Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Union Camp Corporation. |
| Title: | Union Camp Famous Personalities Series |
| Inclusive Dates: | circa 1966 |
| Quantity: | 1 folder (SC) |
| Abstract: | Promotional items created by Union Camp to showcase their fine paper products |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Union Camp Corporation was an American pulp and paper company established in 1956 through the merger of Union Bag and Paper Company (founded 1881) and Camp Manufacturing Company (founded 1887). In 1999 the company was acquired by International Paper. In the mid-1960s, to showcase and publicize their fine paper products, Union Camp issued a series of promotional items, each consisting of a folder containing items printed on various stocks of UC paper, with text and items based on the life of a famous person. At least two of the sets in the series included small phonodiscs printed on paper.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
Union Camp's Famous Personalities Series contains promotional items created to showcase the paper company's products. At present the collection contains only one set of items, relating to New York City Mayor Fiorello H. LaGuardia. More may be acquired in future.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Corporate Bodies
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Union Camp Famous Personalities Series,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Purchase, 2013.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 15 Mar 2019
Revision history:
Inventory
| Famous Personalities series | |||||||||||
| SC 845 | Fiorello H. LaGuardia circa 1966 - folder containing items printed on various stocks of UC paper, including tie with Statue of Liberty, a "Little Flower" lapel item, a Little Orphan Annie cartoon, and a small phonodisc, "Mayor LaGuardia Reads the Funnies" (1945) (ID#: uc_famous_pers_001) | ||||||||||