Overview of the Collection |
|
| Title: | Horace Traubel Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1910-1918 |
| Quantity: | 0.25 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Author and Marxian socialist. Collection contains correspondence with Konrad Bercovici and others, photographs, printed material and manuscripts. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Library 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 http://scrc.syr.edu |
Horace Traubel (dates unknown) was an American poet and author. He is perhaps best known for his nine-volume biography of poet Walt Whitman's final four years (1888-1892), entitled Walt Whitman in Camden. He was one of Whitman's literary executors.
The Horace Traubel Collection consists of correspondence, photographs, printed material and manuscripts.
Correspondence contains 25 outgoing letters to Romanian-American writer Konrad Bercovici.
Photographs contains an oversize photograph of Traubel and several smaller photographs of Konrad Bercovici. There is also a photograph of a caricature.
Manuscripts consists of two bound volumes in which have been pasted sheets of handwritten manuscripts by Traubel. One is a long poem entitled "Put down your pen, said Love" and the other is an essay on Oscar Wilde and Frank Harris.
Printed material contains small cards printed with poems by Traubel; the poems concern birthdays, and were written on December 19th of 1910, 1912, 1913 and 1914.
There are no access restrictions on this material.
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
See also the Konrad Bercovici Collection for additional Bercovici letters.
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Horace Traubel Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Library
Transfer from Rare Books, 1971.
Additions, unspecified, 1977.
Created by: MRC
Date: 6 Oct 2010
Revision history:
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Bercovici, Konrad 1914-1918 | ||||||||||
| Manuscripts | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Put down your pen, said Love | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Wilde / Harris essay | ||||||||||
| Photographs | |||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Of Traubel | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Of others | ||||||||||
| Printed material | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Birthday poems 1910-1914 | ||||||||||