Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Weiss, Frederick A. |
| Title: | Frederick A. Weiss Papers |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1926-1963 |
| Quantity: | 3.5 linear feet |
| Abstract: | Papers of the American psychologist and author. Collection includes reprints of articles, notes, and typescripts; most articles appeared in the American Journal of Psychoanalysis. |
| Language: | Most in English, a few items in German |
| Repository: | Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Frederick A. Weiss was an American psychologist and author. Among other things he wrote several essays on German psychoanalyst Karen Horney.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Frederick A. Weiss Papers consists entirely of writings by Weiss, including reprints of journal articles, lectures, and papers by Dr. Weiss. There are also two published volumes and a few handwritten notes.
Arrangement of the Collection
Material is arranged alphabetically by title of the publication in which it appeared, and within that chronologically.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Frederick A. Weiss Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Mrs. Frederick A. Weiss, 1967, 1971.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: -
Date: Jan 1978
Revision history: 10 Dec 2009 - converted to EAD (MRC)
Inventory
| Writings | |||||||||||
| Reprints | |||||||||||
| American Journal of Psychiatry | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Volume VI 1946 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Volume X 1950 (7 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Volume XII 1952 (4 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Volume XIV 1954 (3 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Volume XVI 1956 ( folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Volume XVII 1957 (1 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Volume XVII 1957 (5 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Volume XVIII 1958 (6 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Volume XIX 1959 (3 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Volume XX 1960 (1 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Volume XX 1960 (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Volume XXI 1961 (4 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Volume XXII undated ( folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Volume XXIII undated ( folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Volume XXIV undated (3 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Volume XXV undated (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Volume XXVI undated (3 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Volume XXVI undated (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Association for the Advancement of Psychoanalysis 1948 | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Science and Psychoanalysis 1963 | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | The Woman 1942 | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Various lectures and papers 1947-1961 | ||||||||||
| Magazines | |||||||||||
| Box 5 | Folia Medici 1935-1938 | ||||||||||
| Notes | |||||||||||
| Box 5 | Miscellaneous notes and typescripts 1960 | ||||||||||
| Books | |||||||||||
| Box 5 | Almanach 1926 | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Almanach der Psychoanalyse 1932 | ||||||||||