson, A. Wolfe
Feb 16, 1956
DeCasseres, David
*Aug 9, 1949
Dent, Adolphe
May 28, 1936
Diamond, David (1915- )
Feb 17, 1937
[Dec 6, 1952 PM]
Dodd, Mead and Company
Nov 21, 1945
Draper, Ruth (1884-1956)
[Feb 1, 1937 PM]
Dryfoos, Nancy Proskauer
[Mar 31, 1952 PM]
[Jan 7, 1953 PM]
[Feb 22, 1953 PM]
Duveen, Albert
Apr 28, 1956
Dworkin, Robert
[May 1, 1954 PM]
Eaves, Winslow (1922- )
Apr 1 1 , 1950
Ehrlich, Leonard (1905- )
[ca. 1936]
[Feb 18, 1937 PM]
*Apr 9, 1937
Apr 21, 1937
[Jan 4, 1939 PM]
Emerson, Sybil (1895- )
[1936]
Farmer, L.M., Mrs.
Oct 5, 1933
Federation of Modern Painters and Sculptors, Inc.
Jan 6, 1941
Feb 26, 1944
Sep 29, 1944
Sep 26, 1945
*Sep 28, 1945
*Oct 1, 1945
May 20, 1946
*Oct 2, 1946
[ca. 1946]
Ferguson, Duncan
Nov 27, 1940
Dec 10, 1940
Fillmore, Parker Hoystead (1878-1944)
Feb 6, 1936
Feb 6, 1937
Feb 19, 1937
Mar 8, 1937
Finch Junior College
Apr 26, 1949
Fineman, Irving (1893- )
[Feb 1937]
Flack, Marjorie (1897-1958)
Feb 9, 1937
Florence Museum
Sep 26, 1953
*Oct 15, 1953
Oct 22, 1953
[ca. Oct 1953]
Dec 6, 1953
Dec 31, 1953
Ford Foundation
Jul 23, 1958
Jun 4, 1959
Fortune
Apr 30, 1937
Franklin, Fabian (1853-1939)
Apr 13, 1931
Freakford Trust Company
Feb 4, 1944
Mar 3, 1944
Apr 13, 1944
*Apr 13, 1944
Freydberg, Ralph M.
[Jan 29, 1922]
May 14, 1922
May 14, 1922
Jun 14, 1922
Jun 26, 1922
Jul 18, [1922]
Jul 24, 1922
Aug 21, [1922 PM]
Aug 21, 1922
Sep 21, [1922 PM]
Sep 21, 1922
[Sep 22, 1922 PM]
[Oct 7, 1922 PM]
[Oct 20, 1922 PM]
[Oct 23, 1922 PM)
Oct 24, 1922
[Oct 29 PM, ca. 1922]
[Nov 2, 1922 PM]
Nov 22, 1922
[ca. 1922]
[Jan 9, 1923 PM]
[Feb 13, 1923 PM]
[Feb 19, 1923 PM]
[Feb 24, 1923 PM]
[May 4, 1923 PM]
[Jun 13, PM, ca. 1923]
[Jul 1, 1923 PM]
[Jul 3, 1923 PM]
[Jul 7, 1923 PM]
[Jul 12, 1923 PM]
[Jul 13, 1923 PM]
Jul 19, 1923
[Jul 20, 1923 PM]
[Jul 25, 1923 PM]
[Jul 27, 1923 PM]
[Aug 6, 1923 PM]
[Aug 13, 1923 PM]
[Aug 27, 1923 PM]
[Sep 25, 1923 PM]
Apr 18, [ca. 1924]
[May 28, 1924 PM]
[May 31, 1924 PM]
[Jun 4, 1924 PM]
[Jun 9, 1924 PM]
[Jun 26, 1924 PM]
[Jun 28, 1924 PM]
Jun 28, [ca. 1924]
Jul 2, [1924 PM]
Jul 7, 1924
[Jul 11, 1924 PM]
[Jul 18, 1924 PM]
[Jul 19, 1924 PM]
[Jul 25, 1924 PM]
[Aug 1, 1924 PM]
[Aug 10, 1924 PM]
[Aug 25, 1924 PM]
[Nov 24, 1924 PM]
Dec 5, [ca. 1924]
[Dec 9, 1924 PM]
[ca. 1924]
[Jan 9, 1925 PM]
[Feb 2, 1925 PM]
[Feb 14, 1925 PM]
[Apr 2, 1925 PM]
Aug 2, 1925
[Mar 5, 1926]
[Jul 25, 1926 PM]
[Aug 17, 1926 PM]
[Dec 5, 1926 PM]
[Dec 22, 1926 PM]
[Jun 14, 1927 PM]
[Jul 10, 1928 PM]
Oct 26, [1931 PM]
[Oct 26, 1934 PM]
Dec 10, 1934
Oct 20, [1937 PM]
Dec 14, [1937]
[Mar 28, 1938 PM]
[May 27, 1938 PM]
[Oct 25, 1938 PM]
[Dec 9, 1938 PM]
[Jan 16, 1939 PM]
Friends of American Art
Jan 31 , 1940
Frost, Frances (1905-1959)
Jul 16, 1922
Aug 22, [1934 PM]
Nov 6, 1934
Dec 1, [1934 PM]
Jan 24, [1935 PM]
[Mar 23, 1935 PM]
Apr 16, 1935
[May 3, 1935 PM]
[May 11, 1935 PM]
[Jun 1, 1935 PM]
[Jun 6, 1935 PM]
[Jul 3, 1935 PM]
[Jul 26, 1935 PM]
[Oct 17, 1935 PM]
[Oct 29, 1935 PM]
[Nov 2, 1935 PM]
[Nov 19, 1935 PM]
[Nov 26, 1935 PM]
[Nov 29, 1935 PM]
[Dec 9, 1935 PM]
[Dec 24, 1935]
[Jan 3, 1936 PM]
[Jan 9, 1936 PM]
Jan 16, [1936 PM]
[Jan 20, 1936 PM]
[Jan 26, 1936 PM]
[Feb 11, 1936 PM]
[Feb 15, 1936 PM]
[Feb 20, 1936 PM]
Feb 26, 1936
Mar 19, [1936 PM]
Mar 30, [1936 PM]
Apr 16, [1936 PM]
Apr 20, [1936 PM]
May 19, [1936 PM]
Jul 23, 1936
Jul 24, [1936]
Aug 13, 1936
Aug 25, [1936 PM]
[Oct 1936 PM]
[Nov 22, 1936 PM]
Dec 11, [1936 PM]
Dec 30, [1936]
[Jan 26, [1937 PM]
Feb 15 [1937 PM]
[Mar 13 [1937 PM]
Mar 24, [1937 PM]
Apr 10, [1937 PM]
[Apr 19, 1937 PM]
May 19, [1937 PM]
Jun 17, [1937 PM]
[Jun 21, 1937 PM]
Jul 3, [1937]
Sep 20, [1937 PM]
Oct 14, [1937 PM]
Nov 8, [1937 PM]
Dec 15, [1937]
Dec 21, [1937]
Dec 23, [1937 PM]
[Dec 27, 1937]
[ca. 1937]
[Mar 28, 1938 PM]
Apr 27, [1938 PM]
[Oct 31, 1938 PM]
[Jun 29, 1939 PM]
Aug 2, [1939 PM]
Nov 26, 1940
Feb 26, 1941
Mar 26, 1941
Apr 30, 1941
Aug 12, 1941
Mar 9, 1942
May 1, 1942
May 20, 1942
Aug 28, 1942
[Nov 5, 1943 PM]
Jan 23, [1944 PM]
Mar 18, [1944]
[May 7, 1946 PM]
Jul 9, 1946
Jun 18, [1948 PM]
Dec 8, [1948 PM]
May 7, 1952
[ca. 1952]
Oct 8, [1952 PM]
Oct 6, 1954
Jan 8, 1955
Mar 4, 1955
Aug 4, [1955 PM]
n.d.
n.d.
n.d.
n.d.
n.d.
Fruhauf, A.
[Jul 22 PM]
[ca. 1932]
Gallimore, L.B.
*Nov 12, 1938
Nov 15, 1938
Glowacki, Michaline
[ca. 1926]
[Feb PM] 24
[1948 PM]
[Mar PM] 25
[1948 PM]
[Oct PM] 18
[1948 PM]
Nov 7, 1948
Jan 4, 1949
Jun 1, 1949
Jun 17
[1949 PM]
[Jun PM] 24
[1949 PM]
[Jul 1, 1949 PM]
Jul 28, [1949 PM]
[Sep 28, 1949 PM]
[Apr PM1 25
[1950 PM]
May 2, [1950 PM]
Jul 11, [1950]
[Aug 12, 1950 PM]
[Oct 24, 1950 PM]
[Nov 1950 PM]
[Nov PM] 14
[1950 PM]
Jan 3, 1951
[ca. Mar 17, 1951 PM]
[May 62 1951 PM]
Aug 7 11951 PM]
[Aug 22 1951 PM]
Nov 24 L1951 PM]
[1951 PM]
[ca. 1951]
Jun 1, [ca. 1952]
Jun 6, [1952 PM]
[Aug 6, 1952 PM]
[Aug 6 1952 PM]
Sep 1, [1952 PM]
Oct 4, [1952 PM]
Dec 1, [1952 PM]
Dec 2, 1952
[Dec 8, 1952 PM]
[1952 PM]
[Feb 11, 1953 PM]
[Jun PM] 23 [1953 PM]
[Dec 18, 1953 PM]
[Sep 17, 1954 PM]
[Nov PM] 12 [1954 PM]
[1954 PM]
[1954]
May 9, 1956
Aug 30, 1956
[1957 PM]
n.d.
n.d.
n.d.
n.d.
Golden, Trudy
Apr 3, 1944
[Jul 24, 1944 PM]
[Jul 25, 1944 PM]
[Aug 17, 1944 PM]
Oct 12, 1944
Nov 3, 1944
Nov 30, 1944
Dec 5, 1944
Jan 4, 1945
Jan 29, 1945
Mar 7, 1945
May 4, 1945
Jun 14, 1945
Jun 20, 1945
Jul 2, 1945
Sep 5, 1945
Sep 8, 1945
Sep 28, 1945
Nov 11, 1945
Nov 19, 1945
Dec 9, 1945
Dec 20, 1945
Apr 9, 1948
[Jul 8, 1949 PM]
[Aug 13, 1952 PM]
Gorelik, Frances
Mar 22, 1942
[Jan 5, 1943 PM]
Apr 18, 1943
Aug 26, 1943
Aug 28, 1943
Jun 6, 1945
May 24, 1946
Aug 1, 1946
Sep 28, 1946
Nov 1 1 , 1946
Nov 15, 1946
Dec 17, 1946
Oct 16, 1947
Nov 24, 1947
Aug 15, 1949
Feb 13 [1953 PM]
[Feb 17, 1953 PM]
Nov 13, 1954
Feb 29, 1955
Jul 26 1955
Mar [?] 1956
Nov 3, 1956
Aug 12, 1957
Nov 4, 1957
n.d.
Gorelik, Mordecai
Jan 4, 1947
Aug 18, 1948
Feb 10, 1949
[ca. 1949]
[ca. 1950]
[ca. 1950]
Gorham Company
Oct 17, 1946
Gottshalk, Amiee
Feb 13, 1937
Grand Central Art Galleries
Jun 20, 1949
*Jun 29, 1949
Graham, French W.
*Jul 21, 1938
Jul 30, 1938
*Oct 24, 1938
Oct 26, 1938
*Nov 7, 1938
Nov 9, 1938
*Jan 23, 1939
Jan 24, 1939
*Jan 30, 1939
Feb 6, 1939
*Feb 9, 1939
Mar 27, 1947
Mar 29, 1947
[ca. 1947]
Grandin, Ruth L.T.
Nov 5, 1938
Dec 5 [1938 PM]
Feb 21 [1939 PM]
[May 26, 1939 PM]
Nov 26 [1939 PM]
Sep 21, 1940
Oct 26 [1940 PM]
Dec 10 [1940 PM]
[Feb 7, 1941 PM]
Feb 14, 1941
Mar 14 [1941 PM]
Apr 10 [1941 PM]
May 19 [1941 PM]
Jun 27 [1941 PM]
Jul 2 [1941 PM]
Jul 21 [1941 PM]
[Jul 31, 1941 PM]
Sep 2 [1941 PM]
[Sep 29, 1942 PM]
Jun 22 [1943 PM]
Greenbaum, Beatrice
[Aug 30, 1929 PM]
Mar 25, 1930 PM]
[Nov 12, 1932 PM]
[Apr 19, 1933 PM]
[Aug 2 1934 PM]
Jun 9 [1937 PM]
[Nov 18, 1940 PM]
May 16 [1945]
[Nov 29, 1956 PM]
[Jun 25, 1957 PM]
Griffis, Elliot (1893- )
Mar 3, 1935
Mar 28, 1935
Gross, Chaim (1904- )
[ca. 1939]
Feb 28, 1940
Guade, Richard
Sep 8, 1949
Aug 12, 1953
Jun 9, 1955
Jul 11 [1955]
[Dec 9, 1955 PM]
[1956 PM]
Dec 16, 1956
Guerrero, Mary
[Feb 2, 1948 PM]
[Jan 19, 1949 PM]
Feb 9, 1952
Feb 11, 1955
Guglulmi, O. Louis
Feb 16, 1937
Guild Artists Bureau, Inc.
Oct 7, 1941
*Oct 30, 1941
Halpert, Edith Gregor (1899- )
*May 23, 1946
May 24, 1946
*Jun 11, 1946
Heine, Irwin Millard
Jan 27, 1939
Apr 6, 1939
[May 24, 1939 PM]
Jul 8, 1939
Jan 23, 1940
Dec 27, 1944
Jan 12, 1945
May 22, 1945 PM]
Aug 23, 1946
[Sep 4, 1946 PM]
Oct 12, 1946
[May 16, 1947 PM]
Jun 6, 1947
Jun 16, 1947
Dec 10, 1948
May 12, 1949
Jan 1, 1950
Dec 14, 1953
Jun 8, 1954
Dec 7, 1954
Heine, Rita
Jun 23, 1947
Jun 29, 1947
Sep 29, 1947
[Oct 12, 1953 PM]
Heiner, Lorraine
Aug 16, 1948
Hellinger, Joshua (1907-1960)
Apr 27, 1933
Oct 2, 1933
Jan 6, 1934
Jun 16, 1934
Jun 19, 1934
Jun 22, 1934
Jul 5, 1934
Jul 22, 1934
Aug 8, 1935
Oct 4, 1937
Henry, Harold (1884-1956)
Feb 1937
Heiber, Walter F.
Jan 29, 1943
Hier, Ethel Glenn (1889- )
[ca. 1937]
High School of Music and Art
Mar 5, 1948
*Mar 11, 1948
Mar 19, 1948
*Mar 24 1948
May [?J 1948
May 25, 1948
Apr 26, 1949
Hitzig, William M., Dr.
*Feb 3, 1943
[Feb 5, 1943 PM]
Hodes, Alfred Lucein
[ca. 1930]
Nov 8, 1943
Hofmann, Else J.
[Mar 13, 1942 PM]
Mar 30, 1942
Sep 1, 1942
Sep [?] 1942
Oct 21 [1943 PM]
Apr 27, 1944
Jan 14, 1945
Mar 1949
Hollerity, Lucia B.
Feb 5, 1935
Feb 23, 1935
Mar 28, 1935 [ca. 1940]
Holmes, Frank Graham (1878-1954)
Oct 15, 1935
Nov 6, 1935
Hopper, Inslee A.
Feb 10, 1936
Apr 21 , 1936
*Apr 5, 1938
Apr 6, 1938
May 2, 1938
Aug 29, 1938
Dec 3, 1938
*Dec 8, 1938
*Dec 12, 1938
[ca. 1938]
*[ca. 1938]
Jan 3, 1939
*Jan 6, 1939
Jan 11, 1939
*Feb 21, 1939
Feb 27, 1939
Mar 2, 1939
*[ca. 1939]
*Feb 29 [1940]
Mar 4, 1940
Apr 4, 1940
Jan 18, 1941
Feb 11, 1941
Horton, Ruth D.
Feb 11, 1937
Houghton-Mifflin Company
Feb 8, 1935
Mar 13, 1936
Hudnut, Joseph (1886-1968)
Dec 21, 1936
Feb 1, 1937
Mar 30, 1937
[Mar 25, 1939 PM]
Apr 18, 1939
*May 3, 1939
May 23, 1939
*Jun 5 [1939]
*Aug 17, 1939
*Oct 14, 1939
*[ca. 1939]
*[ca. 1939]
Apr 1, 1940
Apr 13, 1940
Apr 30, 1940 PM]
May 6, 1940 PM]
May 27, 1940
[May ? 1940 PM]
*Jun 8, 1940
Jun 11, 1940 PM
*Jun 1 1 , 1940
Jun 17 [1940 PM]
[Jun 21, 1940 PM]
[ca. Jun 1940]
*[Nov ? 1940]
*Nov 20 [1940 PM]
*Nov 27 [1940 PM]
*[Dec 18, 1940 PM]
*[Dec 28, 1940 PM]
*[ca. 1940]
Jan 10, 1941 PM
Jan 16, 1941 PM
Jan 24, 1941 PM
*Feb 1, 1941
Feb 1, 1941
*Feb 19, 1941
Feb 19, 1941
Feb 26, 1941 PM
[ca. Feb? 1941]
*Mar 2, 1941
Mar 4, 1941 PM
*Mar 5, 1941
Mar 18, 1941 PM
Mar 24, 1941 PM
Mar 24, 1941 PM
Apr 9, 1941 PM
Apr 18, 1941 PM
[ca. Apr ? 1941]
May 13, 1941 PM
May 15 , 1941 PM
May 21, 1941 PM
May 22, 1941 PM
Jun 6, 1941 PM
Jun 26, 1941 PM
Jul 1, 1941 PM
Jul 11, 1941 PM
Jul 23 [1941 PM]
Aug 24, 1941
Dec 23, 1941 PM
*[Dec ? 1941]
*[ca. 1941]
Jun 12 [1943 PM]
Sep 27, 1943 PM
*Oct 5, 1943
Oct 21 [1943 PM]
Nov 23, 1943 PM
[ca. Nov 23, 1943 PM]
Dec 31, 1943 PM
[Jan 10, 1944 PM]
*Jan 16, 1944
[Jan 24, 1944 PM]
[Feb 7, 1944 PM]
*[ca. Feb 15, 1944]
[Feb 21, 1944 PM]
[Mar 17, 1944 PM]
[Apr 4, 1944 PM]
[Apr 6, 1944 PM]
[Apr 20, 1944 PM]
*May 13, 1944
[May 13, 1944 PM]
[May 29, 1944 PM]
[Jun 6, 1944 PM]
[Jun 10, 1944 PM]
[Jun 28, 1944 PM]
[Jul 10, 1944 PM]
[Jul 29, 1944 PM]
[Sep 10, 1944 PM]
[Sep 20, 1944 PM]
[Sep 30, 1944 PM]
[Sep 30, 1944 PM]
[Oct 3, 1944 PM]
[Oct 16, 1944 PM]
[Nov 4, 1944 PM]
[Nov 9, 1944 PM]
[Dec 8, 1944 PM]
[Dec 28, 1944 PM]
Feb 20, 1945
Mar 30, 1945 PM]
[Apr 14, 1945 PM]
[Apr 26, 1945 PM]
[May 14, 1945 PM]
[Jun 8, 1945 PM]
[Aug 1, 1945 PM]
Sep 25 [1945 PM]
[Oct 17, 1945 PM]
Jun 10, 1946
Jul 26, 1946
Sep 14 [1946 PM]
Jan 2, 1947
[Jan 16, 1947 PM]
Feb 20, 1947
Apr 9 [1947 PM]
[May 3, 1947 PM]
Oct 15, 1948
Oct 16, 1948
Oct 27, 1948
Nov 18, 1948
[Dec 18, 1948 PM]
Feb 9, 1949
Apr 18, 1949
Jun 20, 1949
Jul 25, 1949
Jul 31, 1949
[Dec 31, 1949 PM]
Jan 7, 1950
Jan 30, 1950
[Feb 13, 1950 PM]
[Feb 24, 1950 PM]
[Mar 5, 1950 PM]
[Mar 16, 1950 PM]
Mar 31, 1950
Jun 26, 1950
Sep 27, 1950
Dec 13, 1950
[Jan 22, 1951 PM]
[Jan 25, 1951 PM]
[Dec 23, 1951 PM]
[Jan 16, 1952 PM]
Feb 13, 1952
Dec 31, 1952
[Jan 30, 1953 PM]
Feb 16, 1953
Jul 23, 1953
Oct 1, 1953
Oct 15, 1953
Jan 5, 1954
*[Oct 13, 1955]
Oct 22, 1955
[Dec.23, 1955 PM]
Jan 9, 1956
Jan 4, 1957
n.d.
n.d.
n.d.
Huguenin, Eloise Parkhurst
Feb 16, 1937
Humphrey, Doris (1895-1958)
[Jul 13, 1933 PM]
May 2, 1939 PM
Oct 12, 1944
[Dec 31, 1946 PM]
[ca. 1946]
Dec 18, 1956
Dec 1957
Dec 1958
Hunn, Marianne
Jul 14, 1952
[Jul 23, 1952 PM]
Sep 15, 1952
Sep 22, 1952
Oct 1 [1952 PM]
Oct 23 [1952 PM]
Nov 3 [ca. 1952]
[Nov 13, 1952 PM]
[Dec 4, 1952 PM]
[Dec 8, 1952 PM]
Dec 9, 1952
[Dec 15, 1952 PM]
Dec 19, 1952
Dec 29, 1952
[ca. 1952]
Hunterdon County Art Center
[ca. 1955)
Mar 26 [1957 PM]
Apr 8, 1957
Apr 1958
Hutchens, John K.
*Apr 28, 1948
Hutchison, Howard B.
Jan 15, 1947
May 7, 1947
Jun 13, 1947
Aug 20, 1950
James, Jesse H. Jr.
May 28, 1941 PM
Jul 3, 1941 PM
Aug 19, 1941 PM
Sep 11, 1941 PM
Sep 20, 1941 PM
Sep 23, 1941 PM
Dec 21, 1941
Jan 6, 1942 PM
Jaworski, J.A.C.
*Apr 26, 1943
Jenni, Donald
Jan 4, 1957
Jul 8 [1957 PM]
Jun 25 [1958 PM]
Jul 19 [1958 PM]
[Aug 1, 1958 PM]
[Aug 4, 1958 PM]
May 31, 1960
Jul 1, 1960
*[ca. Jul ? 1960]
Jerrard, Elise
Feb 9, 1937
Jewell, Edward Alden (1888-1947)
*Mar 27, 1947
Apr 4, 1947
John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation
*Oct 14, 1939
[Feb ? 1940]
Feb 10, 1940
Jonas, Louis Paul (1894- )
Oct 20, 1946
Apr 8, 1947
[Nov 24, 1947 PM]
Nov 28, 1947
[Oct 26, 1948 PM]
[Sep 8, 1949 PM]
[Jan 1, 1950
Mar 1950
[Jul 10, 1950 PM]
[Sep 24, 1950 PM]
Jan 1, 1951
Oct 23, 1952
Jan 11, 1955
[Oct 23, 1959 PM]
n.d.
Juster Gallery
Oct 22, 1957
Kane, Margeret Brassier (1909- )
Nov 11, 1950
Dec 16, 1950
Kallock, Almansor
Jan 4, 1928
Dec 25, 1929
Nov 25 , 1930
Dec 17, 1930
Nov 6, 1931
Dec 25, 1931
Feb 19, 1932
Mar 18, 1932
Mar 29, 1932
Apr 2, 1932
Nov 30, 1932
Mar 14, 1932
Mar 14, 1932
Apr 11, 1938
Jan 15, 1941
Katzenberg, Elva S.
*Feb 6, 1937
[Feb 11, 1937 PM]
[Feb 24, 1937 PM]
Mar 2, 1937
[Apr 19, 1937 PM]
Apr 27, 1937 10, 1937
May 26 [1937 PM]
Jun 7 [ca. 1937]
Jun 7 [1937 PM]
Jun 27, 1937
[Dec 14, 1937 PM]
Dec 19, 1937
Dec 29 [1937]
[1937 PM]
[ca. 1937]
Feb 5, [1938]
Mar 14, 1939
Kendall, Beatrice
Feb 12, 1937
Kent, Fay Barnaby
Feb 17, 1937
Klonis, Stewart (1901- )
[Aug 14, 1957 PM]
Koestler, Elsa Weschler
Jul 8, 1924
Jul 1, 1925
Jul 13, 1925
Jul 18 [ca. 1925]
Aug 6, 1925
[Aug 7, 1925 PM]
Dec 10, 1927
Feb 25, 1928
Apr 12, 1928
Apr 18, 1928
Apr 23 [1928]
Apr 26 [1928]
Apr 28 [1928]
Apr 28 [1928 PM]
May 19 [1928]
May 22 [1928 PM]
Jul 7 [1928 PM]
Jul 15, 1928
Aug 9, 1928
Aug 16, 1928
Aug 30 [ca. 1928]
[Sep 12, 1928 PM]
Sep 12, 1928
Sep 13, 1928
Feb 14, 1929
Apr 23 [1929 PM]
Dec 9, 1929
[ca. 1929]
Jan 12, 1930
May 25, 1930
Jun 16 [1930 PM]
[Aug 20, 1930 PM]
Nov 12, 1930
Jul 22, 1932
[Aug 25 1933 PM]
Dec 26 (1933 PM]
Jun 15, 1934
Jul 14 [1934 PM]
[Aug 23, 1934 PM]
[Jun 23, 1935 PM]
Jul 14, 1935
Aug 21 [1935 PM]
Sep 18, 1935
Jul 21, 1936
[1936 PM]
Apr 6 [1937 PM]
[Aug 20, 1937 PM]
Jan 5, 1939
Jan 20, 1939
[May 19, 1939 PM]
[Jan 12, 1940 PM]
[May 24, 1940 PM]
Jun 7 [1940 PM]
Jun 27 [1940 PM]
Jul 8, 1940
Sep 15, 1940
Jan 5 [1941 PM]
May 19 , 1941
Jul 30, 1941
Aug 22 [1941 PM]
Apr 13, 1942
Jul 13, 1942 PM
Sep 28, 1942
Nov 4 [1942 PM]
Nov 17 [1942 PM]
Nov 23, 1942
[ca. 1942]
Aug 9 [1943 PM]
Aug 15, 1943
Jun 29, 1944
Jul 22, 1944
Jan 10, 1945
Mar 26, 1945
Oct 23, 1945
Oct 25, 1945
Mar 4, 1946
Apr 10 [1946 PM]
May 7, 1946
Jul 23, 1946
[Oct 14, 1946 PM]
[Oct 16, 1946 PM]
[Mar 4, 1947 PM]
Jun 23, 1947
Jul 14, 1947
Jul 15 147
Aug 30 [ca. 1947]
[Mar 5, 1948 PM]
Jul 27, 1948
[1948]
Nov 3, 1949
Mar 19, 1950
Apr 20, 1950
May 24, 1950
[1950 PM]
May 25 , 1951
Aug 15, 1951
Aug 20, 1951
Sep 15, 1951
Oct 11, 1951
*Dec 1, 1951
Feb 14, 1952
Jul 13, 1952
Aug 25 [1952 PM]
[May 27, 1953 PM]
Aug 3, 1953
*Mar 14, 1954
May 27, 1954
Aug 10, 1954
Dec 17, 1954
Jan 31, 1955
[ca. 1955]
Mar 4, 1956
[Mar 12, 1956 PM]
Jun 14, 1956
Jul 2, 1956
Jul 9, 1956
Jul 16, 1956
Aug 9, 1956
[ca. 1956]
[1957 PM]
Nov 30, 1959
Dec 13, 1959
Mar 23, 1960
Apr 10, 1960
[ca. 1960]
n.d.
Korff, Betty Hurd
[Nov 11, 1946 PM]
Apr 14 [1947 PM]
[May 28, 1947 PM]
[Jul 25, 1947 PM]
Sep 28, [1947 PM]
[Apr 9, 1948 PM]
Jun 5, 1948
Jun 22 [1948 PM]
Aug 6, 1948
Aug 29, 1948
[Nov 16, 1948 PM]
[J? 23, 1948 PM]
Feb 18 [1949 PM]
Feb 20, 1949
Mar 3, 1949
Mar 10, 1949
Apr 23, 1949
Apr 30, 1949
Jul 15[1949] PM]
Aug 8, 1949
Sep 1 [1949 PM]
[Oct 13, 1949 PM]
[Feb 1, 1950 PM]
[Mar 5, 1950 PM]
Apr 17 [1950 PM]
[Aug 10, 1950 PM]
Oct 13 11950 PM]
Nov 8 [1950 PM]
Mar 16 [1951 PM]
May 25, 1951
[Aug 10, 1951 PM]
[Apr 8, 1952 PM]
May 27 [1952 PM]
Jul 12 [1952 PM]
Aug 22 [1952 PM]
[Nov 26, 1952 PM]
[Jan 2, 1953 PM]
Jun 15 [1953 PM]
Jul 21, 1953
Sep 4 [1953 PM]
[Jan 21, 1954 PM]
Jul 12, 1954
Aug 4, 1954
Aug 8, 1955
Sep 3 [ca. 1955]
[Jan 28, 1956 PM]
Aug 7 [ca. 1956]
[Aug 10, 1956]
[Aug 24, 1957 PM]
Apr 20, 1959
Aug 26, 1959
[May 28, 1959 PM]
n.d.
n.d.
n.d.
n.d.
n.d.
n.d.
n.d.
n.d.
n.d.
Korff, Serger A. (1906- )
[Mar 7, 1950 PM]
Koslow, Julis
May 2 [1955 PM]
Aug 31 [1955 PM]
Nov 18, 1957
Kozlow, Sigmund (1913- )
Jul 12, 1958
Krugar,x Louise (1924- )
Mar 13, 1956
Kubik, Gail T. (1914- )
Jul 29, 1940
Dec 2, 1940
Apr 11, 1943
Nov 9, 1948
Laessle, Albert (1877-1954)
Nov 8, 1928
Dec 20, 1934
Lamprey, Louise (1869- )
Dec 12, 1921
Jan 3, 1922
Mar 24, 1922
Dec 18, 1922
Apr 9, 1923
Jul 10, 1923
Jul 15, 1923
Aug 18, 1923
Dec 29, 1923
Mar 23, 1924
Apr 5, 1924
Apr 18, 1924
Apr 22, 1924
Jun 8, 1924
[Dec 19, 1924 PM]
Dec 24 [1924]
Jul 28, 1927
Nov 12, 1927
Mar 25, 1928
Dec 12, 1928
Jul 19, 1930
Oct 16, 1930
Dec 30, 1930
Mar 18, 1931
Aug 6, 1931
Nov 30, 1932
Apr 20, 1937
Apr 25, 1937
May 6, 1937
May 20, 1940
Jul 18, 1943
Aug 12, 1943
Dec 7, 1943
Jan 19, 1944
Jun 16, 1944
Sep 3 [1944 PM]
Apr 21, 1946
Apr 26, 1946
[Sep 20, 1946 PM]
Jan 6, 1947
Feb 20, 1947
Sep 28, 1948
n.d.
Langfeld, Beatrice
[ca. 1922]
[Sep 10, 1924
[Sep 25, 1924 PM]
[Dec 19, 1924 PM]
May 17, 1926
May 28, 1926
Sep 27, 1926
Nov 5 [1926 PM]
Jan 15, 1927
Jun 27, 1927
Dec 7, 1927
Apr 8, 1928
[ca. 1929]
Sep 16 [1930 PM]
Nov 26 [1930 PM]
Feb 14 [1931 PM]
[Nov 12, 1931 PM]
May 27 [1931 PM]
[ca. 1932]
n.d.
n.d.
Lasku, Edward (1885- )
Jan 5, 1934
Mar 24 [ca. 1934]
Laurent, Robert (1890- )
Dec 24, 1950
A. Paul Lefton Company
*Dec 21, 1934
Levy, Jeffrey
Feb 1937
Lewenthal, Reeves
Oct 23, 1944
[Dec 10, 1944]
[Mar 3, 1945]
[Dec 22, 1945]
Feb 2, [1946 PM]
Jun 10 [1946 PM]
Oct 28 [1946 PM]
[1946 PM]
*Apr 15, 1948
Apr 17, 1948
Apr 25, 1948
*Jul 4, 1948
Jul 9, 1948
*Sep 1, 1948
*Sep 5, 1948
*Sep 23, 1948
*Oct 17, 1948
Nov 2, 1948
[ca. Nov 7, 1948]
[Nov 7, 1948 PM]
Lewis, J. Stephen
[Feb 4, 1941]
Limon, Jose (1908- )
[Sep 21, 1931 PM]
Nov 5, 1931
Jan 21, 1932
[Mar 29, 1932]
[Dec 27, 1932 PM]
[ca. 1932]
Nov 5, 1933
[Nov 23, 1933 PM]
Nov 20, 1937
Aug 21, 1940
Oct 21, 1940 PM
Oct [29 PM] 1940
Oct 30, 1940
Nov 18, 1940
[ca. 1940]
Jan 6, 1941
Feb [26 PM] 1941
Apr 16, 1941
Aug 1, 1941
Oct 9, 1941
Nov 1941
Jan [?] 1942
Apr 17, 1942
Jun [20 PM] 1942
[ca. 1942]
[ca. 1942]
Apr [?] 1943
May 12, 1943
Nov 10, 1943
*Nov 29, 1943
Jan 1944
[ca. May 9, 1947]
Aug 13, 1951
Jul 6, 1955
[ca. 1956]
[Nov 8, 1957 PM]
n.d.
n.d.
Limon, Pauline Lawrence
[Aug 14, 1935 PM]
[ca. 1942]
[1944]
Jan 29, 1945
Feb 7, 1945
May 7 [1945 PM]
Aug 8, 1945
[Jun 28, 1946 PM]
Dec 4 [1953 PM]
n.d.
n.d.
Lipton, Seymour Arthur (1903- )
[Dec 1, 1950 PM]
L.O.F. Glass Fibers Company
Jun 21, 1956
Jun 21 , 1956
Jun 26, 1956
Jun 27, 1956
Jul 2, 1956
*Jul 21 , 1956
Jan 18, 1957
MacDonald, Hazel Christie
[ca. Feb 1937]
MacDowell, Marian (Mrs. Edward) (1857-1956)
*[ca. Mar 1934]
Mar 18, 1934
Apr 2, 1934
May 5, 1934
Nov 29, 1934
Dec 29, 1934
Jan 16, 1935
Feb 17, 1935
Apr 12, 1935
Apr 25, 1935
May 25, 1935
Oct 6, 1935
Mar 31 [1936 PM]
Apr 23 [1936 PM]
Sep 18, 1936
Dec 15 [1936 PM]
Feb 10, 1937
Feb 26 [1937 PM]
Mar 1, 1937
[Mar 26, PM]
Apr 4 [1937]
May 11, 1937
May 15, 1937
Oct 15 [1937 PM]
Oct 28 [1937]
Oct 4, 1939
Sep 14, 1940
Feb 15, 1941
May 17, 1941
May 28, 1941
[ca. 1943]
Nov 25, 1944
Mar 6, 1945
Nov 21, 1947
Feb 2, 1948
Mar 5, 1948
Mar 31, 1948
Apr 24, 1949
Jun 10, 1949
Apr 6, 1950
Jul 31, 1950
Aug 27, 1950
Sep 30, 1950
Jun 10, 1951
Jan 4, 1952
Aug 21 , 1952
Nov 14, 1952
Dec 19, 1952
Feb 26, 1953
Jul 21, 1953
Jan 4, 1954
Nov 27, 1954
Dec 13, 1955
MacMillan Company
Dec 10, 1945
Dec 28, 1945
Malone, Patrick T.
Jun 22, 1951
Manship, Paul (1885- )
Jan 23, 1958
Marceau, Henri (1896- )
Feb 6, 1940
*Mar 14, 1940
[Mar 25, 1940 PM]
Apr 16, 1940
*May 3 [1940 PM]
Oct 9, 1940
*Oct 25 [1940 PM]
*Nov 1, 1940
Nov 6, 1940
*Nov 7, 1940
*Nov 11, 1940
*Nov 28, 1940
Dec 2, 1940
Dec 23, 1940
*[ca. 1940]
*[ca. 1940]
Jul 8, 1947
[Feb 7, 1949 PM]
Mar 9, 1949
Jul 15, 1949
Jan 16, 1951
Apr 22, 1954
*[Nov 12, 1957
Martin, Dahris
[May 2, 1939 PM]
Marx, Burle
Jan 24, 1952
Jan 3, 1955
Jun 16, 1957
Apr 19, 1959
Marx, Fannie
Mar 27, 1947
Nov 26, 1947
Mar 12, 1948
Jun 28, 1950
Sep 13, 1952
Maxime
Oct 3, 1950
May 5, 1950
May 30, 1950
Jun 6, 1950
Jul 10, 1950
Aug 8, 1950
Jan 23, 1951
Jan 9, 1952
Jan 27, 1954
[Dec 24, 1954 PM]
[Jan 20, 1956 PM]
Mayer, Sophie
Jul 8, 1928
[ca. 1929]
Feb 4 [1932 PM]
[Jul 11, 1932 PM]
[Dec 7, 1932 PM]
Dec 8 [1934 PM]
Mar 9 [ca. 1935]
May 14 [1935 PM]
[Aug 20, 1935 PM]
[Nov 4, 1935 PM]
[Nov 15, 1935 PM]
Dec 7 [1935 PM]
[Dec 23, 1935 PM]
Jul 1 [1936 PM]
May 31 [1937]
[Aug 4, 1938 PM]
Dec 12, 1939
[Dec 16, 1939 PM]
Jan 1 [1940 PM]
[Jan 13, 1940 PM]
Feb 17 [1941 PM]
Nov 19 [1943 PM] [1943 PM]
Mar 3, 1944
n.d.
n.d.
McNickle, D'arcy
Sep 4 [1937 PM]
[Sep 6, 1937 PM]
[Sep 8, 1937 PM]
[Sep 12, 1937 PM]
[Sep 14, 1937 PM]
[Sep 14, 1937 PM]
Sep 15 [1937 PM]
Sep 16 [1937]
[Sep 17, 1937]
Sep 19 [1937]
Sep 20 [1937 PM]
[Sep 22, 1937 PM]
Sep 24, 1937 PM.
Sep 24, 1937 PM
Sep 27, 1937 PM
Sep 28, 1937 PM
Oct 1, 1937
Oct 1, 1937
Oct 2, 1937
Oct 4, 1937 PM
Oct 7, 1937 PM
Oct 8, 1937 PM
Oct 13, 1937 PM
Oct 13, 1937 PM
[Oct 16, 1937 PM]
[Oct 17, 1937 PM]
Oct 20, 1937 PM
Oct 25, 1937
Oct 26, 1937 PM
Oct 27, 1937 PM
Oct 29, 1937 PM
[ca. Oct 19 7]
Nov 2 [ 1937
Nov 3 [1937]
Nov 4 [1937]
Nov 9 [1937 PM]
Nov 15 [1937 PM]
Nov 23 [1937]
Nov 29 [1937]
Dec 1 [1937]
Dec 4 [1937 PM]
Dec 9 [1937 PM]
Dec 13 [1937]
Dec 20 [1937 PM]
Dec 28 [1937 PM]
[ca. 1937]
Jan 6, 1938
Jan 10, 1938
Jan 11, 1938
Jan 19, 1938
Jan 24, 1938
Jan 26, 1938
Jan 31 [1938 PM]
Feb 1 [1938 PM]
Feb 3 [1938 PM]
Feb 8 [1938 PM]
Feb 12 [1938 PM]
Feb 18 [1938 PM]
Feb 24 [1938 PM]
Feb 25 [1938 PM]
Feb 26 [1938 PM]
Mar 3 [1938 PM]
Mar 8 [1938 PM]
Mar 9 [1938 PM]
Mar 14 [1938 PM]
Mar 15 [1938 PM]
Mar 18 [1938 PM]
Mar 25 [1938 PM]
Mar 29 [1938 PM]
Apr 2, 1938
Apr 5 [1938]
May 16 [1938]
Sep 10, 1938
May 16, 1940
Jan 22, 1943
Jan 28, 1943
Metropolitan Museum of Art
Oct 28, 1942
May 8, 1945
Mar 1950
May 1950
Jan 10, 1951
Oct 2, 1951
Oct 22, 1952
*[ca. Jan 1952]
Feb 20, 1952
May 18, 1954
Nov 2, 1957
Miami Beach Public Library & Art Center
*Oct 2, 1953
Oct 9, 1953
Oct 9, 1953
*Jan 28, 1954
*Jan 29, 1954
Jan 29, 1954
Feb 4, 1954
[Feb 7, 1954 PM]
Feb 22, 1954
Mar 2, 1954
Millu, D. Roy
Aug 15, 1931
Nov 4, 1931
Nov 14, 1932
Mitchell, MacNeil, N.Y. State Senator
*Feb 25, 1947
Feb 27, 1947
Montague, Ward
[Aug 9, 1937 PM]
[Aug 14 1937 PM]
Aug 21 [1937 PM]
Aug 24 [1937 PM]
Sep 7 [1937 PM]
Sep 17 [1937 PM]
Sep 28 [1937 PM]
Dec 27, 1937
[Mar 21, 1938 PM]
[Aug 16, 1938 PM]
[Aug 19, 1938 PM]
Feb 2, 1939
Jan 22, 1940
Dec 3 [1940 PM]
[ca. 1940]
Oct 22, 1941
Sep 14, 1942
Jul 11, 1946
Montclair Art Museum
Nov 2, 1944
May 29, 1953
Moore, Douglas
[ca. Feb 1937]
Morehead Planetarium, University of North Carolina
Oct 8, 1953
*Oct 15 [1953]
Oct 19, 1953
*Feb 24, 1954
Mar 5, 1954
Apr 27, 1954
Jan 22, 1958
*Jan 26, 1958
Mar 29, 1958
Mortimer Levitt Gallery
*Apr 23, 1946
Apr 25, 1946
*Aug 2, 1946
[Feb 4, 1947 PM]
Jun 18, 1947
Jul 25, 1947
[Sep 5, 1947 PM]
Jan 16, 1948
May 23, 1949
Morse, John D.
Jun 8, 1945
*Jul 10, 1945
Munson Gallery
Mar 30, 1936
Apr 4, 1936
Apr 15, 1936
*Sep 22, 1936
Munson-Williams-Proctor Institute
Apr 20, 1958
Sep 8, 1958
Nov 24, 1958
Murphy, Rita
Dec 6 [1941 PM)
Museum of Modern Art of New York
Nov 29, 1939
Jul 15, 1941
Aug 12, 1942
Sep 2, 1942
Sep 11, 1942
Oct 21, 1942
Nov 12, 1942
Nov 19, 1942
Feb 1, 1943
Feb 1, 1943
*Jun 19, 1946
Jun 27, 1946
*Jul 1, 1946
*Jun 3, 1958
Jun 11, 1958
Museum of Modern Art Gallery, Washington, D.C.
Sep 12, 1938
*Sep 14, 1938
Sep 16, 1938
Nov 21, 1938
Nov 8, 1938
Jan 23, 1939
Nathan, Fritz
*May 1 [ca. 1958]
May 3 [1958]
*May 12, 1958
National Association of Women Artists, Inc.
Apr 25, 1952
[May 17, 1951 PM]
Apr 19 [1957]
Jan 9, 1958
National Council of American-Soviet Friendship, Inc.
Jun 29, 1945
Jul 9, 1945
Jul 18, 1945
National Geographic Society
Jan 7, 1942
Aug 22, 1946
National Institute of Arts and Letters
Jan 14, 1953
Feb 27, 1953
Dec 17, 1956
National Soap Sculpture Committee
May 9, 1941
Jul 26, 1941
Sep 28, 1942
Nov 3, 1943
Jul 2, 1947
Dec 10, 1947
May 11, 1948
Jun 18, 1949
Jul 26, 1949
Sep 28, 1951
Jun 5, 1952
May 19, 1953
Mar 27, 1956
Neff, Emery
Feb 20, 1937
New Haven Paint and Clay Club
Feb 19, 1936 n.d.
New York Enthusiasts
Dec 6, 1948
Dec 20, 1948
Jan 18, 1949
Nov 3, 1949
Nov 28, 1949
[ca. Nov 1949]
May 29, 1951
Apr 28, 1952
May 28, 1953
Mar 5, 1954
*Mar 8, 1954
Apr 9, 1954
Apr 27, 1954
May 17, 1954
May 24, 1954
Jun 2, 1955
Jun 9, 1955
Dec 13, 1955
May 22, 1956
Dec 17, 1956
Jan 14, 1957
May 1, 1957
May 21 , 1957
Mar 25, 1958
Jun 25, 1958
Jul 7, 1958
New York Society of Women Artists
Dec 1, 1941
New York Times
*Mar 8, 1945
Mar 12 , 1945
*Jul 28, 1945
Niedu, George
Sep 6, 1938
Nordhousen, A. Henry
[Feb 1937]
Mar 6, 1937
Nordstrom, Maurice
Jan 16, 1956
Mar 7, 1956
Norfolk Museum of Arts and Sciences
Jan 15, 1951
Jun 6, 1951
*Jun 7, 1951
*Jun 21 , 1951
*Sep 24, 1953
*Sep 29, 1953
*Oct 9, 1953
*[ca. 1953]
May 10, 1954
May 25, 1954
*Jun 1, 1954
Jul 14, 1954
*Jul 28, 1954
*Oct 27, 1954
Nov 2, 1954
Mar 22, 1956
n.d.
n.d.
Norton, Spenser H.
Jan 29, 1938
Nov 12, 1944
Office of War Information
Mar 20, 1945
Paeff, Bashka
Feb 4, 1937
Patterson, Frances Taylor
Feb 15, 1937
Pearce, Glenn
[Dec 18, 1929 PM]
[Jul 19, 1930 PM]
[Sep 22, 1930 PM]
[Dec 12, 1930 PM]
Dec 13, 1930
Dec 18 [1930 PM]
Dec 30, 1930
[Jan 15, 1931 PM]
[Feb 1, 1931 PM]
[Mar 2, 1931 PM]
[ca. Mar 5, 1931]
[Mar 5, 1931 PM]
[Mar 30, 1931 PM]
[Apr 24, 1931 PM]
[Apr 27, 1931 PM)
May 24 [1931 PM]
[May 29, 1931 PM]
[May ? 1931 PM]
[Jun 6, 1931 PM]
Jun 19 [1931 PM]
Jul 1 [1931 PM]
Jul 15 [1931 PM]
[Jul 31, 1931 PM]
[Aug 15, 1931 PM)
[Aug 21, 1931 PM]
[Aug 28, 1931 PM]
[Sep 1, 1931 PM]
[Sep 3, 1931 PM]
[Sep 4, 1931 PM]
[Sep 9, 1931 PM]
[Sep 14, 1931 PM]
[Oct 14, 1931 PM]
[Oct 20, 1931 PM]
[Nov 4, 1931 PM]
[Dec 8, 1931 PM]
[Dec 15, 1931 PM]
[ca. 1931]
[Mar 15, 1932 PM]
[Apr 21, 1932 PM)
[Apr 26, 1932 PM]
[May 6, 1932 PM]
[Jun 7, 1932 PM]
[Jul 13, 1932 PM]
[Dec 27, 1932 PM]
[Feb 28, 1933 PM]
[Mar 13, 1933 PM]
[Jun 24, 1933 PM]
[Oct 18, 1933 PM]
[Nov 25, 1933 PM]
[Dec 4, 1933 PM]
[Dec 20, 1933 PM]
[Jan 8, 1934 PM]
[Jan 9, 1934 PM]
[Jan 11, 1934 PM]
[Feb 2, 1934 PM]
[Feb 8, 1934 PM]
[Feb 15, 1934 PM]
[Mar 6, 1934 PM]
[Mar 20, 1934 PM]
[Apr 16, 1934 PM]
[May 11, 1934 PM]
[Sep 14, 1934 PM]
[Oct 18, 1934 PM]
[Dec 1, 1934 PM]
[Dec 12, 1934 PM]
[Dec 31, 1934 PM]
[ca. 1934]
[ca. 1934]
[Jan 18, 1935 PM]
[Jan 22, 1935 PM]
[Jan 24, 1935 PM]
[Feb 20, 1935 PM]
[Apr 4, 1935 PM]
[Apr 24, 1935 PM]
Jun 27 [1935 PM]
[Aug 10, 1935 PM]
Aug 16 [1935 PM]
Feb 8 [1936 PM]
[Oct 13, 1936 PM]
Oct 22 [1936 PM]
Oct 26 [1936 PM]
Feb 4 [1937 PM]
May 27 [1937 PM]
[Oct 22, 1937]
Jan 22 [1940 PM]
*[ca. Jan 22, 1940]
Apr 15, 1940
Aug 25 [1941 PM]
[Dec 3, 1944 PM]
[Mar 11, 1945 PM]
[Mar 14, 1945 PM]
Mar 20, 1945
[Apr 1945]
May 20, 1945
[Dec 1946]
[ca. Dec 1949]
[Dec 4, 1951 PM]
[Jan 15, 1952 PM]
[May 6, 1953 PM]
n.d.
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts
Nov 22, 1932
Dec 21, 1948
Dec 21, 1949
Jan 8, 1951
Jan 17, 1951
Feb 1, 1957
[ca. Feb 20, 1958]
[ca. Feb ? 1958]
Apr 7 1958
[1959]
[ca. 1960]
Phelps, William D.
Mar 13, 1935
Philadelphia Art Alliance
Dec 11, 1950
Apr 2, 1951
Apr 18, 1951
May 29, 1953
Nov 25, 1957
Phillips, Duncan
Feb 18, 1935
Dec 27, 1937
Phillips Memorial Gallery (see also Phillips, Duncan)
Jul 12, 1940
Piper, Raymond F. (1888-1963)
Apr 29, 1949
Jun 28, 1949
Jul 6, 1949
Mar 3, 1950
May 28, 1950
Aug 8, 1950
Apr 19, 1951
Jan 18, 1952
Jan 30, 1952
May 24, 1952
Dec 20, 1952
Poets Magazine
Apr 27 [ca. 1931]
*May 27, 1931
Jun 10, 1931
Pollack, Heinerich
May 12, 1928
Jan 30, 1929
Portnow, Henry
Mar 4, 1937
May 28, 1937
Jul 29 [1937 PM]
Quirt, Walter
[Feb 1937]
Ralph M. Pearson's Design Workshop
Dec 2, 1949
Dec 7, 1949
Dec 16, 1949
Dec 21 , 1949
Dec 28, 1949
May 6, 1951
May 8, 1951
Raphael & McCord
Jun 19, 1939
Jul 7, 1939
*Jul 14 [1939]
*Aug 3, 1939
*Aug 18, 1939
*Oct 17, 1939
Raquello, Edward
*May 7, 1943
Aug 4, 1943
Raudenbush, George King
Feb 9, 1937
Dec 3, 1937
Read, Daniel
Feb 20, 1937
Read, Gardner (1913- )
Nov 19, 1937
Feb 6, 1938
Apr 1, 1938
[Aug 1938 PM]
[Oct 25, 1938 PM]
[Jun 24, 1939 PM]
[ca. 1939]
[Feb 9, 1940 PM]
Apr 3, 1941
Nov 23, 1956
n.d.
Read, Vail
Jul 25, 1946
[Aug 22, 1946 PM]
Aug 24, 1946
Apr 17 [1946 PM]
Jul 8, 1946
Jan 15, 1947
Jan 31 , 1952
Reader's Digest
Dec 9, 1941
Redell, Howard S.
Jun 19, 1922
Jul 19, 1922
Aug 29, 1922
[Jun 4, 1924 PM]
Jul 16, 1924
[Sep 28, 1928 PM]
Rewald, Estelle
[Aug 7, 1953 PM]
Jan 30, 1954
Jan 25 [1955 PM]
Jul 18 [1955]
Jan 31 [1956 PM]
[1957]
Nov 2, 1958
Reynard, Grant (1887- )
Jan 20, 1937
Rich, Jack
*Aug 24, 1945
Aug 25, 1945
Dec 16, 1946
Richardson, Nina Maud
May 15, 1936
Jul 29, 1937
Apr 29, 1938
Mar 14, 1939
Mar 12, 1946
May 23, 1946
Jun 28, 1946
Jul 22, 1946
[1946]
Jan 7, 1947
Jul 28, 1948
[ca. Dec 25, 1957]
n.d.
Ringel, Fred J.
Sep 4, 1932
Risley, John
Nov 12, 1947
Robert M. McBride and Company
Jul 24, 1939
Robertson, Priscilla
May 29, 1956
Robinson, George S.
Apr 4, 1939
Apr 6, 1939
Jul 11, 1939
Jul 11, 1939
Jul 14, 1939
Aug 23, 1939
Sep 19, 1939
Dec 1, 1939
Jan 9, 1940
Jan 24, 1940
Mar 8, 1940
Mar 31, 1943
Apr 14, 1943
Dec 29, 1943
[Jan 25, 1944 PM]
[Apr 24, 1945 PM]
Feb 11, 1946
Jul 18, 1946
Sep 9, 1946
Sep 23, 1946
May 8, 1947
Aug 15, 1947
Jun 16, 1948
[1948]
[Aug 8, 1950 PM]
[Aug 11, 1950 PM]
[Apr 6, 1956 PM]
Oct 29, 1956
Roman Bronze Corporation
Nov 30, 1934
Jul 17, 1946
Sep 19, 1946
Sep 23, 1946
Romero, Pepe
*[ca. 1955]
Nov 5, 1956
[ca. Dec 1956]
Rona, Lily
Dec 30, 1955
Roosevelt, Theodore, Pres. U.S. (1858-1919) -- staff
Feb 12, 1902
Rosenberg, Harold
*Feb 9, 1960
Feb 14, 1960
Ross, Hugh
[Feb 1937]
Roth, Benjamin
*Jun 4, 1937
Rowan, Eward B.
Jan 29, 1936
*Jan 6 [1938]
Mar 29, 1938
May 2, 1938
*May 5, 1938
Jun 16, 1938
Jun 30, 1938
Jul 5, 1938
*Jul 9, 1938
Jul 14, 1938
Aug 1, 1938
*Sep 14, 1938
Oct 5, 1938
Oct 10, 1938
*Oct 13, 1938
Oct 15, 1938
Oct 21, 1938
*Nov 1, 1938
*Nov 28,1938
Dec 6, 1938
*Dec 8, 1938
*[ca. 1938]
*[ca. 1938]
*Feb 6, 1939
Jun 2, 1939
*Jun 22, 1939
Jun 26, 1939
Mar 13, 1940
*[ca. Mar 15, 1940]
Nov 1, 1941
Rudd, Deforest Porter
Jan 13, 1938
Rudy, Charles
Nov 29, 1950
San Francisco Museum of Art
Mar 24, 1938
Jun 1, 1938
*Jul 14, 1940
Jul 18, 1940
Sep 28, 1941
Oct 20, 1941
Nov 28, 1941
Jan 5, 1942
*Jan 12, 1942
Jan 16, 1942
Feb 3, 1942
Apr 22, 1942
Sarah Lawrence College
*Apr 21, 1949
Apr 25, 1949
Schaffer, Rose
Dec 23, 1952
Feb 28 [1953 PM]
Mar 28, 1953
Schlesing, Heiner
Jun 5, 1933
Dec 3, 1933
Jan 1, 1935
[ca. 1935]
Mar 15 , 1940
Jul 2, 1947
Aug 12, 1948
Schlick, Fredrick
Jun 24, 1931
May 25, 1935
Jun 30, 1940
Jul 14, 1941
Aug 14 [1941 PM]
Aug 26, 1941
Nov 24 [1943 PM]
Feb 12, 1945
Jun 19, 1949
Dec 16, 1949
May 15, 1950
May 22, 1950
Jul 16, 1950
Apr 19, 1952
[ca. 1952]
[ca. 1952
[ca. 1952
Jun 16, 1942
*Jun 26, 1942
*Apr 27 [1942 PM]
*Jan 23, 1957
Schlick, Robert
Oct 4, 1947
Schwarz, Karl
Feb 1, 1952
Sculptor's Guild
Dec 3, 1941
*[ca. 1942]
Sep 17, 1943
[May 3, 1946 PM]
Jul 23, 1946
[1946]
[ca. May 9, 1947]
Jun 6 [1947]
Jan 4, 1948
Jan 12, 1948
Oct 26, 1948
Mar 13, 1950
Mar 13 [ca. 1950]
[Nov 7, 1950 PM]
[Nov 20, 1950 PM]
Mar 16, 1951
Mar 16, 1951
Oct 1, 1951
Nov 30, 1951
[Dec 23, 1951 PM]
[1951]
Jan 22, 1952
Jan 27, 1952
Sep 11, 1952
Sep 2, 1955
Apr 20, 1956
Aug 9, 1957
[ca. 1957]
[Mar 9, 1960 PM]
n.d.
Sculpture in Replica
Apr 7, 1952
*Apr 30, 1952
Oct 19, 1952
*Nov 24 [1952]
Feb 19, 1953
Mar 14, 1953
Selznick, David O.
Aug [ca. 1925]
Shaman & Schlick Publishers, Inc.
Feb 4, 1946
Feb 14, 1946
*Mar 15, 1946
Shire, Mildred
[Feb 1937]
Skidelsky, Sibilla
Jan 15, 1941
*Jan 16, 1941
Slochower, Harry
[Feb 19371
Slocum, Rosalie
Oct 31, 1955
Nov 15, 1955
Smith, Chard Powers
Mar 13, 1937
[ca. 1947]
Smith, Warren Allen
Nov 11, 1955
*Nov 23, 1955
Nov 26, 1955
*Dec 16, 1955
Feb 24, 1956
Apr 23, 1956
*May 4, 1956
Jul 21, 1956
Aug 21 , 1956
Nov 10, 1956
[ca. 1956]
May 13, 1957
Oct 6, 1957
Feb 19, 1958
Society of Independent Artists, Inc.
Mar 5, 1941
Solomon, Herbert E.
[ca. 1920]
[Nov 20, 1921 PM]
Jun 17, 1922
Jul 19, 1922
Aug 18, 1922
[ca. 1922]
Jul 29, 1923
Nov 24, 1923
[Jan 23, 1924 PM]
Feb 1, 1924
Feb 3, 1924
[Feb 6, 1924 PM]
Feb 20, 1924
Feb 26, 1924
Mar 3, 1924
[Mar 7, 1924 PM]
[Mar 17, 1924 PM]
[Apr 1, 1924 PM]
[May 16, 1924 PM]
[May 17, 1924 PM]
[May 29, 1924 PM]
[May 31, 1924 PM]
Jun 8, 1924
[Jul 7, 1924 PM]
[Jul 8, 1924 PM]
[Jul 18, 1924 PM]
[Sep 7, 1924 PM]
[Sep 11, 1924 PM]
[Sep 14, 1924 PM]
[Sep 19, 1924 PM]
[Sep 21, 1924 PM]
[Sep 26, 1924 PM]
[Oct 5, 1924 PM]
Oct 14 [1924 PM]
[Oct 21, 1924 PM]
[Oct 25, 1924 PM]
[Dec 1, 1924 PM]
[Dec 7, 1925 PM]
[Jan 3, 1926 PM]
[Jan 4, 1926 PM]
Jan 5, 1926
[Jan 6, 1926 PM]
[Jan 9, 1926 PM]
[Jan 10, 1926 PM]
[Jan 12, 1926 PM]
[Jan 13, 1926 PM]
[Jan 14 1926 PM]
Jan 19 [ca. 1926]
Jan 19 [ca. 1926]
Jan 21 [ca. 1926]
[Jan 21, 1926 PM]
Jan 23 [ca. 1926]
Jan 26, 1926
Jan 27, 1926
Jan 28, 1926
Jan 28, 1926
[Jan ? 1926 PM]
Jul 13 [ca. 1926]
Aug 4 [ca. 1926]
[Aug 5, 1926 PM]
[Aug 7, 1926 PM]
[Aug 8, 1926 PM]
[Aug 10, 1926 PM]
[Aug 11, 1926 PM]
[Aug 13, 1926 PM]
[Aug 15, 1926 PM]
Sep 22, 1926
Oct 8, 1926
[ca. 1926]
[ca. 1926]
[ca. 1926]
[ca. 1926]
Jul 14, 1927
Jul 16, 1927
Jul 18, 1927
Jul 22, 1927
Jul 23 [1927 PM]
Jul 23 [1927 PM]
Jul 28, 1927
Jul 28, 1927
Jul 31 [1927 PM]
Aug 1, 1927
Aug 2 [1927 PM]
Aug 5 [1927 PM]
Aug 7 [1927 PM]
Aug 14 [1927 PM]
Aug 15, 1927
Aug 16, 1927
Aug 27, 1927
Aug 30, 1927
Mar 30 [1928 PM]
[Apr 6, 1928 PM]
Apr 13 [1928 PM]
Apr 29 [1928 PM]
May 1, 1928
[May 6, 1928]
[May 8, 1928 PM]
[May 12, 1928 PM]
[May 13, 1928 PM]
[May 15, 1928 PM]
[May 18, 1928 PM]
[May 22, 1928 PM]
[May 24, 1928 PM]
[May 26, 1928 PM]
[May 26, 1928 PM]
[Jun 2, 1928 PM]
[Jun 24, 1928 PM]
[Jun 26, 1928 PM]
[Jun 29, 1928 PM]
Jul 1, 1928
[Jul 10, 1928 PM]
[Jul 13, 1928 PM]
[Jul 16, 1928 PM]
[Aug 9, 1928 PM]
[Aug 12, 1928 PM]
[Aug 17, 1928 PM]
[Aug 19, 1928 PM]
[Sep 7, 1928 PM]
[Sep 10, 1928 PM]
[Sep 13, 1928 PM]
[Sep 17, 1928 PM]
[Dec 12, 1928 PM]
[ca. Dec ? 1928]
[ca. 1928]
Jul 25 [ca. 1929]
[Jul 26, 1929 PM]
[Jul 30, 1929 PM]
[Jul 30, 1929 PM]
Aug 1 [1929 PM]
[Aug 5, 1929 PM]
[Aug 9, 1929 PM]
[ca. 1929]
[Jan 4, 1930 PM]
[Jan 9, 1930 PM]
[Mar 14, 1930 PM]
[Jun 2, 1930 PM]
[Nov 8, 1930 PM]
Nov 30 [ca. 1930]
[ca. 1930]
[ca. 1930]
[ca. 1930]
[ca. 1930]
[ca. 1930]
[ca. 1930]
[ca. 1930]
[ca. 1930]
[Mar 24, 1931 PM]
[Mar 27, 1931 PM]
[Aug 6, 1931 PM]
[Aug 12, 1931 PM]
[Oct 23 PM]
[ca. 1931]
Nov 2, 1931
[Nov 3, 1931 PM]
[Nov 3, 1931 PM]
Nov 15 , 1931
[ca. 1931]
[ca. 1931]
[ca. 1931]
[ca. 1931]
[ca. 1931]
[ca. 1931]
[Jan 2, 1932 PM]
[Jan 17, 1932 PM]
[Jan 27, 1932 PM]
[Jan 29, 1932 PM]
[Feb 4, 1932 PM]
Apr 18, 1932
[Apr 21, 1932 PM]
[Apr 26, 1932 PM]
[May 12, 1932 PM]
[May 30, 1932 PM]
[May 31, 1932 PM]
[Jul 13, 1932 PM]
[Jul 18, 1932 PM]
[Jul 20, 1932 PM]
Aug 4, 1932
Aug 8 [1932 PM]
Aug 26 [1932 PM]
[Nov 23, 1932 PM]
[Dec 2, 1932 PM]
[Dec 24, 1932 PM]
[ca. 1932]
[ca. 1932]
[ca. 1932]
[Jun 6, 1934 PM]
[Jun 6, 1934 PM]
[Jun 18, 1934 PM]
Jun 18 [1934 PM]
[Jul 26, 1934 PM]
[Jul 4, 1935 PM]
[Sep 2, 1935 PM]
[ca. 1935]
[Jun 9, 1936 PM]
[Jun 9, 1936 PM]
[Jun 24, 1936 PM]
[Jun 27, 1936 PM]
[Jun 29, 1936 PM]
[Jul 2, 1936 PM]
[Jul 7, 1936 PM]
[Jul 14, 1936 PM]
Jul 22 [ca. 1936]
[Aug 11, 1936 PM]
[Aug 24, 1936 PM]
Aug 14, 1937
Jul 17, 1939
[Jul 25, 1939 PM]
[Jul 26, 1939 PM]
[Jul 28, 1939 PM]
[ca. 1939]
Jul 28 [1940 PM]
Aug 9 [1940 PM]
Aug 14, 1940
Dec 30 [1940 PM]
Apr 15 [ca. 1941]
Jun 10 [1941 PM]
Jun 13 [1941 PM]
Jun 24 [1941 PM]
Jul 1 [1941 PM]
Jul 14 [1941 PM]
*Jul 29 [ca. 1941]
*Aug 22 [1941 PM]
[ca. 1941]
*Dec 18, 1942 [1943]
*Feb 1, 1944
*Feb 2, 1944
*Mar 1, 1944
Mar 15 , 1944
Mar 31, 1944
[Feb 4, 1948 PM]
Jan 3, 1949
[Jan 28, 1949 PM]
[Jan 31, 1949 PM]
[Feb 4, 1949 PM]
[Feb 10, 1949 PM]
[Feb 14, 1949 PM]
[Feb 18, 1949 PM]
[Feb 21, 1949 PM]
[Feb 28, 1949 PM]
[Mar 5 PM]
[ca. 1949]
[Mar 8, 1949 PM]
[Jan 21, 1950 PM]
[Jan 25, 1950 PM]
[Mar 31, 1950 PM]
*Apr 6, 1950
[Apr 7, 1950 PM]
Apr 11, 1950
[Apr 11, 1950 PM]
[Apr 18, 1950 PM]
[Apr 20, 1950 PM]
[Apr 20, 1950 PM]
[Apr 21, 1950 PM]
[Apr 28, 1950 PM]
[May 3, 1950 PM]
[May 9, 1950 PM]
[May 16, 1950 PM]
May 25 [1950 PM]
[1950]
[1950]
Feb 4, 1951
*Mar 9, 1951
[Mar 11, 1951 PM]
[Sep 12, 1951 PM]
[Sep 12, 1951 PM]
[Sep 13, 1951 PM]
[Sep 25, 1951 PM]
[Sep 28, 1951 PM]
[1951 PM]
Oct 4 [1951 PM]
*Oct 6, 1951
*Oct 10, 1951
Oct 10, 1951
[Oct 15, 1951 PM]
*Oct [?]1951
[1951 PM]
[1951 PM]
[ca. 1951]
*Dec 23, 1953
[Apr 3, 1955 PM]
*Jul 31, 1955
*[Jul 1955]
*Aug 1, 1955
Aug 3 [1955 PM]
*Aug 5, 1955
Aug 28 [1955 PM]
Jul 10 [1956 PM]
Jul 16 [1956 PM]
[Jul 24, 1956 PM]
[Aug 6, 1956 PM]
[Aug 13, 1956 PM]
*Aug 16, 1956
[Aug 21, 1956 PM]
*Aug 27 [1956 PM]
*Jul 28, 1958
*Apr 6, 1959
[Jun 2, 1959 PM]
*Oct 6, 1959
*Sep 18 [1959 PM]
*n.d.
*n.d.
*n.d.
*n.d.
*n.d.
*n.d.
*n.d.
*n.d.
*n.d.
*n.d.
Solomon, Mitzi (1918- )
Aug 22, 1944
*Aug 23, 1944
[Feb 22, 1946 PM]
[Apr 29, 1947 PM]
Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum
Nov 5, 1954
Apr 12, 1956
n.d.
Sommerich, Jane
Sep 4, 1942
[Jul 22, 1943 PM]
Apr 3, 1944
Oct 18, 1944
Nov 3, 1944
Dec 11, 1944
Jan 7, 1945
[May 26, 1945 PM]
Feb 11, 1946
[Oct 13, 1946 PM]
Mar 1, 1948
Nov 29, 1948
[1948]
Jan 5, 1949
Jan 8, 1949
Mar 12, 1949
[Dec 1949]
Jan 15, 1950
Feb 7, 1950
Mar 13, 1950
Apr 28, 1950
[Apr 1950]
[Dec 14, 1950 Pm]
Apr 19, 1951
Mar 16, 1952
n.d.
Spenser, James Houston
[ca. Jul 1934
Aug 2, 1934
Aug 14, 1934
[Aug 21, 1934 PM]
Sep 2, 1934
Sep 22, 1934
Sep 27, 1934
Oct 17, 1934
Nov 5, 1934
Nov 10, 1934
Dec 27, 1934
Jan 16, 1935
[Jan 30, 1935 PM]
Feb 1, 1935
Feb 16, 1935
Mar 2, 1935
Apr 3, 1935
Apr 20, 1935
Aug 20, 1935
Aug 30, 1935
Dec 11, 1935
[Dec 17, 1935 PM]
Feb 10, 1936
[Feb 12, 1936 PM]
Sep 5, 1936
Oct 31, 1936
Mar 3, 1937
Apr 14, 1937
May 4, 1937
Mar 9, 1938
Jan 16, 1939
Aug 14, 1939
Dec 13, 1939
Jan 22, 1940
Feb 8, 1941
Apr 3, 1941
Apr 25, 1941
Nov 15, 1941
[Jun 9, 1942 PM]
Nov 8, 1944
Mar 30, 1955 n.d.
S. S. Stafford, Inc.
Aug 23, 1957
[Sep 1957]
*Oct 16, 1957
Staloff, Edward
Feb 9 [1937]
Stern, Edgar
Jul 9 [1934 PM]
Jul 18 [1934 PM]
Stringham, Edwin J.
[Feb 1937]
Suffolk Museum at Stony Brook, Long Island
Aug 14, 1947
Sunshine, Ethel
[Jul 12, 1954 PM]
[Aug 19, 1954 PM]
[ca. 1954]
Taussig, Mary C.
Sep 3, 1930
Telfair Academy of Arts and Sciences
Oct 5, 1953
Oct 5, 1953
*Oct 6, 1953
*[ca. Oct 1953]
*Dec 12, 1954
Jan 14, 1954
Jan 18, 1954
*Jan 24, 1954
Feb 1, 1954
Jul 7, 1955
n.d.
n.d.
Thompson, Sydney
[Feb 1937
Toledo Museum of Art
May 28, 1953
Towsend Publication
Jun 12, 1931
Torrence, Ridgely
Feb 22, 1937
Ulreich, Bukannura (1899-1950)
[Sep 15, 1928 PM]
[Oct 8, 1928 PM]
Apr 21 , 1929
Jul 31, 1329
[ca. 1929]
[ca. 1929]
[Mar 15, 1931]
[Mar 27, 1931 PM]
[Apr 19, 1932 PM]
[Apr 22, 1932 PM]
[Jan 6, 1933]
Jun 7, 1934
Jun 14, 1934
[Aug 7, 1935 PM]
[Oct 31, 1936 PM]
[Jun 29, 1938 PM]
[Mar 8, 1945 PM]
[ca. 1945]
[Nov 26, 1948 PM]
[Sep 1, 1949 PM]
n.d.
n.d.
n.d.
Usigli, Rudolfo
Mar 29, 1953
May 26, 1953
Sep 16, 1953
Jul 15, 1955
U.S. Treasury Department
Apr 21, 1936
Valentin, Curt
Oct 15, 1943
Apr 20, 1953
Vitarelli, V.
Dec 27, 1949
*[ca. Jan 1950]
Jan 26, 1956
Jul 16, 1956
Jul 31, 1956
*Aug 4, 1956
Aug 6, 1956
Aug 10, 1956
Aug 13, 1956
Aug 20, 1956
Oct 3, 1956
Walton, Eda Lou
Jan 30, 1937
Warnecke, Heinz (1895- )
Dec 11, 1950
Wasey, Jane
Dec 7, 1950
Mar 16, 1951
[May 4, 1951 PM]
Watson, Forbes
*Feb 15, 1939
Wellons Gallery, Ltd.
May 22, 1956
*May 23, 1956
Sep 14, 1956
Oct 2, 1956
Oct 4, 1956
Oct 17, 1956
Jan, 1957
[ca. 1957]
Weschler, Adolphus
Dec 11, 190[3]
Apr 24 [1924 PM]
Mar 8, 1932
Nov 21, 1932
Dec 6, 1932
Nov 23, 1933
Apr 8, 1935
[Jun 4, 1937 PM]
Jun 12, 1939
Jun 14, 1939
Jun 27, 1939
[Jul 15, 1939]
[Jul 22, 1939]
Jul 23, 1939
Oct 15, 1939
Dec 13, 1939
Feb 19, 1940
Mar 7, 1940
Mar 13, 1940
Apr 15, 1940
Apr 18, 1940
Apr 26, 1940
[Sep 16, 1940 PM]
Nov 17, 1940
[Apr 13, 1941 PM]
Jun 12 [1941 PM]
Oct 10 [1941 PM]
Apr 25 [1942 PM]
May 2 [1942 PM]
Oct 13, 1945
Dec 16, 1945
Sep 1, 1952
[Nov 7, 1952 PM]
May 8, 1956
May 14, 1956
May 28, 1956
Dec 27, 1956
Mar 31 , 1959
Apr 15, 1959
n.d.
Weschler, Hulda Mayer
[ca. 192?]
*May 30, 1922
Jun 2, 1922
Jun 8, 1922
Jun 9, 1922
Jul 16, 19[22]
Sep 28, 1922
[Jun 19, 1923 PM]
Jul 2, 1923
Jul 5, 1923
[Jul 16, 1923 PM]
Jul 23, 1923
[Jul 31, 1923 PM]
[Aug 1, 1923 PM]
[1923 PM]
[1923 PM]
[1923 PM]
Jun 2, 1924
Jun 2 [ca. 1924]
Jun 5, 1924
[Jun 10, 1924 PM]
Jun 23 [1924 PM]
[Jul 9, 1924 PM]
Jul 14, 1924
Jul 20, 1924
Jul 29 [1924]
[Aug 7, 1924 PM]
[Aug 8, 1924 PM]
[Aug 16, 1924 PM]
[Aug 20, 1924 PM]
[ca. 1924]
[ca. 1924]
[ca. 1924]
[Jul 8, 1925 PM]
[Jul 17, 1925 PM]
Jul 21 [1925 PM]
Jul 22 [ca. 1925]
Jul 28 [1925 PM]
Aug 6 [1925 PM]
Aug 17, 1925
[ca. 1925]
[ca. 1925]
Jul 10 [1926 PM]
May 1, 1928
[May 1928 PM]
Jun 17 [1928 PM]
Jun 18 [1928 PM]
Jun 19, 1928
Jul 1 [1928 PM]
Aug 29 [ca. 1928]
Sep 3, 1928
[Sep 14, 1928 PM]
[Sep 20, 1928 PM]
[Nov 13, 1928 PM]
[ca. 1928]
[ca. 1928]
[ca. 1928]
[ca. 1928]
[ca. 1928]
[ca. 1928]
Aug 2 [1929 PM]
*Nov 11, 1929
*Jul 27, [192?]
*Jan 14 [1930 PM]
*Aug 17 [ca. 1930]
[ca. 1930]
[ca. 1930]
[Feb 13, 1931 PM]
[Mar 20, 1931 PM]
Mar 27, 1931
[Jun 28, 1931 PM]
Jul 31, 1931
Aug 22 [ca. 1942]
Jul 13 [1948]
Weschler, J. Charles ( - 1959)
*Jun 13, 1922
Jul 16, 1923
[Jul 22, 1923 PM]
[Jul 23, 1923 PM]
Jul 31, 1923
Jun 27 [1924 PM]
Jul 19 [1924]
[Aug 4, 1924 PM]
Aug 7, 1924
Aug 15, 1925
May 2, 1928
[May 16, 1928 PM]
[May 21, 1928 PM]
[Jun 22, 1928 PM]
[Jun 25, 1928 PM]
[Jul 14, 1928 PM]
[Jul 17, 1928 PM]
[Sep 11, 1928 PM]
[Sep 14, 1928 PM]
[Sep 14, 1928 PM]
[ca. 1928]
[ca. 1928]
[ca. 1928]
[Jan 3, 1930 PM]
Nov 15 [1930 PM]
[ca. 1930]
[Feb 5, 1931 PM]
[Jun 3, 1932 PM]
[Jul 11, 1932 PM]
Jul 18 [1932 PM]
[Jul 20, 1932 PM]
[Aug 25, 1932 PM]
[Jul 25, 1932 PM]
[ca. 1932]
[Jun 12, 1934 PM]
[Jun 15, 1934 PM]
[Jun 26, 1934 PM]
[Jun 30, 1934 PM]
[Jul 13, 1934 PM]
[Jul 23, 1934 PM]
Aug 22 [1934 PM]
Jul 12 [ca. 1925]
Jul 31 [1935 PM]
[Aug 20, 1935 PM]
[Aug 24, 1935 PM]
[Sep 6, 1935 PM]
[Sep 16, 1935 PM]
[ca. 1935]
[ca. 1935]
[Jun 19, 1936 PM]
Jun 27, 1936
Jul 6, 1936
Jul 11, 1936
[Jul 17, 1936 PM]
[Jul 24, 1936 PM]
[Aug 5, 1936 PM]
[Aug 19, 1936 PM]
[Aug 27, 1936 PM]
Jul 31, 1937
Jul 31, 1937
Aug 4, 1937
Aug 13, 1937
Aug 18, 1937
Aug 20, 1937
Aug 23, 1937
[Aug 26, 1937 PM]
Sep 9, 1937
Sep 25, 1937
Aug 10, 1938
[Aug 10, 1938 PM]
[Jul 26, 1940 PM]
[Aug 8, 1940 PM]
Jun 26 [1941 PM]
[Jul 12, 1941 PM]
[Jul 24, 1941 PM]
Aug 12, 1941 PM
[Aug 18, 194 PM]
Aug 20, 1941
[Aug 13, 1945 PM]
[Aug 13, 1945 PM]
[Aug 20, 1945 PM]
[Dec 28, 1945 PM]
[1945?]
[Aug 30, 1946 PM]
[Aug 25, 1947 PM]
[Aug 30, 1947 PM]
[Sep 3, 1347 PM]
[ca. 194 [ca. 1947]
Jun 25 [1948 PM]
Jun 30 [1948 PM]
Jul 6 [1948 PM]
Jul 8 [ca. 1948]
Jul 15 [ca. 1948]
[ca. Jul 1948
[1948 PM]
[Mar 8, 1949 PM]
Apr 8, 1949
[Jan 8, 1950 PM]
[1950 PM]
[Aug 5, 1951 PM]
[Jul 14, 1952 PM]
Aug 18, 1952
Sep 19, 1952
Dec 23 [1952 PM]
Jul 5 [ca. 1953]
[Jun 17, 1956 PM]
[Aug 19, 1956 PM]
[Aug 30, 1956 PM]
[Jul 25, 1957 PM]
Aug 27, 1957
Aug 29, 1957
*Sep 1, 1957
*Nov 12, 1957
*Nov 13, 1957
*Nov 14, 1957
*n.d.
*n.d.
*n.d.
*n.d.
*n.d.
*n.d.
*n.d.
*n.d.
Wescott, Glenway (1901- )
Jun 1, 1943
Nov 2, 1944
[Dec 31, 1945 PM]
Nov 8, 1946
Dec 30, 1947
Wescott, Paul (1904- )
[Sep 12, 1929 PM
Jul 31 [1930 PM]
[Dec 18, 1930 PM]
Dec 19 [1930 PM]
[ca. 1930]
[1930 PM]
[Jan 16, 1931 PM]
[Feb 3, 1931 PM]
*Oct 5, 1933
Weyhe Gallery
Dec 26, 1951
Feb 8, 1952
Wheelock, Ralph A.
Apr 30, 1948
Whiting, Frederic Allen (1873- )
Aug 11, 1938
*Sep 8, 1938
*Sep 19, 1938
Oct 28, 1938
*Nov 2, 1938
Nov 4, 1938
*Nov 5, 1938
*Nov 14, 1938
*Nov 14, 1938
*Nov 22, 1938
Nov 29, 1938
*Dec 1, 1938
Dec 5, 1938
*Dec 8, 1938
*Dec 12, 1938
*Dec 15, 1938
*Dec 16, 1938
*Dec 16, 1938
*Jan 6, 1939
*Aug 17, 1939
Whitney Museum of American Art
Nov 16, 1934
Nov 12, 1935
Nov 12, 1935
Dec 11, 1935
Oct 1, 1937
*Jul 14, 1940
Oct 12, 1940
[Dec 28, 1940 PM]
Mar 11, 1941
Feb 13, 1942
Feb 20, 1942
Feb 24, 1942
Feb 25, 1942
May 11, 1943
May 1 1 , 1943
Oct 14, 1943
*Jun 8, 1944
Jun 28, 1944
Jan 9, 1946
*Jan 5, 1947
[Feb 22, 1947 PM]
[Feb 26, 1947]
[Jan 1948]
[Mar 17, 1949 PM]
*Oct 17, 1949
Feb 23, 1950
Mar 22, 1950
Jan 9, 1951
Feb 5, 1951
*Feb 10, 1951
May 3, 1951
Jun 26, 1951
Feb 7, 1952
Feb 29, 1952
Mar 4, 1952
Mar 4, 1952
[Apr 30, 1952 PM]
Aug 5, 1952
Nov 7, 1952
Mar 30, 1953
May 26, 1953
Dec 29, 1954
Feb 16, 1955
Apr 4, 1956
[Jun 6, 1956 PM]
[Oct 9, 1956 PM]
[Oct 12, 1956 PM]
Jan 24, 1957
Whitney, Parkhurst
[Sep 30, 1935 PM]
[Oct 4, 1935 PM]
[Oct 8, 1935 PM]
[Oct 17, 1935 PM]
Oct 24, 1935
[Oct 28, 1935 PM]
[Oct 30, 1935 PM]
Nov 11, 1935
[Nov 14, 1935 PM]
[Nov 18, 1935 PM]
[Nov 20, 1935 PM]
Nov 25, 1935 PM]
[Nov 27, 1935 PM]
[Dec 3, 1935 PM]
[Dec 10, 1935 PM]
[Dec 24, 1935 PM]
[ca. 1935]
[Jan 8, 1936 PM]
[Jan 20, 1936 PM]
[Feb 21, 1936 PM]
[Feb 21, 1936 PM]
[Apr 30, 1936 PM]
Aug 6, 1936
Aug 15, 1936
Aug 30, [1936 PM]
[Nov 4, 1936 PM]
[ca. 1936]
[ca. 1936]
[ca. 1936]
[Mar 9, 1937 PM]
Dec 29, 1928
Jan 31, 1939
[Feb 23, 1939]
Jul 31, 1939
Oct 3, 1939
Jan 1 [1940 PM]
Jun 12, 1941
Jun 23, 1941
Jul 10, 1941
Aug 20, 1941
[Aug 29, 1941 PM]
Nov 13, 1941
Feb 29, 1944
Apr 3, 1944
May 16, 1944
Jul 5, 1944
Jul 28, 1944
Aug 21, 1944
Nov 18, 1944
Jan 24, 1945
Feb 5, 1945
Mar 1 1 , 1945
Apr 10, 1945
Nov 13, 1946
Nov 25 , 1946
Jan 19, 1947
Mar 25, 1947
Sep 28, 1947
Dec 22, 1947
Feb 6, 1948
Mar 4, 1948
Dec 12, 1948
n.d.
n.d.
n.d.
Widdemer, Margaret (1895- )
Feb 8, 1937
Wilder, Thornton (1897- )
Feb 14, 1937
*Feb 16, 1937
Willets, Eliza L.
[1936]
Feb 9, 1937
Jun 3, 1938
Aug 19, 1938
[Oct 10, 1938 PM]
Sep 3, 1939
Dec 29, 1939
Mar 22, 1945
Jan 7, 1946
Feb 4, 1946
Feb 7, 1946
Nov 29, 1946
Wilson, Helen
Sep 15, 1951
[Sep ? 1958]
Wilson, Irene H.
[Feb 1937]
Winegar, Anna
Feb 11, 1937
Woman's Peace Union
Apr 21, 1937
Wor De Klee, Inc.
Nov 6, 1952
n.d.
Worcester Art Museum
Dec 17, 1951
Yaddo
Feb 17, 1956
Feb 29, 1956
*[Feb ? 1956]
*Mar 13 [ca. 1956]
Jun 20, 1956
Zigrosser, Carl (1891- )
Oct 16, 1940
Zorach, Marguerite Thompson (1887- )
[Sep 24, 1937 PM]
[Jul 23, 1940 PM]
Jan 2 [1941 PM]
[Jul 28, 1941 PM]
[Jul 30, 1941 PM]
[Jun 25, 1950 PM]
Apr 1, 1951
Jun 30, 1951
[Jun 22, 1951 PM]
Aug 15, 1954
[Sep 14, 1957 PM]
[Oct 30, 1957 PM]
[Sep 28, 1959 PM]
Zorach, William (1887-1967)
Jun 3, 1931
Jun 5, 1931
[Aug 6 1931 PM]
Jul 5 [1933 PM]
Sep 25, 1933
Jul 28, 1934
[ca. 1934]
Sep 18, 1935
Jul 30, 1936
Dec 7, 1938
[Dec 17, 1938 PM]
Jul 16, 1940
Jun 10, 1941
Aug 2, 1942
Jun 23, 1943
[Aug 2, 1943 PM]
Jun 23, 1943
[Aug 2, 1943 PM]
[1943]
Jun 21, 1945
Sep 10, 1945
[Aug 3, 1946 PM]
Sep 28, 1947
Dec 1, 1948
Feb 2, 1949
Dec 3 [1949 PM]
[Apr 5, 1950 PM]
Nov 13, 1951
Aug 1, 1952
[Oct 20, 1956 PM]
Jan 10, 1958
[May 2, 1959 PM]
n.d.
n.d.

Return to the Table of Contents