Finding Aids
printer friendly version

Unadilla Valley Railway Records

An inventory of its records at Syracuse University

Overview of the Collection

Creator: Unadilla Valley Railway.
Title: Unadilla Valley Railway Records
Inclusive Dates: 1924-1958
Quantity: 40.0 linear ft.
Abstract: Papers of the short line railroad through Chenango and Madison counties in New York State; company offices in New Berlin. Collection includes financial and business records including balance sheets, bank statements, freight reports, track time books, deposit slips, and wheel reports.
Language: English
Repository: Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Library
222 Waverly Avenue
Syracuse, NY 13244-2010
http://scrc.syr.edu

Biographical History

The Unadilla Valley Railroad Corporation was a short line railroad that ran through Chenango and Madison counties in New York State. Construction began in 1889 the tracks reached New Berlin, where the company offices were, in 1895. The UVRR joined the Delaware Lackawanna and Western (DL&W) at the joint Bridgewater Station. In 1936 the railroad was sold to the H.E. Salzburg Company of New York City which in 1941 extended the UVRR track to Edmeston. The railroad was discontinued in 1960, unable to survive after the closure of several of its largest customers in the area including the milk processing plant at Mt. Upton.

[Summary adapted from information on the Unadilla Valley Railway Fan Site at http://www.unadillavalleyrailway.org/.]

Return to top

Scope and Contents of the Collection

The Unadilla Valley Railway Records consist of finanical papers (deposit slips, bank statements, balance sheets), track time books, and freight reports.

Return to top

Arrangement of the Collection

Material is for the most part arranged chronologically.

Return to top

Restrictions

Access Restrictions

COLLECTION IS CURRENTLY CLOSED TO RESEARCHERS.

Use Restrictions

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Return to top

Related Material

Special Collections Research Center has extensive holdings relating to railroads, particularly in the Northeast. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing of manuscript holdings and to SUMMIT, our main catalog for a list of cataloged items.

Return to top

Subject Headings

Corporate Bodies

Unadilla Valley Railway -- Archives.
Unadilla Valley Railway -- Records and correspondence.

Subjects

Railroads -- Cost of operation.
Railroads -- New York (State)
Railroads -- United States.

Places

New Berlin (N.Y.) -- History.

Occupations

Transportation.

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

Unadilla Valley Railway Records
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Library

Finding Aid Information

Created by: [Summit record]
Date: 2 Apr 1973
Revision history: 18 Mar 2010 - converted to EAD (MRC)

Return to top

Inventory

Financial records
Access Restrictions
RESTRICTED: COLLECTION IS CURRENTLY CLOSED TO RESEARCHERS.
Deposit slips
Box 1 1926-1929
Box 2 1930-1933
Box 3 1934-1938
Box 4 1939-1943
Box 5 1944-1945
Check stubs
Box 6 1945-1950
Bank statements, New Berlin National
Box 7 1938-1941
Box 8 1942-1944
Box 9 1945, 1947-1948
Balance sheets
Box 10 Mt. Upton Station 1949-1958
Balance due reports
Box 55 to NYO&W 1948, Jul-Dec; 1952-1954
Box 56 to NYO&W 1955-1956
Box 56 to PRR 1952-1956
Box 56 to DL&W 1948, Jul-Dec
Box 57 to DL&W 1952-1954
Box 58 to DL&W 1955-1956
Miscellaneous
Box 58 Per diem accounts
Box 58 Claims 1930-1943, 1940-1947
Operating records
Track time books
Box 11 1950-1951
Box 12 1952-1953
Interline & Local WB, forwarded
Box 13 1948
Box 14 1949
Box 15 1950
Box 16 1951
Box 17 1952
Box 18 1953
Box 19 1954
Box 20 1955
Box 20 1956
Box 21 1957
Box 21 1958
Abstracts of Interline WB FWD
Box 22 1944, Jan-Oct
Box 23 1944 Nov - 1945 Dec
Box 24 1946
Box 25 1947
Box 26 1948
Box 27 1949
Box 28 1950
Box 29 1951
Box 30 1952
Box 31 1953
Box 32 1954
Box 33 1955
Box 34 1956
Abstracts of Interline WB received
at River Forks
Box 35 Jan 1944 - Jul 1946
Box 36 1947 Jan-Jun
via DL&W
Box 37 1947 Jul-Dec
via NYO&W
Box 38 1948 Feb-Dec
Box 39 1949 Jan-Jun
Box 40 1949 Jul-Dec
Reports of freight received
Box 41 1947-1948
Box 42 1949-1950
Box 43 1951-1952
Box 44 1953-1955
Box 45 1956-1959
Reports of freight forwarded
Box 46 1947-1948
Reports of freight received and forwarded
Box 61 1924-1930
Box 62 1931-1938
Box 63 1939-1945
Box 64 1946-1950
Box 65 1951-1958
Reports of dairy forwarded
Box 47 1946-1948 - missing Nov and Dec of 1946
Box 48 1949-1951 - missing Aug and Dec of 1949; only Jan present for 1950
Box 49 1953-1954 Jun
Box 50 1954 Jul - 1956 Jul - following are missing: Dec 1954; Jan, Feb, Jun, Jul, Nov of 1955; Jan, Aug-Dec of 1956
Daily interchange of cars report
Box 51 UVRR to DL&W 1951-1953, 1955-1958
Box 52 UVRR to DL&W 1951-1953, 1955-1956
Box 53 DL&W to UVRR 1957-1958
Box 53 NYO&W 1951-1957
Box 54 UVRR to NYO&W 1951-1953, 1955-1957
Wheel reports
Box 59 1954-1955
Box 60 1952, 1957, 1958

Return to top