Collection inventory

Overview of the Collection
Creator:	Washington family.
Title:	Washington Family Papers
Inclusive Dates:	1787-1925
Quantity:	3 linear ft.
Abstract:	Collection consists of business records, correspondence, financial material, and legal records.
Language:	English
Repository:	Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center

Biographical History

Augustine Washington (1694-1743) was a Virginia planter and the father of George Washington (the first president of the United States) . He had a total of ten children by two wives. His son Augustine II (1720-1762) had six children, one of which was William Augustine (1757-1810). William Augustine had nine children by two of his three wives. One of his children, Sarah Tayloe Washington (1800-1886) married a Lawrence Washington (1791-1875), whose relationship to William Augustine's family is unknown. Lawrence is featured prominently in the collection, as is his and Sarah's son Henry Augustine (H.A.) Washington (1820-1858). Several other Washingtons appear frequently in the collection, such as Richard and Robert, however it is uncertain where they fall (if at all) in Augustine Washington's lineage.

Return to top

Scope and Contents of the Collection

The Washington Family Papers contain business records, correspondence, miscellaneous financial materials, legal records, and subject files relating to several members of the Washington family.

Business records consist of general records, invoices, receipts, and miscellaneous items.

Correspondence consists of letters sent to members of the Washington family, as well as individual members' outgoing correspondence (for example, Lawrence Washington).

Financial materials consist of vouchers, checks, and receipts.

Legal records consist of an administrator's bond, deeds/deeds of sale, and miscellaneous items.

Subject files include State Department documentation, an account from Washington Irving, correspondence regarding the Freemasons from 1925, and a photograph of Henry Clay Hines.

Most of the collection spans the 1800s, with a few exceptions from the late 1700s and the 1920s.

Return to top

Arrangement of the Collection

Material is arranged in alphabetical order.

Return to top

Restrictions

Access Restrictions

The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.

Use Restrictions

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Return to top

Subject Headings

Persons

Places

Genres and Forms

Return to top

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

Washington Family Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries

Acquisition Information

Purchase, 1966, 1969.

Finding Aid Information

Created by: MRC
Date: 31 Oct 2010
Revision history: 2 October 2020 - rehoused, inventory and biographical history updated (ZEC)

Return to top

Inventory

	Business records
		General
Box 1			Washington, H.A. 1842-1843, 1847
Box 1			Washington, Lawrence 1818, 1828-1832 1836-1844
Box 3			Washington, Lawrence 1810, 1822, 1829-1830, 1832, 1836-1839
Box 3			Washington, Lawrence 1843, 1846, 1850-1854, 1858, 1863, 1870, 1890, 1898
Box 1			Washington, Richard 1855, 1861, 1872, undated
Box 3			Washington, R.J. 1836, 1846, 1870-1871, 1880-1884, 1891
		Invoices
Box 1			Washington, Lawrence 1839, 1846, 1853-1854, 1856, 1859-1861
Oversize 1			Washington, Lawrence 1853
Box 1			Washington, Richard 1853
Box 1			Washington, Robert 1868, 1871, 1873, 1879-1883, 1888-1892, 1895-1898
		Receipts
Box 1			Washington, H.A. 1840-1848, 1855, 1871
Box 3			Washington, H.A. 1868, undated
Box 1			Washington, Lawrence 1844-1858, 1861-1864
Box 1			Washington, Richard 1853, 1861, 1870-1872, 1879-1888, 1893-1898
Box 1			Washington, W.A. 1787-1788, 1793, 1798, 1805-1806
Box 1			Miscellaneous receipts 1789, 1838-1839, 1843-1845, 1849, 1860, 1867, 1873, 1881-1884 1894, undated
Oversize 1		Survey 1799
Box 1		Miscellaneous 1803-1804, 1828, 1837, 1840-1846, 1857, 1867, 1872, 1885-1888, 1897-1898, undated

	Correspondence
Box 1		Andrews, D.S. 1887
Box 1		Armory of Company "F" 1896
Box 1		Armstrong, H.S. 1880
Box 1		Ashton, George D. 1844, 1848, 1849
Box 3		Ashton, Roberta 1853
Box 1		Atwater, J. 1860-1861
Box 1		Atwill, S.B. 1891
Box 1		Baker, C.C. undated
Box 1		Barker, J.A. 1897
Box 1		Barton, H.T. 1870
Box 3		Bayne, William 1854
Box 1		Beale, R.H. 1896
Box 1		Beddoo, R.E. 1902
Box 1		Bean, James 1861
Box 1		Berry, Law. M. 1838-1839
Box 1		Bowcock, Henry P. 1834
Box 1		Brayton, Charles 1892
Box 1		Bruce, Edwin 1897
Box 1		Combs, R. Ford 1893
Box 1		Conway, J. 1832
Box 1		Cook, L.M. 1893
Box 1		C, misc 1837, 1847
Box 1		Daniel, William M. 1899
Box 1		Davis, C.A. undated
Box 1		Davis, J.H. 1818
Box 1		Davis, Septimus 1897
Box 1		Dean, William 1888
Box 3		Deatty, Henry 1848
Box 1		DeMotte, A. Hughes 1897
Box 1		Dinsmore and Kyle 1848
Box 1		Elhart, Joyner and Co. 1897
Box 1		Ellason, J. 1897
Box 1		E, misc 1847, 1858
Box 1		Forte, E. undated
Box 1		Fox, Harris undated
Box 1		Fox, V.B. 1892
Box 1		Ficklen and Brown undated
Box 1		Frothingham, O.B. 1862
Box 3		Gant, B.E. 1837
Box 1		Garnett, H.T. 1846
Box 1		George, Sam 1851
Box 1		Gilmer, Thomas W. 1893
Box 2		Goodwin, A. 1847-1851, 1855, 1857
Box 2		Griffith, D.H. 1893
Box 2		Hamlin, Edward O. 1860-1861
Box 2		Harrison, J. 1836
Box 2		Hayes, Josiah 1890
Box 2		Heath, J. 1838
Box 2		Hillyer, Wm. P. 1861, 1864
Box 2		Hindman, William 1839
Box 2		Hooper, Frank B. 1899
Box 3		Horner, H.J. 1902
Box 2		Hughes, Sam 1870
Box 2		Hungerford, M.E. 1830, 1850, 1896
Box 2		Hunt, J. Warren 1891, 1902
Box 2		Hunter, J. 1840
Box 3		Hunter, Warrin 1900
Box 2		H, misc 1891
Box 2		Jackson, R.S. 1848
Box 2		Jas. F. Carlin's Sons & Company 1900, 1901
Box 2		Jett, John J. 1870
Box 2		Johnston, J. E. 1883, 1889
Box 2		Jones, W.A. 1891
Box 2		Killogg, Wm. 1842
Box 2		King, J.O. 1894
Box 2		Kyle, D. 1851
Box 2		Lambson, C.C. 1899
Box 2		Latawe, William C. 1897
Box 2		Leigh, Wm. 1894
Box 3		Lelance, L.A.M. 1838
Box 2		Lewis, R.B. 1837, 1860, 1880
Box 2		Lewis, U. 1897
Box 2		Lloyd, John 1838-1839, 1849
Box 2		Lomax, Thomas 1801
Box 2		Marbury, Leonard 1895
Box 2		Marmaduke, Wm. M. 1897
Box 2		Marshall, Henry M. 1899
Box 2		Mason, J. 1870
Box 2		Mason, T.A. 1832, 1839, 1846, 1848
Box 2		Mayo, W.T. 1858, 1897
Box 2		McCulloh, James Wm. 1835
Box 2		McKenhee, Lambert 1838
Box 2		Mercantile-Railway Building and Loan Association 1894
Box 2		M, misc 1849, 1868, 1893
Box 2		Neall, W. 1861
Box 2		Ninde, Frederick F. 1834
Box 2		Norris, [illegible] 1856
Box 2		Northern Central Railway 1897 - Glanville, R.B.
Box 2		Office of Virginia Sentinel 1861
Box 2		Park, James 1800
Box 2		Parker, P. 1898
Box 2		Patton, Hugh M. 1838-1839
Box 2		Payne, C.N. 1880
Box 2		Penniman, James H. 1925
Box 2		Pope, J.S. 1898
Box 2		Randall & Randall 1900
Box 2		Reardon, [illegible] 1839
Box 2		Reed, W.B. 1880
Box 2		Roberts, M. 1836, 1838, 1844, 1846-1847
Box 2		Robinson's Sons 1892
Box 2		Rollins, George 1897
Box 2		Rose, R.H. 1861
Box 2		Ryland & Brooks Lumber Co. 1892
Box 2		Saughton, Lawrence 1870
Box 2		Simms, [illegible] 1797
Box 2		Spillman, C.B. 1904
Box 2		Staff, W.W. 1897
Box 2		Stewart, Wm. P. 1836-1837
Box 2		Storke, E. undated
Box 2		S, misc 1836
Box 2		Taggart, [unknown] 1895
Box 2		Tennent, Anna S. 1838, 1840, 1842, 1845
Box 2		Turner, George J. 1808-1809
Box 3		Unidentifiable 1836-1839, 1843, 1848-1850
Box 2		Vausant, George 1891
Box 2		Virginia Trust Company 1894
Box 2		Wallace, Charles R. 1888
Box 2		Washington, Bushrod C. 1907
Box 2		Washington, George undated - Sent to G. Washington
Box 3		Washington, George 1832, 1837-1839, 1848-1850, 1854-1858, 1861, 1866
Box 3		Washington, George 1799 - Photostat
Box 2		Washington, G.C. 1825, 1873, undated
Box 2		Washington, John 1899
Box 2		Washington, J.B. 1889
Box 2		Washington, J.E. 1854
Box 2		Washington, J.M. 1830
Box 2		Washington, Lawrence 1815, 1819, 1838-1843, 1850-1854, 1857-1859, 1863, 1891, 1894, undated
Box 2		Washington, Lloyd 1870, 1896, 1899
Box 2		Washington, Richard 1893
Box 3		Washington, R. 1852
Box 2		Washington, R.J. 1892-1893, 1901-1902
Box 2		White, A.P. 1853
Box 3		Whitehouse, E.B. 1892
Box 2		Willink, John A. 1818
Box 2		Wirt, D.C. 1858-1859
Box 2		Withers, Edmund 1800
Box 2		White & Jacob 1870
Box 2		Wilson, J.F. 1860
Box 2		Zollickoffer, D.C. 1892
Box 2		Misc, envelopes 1898-1900, undated
Box 3		Misc, unidentifiable 1837, 1847, 1851-1854, 1870, 1892, 1896, 1898

	Financial materials
Box 2		Miscellaneous 1838, 1846, 1892, 1896, undated

	Legal records
Box 2		Administrators Bond 1861 - Richard Washington
		Deeds
Box 2			Maiden, R.H. 1895
Box 3			Washington, H.T. 1894
Box 3			Washington, Lawrence 1883, 1887
Box 3			Washington, Robert J. 1883-1884
		Pleas
Box 3			Stuart, R.H. 1888, 1893
Box 2			Washington, Law. 1857
Box 2		Miscellaneous 1830, 1843, 1847, 1854-1855, 1873, 1894-1895, undated

	Subject files
Oversize 1		State Department documentation 1900 - Jane B. Washington
Box 2		Irving, Washington undated - a document addressing Washington Irving's account of a Washington's religious activities
Box 2		Masons 1925 - correspondence involving debates about President George Washington's alleged loyalty to the Freemasons
Box 3		Photograph undated - a photograph of Henry Clay Hines and George Washington's check

Return to top