Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Supplemental Education Association Educational Aids
A description of the collection at Syracuse University
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Supplemental Education Association |
| Title: | Supplemental Education Association Educational Aids |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1930-1946 |
| Quantity: | 0.75 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Illustrated pamphlets containing class enrichment suggestions for primary and secondary teachers in various subject areas. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Little can be discovered of the Supplemental Education Association. An article in the February 6, 1932 issue of the Journal of the American Medical Association (p. 498) hints at a connection with the Standard Education Society, Standard Extension University, and National Encyclopedia Company, as all four companies operated out of the same address (Suite 1000-1015, 130 North Wells St., Chicago, Illinois). The JAMA article states that the Federal Trade Commission has instructed the Standard Education Society to cease and desist a deceptive marketing scheme involving encyclopedias.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Supplemental Education Association Educational Aids consist of illustrated pamphlets containing class enrichment suggestions for primary and secondary teachers in various subject areas.
Arrangement of the Collection
The collection is unprocessed and remains in original order.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The collection is currently unprocessed and not available for research. Please contact Special Collections Research Center for more information.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Corporate Bodies
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Supplemental Education Association Educational Aids,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Transfer from Newhouse, 1986.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 24 Nov 2010
Revision history:
Inventory
An inventory has not yet been created for this collection. Please contact the Repository listed above for more information.