Finding Aids
printer friendly version

Viscoloid Company Collection

A description of the collection at Syracuse University

Overview of the Collection

Creator: Viscoloid Company.
Title: Viscoloid Company Collection
Inclusive Dates: Before 1925
Quantity: 1 linear ft.
Abstract: Collection consists of 80 paper patterns for hair combs and ornaments. Although without a definitive date, they were created before the company's sale to Du Pont in 1925. Also includes a plan of the plant in Leominster, PA.
Language: English
Repository: Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Library
222 Waverly Avenue
Syracuse, NY 13244-2010
http://scrc.syr.edu

Biographical History

In 1901, Bernard W. Doyle joined with a few others to establish the Viscoloid Company in Leominster, Massachusetts, and pioneer in the pyroxylin plastics industry of the area. They manufactured hair combs and ornaments, replacing the tradition horn with plastic. The company expanded to other toilet articles in 1910 as sales declined for hair ornaments. By 1914, they entered the plastic toy market. Du Pont purchased the company in 1925-1926.

Return to top

Scope and Contents of the Collection

The Viscoloid Company Collection consists of 80 paper stencils for hair combs and ornaments. Each has a four-digit number starting with 39xx. Although without a definitive date, they were created before the company's sale to Du Pont in 1925. The collection also includes a plan of the plant in Leominster, PA.

Return to top

Arrangement of the Collection

Stencils kept in order as found.

Return to top

Restrictions

Access Restrictions

Stencils are EXTREMELY fragile. Great care must be taken when viewing them.

Use Restrictions

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Return to top

Related Material

Special Collections Research Center has numerous holdings in the areas of plastics and industrial design. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing.

Return to top

Subject Headings

Corporate Bodies

Viscoloid Company -- Archives.

Subjects

Combs.
Ornamental combs.
Plastics industry and trade.

Genres and Forms

Templates.

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

Viscoloid Company Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Library

Acquisition Information

Transfer from National Plastics Center and Museum, 11/06/2008. Originally, gift of Evelyn B. Hachey, 1998.

Finding Aid Information

Created by: DGI/MM
Date: 2006
Revision history: Feb 2009 - converted to EAD (MRC); Jun 2009 - adds, new container (MRC)

Return to top

Inventory

Stencils
Package 1 Hair combs and ornaments (80 items) FRAGILE
Plans
Package 1 Property plan of DuPont Viscoloid plant, Leominster, PA 1926

Return to top