Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Viereck, Peter, 1916-2006. |
| Title: | Peter Viereck Manuscripts |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1963-1965 |
| Quantity: | 0.5 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | American poet. Collection contains manuscripts of his poetry. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Peter Viereck (1916-2006) was an American Pulitzer Prize-winning poet, and a professor of history at Mount Holyoke College.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Peter Viereck Manuscripts consists of manuscripts of some of his poems.
Arrangement of the Collection
The collection is unprocessed and remains in original order.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The collection is currently unprocessed and not available for research. Please contact Special Collections Research Center for more information.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Peter Viereck Manuscripts,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Unspecified, 1969.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 8 Nov 2010
Revision history:
Inventory
An inventory has not yet been created for this collection. Please contact the Repository listed above for more information.