Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Syracuse State School for Mental Defectives (N.Y.) |
| Title: | Syracuse State School Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1862-1924 |
| Quantity: | 0.25 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Checks, receipts, wage and salary listings and miscellaneous correspondence relating to the Syracuse State School for Mental Defectives in Syracuse, New York. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
The Syracuse State School was created in Albany 1851 as the New York State Asylum for Idiots and moved to Syracuse in 1854. Other names over the years include the New York Asylum for Idiots, the Syracuse Idiot Asylum, the Syracuse State Institution for Feeble-Minded Children, the Syracuse State School for Mental Defectives, and finally the Syracuse State School in 1927. The school was closed in 1973.
The longest-serving administrator of the school was Dr. Edward Van Duyn, who served in that capacity from 1904 until his death in 1955.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Syracuse State School Collection consists of business records for the institution, including checks, receipts, wage and salary lists and miscellaneous correspondence about deliveries, freight, etc.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
See also the James Thornton Correspondence. Thornton was a pupil at the school.
Subject Headings
Corporate Bodies
Subjects
Places
Genres and Forms
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Syracuse State School Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Purchase, 2014.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 14 Jan 2015
Revision history:
Inventory
| Business records | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Checks 1865, 1869, 1879-1880 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Receipts 1862-1868 - single items (e.g., a shipment of coal) as well as complete ledger pages covering several weeks; items mentioned include food (nutmeg, oysters, coffee), clothing (boots, socks), supplies (soap, drapes, tea kettle, twine), loan payments, etc. (7 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Wages and salaries 1867-1869 - lists of staff and doctors, with services rendered and payment amounts | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Miscellany 1912-1924, undated - postcards about freight deliveries, shipping damage, solicitations for business, etc. | ||||||||||