Collection inventory

Overview of the Collection
Creator:	Spire, Nancy Woodson.
Title:	Spire American Revolutionary War Collection
Inclusive Dates:	1667-1878
Bulk Dates:	1748-1799
Quantity:	1 linear ft.
Abstract:	Collection of letters, journals, account books and other documents dating from or relating to the American Revolution. Also includes material relating to the Fisher, Rapalje and Wilkins families in New York State.
Language:	Bulk in English, some in French and German
Repository:	Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center

Biographical History

The Spire collection contains material relating to William Duer, William Alexander Lord Stirling, and to the Fisher, Rapalje and Wilkins families, among others. The material was collected by Nancy Woodson Spire (Mrs. Lyman J. Spire) as one of her research interests.

William Alexander, Lord Stirling (1726-1783) was an American major-general during the American Revolutionary War. Serving first as a Colonel in the New Jersey militia, he eventually rose to the rank of brigadier general for the entire Continental Army. A respected tactician, he commanded forces at the battles of Long Island, Short Hills, Brandywine, Germantown and Monmouth.

William Duer (1743-1799) was a British-born American lawyer, developer, and speculator from New York City. He served in the Continental Congress, participated in the convention that framed the New York Constitution, and was a signer of the United States Articles of Confederation. He married Catherine Alexander, daughter of William Alexander, Lord Stirling, and at least one document in the collection suggests he was also acquainted with the Wilkins family (Conveyance, William Dewer [Duer?] to States [Staats] Wilkins and Ann Smythe 1830).

John Fisher (dates unknown) was a lawyer and served as a Justice of the Peace for Kings County, New York; he was also involved in land speculation in central New York State.

Garret Rapalje (b. 1730), also spelled Gerrit or Garrit, was descended from Joris Jansen Rapalje, one of the earliest settlers of New Amsterdam. Garret's parents were George Janse Rapalje and Diana (Middagh) Rapalje. He married Helena de Nyse (b. 1732), and made his living as an importer in New York City. During the 1760s he was an assistant alderman of the City. During the Revolutionary War, Rapalje was a Loyalist, and later left New York City for New Orleans. He and his wife had four children: Garret II, George, Anne (b. 1762; married Jacob Wilkins, below), and Jacques. [Information taken from the New-York Historical Society http://www.nyhistory.org/exhibit/garret-rapalje-b-1730]

John Wilkins Sr. (1733-1809) was born in Pennsylvania. According to a manuscript in the collection, his paternal grandfather emigrated to Pennsylvania from Wales and his maternal grandfather came from Ireland. He served as Captain in Spencer's Regiment during the American Revolution; his oldest son, John Jr. (1761-1816), enlisted at sixteen as a surgeon's mate and eventually (1796) rose to the rank of Quartermaster General. After the way, Wilkins undertook several business ventures and served as a Justice of the Peace in Pennsylvania. He was married twice and (again according to his memoir in the collection) had eleven children with each of them, including two "lunatick" children.

Jacob Wilkins (born circa 1735) was a brass founder, grocer, and merchant of old New York. It is likely that he was related to John Wilkins but this cannot be established. Jacob Wilkins married Hannah Betts in 1762, and they had six children: John, Jacob, William, Ann, Hannah (b. 1779), and Augustus (later a physician in Louisiana). He was married again in 1793, to Ann Rapalje, and they had two children, Helen D. and States (or Staats) Wilkins. Ann Rapalje Wilkins later married a Charles Smith or Smyth.

Return to top

Scope and Contents of the Collection

The Spire American Revolutionary War Collection consists of letters, journals, account books and other documents, the bulk of which date from or relate to the American Revolution (1775-1783). The material is divided into series based on the person to whom it primarily relates, though the observant researcher will note that there is considerable overlap. An alphabetical index of correspondents is provided at the end of this finding aid.

The American Revolutionary War papers (1765-1785) includes correspondence, a few fragments and envelopes; an autobiographical manuscript of and by John Wilkins, Sr.; and a group of military records. The papers represent individuals from both patriot and loyalist groups. Correspondence includes letters to Sir John Johnson and Governor George Clinton. The military records include an account book of the New York Department of the British Forces, oaths of allegiance to King George and to the new republic, a muster roll of Wentworth's Volunteers, and other items.

The William Alexander, Lord Stirling papers (1775-1783) includes five letters from Alexander to others (two to John Hancock, one to Governor George Clinton of New York, one to the "President of Congress," and one to a Captain FitzRandolph).

The William Duer papers (1784-1792) consists of a small amount of correspondence and a few legal and financial documents. One relates to the Scioto Land Company.

The John Fisher papers (1768-1826) primarily relate to Fisher's responsibilities as Justice of the Peace of Kings County. The correspondence, approximately 100 items, is with business associates, family, and public officials (including one dated 1798 to Timothy Pickering, third U.S. Secretary of State). Legal and financial records include accounts, agreements, indentures, memoranda, petitions, receipts, summonses, warrants and others. Interesting items include an "order of bastardy" filed against Samuel Mitchell and Nelly Lewis (1795-1796) for the birth of a child out of wedlock, a warrant for the arrest of Nathaniel Price for the rape of Unis Williamson (1797), and a resolution for the formation of a New York morality society "to aid magistrates in suppressing vice and immorality on the Lord's Day" (1790).

The Garret Rapalje papers (1667-1830) contains correspondence and legal documents, including a genealogy of the Rapalje family. One item (Conveyance, William Dewer [Duer?] to States [Staats] Wilkins and Ann Smythe 1830) suggests a connection with William Duer.

Miscellaneous material (1752-1878) at the end of the collection comprises correspondence and legal and financial documents. The correspondence includes a latter from Rufus King, Massachusetts lawyer, politician and diplomat. Legal and financial documents include accounts, agreements, bills of exchange, indentures, summonses, warrants and wills. A few of the documents relate to Garret Rapalje or John Fisher. Of particular interest is a Prussian passport or travel authorization from 1836, indicating that the bearer, one Caspar Beckschaefer, sailed from Bremen to New Orleans.

Return to top

Arrangement of the Collection

Correspondence in each section is arranged chronologically. An alphabetical index of correspondents is provided at the end of this finding aid. Other material is arranged alphabetically by type or title.

Return to top

Restrictions

Access Restrictions

The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.

Use Restrictions

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Return to top

Related Material

The original donation also included several hundred printed works which have been transferred to Rare Books for cataloging. Please refer to the Classic Catalog and search on "Nancy Woodson Spire" to locate these items.

Two items that were at one time part of this collection -- "Journal of Voyage, Plymouth to New York" by Edward Gould and "New Jersey Boundary Dispute" -- have been removed and made into their own collections (SC 124, Iris Ship's log and SC 125, New Jersey Boundary Document).

Return to top

Subject Headings

Persons

Corporate Bodies

Places

Genres and Forms

Return to top

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

Spire American Revolutionary War Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries

Acquisition Information

Gift of Nancy Woodson Spire, 1963-1968.

Gift of Lyman Spire, 1968-1971.

Finding Aid Information

Created by: MRC
Date: 27 Oct 2010
Revision history: 4 Jun 2015 - indenture located, added (MRC); 25 Sep 2018 - Chambers/Moore pardon located, added (MRC); 6 Oct 2020 - Jacob Wilkins marital history corrected (MRC)

Return to top

Inventory

	American Revolution material
		Correspondence
Box 1			Letters 1765-1785
Box 1			Fragments and envelopes 1775-1777
		Manuscripts
			Autobiographical manuscript, John Wilkins Sr. 1807 - Revolutionary War general, born 1733; handwritten copy; title page reads "Copy of a Manuscript Autobiography of John Wilkins, Sr."; includes sketches of some genealogical trees with surnames Wilkins, Parker, Denny,
		Military records
Box 1			Account book, New York Department of British Forces 1777-1782 - account book of Col. Innes, Inspector General of Provincial Forces, and of Capt. Rooke at Philadelphia
Box 1			Affidavit, Theophilus Antony 12 Jun 1781 - oath of allegiance to King George III
Box 1			Affidavit, George Freeland 27 Dec 1776 - oath of allegiance to King George III
Box 1			Affidavit, John W. Vredenbergh 8 Jun 1781 - oath of allegiance to King George III
Box 1			Affidavit, Israel Williams 3 Feb 1775 - declaration of loyalty to American colonial independence
Box 1			Assignment on soldiers discharges, Peter Buchez 1 May 1795
Box 1			Assignment on soldiers discharges, Joseph Carly 7 Jul 1790
Box 1			Assignment on soldiers discharges, blank form
Box 1			Certificate for sale of saltpeter, East Haddam, Connecticut 11 Jun 1776
Box 1			Checks issued by M. Weare Nov 1782 - to Daniel Carpenter and Capt. Othniel Thomas
Box 1			Confiscation order for property of Benjamin Mulberry Holmes of Massachusetts Bay 1780 - for giving "Aid and Comfort" to "the King of Great-Britain, his Fleets and Armies, Enemies of the said Province"; includes typed transcript
Box 1			Examination of Colonel Beverley Robinson 1789 - regarding the army's cost for hire of a waggon and driver
Box 1			Muster roll for Wentworth's Volunteers, New York District Dec 1780 - no names are given, just numbers of people at each rank
Box 1			Requisition and report, South Carolina Royalist First Battalion 1779 - "report on forage, baggage, and battalion money"
Box 1			Residence permit for David Kennedy of New York City 5 May 1781

	William Alexander, Lord Stirling papers
		Correspondence
Box 1			Letters 1775-1783 - includes typed transcriptions for some of the letters

	William Duer papers
		Correspondence
Box 1			Letters 1784-1792 - many in French; includes two undated items in French relating to the Scioto Land Company
		Legal and financial papers
Box 1			Accounts payable, William Duer / Davis Strachan 1774-1784
Box 1			Articles of agreement, William Playfair and Claude Naudet 17 Mar 1790 - in French
Box 1			Letter of credit, Jean J. DeBarth to William Duer 30 Jun 1786

	John Fisher papers
		Correspondence
Box 1			Letters 1768, 1791-1797, 1800-1814 (4 folders)
Box 2			Letters 1816-1820, 1826
Box 2			Letters undated
		Legal and financial papers
Box 2			Accounts payable 1818-1819
Box 2			Accounts receivable 1815-1817
Box 2			Articles of agreement, Powel I. Amerman and John Fisher 1812
Box 2			Articles of agreement, Elijah Hill and John Fisher and James Clarke 1805
Box 2			Articles of agreement, Benjamin Hough and John Fisher and James Clarke 1811
Box 2			Articles of agreement, Nathan Leonard and John Fisher 1802
Box 2			Bills of exchange, John Fisher to Charles McMullen [McMullins?] 1796
Box 2			Conveyance, John Fisher to Abner Brown 1818 - for sale of land
Box 2			Indenture, John Fisher to John McKesson 1790 - appears to relate to sale of land
Box 2			Memorandum on disbursements for the poor of Brooklyn 1796
Box 2			Memoranda on the mortgage of Barzilla Clarke 1807
Box 2			Order of bastardy, Samuel Mitchell and Nelly Lewis 1795-1796
Box 2			Petition against storing gunpowder in Village of Brooklyn 1803
Box 2			Petition regarding increase of ferryage rates from New York City to Nassau 1801
Box 2			Petitions from ferry masters, New York City to Nassau 1801
Box 2			Petition for removal of King's County Clerk undated
Box 2			Receipts, Manhattan Company Stock Purchase 1800
Box 2			Recognizances for license to operation of inn or tavern May 1796 - three separate licenses, to William Duryea, Peter Prerine[?], and John Smith
Box 2			Registration of invention, Johannes Lott 1801 - for a "swedging machine" having to do with the smithying of spikes, nails, brads and bolts (2 copies)
Box 2			Resolution to form New York morality society 1790 - constitution of organization "to aid magistrates in suppressing vice and immorality on the Lord's Day"
Box 2			Resolution to form night watch in Brooklyn 1796 - for formation of a night watch in Brooklyn, with subscribers' names
Box 2			Resolution regarding transportation problems in Queen's and King's Counties 1803
Box 2			Summons, William Baisley vs. John Van Allen 1790 - regarding debts owed to Baisley (Besley) incurred by Mrs Van Allen (Van Alan), deceased
Box 2			Summons, John Corzine vs Jacob Sharpe 1797 - order to summon a jury
Box 2			Summons, John Fisher vs Thomas Lawrence 1796 - regarding damages for trespass
Box 2			Summons, Theodocius Hunt vs Richard Aires 1796 - regarding damages for an injury
Box 2			Summons, Appolis (Appollas) Reaves[?] vs. James Roll 1796 - regarding debts owed
Box 2			Summons, Isaac Sanders vs Samuel Ingles 1797 - regarding debts owed
Box 2			Summons, Ezekiel Johnson Taylor vs. Appollis (Appollas) Reaves 1790 - regarding debts owed
Box 2			Summons, Garret I. Vader next of kin 1805 - regarding settlement of Vader's estate with his creditors
Box 2			Summons, King's County sample forms - blank forms for summons to appear and for levying judgement on a person's "Goods and Chattels"
Box 2			Warrant for arrest of Richard Crosby 1797 - for debts owing
Box 2			Warrant for arrest of Thomas Duncan 1796 - for stealing Nicholas Williamson's pocketbook (2 items)
Box 2			Warrant for arrest of Benjamin Langton 1796 - for debts owing
Box 2			Warrant for arrest of John Murray 1796 - for debts owing
Box 2			Warrant for arrest of Nathaniel Price 1797 - for rape of Unis Williamson
Box 2			Warrant for arrest of Peter Van Allen 1796 - for debts owing
Box 2			Will of John Fisher, "a true copy" 1838 - includes cover sheet stating that the validity of the will is being contested

	Garret Rapalje papers
		Correspondence
Box 2			Letters 1754-1792 (12 folders)
				most in English, some in French
		Legal and financial papers
Box 2			Accounts payable 1755-1765 (gaps)
Box 2			Conveyance, William Dewer [Duer?] to States [Staats] Wilkins and Ann Smythe 1830 - for transfer of half a plantation in Baton Rouge, Louisiana; Ann is probably Ann Rapalje Wilkins Smyth, Jacob Wilkins' widow
Box 2			Deposition, David Jones 1771 - regarding account books of a brewery belonging to Rapalje, Faulkner and Ten Eyck
Box 2			Indenture, Brechje and Matthew Gleaves to Diana Rapalje 1748 - for sale of a house and land
Box 2			Indenture, James Striker to Charles and Ann Smyth 1823
Box 2			Land patents, extracts, John and Garret Rapalje 1774, 1775 - land in Charlotte County, on the east side of Lake Champlain; land in Tryon County, between the Cookquago branch of the Delaware and the Susquehanna
Box 2			Landholding records and deeds (copies) 1667-1732 - small notebook with handwritten copies of deeds, land patents, landholding records, etc.; towns mentioned include Dryden, Romulus, Lysander, Manlius, Marcellus, more
Box 2			Will of Garret Rapalje 1807 - includes appointment of executors by various members of the Fisher and Rapalje families
		Miscellaneous
Box 2			Genealogy of the Rapalje [Rappalje] and Remson [Remsen] families undated

	Miscellaneous material
		Correspondence
Box 2			Letters 1752-1878, undated
		Legal and financial papers
Box 2			Accounts payable, Michael Titus; Messrs. Watson and Murray 1771, 1796
Box 2			Action of trespass, Margaret Van Kurean and Ephraim Brasher vs Phillip Hissick 1783 - relating to property theft and damages during the Revolutionary War
Box 2			Articles of agreement, John Howe and Goldsmith Davis 1792 - for sale of household goods and furniture, includes featherbeds and "all my joyner's tools"
Box 2			Assessment of damages, Captain Fordyce of the Elizabeth 1790 - amount owed to by 93 passengers picked up at sea by the Elizabeth, for "freight and salvage"
Box 2			Bills of Exchange 1764-1766, 1795 -
				1764 - Alexander Grant to Napoleon Hart Myers, dated from Halifax 1765 - John Munson to Joseph King; Garret Rapalje's name appears on the back 1766 - Nicholas Bogart to Dirk Sligting Williams, in Dutch; Garret Rapalje's name appears on the back 1795 - Johnson Butler to George Leslie, dated from Schenectady, New York
Box 2			Bill of Health, from Port of New York - blank form to be filled out and carried by masters of vessels bound for Europe, guaranteeing that they brought no sickness with them
Box 2			Broadside inviting applications for damages for "Spoilations and Ravages of the British" 1837
Box 2			Deed poll and tax statements, Indiana County, Pennsylvania 1821-1822
Map-Case 108			Indenture 1791 - Jacob Wilkins, Abraham Bussing, Elizabeth and Peter Mesier
Box 2			Indentures 1762, 1859
				1762 - Henry Lane to Cornelia Norwood, for release of mortgage 1859 - Sarah Royce to George W. McCollum, for sale of land and buildings on Sixth Avenue and 28th Street in New York City
Box 2			Inspection certificate, Port of New York circa 1790 - blank form, in French
Box 2			Inventory of the effects of John Ferrol 1796 - ferry employee, drowned December 1795
Box 2			Letter of recommendation, Henry Benfield 1797 - from the neighbors of Henry Benfield, recommending him as "a proper person to keep a tavern or publick house"
Box 2			Letters testamentary, James B. Clarke for John McLane 1791 - grants Clarke power of disposition of the estate of McLane, deceased intestate
Box 2			Passport, Caspar Beckschaefer [?] 1836 - No. 51, issued by Prussia ("Königliche Preussische Regierung zu Arnsberg"); inside indicates he sailed from Bremen for New Orleans
Box 2			Petitions 1764, 1779, 1785
				1764 - Neate [?] & Pigou [?], requests return of duties paid on nine tons of "barr iron" shipped on the Sally John Taylor 1779 - Ezekiel Travers to New York Legislature. for assistance after having been "Shot thru the right hand by a party of Indians, which has reduced him & his poor family Almost to the Utmost Extremity" 1785 - petition for pardon by Capt. Stephen Chambers on behalf of Robert Moore, for counterfeiting
Box 2			Power of attorney, James and Amasa Winchill to Joseph Chittenden 1801 - residents of Milton Township, Cayuga County; for purchase of land from John Fisher in "Brookland" (Brooklyn)
Box 2			Promissory note, William Ross to Joseph Eddy 1751 - dated from Glocester
Box 2			Receipts 1782, 1796, 1818-1819
				1782 - George Taylor, for delivery of beef cattle, apparently to the military 1796 - John Fisher, for "excise money" 1818 - David Colon, for state and poor taxes 1819 - David Colon, for taxes for school district #1
Box 2			Resolution for appointment of Henry Stanton as Inspector of Wood, Brooklyn 1799
Box 2			Summary of the School of the town of Brooklyn 1796 - trustees, masters, number of students, etc.
Box 2			Summons, James Jackson vs Stephen Root 1819 - for Ralph Hodge, John Fisher, Timothy Beedle, Benjamin Dela[---], Thomas Y[---], Isaac Smith [?] and John Twopenny, to testify in a case in Onondaga County
Box 2			Treasurer's account, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Colony 1751 - includes affidavit statement and signatures of auditors
Box 2			Warrant, John Mitchall of Westmoreland County 1773 - for seizure of property for debts; no state or country given, possibly Pennsylvania
Box 2			Will, William Spencer 1756 - mentions "my loving friends Peter Remsen and Garret Rappalje"; written on the occasion of Spencer's shipping on board the brig Johnson, commanded by John Grigg, "cruising as a Privateer against his Majestie's Enemies"
Box 2			Will, Jacob Wilkins - document contesting the will of Jacob Wilkins, brought by Staats Wilkins and other heirs; mentions ownership of the Courtland (Cortlandt) Street Ferry and Steam Boat Slip in New York City

Return to top

Index to correspondence

Letters are listed in alphabetical order by sender. The series in which each letter is filed is given in square brackets following the date, as follows: AR = American Revolution, WA = William Alexander, WD = William Duer, JF = John Fisher, GR = Garret Rapalje, and M = Miscellaneous.

• [unidentified] : 1782 Jun 17 [WD], Philadelphia, to William Duer
• [unidentified] : 1790 Apr 17 [WD], Alexandria, to William Duer
• [unidentified] : 1792 Jan 20 [WD], Paris, to William Duer
• [unidentified] : undated [M], to Miss Trenchard
• [unidentified] : undated [WD], to unidentified
• Alexander, William : 1775 Dec 5 [WA], Elizabethtown, to John Hancock; 1776 Mar 3 [WA], New York, to John Hancock; 1776 Nov 11 [WA], Elizabethtown, to President of Congress; 1779 Jan 29 [WA], Camp Middlebrook, NJ, to Capt. Fitz Randolph; 1783 Jan 4 [WA], Albany, to Gov. George Clinton
• Allou [?] : 1790 Oct 30 [WD], New York, to William Duer
• Amerman, Paul I. or Powell I. : 1812 Jul 6 [JF], Auburn, NY, to John Fisher; 1812 Nov 28 [JF], Aurelius, NY, to John Fisher; 1813 Jul 12 [JF], Auburn, NY, to John Fisher; 1814 Jan 3 [JF], Cayuga, NY, to John Fisher; 1817 Apr 28 [JF], Owasco, NY, to John Fisher; 1819 Apr 17 [JF], Mexico, NY, to John Fisher; 1820 Mar 31 [JF], John Fisher; (see also Fisher, John, 1820 Jun 14 [JF], to George B. Throupe)
• Barth, Dr. : 1791 Apr 15 [WD], Philadelphia, to William Duer
• Beers, John : 1796 Jun 3 [JF], to John Fisher
• Bergen, Cornelius : 1796 Mar 10 [JF], Flatbush, NY, to John Fisher
• Bieveneux : 1790 Oct 9 [WD], Paris, to William Duer
• Birdseye, Samuel : 1819 Apr 29 [JF], Pompey, NY, to James B. Clarke
• Bogardus, Robert : 1816 Feb 26 [JF], Newark, to John Fisher
• Brinley, E. : 1783 Mar 26 [AR], New York, to Frances Brinley
• Brinley, E. : 1783 Mar 26 [AR], New York, to Francis Brinley
• Buhler, John : 1820 Aug 18 [JF], Baton Rouge, LA, to Diana Rapalje
• Burnham, E. : 1813 Jan 14 [JF], Aurora, NY, to John Fisher
• Carter, Christopher : 1776 Mar 2 [AR], Philadelphia Gaol, to Committee of Safety
• Chambers, Stephen : 1785 Aug 2 [M], Lancaster, to unidentified
• Chittenden, Joseph : 1802 Mar 29 [JF], Milton [?], to John Fisher
• Clark, Barnabus : 1768 May 29 [JF], Boston, MA, to John Fisher
• Clarke, James B. - : 1795 Dec 28 [JF], to John Fisher; 1813 Jun 9 [JF], Auburn, NY, to Abraham Leggett; 1813 Jun 12 [JF], Montezuma, NY, to John Fisher; 1814 Jul 25 [JF], Auburn, NY, to John Fisher; [undated] [JF], Manlius, NY, to John Fisher
• Clarke, Peter : 1810 Jan 1 [JF], Albany, NY, to John Fisher; 1810 May 22 [JF], Montezuma, NY, to John Fisher; 1812 Mar 24 [JF], Albany, NY, to John Fisher; 1812 Apr 29 [JF], Montezuma, NY, to John Fisher; 1812 May 16 [JF], Montezuma, NY, to John Fisher; 1812 Jul 7 [JF], Montezuma, NY, to John Fisher; 1812 Jul 24 [JF], Marcellus, NY, to John Fisher; 1813 Sep 26 [JF], Montezuma, NY, to John Fisher; 1816 Dec 15 [JF], Montezuma, NY, to John Fisher
• Clarke, Thomas : 1801 Sep 3 [JF], New York, to John Fisher
• Cobb, Jabez : 1802 Dec 24 [JF], Manlius, NY, to John Fisher
• Cuddeback, Abraham : 1780 Apr 19 [AR], to Capt. Jack DeWitt
• Cuyler, Cornelius : 1812 Feb 20 [JF], Scipio, NY, to John Fisher
• DeLa Bretesche, Marc : 1791 Aug 13 [WD], to William Duer
• Delisley, John : 1767 Jun 13 [GR], Montreal, to Garret Rapalje
• DeLormerie : 1791 Oct 24 [WD], Paris, to William Duer
• Dewer(?), William : 1820 Sep 6 [JF], Washington, to John Fisher
• Dixon, John : 1771 Oct 1 [GR], Whittington Glasshouse, to Garret Rapalje; 1772 Dec 1 [GR], Shoffield, to Garret Rapalje
• Duer, William : 1779 Jun 11 [WD], Manor of Lívingston, to William Duer
• Fisher, Helen C. : 1807 Oct 1 [JF], to John Fisher; 1809 [JF], Flatlands, NY, to John Fisher; 1809 [JF], Narrows, NY, to John Fisher; 1809 Aug 21 [JF], Narrows, NY, to John Fisher; 1809 Aug 24 [JF], Narrows, NY, to John Fisher; 1809 Sep 5 [JF], Narrows, NY, to John Fisher; 1809 Sep 9 [JF], Narrows, NY, to John Fisher; 1809 Sep 19 [JF], Narrows, NY, to John Fisher; [undated] [JF], New York, to Ann Smith
• Fisher, John : 1798 Jun 9 [JF], New York, to Timothy Pickering; 1801 Jul 16 [JF], Brooklyn, to John Harmy; 1805 Apr 10 [JF], Brooklyn, to John Rapalje; 1805 Apr 10 [JF], Brooklyn, to Robert Wilson; 1807 Sep 24 [JF], New York, to George DePausa, Thomas Lilly, L.L. de Vaubercy; circa 1812 [JF], to unidentified; 1812 Apr 5 [JF], Brooklyn, to Paul I. Amerman; 1812 Apr 5 [JF], Brooklyn, to Paul I. Amerman; 1812 Jun 22 [JF], Brooklyn, to E.T. Throope; 1812 Jul 13 [JF], Brooklyn, to Jasper Hopper; 1812 Jul 13 [JF], Brooklyn, to Abraham Leggett; 1812 Jul 13 [JF], Brooklyn, to Paul I. Amerman; 1812 Jul 13 [JF], Brooklyn, to PauI I. Amerman; 1812 Aug 13 [JF], Brooklyn, to Jasper Hopper; 1813 May 7 [JF], Brooklyn, to Cornelius Cuyler; 1813 Sep 18 [JF], Brooklyn, to Governor of New Jersey; 1814 Aug 18 [JF], Brooklyn, to Abraham Van Vechten; 1814 Jul 27 [JF], Brooklyn, to J.E. Throop; 1819 Oct 23 [JF], Brooklyn, to Rev. Henry Anderdonk; 1820 Jun 14 [JF], Brooklyn, to George B. Throupe; 1820 Sep 20 [JF], New York, to William Dewer [Duer?]; (see also Barth, Dr., 1791 Apr 15 [WD], Philadelphia, to William Duer)
• Fisher, John and others : 1809 Nov 2 [JF], New York, to Thomas Lilly, L.L. de Vaubercy
• Ford, Samuel : 1768 Nov 4 [GR], New York, to Garret Rapalje
• Foreman, Joshua : 1805 Sep 12 [JF], Onondaga, to John Fisher
• Garsherie, Joseph : 1782 Sep 13 [AR], Kingston, NY, to Gov. George Clinton
• Goodrich, Selah : 1806 May 24 [JF], Pompey, NY, to John Fisher
• Guion, Isaac : 1791 Feb 15 [WD], Gallipolis, O., to William Duer
• Hay, Morey(?) : 1784 May 29 [WD], to William Duer
• Hiegle, Anthony J. : 1765 Nov 29 [GR], Elizabeth Furnace, to Garret Rapalje
• Hoffman, Joseph Ogden : 1797 Dec 16 [JF], to John Fisher; undated [JF], to John Fisher
• Hose, John and son : 1768 Jul 22 [GR], London, to Garret Rapalje
• Hudson, Joseph : 1796 Apr 13 [JF], Fresh Meadows, to John Fisher
• Hunt and Pratt : 1796 Nov 19 [JF], New York, to John Fisher
• Jones, William : 1787 Jun 14 [M], Charleston, to Sinickson Tuft
• King, Rufus : 1798 Oct 1 [M], London, to Nicholas Low
• L'Hanache, Alexandre : 1792 Aug 6 [WD], Philadelphia, to "Milady"
• Leamen, G. : 1818 May 14 [JF], Ithaca, NY, to John Fisher
• LeMaistre, L. : 1778 Apr 6 [AR], Quebec, to Sir John Johnson
• Leonard, Nathan : 1812 Mar 31 [JF], Montezuma, NY, to John Fisher; 1812 Apr 3 [JF], Brutus, NY, to John Fisher; 1812 Aug 25 [JF], on board steamboat, to John Fisher
• Lewis, Thomas W. : 1818 Sep 7 [JF], Pompey, NY, to John Fisher
• Lilly, Thomas : 1809 Jul 10 [JF], to Jacob Wilkins; 1811 Sep 2 [JF], Baton Rouge, LA, to John Fisher; 1812 Oct 7 [JF], Baton Rouge, LA, to John Fisher
• Lloyd, Henry : 1774 Dec 31 [GR], Boston, MA, to Garret Rapalje
• Loeffler : 1791 Feb 23 [WD], Philadelphia, to William Duer
• Maclntosh, Phineas : 1769 Oct 30 [GR], to Garret Rapalje
• Marsh, WiIIiam : 1779 Jul 14 [AR], Quebec, to Capt. Wilkinson
• Meng, Christopher : 1782 May 22 [AR], Newburgh, NY, to John Fisher
• Micaull, M. : 1790 Sep 10 [M], to unidentified
• Mumford, Thomas : 1792 Dec 4 [JF], Albany, NY, to John Fisher
• Ogden, Aaron : 1813 Sep 23 [JF], Elizabethtown, to John Fisher
• Ogden, Nezal : 1754 Jul 4 [GR], Newark, to Garret Rapalje
• Peasbye, Thomas : 1770 May 10 [GR], Roxbury, to Garret Rapalje
• Pownall, T. : 1792 Jun 11 [M], Biggleswade, Everson House, to unidentified
• Ramsay, David : 1790 Jul 23 [M], Charleston, to Sister; 1791 Apr 31 [M], Charleston, to Sister
• Rap, Walter : 1817 Sep 1 [JF], Solon, to John Fisher
• Rapalje, Garret : 1766 Aug [GR], New York, to Simonson & Dumont
• Rapalje, John : 1800 Jun 4 [JF], Aurora, NY, to John Fisher; 1803 Jan 18 [JF], Manlius, NY, to John Fisher; 1805 Apr 15 [JF], Manlius, NY, to John Fisher; 1805 May 9 [JF], Salina, to John Fisher; 1806 Jan 9 [JF], Utica, NY, to John Fisher
• Regineu [?] : 1790 Feb 24 [WD], De Gallidolin, to William Duer
• Roosa, Cornelius : 1819 Oct 21 [JF], Newburgh, NY, to John Fisher
• Root, Reuben : 1808 April 11 [JF], Pompey, NY, to John Fisher & James B. Clarke
• Simonson & Dumont : 1767 Feb 10 [GR], Brookland Forge, to Garret Rapalje
• Skidmore, L.L. : 1824 Aug 31 [M], New York, to Mary ?
• Skipwith, F. : 1820 Mar 25 [JF], St. Helena Island, to John Fisher
• Smith, Bernard : 1774 May 23 [GR], Brooklyn, to Garret Rapalje
• Smith, Samuel : 1798 Aug 9 [M], Baltimore, to Ian Dayton
• Spenser, Oliver : 1765 Feb 6 [AR], Elizabethtown, to Joseph King
• St. Bugnor(?), Lefebvre : undated [WD]
• St. John, Alvin, and Jabez Cobb : 1803 Aug 3 [JF], Manlius, NY, to John Fisher
• Stevens, John : 1752 Oct 17 [M], Amboy, to Alexander
• Stiles, Richard M. : 1812 Aug 6 [JF], Savannah, NY, to Abram Leggett
• Thacher, J. : 1826 Mar 28 [JF], to unidentified
• Travis, Joseph : 1776 Jul 12 [AR], Peekskill, NY, to Col. Humphrey
• Turton, John and Co. : 1763 Mar 19 [GR], Near Birmingham, to Garret Rapalje
• Tuttle, John & Joseph : 1768 Mar 24 [GR], Brookland Forge, to Garret Rapalje; 1768 Apr 14 [GR], Brookland Forge, to Garret Rapalje; 1769 Jan 18 [GR], Brookland Forge, to Garret Rapalje; 1769 Mar 7 [GR], Hanover, to Garret Rapalje; 1769 Apr 3 [GR], Brookland Forge, to Garret Rapalje; 1769 Apr 16 [GR], Brookland Forge, to Garret Rapalje; 1769 May 16 [GR], Brookland Forge, to Garret Rapalje; 1769 Jul 17 [GR], Brookland Forge, to Garret Rapalje
• Tuttle, Moses : 1763 Jan 4 [GR], Paquannock, N.J., to Garret Rapalje
• Van Rooten, Peter : 1812 Dec 10 [JF], Philadelphia, PA, to John Fisher
• W.H. : 1792 Jan 17 [GR], New York, to Garret Rapalje
• Waldo, C. : 1805 Nov 20 [JF], DaIton, to John Fisher
• Wilkins, Augustus : 1813 Apr 20; 1809 Dec 20 [JF], to John Fisher
• Wilkins, John H. : 1878 May 7 [M], Pittsburgh, to John D. Wilkins
• Williams, Israel : 1755 Aug 6 [M], Hatfield, MA, to Elijah Williams
• Wilmot, John and others, Office of American Claims : 1785 Aug 22 [AR], to Lord Sydney
• Winchill, James & Amasa : 1801 Jun 6 [JF], Cayuga County, to Whom it may concern
• Wiswell, John : 1775 May 2 [AR], to John C. Waite
• Wood, Jethro : 1805 Nov 3 [JF], Scipio, NY, to John Fisher
• Young, John : 1805 Apr 12 [JF], Manlius, NY, to John Fisher
• Young, William : 1768 Jul 28 [GR], Morris County, to Garret Rapalje

Return to top