Collection inventory

Overview of the Collection
Creator:	Speiser, Shumate, Geoghan, Krause & Rheingold.
Title:	Speiser Shumate Geoghan Krause & Rheingold Records
Inclusive Dates:	1956-1971
Quantity:	58.5 linear ft.
Abstract:	Papers of the New York City law firm, specializing in transportation law as it relates to commercial aviation. Collection includes accident reports, associated case files, Civil Aernonautics Board hearings materials, correspondence, memoranda, press releases, research and technical information, clippings, depositions, and exhibits entered as evidence. Also, material related to Stuart M. Speiser's lobbying efforts to obtain revision of the 1929 Warsaw Convention on international aviation, specifically his efforts to demonstrate the need for unlimited liability of carriers in international crashes.
Language:	English
Repository:	Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center

Biographical History

Speiser Shumate Geoghan Krause & Rheingold was a New York City law firm, specializing in transportation law as it related to commercial aviation. Among other things the firm has acted as counsel for plaintiffs seeking damages in air crashes.

Return to top

Scope and Contents of the Collection

The Speiser Shumate Geoghan Krause & Rheingold Records consist of case files and a section relating to the Warsaw Convention's provisions on international aviation and carrier liability.

The Case files consist of materials relating to specific airplane crashes and the resulting investigations and/or litigation. The cases are organized alphabetically, either by the name of the first party to a suit or, in cases where no suit was brought, by the name of the airline whose plane was involved in an accident. Most cases are also identified by a Civil Aeronautics Board docket number. Case file materials are subdivided within each case into two sections labeled General and Evidence. The general material includes accident reports, associated cases, Civil Aeronautics Board Hearing materials, correspondence, discovery materials, memoranda, research and technical information, clippings, and the like. Evidence consists of depositions and exhibits. The depositions are organized alphabetically by the surname of the individual who gave the testimony. Transcripts of depositions are present, as well as some supporting materials, which were apparently used in preparing questions for the witnesses. The exhibits consist largely of reproductions of various airline company records which were introduced as evidence. These are usually arranged in the original numbered series, although some exhibits were unnumbered and have been so labeled. Case files, 1972 additions contains additional case files acquired in 1972; these have not been integrated with the rest of the collection.

The Warsaw Convention materials stem from Stuart M. Speiser's role in attempting in the 1960s to obtain a revision of the 1929 Warsaw Convention on international aviation. Mr. Speiser took a leading role in a lobbying effort to convince federal policy-makers of the need for unlimited liability of the carrier in international crashes. Included here are correspondence, memoranda, press releases, newspaper clippings, magazine separates, writings, as well as materials from the Civil Aeronautics Board, the Interagency Group on International Aviation, the International Civil Aviation Organization, the U.S. Senate Foreign Relations Committee and other organizations. Among the correspondence in this section are incoming letters from a number of United States Senators, including J. William Fulbright, Everett Dirksen and Hubert Humphrey.

Return to top

Arrangement of the Collection

Case files are organized alphabetically, either by the name of the first party to a suit or, in cases where no suit was brought, by the name of the airline whose plane was involved in the accident. 1972 additions are listed in the inventory by docket number, although the material physically remains in original order as received. Warsaw Convention materials are arranged alphabetically.

Return to top

Restrictions

Access Restrictions

The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.

Use Restrictions

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Return to top

Subject Headings

Persons

Corporate Bodies

Subjects

Genres and Forms

Occupations

Return to top

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

Speiser Shumate Geoghan Krause & Rheingold Records,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries

Acquisition Information

Gift of Speiser, Shumate, Geoghan, Krause & Rheingold, 1971.

Finding Aid Information

Created by: --
Date: circa 1972
Revision history: 27 May 2009 - converted to EAD (MRC)

Return to top

Inventory

	Case files
		See also 1972 additions, below.
		Aloha Airlines, Honolulu, Ha
			General
Box 1				Civil Aeronautics Board Accident Report 1967
		American Flyers, Ardmore, Okla. (SA-392) 1966
			General
				Civil Aeronautics Board Hearing
					Exhibits
Box 1						Miscellaneous
Box 1						2A-11A18 (8 folders)
Box 1					Memoranda
		Breslau v. Mohawk Airlines Inc. (SA-374)
			General
Box 2				Miscellaneous 1963
Box 2				Associated Cases: Schink v. Mohawk Airlines Inc. 1970
				Civil Aeronautics Board
Box 2					Accident Report 1964
					Hearing
Box 2						Miscellaneous 1963
Box 2						Exhibits lA-9B (10 folders)
Box 2						Exhibits 10A-P
Box 3						Transcript Vols. 1-4 (4 folders)
Box 3					Conference with Hon. J.M. Canella
			Evidence
				Depositions
Box 4					Baker, Robert C. 1965 (2 folders)
Box 4					Benscoter, Carl A. 1965
Box 4					Capp, William C. 1965
Box 4					Chapman, Claude W. 1964
Box 4					Curtis, Richard L. 1965
Box 4					DiStasio, Carl A. 1965 (2 folders)
Box 5					Doyle, James F. 1965
Box 5					Harrar, Robert G. 1965
Box 5					Holmes, Herbert H. 1965
Box 5					Howell, Robert A. 1965
Box 5					Loudin, Donald J. 1965 (2 folders)
Box 5					Mahoney, John F. 1965
Box 5					McIntyre, Charles J. 1965 (2 folders)
Box 5					Miara, Mary Ann 1965
Box 6					Murray, Patrick J. 1965
Box 6					Nys, Andrew D. 1966
Box 6					Peach, Robert E. 1965
Box 6					Philler, William J. 1965
Box 6					Salato, Charles A. 1964
Box 6					Shimel, Richard E. 1965
Box 6					Silvera, Herbert 1964
Box 6					Sufrin, Charles L.
Box 6					Thorp, Robert B.
Box 7					Throp, Robert B. 1964
Box 7					Wagner, Loren E. 1964
Box 7					Williams, John M. 1964
				Exhibits
Box 7					Unnumbered
		Craig v. Eastern Air Lines Inc., et al (SA-381)
			See also Case files, 1972 additions: SA-381, Eastern Airlines DC-7 Jones Beach, N.Y. crash.
			General
Box 7				Miscellaneous
				Civil Aeronautics Board
Box 7					Accident report
					Hearing
Box 7						Exhibit 6-F
Box 7						Transcript, Vols. 1-4,1A (4 folders)
Box 8				Discovery 1966
Box 8				Memoranda 1966
Box 8				Research materials
			Evidence
				Depositions
Box 8					Eastern Air Lines Inc. by Robert S. Kraskey 1967 (2 folders)
					Pan American World Airways Inc.
Box 8						by Byron C. Bryant 1966 (2 folders)
Box 8						by Terrence J. Cannon 1966
Box 8						by Robert A. Marshall 1966
Box 9						by Robert A. Marshall 1966 (3 folders)
					United States of America
Box 9						by Peter Angelone 1966
Box 10						by Peter Angelone 1966
Box 10						by Eugene Assip 1966
Box 10						by Bernard C. Doyle 1966
Box 10						by Raynor Lockwood Duncombe 1966
Box 10						by Joseph E. Evans 1966
Box 10						by Charles F. Flohr 1967 (3 folders)
Box 11						by Frederick Fritz 1966
Box 11						by William C. Keepers 1966 (3 folders)
Box 11						by Thomas J. McKelvey 1966
Box 11						by Louis S. Natale 1966
Box 12						by William Papadeas 1966
Box 12						by Raymond L. Schulze 1966
Box 12						by Wayne L. Siebert 1966
Box 12						by John D. Zagami 1966 (3 folders)
				Exhibits
Box 12					Unnumbered (2 folders)
Box 13					Unnumbered (5 folders)
		Cramer v. United Air Lines Inc., et al (SA-380)
			General
Box 13				Miscellaneous
				Civil Aeronautics Board Hearing
Box 13					Accident report 1966
					Hearing
						Exhibits
Box 13							Miscellaneous (9 folders)
Box 13							1A-8L (9 folders)
Box 14							9A-28A (12 folders)
Box 14					Transcript, Vols. 1-2A (4 folders)
Box 15					Transcript, Vols. 3-5 1965 (3 folders)
Box 15				Correspondence 1967
				Discovery 1967
Box 15					Notice
Box 15					Stipulation
Box 15					United Air Lines
Box 15					Vickers Holding Ltd.
			Evidence
				Depositions
Box 15					Adkins, Minnis Benton 1968
Box 15					Anderson, Joe H. 1967
Box 15					Bannister, Geoffrey Thomas 1968
Box 15					Bible, Hugh 1967
Box 15					Brown, Harold 1967
Box 15					Collins, Richard Augusta, Jr. 1968 (2 folders)
Box 15					Davis, Warren L. 1968
Box 15					Dudley, Frank 1968
Box 15					Finck, Dr. Pierre A. 1969
Box 16					Gormley, Joseph Leo 1969
Box 16					Griffin, Marvin R. 1969
Box 16					Grimes, Corwin C. 1969
Box 16					Hall, Bryte Baker 1969
Box 16					Helwig, Elson B. 1969
Box 16					Henneges, Elaine 1968
Box 16					Hill, Judy 1967
Box 16					Holshouser, William L. 1969 (2 folders)
Box 16					Huff, William 1967
Box 16					Huntington, Samuel Lee 1968
Box 16					Johnson, Glenn 1967
Box 16					Kenlan, Richard J. 1968 (3 folders)
Box 16					Leroy, C. Hayden 1969
Box 17					Leslie, Alfred W. 1968 (2 folders)
Box 17					Love, Charles F. 1967
Box 17					Madgwick, Thomas 1969
Box 17					Ottinger, Johnny C. 1967
Box 17					Reed, Roy C. 1967
Box 17					Smelcer, Betty Jo 1967
Box 17					Smelcer, William E. 1967
Box 17					Smith, James B. 1969
Box 17					Smith, Lofton 1967
Box 17					Wilhoit, Helen 1967
Box 17					Zeffert, Harry 1969
Box 17				Exhibits, unnumbered (2 folders)
		Holtzman, et al v. British European Airway Corp
			General
Box 18				Miscellaneous 1968
			Evidence
				Depositions 1968
Box 18					Atkins, William
Box 18					Baillie, William
Box 18					Brinjes, Dennis G.
Box 18					Fisher, Charles T.
Box 18					Gordon-Burge, Hubert K.
Box 18					Jupe, Cecil A.
Box 18					Lett, James H.
Box 18					Wilkins, Charles T.
Box 18					Wyld, Robert W.
Box 18				Exhibits
		Howard and Love v. Pakistan International Airlines
			General
Box 18				Miscellaneous
Box 18				Correspondence 1966
			Evidence
Box 18				Exhibits, unnumbered (2 folders)
		Marsi v. United States of America v. Greylock Airways Inc. et al
			General
				Interrogatories
Box 19					1967-1969 (5 folders)
Box 20					1968
Box 20				Motions 1968-1969 (4 folders)
Box 20				Pleadings 1967-1968 (3 folders)
Box 21				Pleadings 1968-1969 (4 folders)
		Northeast Airlines, Hanover, New Hampshire (SA-408)
			General
				National Transportation Safety Board of Inquiry
Box 21					Transcripts, Vols. 1-2 (2 folders)
Box 22					Transcripts, Vols. 3-4 1961 (2 folders)
		Pearson and Trauth v. Northeast Airlines (SA-335)
			General
Box 22				Correspondence
				Civil Aeronautics Board hearing
					Exhibits
Box 22						Unnumbered (2 folders)
Box 22						10A-1-11A-4 (2 folders)
Box 23						12A-1-13A-8 Box 24 (2 folders)
		Ruggard v. Eastern Airlines Inc., et al (SA-379)
			General
Box 23				Miscellaneous
				Civil Aeronautics Board Hearing
Box 23					Transcript, Vols. 1-5 1964 (5 folders)
Box 24					Transcript, Vol. 6 1964
Box 24				Memoranda 1965
			Evidence
				Depositions
Box 24					Appleget, Capt. A.V.
					Douglas Aircraft Co., Inc.
Box 24						by Michael Bates 1967
Box 24						by John M. Divola 1968
Box 24						by Orville R. Dumm 1967 (2 folders)
Box 25						by Arnold Heimerdinger 1967 (2 folders)
Box 25						by Herbert E. Morphew 1967
Box 25						by Roger D. Schaufele (2 folders)
Box 25						by Richard P. Schlitz 1967
Box 25					McGill, Paul M.
Box 25					Smith, Norman C.
				Exhibits
Box 25					List
Box 25					First Series, 1-5 (5 folders)
Box 26					First Series, 6-37 (21 folders)
Box 26					Second Series, 1.2.4.6-11, 13 (10 folders)
Box 27					Second Series, 14-16, 21, 23-25, 27, 29, 32 (10 folders)
Box 27					Unnumbered (2 folders)
Box 28					Unnumbered (5 folders)
Box 29					Unnumbered (4 folders)
Box 30					Unnumbered (4 folders)
Box 31					Unnumbered (6 folders)
Box 32					Unnumbered
		Saari v. Ritchey
			General
Box 32				Miscellaneous
Box 32				Correspondence
Box 32				National Transportation Safety Board Report
Box 32				Pleadings
		Sardelle v. British Aircraft Corp. et al. (SA-399)
			General
Box 32				Correspondence 1968-1970
Box 32				Discovery 1970
Box 32				Memoranda
				National Transportation Safety Board of Inquiry
					Exhibits
Box 32						List
Box 32						1A-6A (3 folders)
Box 33						7A-12A (3 folders)
Box 33					Transcript 1967 (2 folders)
			Evidence
				Depositions
					British Aircraft Corporation
Box 33						by Jack Brunning 1970 (3 folders)
Box 34						by Jack Brunning 1970 (3 folders)
Box 34						by David James 1970 (4 folders)
Box 34						by Harry Zeffert 1970
Box 35						by Harry Zeffert 1970 (2 folders)
Box 35					Garrett Corp., by S.J. Baczynski 1970 (2 folders)
Box 35					Schumacher, Mark
				Exhibits
Box 35					Unnumbered (3 folders)
Box 36					Unnumbered (7 folders)
Box 37					Unnumbered (5 folders)
Box 38					Unnumbered (5 folders)
Box 39					Unnumbered (8 folders)
Box 40					Unnumbered (5 folders)
		Trans-Canada Airlines, Ste. Therese de Blainville, P.Q.
			General
				Commission of Inquiry
Box 40					Report
Box 40					Transcript (4 folders)
Box 41					Transcript 1964 (5 folders)
		Trans-World and Eastern Airlines, Carmel, N.Y. (SA-389)
			General
				Civil Aeronautics Board Hearing
Box 41					Deposition, by Holt, Roger 1966
Box 41					Transcript, Vols. 1-3, 1965-1966 (14 folders)
Box 42					Transcript, Vol. 2 1965
		Wright et al. v. British Aircraft Corp and Braniff Airways (SA-393)
			General
Box 42				Miscellaneous 1968
				Accident reports
Box 42					Air Line Pilots Association 1966
Box 42					Braniff Airways, Inc. 1968
Box 42					British Aircraft Corp., Ltd. 1967
Box 42				Change of venue
Box 42				Clippings 1966-1968
Box 42				Correspondence 1967-1970
				Discovery
Box 42					Miscellaneous 1968
Box 42					Conferences with Hon. S. Sugarman 1968
Box 42					Documents requested
Box 42					London BAC documents
Box 42					Notes
Box 42					Orders
Box 42				Memoranda 1966-1969
Box 42				National Transportation Safety Board Report 1968
				Technical information file
Box 42					Miscellaneous 1965-1967
Box 43					Auto-Pilot System 1966
Box 43					Force Limiter Spring
Box 43					Graphs 1966
Box 43					Hydraulic System
Box 43					Hydraulic System Filters
Box 43					Maps 1966
Box 43					Rudder Control System
Box 43					Rudder Feel Unit Linkage
Box 43					Series Yaw Damper
Box 43					Spoiler/Speed Brake System
Box 43					Sticking Valve Problems
			Evidence
				Depositions
Box 43					Orders 1966-1969
Box 43					Achilles, Frank L. Jr. 1968 (3 folders)
Box 43					Ashcroft, Grace 1966
					Braniff Airways, Inc.
Box 43						by John H. Cope 1968
Box 43						by S.F. Herod (2 folders)
Box 44					Brown, Bernard David 1968
Box 44					Cheetham, Capt. George 1968 (2 folders)
Box 44					Cope, Capt. James
Box 44					Corrigan, Matt
Box 44					Flume, Richard 1968 (2 folders)
Box 44					Harris, Robert P. 1968 (2 folders)
Box 44					Harvey, Albert 1968 (2 folders)
Box 44					Hitch, Henry P.Y.
Box 45					Holmback, Glenn E. 1968 (2 folders)
Box 45					Hudson, Capt. James 1968 (2 folders)
Box 45					Hughes, Dan Jr. 1968
Box 45					Jackson, Dennis 1968 (5 folders)
Box 46					James, David 1968-1969 (6 folders)
Box 46					Keith, Homer William 1968 (4 folders)
Box 46					Kraus, Edmund 1971
Box 47					Kreimer, Capt. Edward P. 1968 (2 folders)
Box 47					Lambert, Derek
Box 47					Lawson, Kenneth S. 1969 (3 folders)
Box 47					Marsh, Peter 1969
Box 47					Montgomery, Geoffrey N. 1968
Box 47					Powell, Gordon 1969 (5 folders)
Box 48					Powell, Gordon 1969
Box 48					Prosser, Norman 1969
Box 48					Rock, Francis C. 1971
Box 48					Sawyer, Robert 1968 (6 folders)
Box 49					Steele, E.A. 1969 (3 folders)
Box 49					Sweitzer, Capt. Robert J. 1968 (2 folders)
Box 49					Watson, Arthur C 1968 (2 folders)
Box 49					White, Murry 1968 (3 folders)
				Exhibits
Box 50					Miscellaneous
Box 50					Listings
Box 50					1-1, Vols. 1-3 (3 folders)
Box 51					1-1, Vol. 4
Box 51					1-2, Vols. 1-3 (3 folders)
Box 52					1-3, Vols. 1-3 (3 folders)
Box 52					1-4, Vol. 2
Box 53					1-4, Vols. 3-4 (2 folders)
Box 53					1-5, Vol. 1
Box 54					1-5, Vols. 2-3 (2 folders)
Box 54					1-6, Vol.3
Box 54					1-7, Vol. 1
Box 55					1-7 Vols. 2-3 (2 folders)
Box 55					1-8, Vols. 1-3 (3 folders)
Box 56					2-1, Vol. 2
Box 56					2-2, Vols. 1-2 (2 folders)
Box 56					3-1, Vol. 1
Box 57					3-1, Vol. 2
Box 57					3-2 and 3-3 (2 folders)
Box 57					4-1, Vol. 1
Box 58					4-1, Vols. 2-3 (2 folders)
Box 58					4-2, Vol. 1
Box 59					4-2, Vols. 2-3 (2 folders)
Box 59					4-3, Vol. 1
Box 60					4-3, Vols. 2-3 (2 folders)
Box 60					4-4, Vol. 1
Box 61					4-4, Vols. 2-3 (2 folders)
Box 61					4-5, Vol. 1
Box 62					4-5, Vol. 2
Box 62					4-6, Vols. 1-3 (3 folders)
Box 63					4-7, Vols. 1-3 (3 folders)
Box 64					4-8, Vols. 1-3 (3 folders)
Box 64					4-9, Vols. 1-2 (2 folders)
Box 65					4-9, Vols. 3-4 (2 folders)
Box 65					4-10, Vols. 1-2 (2 folders)
Box 66					4-10, Vol. 3
Box 66					4-11, Vols. 1-2 (2 folders)
Box 67					4-12, Vols. 1-3 (3 folders)
Box 67					4-13, Vol. 1
Box 68					4-13, Vols. 2-3 (2 folders)
Box 68					4-14, Vols. 1-2 (2 folders)
Box 69					4-14, Vol. 3
Box 69					4-15, Vols. 1-2 (2 folders)
Box 70					4-16, Vol. 1
Box 70					4-17 and 4-18
Box 71					4-19, Vol. 1
Box 71					4-20, Vols. 1-2 (2 folders)
Box 71					4-21, Vol. 1
Box 72					4-21, Vol. 1
Box 72					4-22, Vol. 1
Box 72					5-1, Vols. 1-3 (3 folders)
Box 73					5-1, Vol. 4
Box 73					5-2, Vols. 1-3 (3 folders)
Box 74					5-3, Vols. 1-2 (2 folders)
Box 74					5-4, Vols. 1-2 (2 folders)
Box 75					5-4, Vols. 3-4 (2 folders)
Box 75					6-1, Vol.1
Box 75					6-2, Vol. 1
Box 75					6-3, Vol. 1
Box 76					6-4, Vol.1
Box 76					7-1, Vol. 1
Box 76					7-2, Vol. 1
Box 76					7-3, Vol. 1
Box 77					7-3, Vol.2
Box 77					7-4, Vol.1
Box 77					7-5, Vol.1
Box 78					7-6, Vol.1
Box 78					7-7, Vol.1
Box 78					7-8, Vol.1
Box 78					7-9, Vol.1
Box 78					7-10, Vol.1
Box 78					7-11, Vol. 1
Box 79					7-12, Vol.1
Box 79					7-13, Vol.1
Box 79					7-14, Vol.1
Box 79					7-17, Vols. 1-2 (2 folders)
Box 80					8-1, Vol. 1 (2 folders)
Box 80					8-2, Vol. 1
Box 81					8-3, Vol. 1
Box 81					8-4, Vol. 1
Box 81					9-1
Box 81					9-2
Box 82					9-3
Box 82					10
Box 82					11-1 Vols. 2-3 (2 folders)
Box 82					11-2 Vol.1
Box 83					11-2, Vol.2
Box 83					11-3, Vol.1
Box 83					11-4, Vols. 1-2 (2 folders)
Box 84					11-5
Box 84					11-6, Vols. 1-2 (2 folders)
Box 84					11-7 and 11-8 (2 folders)
Box 85					11-9 and 11-10 (2 folders)
Box 85					11-11, Vols. 1-2 (2 folders)
Box 85					11-12, Vol. 1
Box 86					11-12, Vol.2
Box 86					11-13, Vols. 1-2 (2 folders)
Box 87					11-14, Vol.1
Box 87					11-15, Vols. 1-2 (2 folders)
Box 87					11-16, Vol. 1
Box 88					11-16, Vol. 2
Box 88					11-17, Vols. 1-2 (2 folders)
Box 88					11-18
Box 88					11-19, Vol. 1
Box 89					11-19, Vol. 2
Box 89					11-20, Vols. 1-2 (2 folders)
Box 89					11-21
Box 90					11-22 to 11-25 (4 folders)
Box 91					12-1, Vol. 1
Box 91					12-2, Vols. 1-2 (2 folders)
Box 92					12-3, Vol. 1
Box 92					13-1, Vols. 1-2 (2 folders)
Box 93					13-2, Vols. 1-2 (2 folders)
Box 93					14, Vol. 1
Box 93					15-1, Vol. 1
Box 93					15-2, Vol. 1
Box 93					15-3, Vol. 1
Box 94					15-4, Vol. 1
Box 94					15-5, Vol. 1
Box 94					15-6, Vol. 1
Box 94					16-1, Vol. 1
Box 94					16-2, Vol. 1
Box 94					17-3, Vol. 1
Box 94					17-4, Vol. 1
Box 94					17-5, Vol.1
Box 94					18, Vol. 1
Box 95					18, Vol.2
Box 95					19-1, Vols. 1-3 (3 folders)
Box 96					19-1, Vol. 4
Box 96					19-2, Vols. 1-2 (2 folders)
Box 97					20-1, Vols. 1-2 (3 folders)
Box 98					20-2, Vols. 1-3 (3 folders)
Box 99					20-2, Vol.4
Box 99					20-3, Vols. 1-3 (3 folders)
Box 100					20-3, Vol. 4
Box 100					20-4, Vols. 1-2 (2 folders)
Box 101					20-4, Vols. 3-4 (2 folders)
Box 101					20-5, Vol.1
Box 102					20-5, Vol. 2
Box 102					20-6, Vols. 1-2 (2 folders)
Box 103					20-7, Vols. 1-3 (3 folders)
Box 104					21, Vols. 1-2 (2 folders)
Box 104					22, Vol. 1
Box 105					22, Vol. 2
Box 105					23-1, Vol.1
Box 105					23-2, Vols. 1-2 (2 folders)
Box 105					23-3, Vol.1
Box 106					23-4, Vol. 1
Box 106					24, Vol. 1
Box 106					25, Vols. 1-2 (2 folders)
Box 107					26
Box 107					27, Vols. 1-2 (2 folders)
Box 107					201-1
Box 107					201-2
Box 108					201-2 (3 folders)
Box 108					202
Box 108					203
Box 108					204-6
Box 108					205
Box 109					206-2 (2 folders)
Box 109					208-1 to 208-8 (8 folders)
Box 109					208-10
Box 110					209-1 and 209-2 (2 folders)
Box 110					211-2
Box 110					212
Box 110					213-1 to 213-4 (4 folders)
Box 110					214-38
Box 110					215-1 and 215-2 (2 folders)
Box 111					216
Box 111					B 201-2 to B 201-6 (5 folders)
Box 111					B 201-8
Box 111					B 201-10
Box 112					B 201-12
Box 112					B 201-14 to B 201-17 (4 folders)
Box 112					B 201-20
Box 112					B 201-23
Box 113					B 201-27 to B 201-29 (3 folders)
Box 113					B 201-32
Box 113					B 201-40 and B 201-41 (2 folders)
Box 113					B 202-1
					Second Series
Box 114						5A-S (2 folders)
Box 114						6,7A-H
Box 114						8A-C, 9A-C, 10
Box 114						11A-B, 12B 12C-E
Box 114						13A
Box 114						13B

	Case files, 1972 additions
		MA-119, Donna M. Barch v. Avco, Bendix & Paul G. Badgley Company
Box 72-2			Pleadings and notes
		SA-360, Eastern Airlines "Electra" Boston, Massachusetts crash
Box 72-11			Depositions
		SA-376, Pan American Airlines Boeing 707 Elkton, Maryland crash 12/7/63
Box 72-8			Depositions
		SA-381, Eastern Airlines DC-7 Jones Beach, N.Y. crash 2/8/64
			See also Case files: Craig v. Eastern Air Lines Inc., et al (SA-381)
Box 72-9			Depositions
Box 72-6			Exhibits and depositions
Box 72-7			Exhibits and depositions
Box 72-10			Law files
		SA-386, United Airlines 727 Jet Lake Michigan crash 8/16/65
Box 72-4			Exhibits
		SA-387, American Airlines 727 Jet Cincinnati Airport, Kentucky crash 11/8/65
Box 72-5			Depositions
Box 72-13			Depositions
Box 72-3			Exhibits
Box 72-12			Notes, exhibits and depositions
Box 72-1			Pleadings, correspondence and depositions

	Warsaw convention
Box 115		Miscellaneous 1957-1965
Box 115		Association of the Bar of the City of New York 1958-1965
		Civil Aeronautics Board
Box 115			Miscellaneous 1947-1952
Box 115			Docket Entries re. Warsaw Convention
		Correspondence
Box 115			1951
Box 115			1954
Box 115			1956-1957 (2 folders)
Box 115			1959-1962 (5 folders)
Box 116			1963-1966 (4 folders)
Box 116		Hague Protocol 1955
		Interagency Group on International Aviation
Box 116			Miscellaneous 1961-1964
Box 116			Final Action 1962
Box 116			Speiser's Notes 1962
		International Civil Aviation Organization
Box 116			Miscellaneous 1953-1966
Box 116			Documentation 1966
Box 116			Minutes 1966
		Legislation, U. S. Congress
Box 117			Bills and Resolutions 1955-1965
Box 117			Reports and Hearings 1963-1965
Box 117		Magazine separates 1956-1965
Box 117		Memoranda 1961-1966
Box 117		New York State Bar Association Aeronautics Committee 1956-1959
Box 117		Newspaper Clippings 1956-1966
Box 117		Notes undated
Box 117		Press Releases 1963-1966
		Related Cases
Box 117			Miscellaneous 1925-1952
Box 117			Holtzman v. Rusk 1965
Box 117			Pierre v. Eastern Air Lines and Foxworth 1957
Box 118		Rome Convention 1952
Box 118		U.S. Senate Foreign Relations Committee Hearing 1965
		Writings
Box 118			Ereli, Elizer, "The Hague Protocol: An Abuse of Executive Discretion." UCLA Law Review, XI 1964
Box 118			Gazdik, Julian G., "The Conflicts and State Obligations Under the Warsaw Convention, the Hague Protocol and the Guadalajara Convention," Journal of Air Law and Commerce
Box 118			Karlin, Daniel, "Warsaw, Hague, the 88th Congress and Limited Damages in International Air Crashes," DePaul Law Review 1962
Box 118			Kelner, Joseph and Harry A. Gair, Interview undated
Box 118			Kreindler, Lee S., "Interim Report on the Warsaw Convention" undated
Box 118			Rottenberg, Simon, "Liability in Law and Economics" undated
			Speiser, Stuart M.
Box 118				"Can U.S. Airlines Afford the Warsaw Convention Any Longer?" 1963
Box 118				"Warsaw Convention and the American Lawyer," Harvard Law Review, XXIX, 1959
Box 118			Steuben, Norton, "Wrongful Death Actions Under the Warsaw Convention," Buffalo Law Review 1962
Box 118			Wright, William B., "The Warsaw Convention's Damage Limitations," Cleveland-Marshall Law Review 1957

Return to top