Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Title: | Syracuse Pharmacists Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1860-1867 |
| Quantity: | 1 folder (SC) |
| Abstract: | A collection of orders, receipts, billheads, and correspondence from pharmacists and medical suppliers in Syracuse, New York during the mid-1800s. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Syracuse is a city in, and the county seat of, Onondaga County, New York. As of 2015, it was the fourth most populous metropolitan city in the state of New York. The city was a major transportation hub beginning in the 1800s, first between the Erie Canal and its branch canals and then for the railway network. During the 18th and 19th centuries, its primary industries/employers included salt production, chemical manufacturing (Solvay Process, Allied Signal), automobile manufacturing (Franklin, Century), hand-crafted furniture (Gustav Stickley), and education (Geneva Medical College, LeMoyne, Syracuse University).
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Syracuse Pharmacists Collection is a collection of orders, receipts, billheads, and correspondence from various 19th century medical importers and pharmacists in Syracuse, New York. Doctors and companies appearing in the collection include W.M. Fenton; Marsh & Dillaye; F.C. Dillaye & Carpenter; Farrington & Utley; Farrington, Moore & Co.; Farrington & Moore; and W.B. Tobey & Co.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Corporate Bodies
Subjects
Places
Genres and Forms
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Syracuse Pharmacists Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Unknown.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 21 Sep 2015
Revision history: