Finding Aids
printer friendly version

David S. Weatherwax Papers

A description of the collection at Syracuse University

Overview of the Collection

Creator: Weatherwax, David S.
Title: David S. Weatherwax Papers
Inclusive Dates: 1865-1955
Quantity: 9.5 linear ft.
Abstract: Railroad historian. Collection contains correspondence, printed material and photographs.
Language: English
Repository: Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Library
222 Waverly Avenue
Syracuse, NY 13244-2010
http://scrc.syr.edu

Biographical History

David S. Weatherwax is a railroad historian, the author of "Locomotives of the Adirondack Railway," Adirondack Railway Passenger Traffic," and other articles.

Return to top

Scope and Contents of the Collection

The David S. Weatherwax Papers consists of railroad-related correspondence, printed material and photographs.

Return to top

Arrangement of the Collection

The collection is unprocessed and remains in original order.

Return to top

Restrictions

Access Restrictions

COLLECTION IS CURRENTLY CLOSED TO RESEARCHERS.

Access Restrictions

COLLECTION IS CURRENTLY CLOSED TO RESEARCHERS.

Use Restrictions

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Return to top

Subject Headings

Persons

Weatherwax, David S.

Subjects

Railroads -- Adirondack Mountains.
Railroads -- New York (State)

Genres and Forms

Correspondence.
Photographs.

Occupations

Historians.

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

David S. Weatherwax Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Library

Acquisition Information

Unspecified, 1964.

Finding Aid Information

Created by: MRC
Date: 26 Aug 2010
Revision history:

Return to top

Inventory

An inventory has not yet been created for this collection. Please contact the Repository listed above for more information.

Return to top