Scope and Contents of the Collection
Discovery Communications, Inc.
Television Critics Association/National Cable Forum
|
Ask a question Request a visit |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Syracuse University Special Collections Research Center |
| Title: | Television Press Kit Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1966-2002 |
| Bulk Dates: | 1981-1996 |
| Quantity: | 34 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Collection contains selected press kits from ABC, CBS, Discovery, Fox, NBC, Saban, WB, and UPN for network programming and from the Television Critics Association and National Cable Forum for cable networks. Some kits also contain photographs and CD-ROMS. Dates of coverage vary. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Library 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 http://scrc.syr.edu |
The Television Press Kit Collection contains selected press kits for programming for a wide range public, network and cable television stations. Networks represented are ABC, CBS, Discovery, Fox, NBC, PBS, Saban Entertainment, Showtime, Synditel, The WB, and UPN.
Also included are press kits for the Television Critics Association/National Cable Forum, which cover the following cable channels. Not all channels are present for all dates.
A&E Television Networks (The History Channel), American Movie Classics, America's Health Network, America's Talking, Arts and Entertainment, Arts and Entertainment Network, Bet Action Pay-Per-View, Black Entertainment Television (BET), The Box, Bravo, Cable Video Store Inc., CBN Cable Network, CMT: Country Music Television, CNBC, CNN, Comedy Central, Court TV, The C-SPAN Networks, Discovery Communications Inc. (Discovery Channel, The Learning Channel, Animal Planet), The Disney Channel, E! Entertainment Television, Encore Media Corporation, ESPN, Eternal Word Television Network, The Family Channel, FNN (FNN/SCORE), Food Network, FOX Net, fX Networks Inc. (fX, fXM: Movies From FOX), Game Show Network, Group W Satellite Communications (Home Theater Network), Home & Garden Television, Home Box Office Inc. (HBO, Cinemax), Home Shopping Network Inc., The Independent Film Channel, INSP: The Inspirational Network, International Channel Networks, Jones Computer Network (JCN), Kaleidoscope, Lifetime, ME/U Knowledge TV, Mind Extension University (ME/U), MOR Music Television, MTV Networks (MTV: Music Television, MTV Latino, Nickelodeon / Nick at Nite, Nick at Nite's TV Land, VH-1), Muchmusic, Muchmusic USA, Newsport, NewsTalk Television, The Nostalgia Channel, The Outdoor Channel, Outdoor Life Network, Ovation, Planet Central Television, Planned Services (America's Health Network, Applause Network, BET on Jazz: The Cable Jazz Channel, c|net: The Computer Network, Collectors Channel Inc., CRN: Consumer Resource Network, The Ecology Channel, Hip Hop Television, HCN: Hobby Craft Network, The Interactive Channel, The Lottery Channel, Planet Central Television, Popcorn Channel, Prime Life Network, Starz! 1 - encore 8, Sundance Film Channel, World African Network), Planned Services (The Anti-Aging Network, The Ecology Channel, ESPNEWS, Free Speech TV, Global Village Network, Hobby Craft Network, Jones Health Network, The Theater Channel), Playboy TV, QVC Inc., Request Television, Satellite Program Network, Showtime Networks Inc. (Showtime, The Movie Channel, Flix), SIN Inc. (Galavision, SIN Television Network), Speedvision, Spice Networks, Sports News Channel, Sportschannel Regional Network, Tempo Television, TMZ: The Music Zone, TNN: The Nashville Network, The Travel Channel, Turner Broadcasting System Inc. (SuperStation WTBS, Cartoon Network, CNN, CNN Headline News, Cable Music Channel, TCM, TNT, USA, The Weather Channel), TV Food Network, TV Japan, tv! Network, Univisa (Galavision, Univision), USA Networks (USA Network, Sci-Fi Channel), UVTV WGN-WPIX-KTLA, Viewers Choice, Z Music Television
The collection is divided by television station and within that, material is arranged (mostly) alphabetically; in most cases regular television shows come first followed by specials.
There are no access restrictions on this material.
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Special Collections Research Center has a number of television-related collections. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing. For other press kits, see the Movie Press Kit Collection.
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Television Press Kit Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Library
Some press kits gift of Steven H. Scheuer.
Created by: –
Date: unknown
Revision history: 21 May 2009 - Clavell addition (MRC)
| ABC | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Network Programming 1966/67 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Network Programming 1981/82 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Network Programming 1982/83 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Network Programming 1984/85 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Network Programming 1986/87 | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Network Programming 1990/91 | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Network Programming 1995/96 | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Network Programming 1997-1999 | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Network Programming 2000-2002 | ||||||||||
| CBS | |||||||||||
| Box 7 | Network Programming 1974/75 | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Network Programming 1978/79 | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Network Programming 1979/80 | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Network Programming 1981/82 | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Network Programming 1982/83 | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Network Programming 1983/84 | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Network Programming 1984/85 | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Network Programming 1985/86 | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Network Programming 1986/87 | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Network Programming 1994/95 | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Network Programming 1995/96 | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Network Programming 1997-2000 | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Network Programming 2000-2003 | ||||||||||
| CNN | |||||||||||
| Box 10 | News programming 1985 | ||||||||||
| Discovery Communications, Inc. | |||||||||||
| includes a CD-Rom with artwork | |||||||||||
| Box 10 | Discovery Channel Cable Programming 1995/96 | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | The Learning Channel Cable Programming 1995/96 | ||||||||||
| FOX | |||||||||||
| Box 13 | Network Programming 1994 | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Network Programming 1995/96 | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Network Programming 1997-1999 | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Network Programming 1998-2000 | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | Network Programming 2000-2002 | ||||||||||
| HBO | |||||||||||
| Box 17 | Cable programming 1995 | ||||||||||
| Box 17 | Cable programming 1999-2002 | ||||||||||
| MTV | |||||||||||
| Box 18 | Cable programming 2001 | ||||||||||
| NBC | |||||||||||
| Box 19 | Network programming 1978/79 | ||||||||||
| Box 19 | Network programming 1983/84 | ||||||||||
| Box 20 | Network programming 1985/86 | ||||||||||
| Box 20 | Network programming 1994/95 | ||||||||||
| Box 20 | Network programming 1995/96 | ||||||||||
| Box 21 | Network programming 1996-1999 | ||||||||||
| Box 22 | Network programming 1999-2000 | ||||||||||
| Box 23 | Network programming 2001-2002 | ||||||||||
| Box 23 | Noble House, James Clavell 1987 - mini-series | ||||||||||
| PAX | |||||||||||
| Box 24 | Network programming 1999/2000 | ||||||||||
| PBS | |||||||||||
| Box 24 | Public Programming Winter/Spring 1988 | ||||||||||
| Box 24 | Public Programming Pledge Drive March 1988 | ||||||||||
| Box 24A | Public Programming Winter, 1989 | ||||||||||
| Box 24A | Public Programming Winter, Fall 1992 | ||||||||||
| Box 24A | Public Programming Winter/Spring, Summer, Fall 1993 | ||||||||||
| Box 24A | Public Programming Winter/Spring, Fall 1994 | ||||||||||
| Box 24A | Public Programming Winter/Spring, Summer, Fall 1995 | ||||||||||
| Box 24A | Public Programming Winter/Spring, Summer 1996 | ||||||||||
| Box 24 | Public Programming Fall 1996 | ||||||||||
| Box 24A | Public Programming Winter/Spring, Summer, Fall 1997 | ||||||||||
| Box 24A | Public Programming Winter/Spring, Summer 1998 | ||||||||||
| Box 24A | Public Programming Winter/Spring, Summer, Fall 1999 | ||||||||||
| Box 24A | Public Programming Winter/Spring, Summer 2000 | ||||||||||
| Box 24 | Public Programming 1998-2002 | ||||||||||
| Saban Entertainment | |||||||||||
| Box 25 | American Television Programming 1995/96 | ||||||||||
| Box 25 | American Television Programming 1996/97 | ||||||||||
| Showtime | |||||||||||
| Box 25 | Cable Programming 1999-2002 | ||||||||||
| Synditel | |||||||||||
| Box 25 | Programming 1993 | ||||||||||
| Television Critics Association/National Cable Forum | |||||||||||
| Box 26 | Cable Programming Networks November, 1984 | ||||||||||
| Box 26 | Cable Programming Networks June, 1985 | ||||||||||
| Box 26 | Cable Programming Networks June, 1986 | ||||||||||
| Box 26 | Cable Programming Networks January 1987 | ||||||||||
| Box 26 | Cable Programming Networks (Possibly 1995) | ||||||||||
| Box 26 | Cable Programming Networks 1996 | ||||||||||
| Box 30 | Cable Programming Networks 1998-2000 | ||||||||||
| Box 31 | Cable Programming Networks 2000-2002 | ||||||||||
| The WB Television Network | |||||||||||
| Box 27 | Network Programming 1/11/95 | ||||||||||
| Box 27 | Primetime and Kids WB July 8, 1996 | ||||||||||
| Box 28 | Primetime and Kids WB 1996-1998 | ||||||||||
| Box 32 | Primetime and Kids WB 1999-2001 | ||||||||||
| Box 33 | Primetime and Kids WB 2001-2002 | ||||||||||
| UPN | |||||||||||
| Box 29 | Network Programming 1994 | ||||||||||
| Box 29 | Network Programming 1995/96 | ||||||||||
| Box 29 | Network Programming 1996/97 | ||||||||||
| Box 34 | Network Programming 2000 | ||||||||||
| Miscellaneous | |||||||||||
| Box 18 | Charge accounts 1997 | ||||||||||
| Box 18 | Prudential securities 1998-1999 | ||||||||||
| Box 33 | Miscellaneous | ||||||||||