TABLE OF CONTENTS
Overview of the Collection
Biographical History
Scope and Contents of the Collection
Restrictions
Subject and Genre Headings
Administrative Information
Inventory
Correspondence
Writings
Miscellaneous
|
An inventory of the collection at Syracuse University
|
|
|
|
| Creator: |
Swinburne, Algernon Charles, 1837-1909. |
| Title: |
Algernon Charles Swinburne Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: |
1858-1948 |
| Quantity: |
1 linear ft. |
| Abstract: |
Papers of the English poet, author.
|
| Abstract: |
76 outgoing letters; 8 items of incoming correspondence; 32 letters by Swinburne's contemporaries, some mentioning him; ms.
poems and miscellaneous writings by Swinburne; 6 ms. items by others; and a small amount of Swinburne miscellany, including
a photograph, a watercolor drawing by Pauline Trevelyan, and a reproduction of a Swinburne caricature by Carlo Pellegrini.
Includes letters by William Allingham, Laurence Alma-Tadema, Edward Burne-Jones, Edmund Gosse, Victor Hugo, Benjamin Jowett,
E. Lynn Linton, Frederick Locker-Lampson, William M. Rossetti, Richard Herne Shepherd, and Ellen Terry.
|
| Language: |
English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Library
222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 http://scrc.syr.edu |
Algernon Charles Swinburne (1837-1909) was a Victorian era English poet. He was born in London to Admiral Charles Henry Swinburne
and Lady Jane Henrietta, a daughter of George, 3rd Earl of Ashburnham, but grew up on the Isle of Wight. Swinburne attended
Eton college and then Balliol College, Oxford where he took several prizes for French and Italian but was "rusticated" (temporarily
expelled) from the university in 1859. He is considered one of the Pre-Raphaelites, a collective term for a group of English
artists, poets, critics and writers which included Dante Gabriel Rossetti, John Everett Millais, William Morris, Edward Burne-Jones,
and William Holman Hunt. Two early works, Atalanta in Calydon (1865) and Poems and Ballads, First Series (1866), established him as England's premier poet, though critics have noted with disfavor his florid style and his tendency
to choose words for their fitness to rhyme scheme rather than their contribution to the meaning of a piece.
Besides his poetry, Swinburne was active as a critic, and authored several volumes of literary criticism including Note on Charlotte Brontë (1880), Study of Shakespeare (1877), and The Age of Shakespeare (1909). His criticism was less reasoned than passionate, being strongly influenced by his personal likes and dislikes.
His personal life was chaotic owing to his excitable temperament, which was not improved by his excessive drinking, and a
fondness for portraying himself as a master of vices of all kinds (though Oscar Wilde alleged that Swinburne's vices were
all invented fictions, calling him "a braggart in matters of vice, who had done everything he could to convince his fellow
citizens of his homosexuality and bestiality without being in the slightest degree a homosexual or a bestializer."). In 1879
his legal advisor Theodore Watts-Dunton persuaded him to adopt a healthier lifestyle; as a result of this and of his increasing
deafness he saw less of those of his friends who were a negative influence. Swinburne lived the rest of his days at "The Pines,"
Watts-Dunton's house outside London. He died of influenza in 1909.
[Portions of this biographical sketch adapted from "A. C. Swinburne: Biography" by Glenn Everett, Associate Professor of English,
University of Tennessee at Martin.]
Return to the Table of Contents
Spanning 1858 to 1948, the Algernon Charles Swinburne Collection consists of Correspondence, Writings, and Miscellany pertaining to the 19th century English poet and author (1837-1909). The Correspondence comprises 76 outgoing letters, 10
incoming letters, and 32 letters, some referring to Swinburne, written by his contemporaries. Manuscript poems and miscellaneous
writings (41 items), writings by others (6 items), and assorted material relating to Swinburne constitute the remainder of
the collection. Cecil Y. Lang's The Swinburne Letters (1959-1962), as well as the curatorial files of John S. Mayfield housed
in the Department of Special Collections, were used to establish many of the names and dates found in this inventory.
Return to the Table of Contents
Access Restrictions
There are no access restrictions on this material.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and
all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any
materials in this collection.
Return to the Table of Contents
Persons
Allingham, William, 1824-1889.
Alma-Tadema, Laurence, d. 1940.
Burne-Jones, Edward Coley, 1833-1898.
Gosse, Edmund, 1849-1928.
Hugo, Victor, 1802-1885.
Jowett, Benjamin, 1817-1893.
Linton, E. Lynn (Elizabeth Lynn), 1822-1898.
Locker-Lampson, Frederick, 1821-1895.
Pellegrini, Carlo.
Rossetti, William Michael, 1829-1919.
Shepherd, Richard Herne, 1842-1895.
Swinburne, Algernon Charles, 1837-1909 Correspondence.
Terry, Ellen, Dame, 1847-1928.
Trevelyan, Pauline, 1905-
Subjects
Authors, English.
English literature, 19th century.
English poetry, 19th century.
Poets, English.
Genres and Forms
Letters.
Manuscripts.
Poems.
Occupations
Authors.
Poets.
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Algernon Charles Swinburne Collection Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Library
Assembled through gifts by John S. Mayfield and Library purchases.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: ASE
Date: May 1994
Revision history: 18 Apr 2007 - converted to EAD (AMCon)
Return to the Table of Contents
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Correspondence |
|
|
Correspondence of Swinburne |
| Box 1 |
|
|
Charlemont (Lady) no year Je 20 |
| Box 1 |
|
|
Appleton, C. E. no year D 18 |
| Box 1 |
|
|
Gosse, Edmund undated |
| Box 1 |
|
|
Hatch, Edwin undated |
| Box 1 |
|
|
Meredith (Mrs.) undated |
| Box 1 |
|
|
Tupper, Martin F. undated |
| Box 1 |
|
|
Venturi, Emilie Ashurst no year Ja 9 |
| Box 1 |
|
|
Watts-Dunton, Theodore undated |
| Box 1 |
|
|
"Dear Sir" (2) undated |
| Box 1 |
|
|
Hatch, Edwin 1858 F 17 |
| Box 1 |
|
|
Brown 1864 Jl 5 |
| Box 1 |
|
|
Ruskin, John 1866 Mr 21? |
| Box 1 |
|
|
Knight, Joseph 1866 Ag 4 |
| Box 1 |
|
|
Hotten, John Camden 1866 S 20 |
| Box 1 |
|
|
Rossetti, William Michael (fragment) 1866 O 15 |
| Box 1 |
|
|
Hotten, John Camden 1866 N 4 |
| Box 1 |
|
|
Hotten, John Camden 1866 N 6 |
| Box 1 |
|
|
unidentified (fragment) 1866? |
| Box 1 |
|
|
Stoddard, Richard Henry 1867 Ja 1 |
| Box 1 |
|
|
Taylor, Bayard 1867 Mr 18 |
| Box 1 |
|
|
Routledge, Edmund 1867 D 11 |
| Box 1 |
|
|
Collingwood, J. Frederick? 1868 Ja 31 |
| Box 1 |
|
|
"My Dear Sir" 1868 My 14 |
| Box 1 |
|
|
Haweis, Hugh Reginald 1870 F 13 |
| Box 1 |
|
|
Haweis, Hugh Reginald 1870 My? |
| Box 1 |
|
|
Ellis, F. S. 1870 Ag 26 |
| Box 1 |
|
|
Forman, H. Buxton 1872 Ja 22 |
| Box 1 |
|
|
Watts-Dunton, Theodore 1875 Ja 20 |
| Box 1 |
|
|
Jeremiah, John 1875 N 20 |
| Box 1 |
|
|
Hueffer, Francis 1875 D 11 |
| Box 1 |
|
|
"Sir" 1876 Ja 15 |
| Box 1 |
|
|
Watts-Dunton, Theodore 1876 Ap 19 |
| Box 1 |
|
|
Bentley, Richard 1876 Jl 27 |
| Box 1 |
|
|
Hayne, Paul Hamilton 1877 Mr 20 |
| Box 1 |
|
|
Pfeiffer, J. E. 1877 Mr 22 |
| Box 1 |
|
|
"Dear Sir" 1877 Je 12 |
| Box 1 |
|
|
Chatto, Andrew 1878 Ja 31 |
| Box 1 |
|
|
Watts-Dunton, Theodore 1878 F 7 |
| Box 1 |
|
|
Forman, H. Buxton (subscription) 1878 Ap 23 |
| Box 1 |
|
|
Forman, H. Buxton 1878 D 8 |
| Box 1 |
|
|
Chatto, Andrew 1879 Jl 14 |
| Box 1 |
|
|
Rossetti, William Michael 1879 N 15 |
| Box 1 |
|
|
Rossetti, William Michael 1879 N 27 |
| Box 1 |
|
|
Pearson, John 1880 O 12 |
| Box 1 |
|
|
"Dear Sir" 1880 O 14 |
| Box 1 |
|
|
Gosse, Edmund 1881 Mr 1 |
| Box 1 |
|
|
Chatto, Andrew 1881 Ap 4 |
| Box 1 |
|
|
"Sir" 1881? |
| Box 1 |
|
|
Chatto, Andrew 1882 F 26 |
| Box 1 |
|
|
Forman, H. Buxton 1882 Ap 17 |
| Box 1 |
|
|
Forman, H. Buxton 1882 Jl 29 |
| Box 1 |
|
|
Purnell, Thomas 1884 F 14 |
| Box 1 |
|
|
Locker-Lampson, Frederick 1886 Mr 24 |
| Box 1 |
|
|
Pollington (Lord) 1887 Ja 11 |
| Box 1 |
|
|
Patrick, David 1887 Ja 27 |
| Box 1 |
|
|
Arnold, Edwin 1887 My 1 |
| Box 1 |
|
|
Nutt, Alfred T. 1888 Ap 22 |
| Box 1 |
|
|
unidentified 1888 O 4 |
| Box 1 |
|
|
Black, William 1888 N 4 |
| Box 1 |
|
|
Every, Frederic 1889 Mr 14 |
| Box 1 |
|
|
Graves, Charles L. 1889 Jl 29 |
| Box 1 |
|
|
"Dear Sir" 1892 O 10 |
| Box 1 |
|
|
Knowles, James Thomas 1895 Mr 19 |
| Box 1 |
|
|
Watts-Dunton, Theodore 1896 Jl 20 |
| Box 1 |
|
|
Grosart, Alexander Balloch 1898 Je 16 |
| Box 1 |
|
|
"Dear Sir" 1898 Je 25 |
| Box 1 |
|
|
Gosse, Edmund 1899 Mr 1 |
| Box 1 |
|
|
Swinburne (Lady) 1899 Je 9 |
| Box 1 |
|
|
Ingersoll, Eva Farrell 1899 D 5 |
| Box 1 |
|
|
Heinemann, W. 1901 Ja 10 |
| Box 1 |
|
|
Saturday Review (receipt) 1901 Ja 12 |
| Box 1 |
|
|
Swinburne sisters (postmarked Ap 9) 1901 Ap 16 |
| Box 1 |
|
|
Payne, John 1902 S 28 |
| Box 1 |
|
|
Grainger, H. A. 1903 Jl 27 |
| Box 1 |
|
|
Earle, Algie 1906 Je 7 |
|
|
Incoming correspondence |
| Box 1 |
|
|
Aubertin, John James 1878 Je 2 |
| Box 1 |
|
|
Black, William 1888 N 7 |
| Box 1 |
|
|
Dalston & Son 1867 Ja 1 |
| Box 1 |
|
|
Gosse, Edmund 1879 D 31 |
| Box 1 |
|
|
Harrison, Edwin 1876 My 22 |
| Box 1 |
|
|
Lytton-Bulwer, Edward 1866 Ag 5 |
| Box 1 |
|
|
Morley, John 1874 Ag 15 |
| Box 1 |
|
|
Morley, John 1880 Jl 11 |
| Box 1 |
|
|
Powell, George 1877 Ag 9 |
| Box 1 |
|
|
Venturi, Emilie Ashurst 1886 Je 5 |
|
|
Correspondence of others |
| Box 1 |
|
|
Allingham, William (to Knowles) no year Je 9 |
| Box 1 |
|
|
Alma-Tadema, Laurence (to Young, W. P.) 1893 Mr 28 |
| Box 1 |
|
|
Buchanan, Robert (to Clarke, Campbell) 1872 Ag 22 |
| Box 1 |
|
|
Burne-Jones, Edward (to Shaw, R. Norman) 1886
(2 letters)
|
| Box 1 |
|
|
Currie, James (to Swinburne, John) 1803 Ag 8 |
| Box 1 |
|
|
Gosse, Edmund (to Stuart (Mr.)) 1884 S 24 |
| Box 1 |
|
|
Gosse, Edmund (to Ward, William C.) 1892 Ap 9 |
| Box 1 |
|
|
Gosse, Edmund (to Ward, William C.) 1892 Ap 11 |
| Box 1 |
|
|
Gosse, Edmund (to Ward, William C.) 1893 F 23 |
| Box 1 |
|
|
Greene, Fannie H. (to Hotten, John Camden) undated |
| Box 1 |
|
|
Hugo, Victor (to Haweis, Hugh Reginald) 1870 Ap 24 |
| Box 1 |
|
|
Jowett, Benjamin (to Holland, H. M.) 1877 D 21 |
| Box 1 |
|
|
Lambe, John Lawrence (to Ellis (Mr.)) 1920 Mr 8 |
| Box 1 |
|
|
Linton, E. Lynn (to unidentified) 1868 My 23 |
| Box 1 |
|
|
Linton, E. Lynn (to unidentified) 1890 N 27 |
| Box 1 |
|
|
Linton, E. Lynn (to unidentified) 1893 Ja 19 |
| Box 1 |
|
|
Locker-Lampson, F. (to unidentified) no year F 24 |
| Box 1 |
|
|
Masefield, John (to Mayfield, J. S.) 1952 D 2 |
| Box 1 |
|
|
Moreton, R. L. (to Gosse, Philip) 1948 Ag 14 |
| Box 1 |
|
|
Morley, John (to Austin (Mr.)) 1881 My? 5 |
| Box 1 |
|
|
Mosher, Thomas Bird (to unidentified) 1902 My 30 |
| Box 1 |
|
|
Rossetti, Christina (to Heimann (Mrs.)) 1864 D 14 |
| Box 1 |
|
|
Rossetti, Dante Gabriel (to Shorter (Mr.)) no year N 11 |
| Box 1 |
|
|
Rossetti, William M. (to unidentified) 1850 F 18 |
| Box 1 |
|
|
Rossetti, William M. (to Sandys, Frederick) 1884 Ap 8 |
| Box 1 |
|
|
Rossetti, William M. (to Anthony, Constance) 1895? Ap 12 |
| Box 1 |
|
|
Shepherd, Richard Herne (to Kitton, F. G.) 1884 Ja 23 |
| Box 1 |
|
|
Shepherd, Richard Herne (to Kitton, F. G.) 1885 D 5 |
| Box 1 |
|
|
Shepherd, Richard Herne (to Kitton, F. G.) 1886 Ja 6 |
| Box 1 |
|
|
Shepherd, Richard Herne (to Kitton, F. G.) 1886 Mr 8 |
| Box 1 |
|
|
Terry, Ellen (to Watts-Dunton, T.) 1904 S 2 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Writings |
|
|
Writings of Swinburne |
| Box 2 |
|
|
"Adieux a Marie Stuart" |
| Box 2 |
|
|
Ah, what is it to give up all! . . . |
| Box 2 |
|
|
"Autumn in Cornwall" |
| Box 2 |
|
|
Ballad of Life (fragment) |
| Box 2 |
|
|
"Before Dawn" |
| Box 2 |
|
|
"Birthday Ode" [to Victor Hugo] |
| Box 2 |
|
|
"Chanson" (photostat only) |
| Box 2 |
|
|
Chastelard |
| Box 2 |
|
|
Chastelard (fragment) / Italian poem (verso) |
| Box 2 |
|
|
The Cup of God's Wrath (photostat only) |
| Box 2 |
|
|
"The Death of Richard Wagner" |
| Box 2 |
|
|
"Elegy 1869-1891" |
| Box 2 |
|
|
"Frank Fane" ; "Will Drew and Phil Crewe"
|
| Box 2 |
|
|
"Government of Florence" |
| Box 2 |
|
|
"Hawthorne Tide" |
| Box 2 |
|
|
"In San Lorenzo" (photostats only) |
| Box 2 |
|
|
"An Interlude" |
| Box 2 |
|
|
Lines from a respectable rat-catcher |
| Box 2 |
|
|
"The Litany of Nations" |
| Box 2 |
|
|
Love's Cross Currents / A Year's Letters |
| Box 2 |
|
|
Lyrical poem - untitled |
| Box 2 |
|
|
"Mary Beaton" |
| Box 2 |
|
|
"Nell Gwyn" |
| Box 2 |
|
|
Nevertheless there was. . . |
| Box 2 |
|
|
"A New Year's Message to Joseph Mazzini" |
| Box 2 |
|
|
Notes on Aeschylus |
| Box 2 |
|
|
"An Old Saying" |
| Box 2 |
|
|
"On the Death of Louis Blanc" |
| Box 2 |
|
|
"On the Death of Sir Henry Taylor" |
| Box 2 |
|
|
"On the Distinction between Annals and History" |
| Box 2 |
|
|
Pocket notebook |
| Box 2 |
|
|
"Rondel" |
| Box 2 |
|
|
"Satia te Sanguine" |
| Box 2 |
|
|
The sun & the wind & the spring. . . |
| Box 2 |
|
|
Untitled play |
| Box 2 |
|
|
"What He Was Not" |
|
|
|
"Will Drew and Phil Crewe" |
|
|
|
|
See "Frank Fane" ; "Will Drew and Phil Crewe" |
| Box 2 |
|
|
"William the Ranter on William the Canter" |
| Box 2 |
|
|
The Young Tamlane |
|
|
|
Miscellany |
| Box 2 |
|
|
|
Quotations of others in Swinburne's hand |
| Box 2 |
|
|
|
John Heath book |
| Box 2 |
|
|
|
The Standard (London, England) 17 Mar. 1884
|
|
|
Writings of others |
| Box 2 |
|
|
Gosse, Edmund Life of A. C. Swinburne (ms. notebook) |
| Box 2 |
|
|
Gosse, Philip Henry "Sanguinaria" |
| Box 2 |
|
|
Hugo, Victor "Les Enfants Pauvres" |
| Box 2 |
|
|
Rossetti, Dante Gabriel "The entail"; also "Venus Verticordia" |
| Box 2 |
|
|
Scott, Clement William "Quid Foemina Possit" |
| Box 2 |
|
|
unidentified prose fragment (French) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Miscellaneous |
| Box 2 |
|
Bank check signed by Dante Gabriel Rossetti |
| Box 2 |
|
Caricature of A. C. Swinburne by Carlo Pellegrini |
| Box 2 |
|
Certificates (4) - Balliol College (copies only) |
| Box 2 |
|
List of Poems and Ballads recipients
|
| Box 2 |
|
Material relating to Lesbia Brandon assembled by R. Hughes
|
| Box 2 |
|
Photograph of A. C. Swinburne by Thomas Ashburnham |
| Box 2 |
|
Watercolor drawing of A. C. Swinburne by Pauline Trevelyan. |
Return to the Table of Contents
|