Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Thompson, Dorothy, 1893-1961. |
| Title: | Dorothy Thompson Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | circa 1935-1985 |
| Quantity: | 1.5 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Collection of material relating to the American journalist. Contains articles by and about Thompson, photographs, correspondence, political cartoon, miscellaneous printed and published material. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: | Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Library 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 http://scrc.syr.edu |
Dorothy Thompson (1893-1961) was an American broadcast and print journalist, best known for her work as a foreign correspondent and her column "On the Record" that appeared in the New York Herald Tribune from 1936-1941. For a more detailed biography, see the Dorothy Thompson Papers at this repository.
The Dorothy Thompson Collection consists of material relating to American journalist Dorothy Thompson, including articles by and about her, photographs, correspondence, political cartoon, miscellaneous printed and published material.
The collection is unprocessed and remains in original order.
The collection is unprocessed and accessible by special permission only.
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Dorothy Thompson Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Library
Purchase, 1991.
Created by: [Summit record]
Date: 27 Feb 1992
Revision history: 3 Mar 2011 - converted to EAD (MRC)
The item-level inventory for this collection has not yet been converted to electronic format. Please contact the Repository listed above for more information.