Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Van Landt, W. |
| Title: | W. Van Landt Recipe Book |
| Inclusive Dates: | circa 1930? |
| Quantity: | 1 folder (SC) |
| Abstract: | Leather-bound volume containing clipped recipes pasted in as well as handwritten recipes and a few loose items. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The W. Van Landt Recipe Book consists of a leather-bound volume containing clipped recipes pasted in as well as handwritten recipes and a few loose items.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
See also the Kay Shaw Nelson collection. In addition, a large number of cookbooks and recipe books have been cataloged in both Special Collections Research Center and the general collections; please refer to the Classic Catalog to locate these items.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
W. Van Landt Recipe Books,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Janet McKenna, 2013.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 30 Aug 2013
Revision history: